NEWTOWN

INCLUDING

ENMORE AND SOUTH KINGSTON.

Bounded on the North by municipality of Camperdown; on the east by Redfern and Darlington; on the south by Erskineville and St. Peters, and on the west by Petersham and Marrickville.

Proclaimed a Municipality, 12th December, 1862.

Area-480 acres
Number of assessments-6,167
Assessed Value-£520,750
Unimproved Value-£2,220,000
Number of houses-6,107
Miles of streets-29½
Population-30,500
Estimated Capital Value of all Rateable Properties-£5,636,631
Council Chambers-Town Hall, King street Tel. L1005 L1005
Office hours-Daily, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Monday to Friday. Council meetings-Every alternate Tuesday.
MAYOR –
Ald. J. V. Bugler
ALDERMEN –
AUDITORS-
Stewart & Cadogan
Camden Ward- Enmore Ward- ENGINEER
L. J. Kelly
L. Fowler, J. P.
C. Synnerdahl
J. H. Gander
J. V. Bugler
E. Boland, J.P.
J. D. Scott J.P.
Kingston Ward- O’Connell Ward- INSPECTOR OF NUISANCES-
John Kirkpatrick J.P.
ASSISTANT INSPECTOR-
T. H Chambers
William Dibble, J.P.
William L. Smith, J.P.
Charles Henry Turtle, J.P.
Joseph Solomon, J.P.
R. S. Goddard J.P.
F. B. Roberts
TOWN CLERK – R. V Hitchen,
Deputy Town Clerk, Walter G. Salmon, J.P.
SOLICITORS- Clayton and Utz
Miss E. M. Russell, Assistant Clerk M. Russell, Rate Clerk
Miss N. Gleeson, Typiste
CARETAKER-
Mrs. K. Hawkes

Albemarle Street
South side
Bedford st to 60 Australia st
Baltic street-Oxford street

54 Shaw Robert
52 Sarginson Robert T.
50 Emanuel John J.
48 Vaughan Cecil
46 Gibb Mrs. Catherine
44 Kelly Francis
42 Gleeson Patrick J.
40 Hickson Q.
38 Cook Mrs. Amelia
Wellington st-Regent street
30-34 Williams H., butcher
28 Hampson Mrs. E.
24a Williams Henney
24 McCallum Leslie
22 Stewart Ivan
20 Lockwood Harold
18 McCallum C., plumber
Denison street
16 Findlay John, grocer
14 Maguire Wm.
12 Evans Mrs. Elizabeth
10 Mountford George H.
8 Eade William H.
6 Delfs Peter
4 Malcolm Frederick
2 Culleton James
Australia street
North side
113 Richards William
111 Meyers Leslie
109 Prendergast Mrs. Mary
107 Worsley William J. J.
105 Ralph Mrs. May
103 Clancy Martin
101 McLachlan Mrs. E.
99 Kins Reuben
97 Openshaw Mrs. Harriet
95 Foley John C.
93 Harvey Mrs. Maria
91 Lindley Mrs. Sadie
Baltic street
89 Tait –
87 Fowle Benjamin W.
85 Israel Abraham
81 Edgeworth Thomas
79 Butler Mrs. Catherine
77 Sulter George
75 Green Alexander M.
69 Opitz Marcus
Oxford street
67 McGrath Richard
65 Todd William A.
63 Hanrahan Daniel
61 Littlewood Percival
53 Haggarty Albert G.
51 Richardson Mrs. Jane
49 Drew Reginald W.
47 McHugh William
Wellington street
45 Williams S., grocer
25a Brown H., bootmaker
25 Bourke A., mixed bus.
23 Leininger W., baker
Regent street
21 Carlisle Castle hotel-
Mrs. L. M. Warn
17 Ball W., hairdresser
13 Kelly James
11 Johanson Edward J.
Denison street
9 Finnegan E. A., grocer
7 Baldick James
3 Jackson Robert

Albert Street
East side

109 Bedford to Trade street
3 Barnard Mrs. Alice M.
5 Luxford Arthur A.
7 Watts Hubert
9 Miller Cyril
11 Brandon Henry S.
13 Harris —
15 Davey Cuthbert W.
17 Edwards Oscar
19 McGlinchey Eric
23 Walker Walter D.
31 Coleman William
33 Shirley William
35 Walsh R.
37 McDonald Joseph
41 Mears Charles E.
West side
6 Murphy Mrs R.
8 Todd Thomas
12 Harper J.
Trade street

Alice Avenue
West side

Off 175 Alice street
1 White Mrs. Alice
3 Vincent Charles
5 Darling Mrs. Mary
7 Fletcher Norman
East side
6 Abbott Mrs. M.
8 Ellis Joseph
10 Booker George
12 Woods Mrs. A.


Alice Lane
Off-1 Holmwood street
Wills & Sons boot mnftrs.
Alice Street
North side

513 King st to Edgeware rd
Peacock Jam Co., Ltd.
11 Field Henry
13 McCarthy Edward A.
15 Morris William
17 O’Sullivan Mrs. Cath.
19 Crocker Frederick P.
21 Wenngren Mrs. M. A.
23 Thackall John H.
25 Simpson Robert
27 Hall Mrs. Ellen
29 Eckford Harry
31 Twenlow Mrs. C.
33 Bamfield Francis G.
35 Cooper Herbert G.
37 Thornton E. J.
39 Anderson Mrs. Mary
41 Glynn William
Gawne W. & Sons, yard
Traders Ltd., grcy. mfrs.
49 Gillies Joseph W.
51 Wilson Mrs. M
53 Jeffrey Mrs. M.
55 Zaia John
57 Key Francis J.
63 Short John G.
67 Ryan Sydney H.
69 Mack Mrs. Minnie
71 Henderson James
73 Heggie Thomas
77 Cox W. R. J., J.P.,
builder
79 Roberts C.
81 Catford Charles
83 Gold Harold
85 McLeod Geo.
87 Senior W.
89 Soutter Thomas
91 Martz F. A., optician
93 Younghusband Claude
95 Kirkwood Alex. P.
97 Atkinson Mrs. L.
101 Black John
103 Jones Mrs. -.
105 Taylor William
Clara street
107 Andrews E. J., grocer
109 Sullivan A., butcher
111 McGlinn Hanley
113 Currier Edward C.
117 Kilbut O.
121 Raymond William D.
123 Barr Lyall
125 Wishart James
127 Bell Oswald
129 Hinchy John B.
131 Edmondson Rennie E.
131 Bradford Cotton Mills,
133 Edwards David G.
135 Limberg Mrs. E.
137 Higbid Ernest G.
139 Ward Robert
149 Hogan John G.
151 Sando Mrs. —
153 Blackwell Wm. J.
155 McGhie David
157 Halley Alfred
159 Kneebone Mrs. Alice,
grocer
161 Jones Reginald
163 Sproston Ernest S.
165 Phillips Stanley
167 Alwyn Robert
169 Scanlon James
171 Carroll Mrs. N.
173 Ellis Walter H.
Alice avenue
175 Green Owen
177 Whiteman Harry
179 Jackson George F.
181 Clifton George
183 Honey Joseph
185 Collins Henry
Edgeware road
South side
2 Riley Reginald D.
2a Jordan Frank
4 Daley Mrs. M. J.
6 Chittleburg George
8 Moon James
8½ Wyatt A., mfrg. con-
fectioner
10-12 Peacock Jam Co.
Ltd., staff dining rms.
14 Swan James T.
16 McDonald Mrs. E.
18 Brooks Henry I.
20 Schimshaw R.
22 Brooks Wm.
24 Wenngren Frank
26 Hurst E. R.
28 Doherty Joseph P.
30 Symonds -.
Walenore avenue
32 Newell Frank C.
34 Purdie George
36 McKinnon Mrs Alice
38 Cullen Mrs. D.
40 Heaton Thomas W.
42 Paterson J., canister
works
60 Pick-me-up Condiment
Co., Ltd., pickle and
sauce manufacturers
62 McFarlane John
64 Picone Mrs. Edith
Pearl street
74 Andrew John Wm.
76 Griffin James L.
78 Leahy Joseph
80 Orr Reginald
82 King —.
84 Poulton Mrs. M.
86 Wilson Ernest
88 Kirkpatrick John
90 Pennock Horace
92 Robinson Arthur
94 Deaman Thos., carrier
96 Deaman H. E., timber
yard
100 Brittain George A.
102 Synnerdahl Mrs. Norah
104 Holcombe George R.
106 O’Keefe Mrs. Agnes
108 Coleman Joseph
110 Stevens Mrs. Sarah
112 Morris Mrs. Florence
114 Pfahl Ern.
116 Pinkerton James
118 Bennett Herbert
Hawken street
120 Bateman Leslie B.
130 Lawler L. carrier
132 Ellis John G.
134 Best Alfred
136 Carter Mrs. Elsie M.
138 Colbert Frederick
140 Stopp George W.
142 Kimber William C.
144 Hayes Mrs. Annie
146-158 Automatic Totalisa-
tors, Ltd.
160 Kivorvitch -.
162 Parker Mrs. -.
164 Payne Leslie
170 Gower Ray
172 McCarthy Thomas
Edgeware road


Angel Street
East side

7 Erskineville road to King
street

4 Lutton Colin
6 Stephens David J.
10 Cornford Spenncer
12 Gibbons Mrs. -.
14 Fremlin Mrs. M. L.
Newman street
16 Cowdrey William
22 Fitzhenry John
24 Laurucci Natali
26 Dowd Robert
30 Reeves Walter
32 Gersback Percy
34 Burton Mrs. Catherine
36 Good Mrs. Margt. E.

JOHN SANDS’ LTD. “SAN JUSTO,” THE PERFECT LOOSE-LEAF LEDGER.


NEWTOWN
628 AUG
JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR ALL CLASSES OF ADVERTISING.

Angel st. cont. –
38 Abborton Leslie
40 Byers Mrs. Alice
42 Shute Arthur
44 Brown Alfred
46 McGuire James
50 Boothman Ernest
52 Greaves Ernest
54 Welch William A.
56 Frasier Sidney
58 Bonus George
60 Wills Aubrey J.
62 Scard Mrs. Emily
64 Pool Frederick
66 Wilson Wm. E.
68 Leonard John J.
70 Hodge James
72 Moroney Mrs. Mabel G.
Harold street
74 Heath Mrs. Dorothy
76 Patterson Mrs. Stella
78 Dale Mrs. Ida M.
80 Burns Henry F.
82 Richards James
Munni street
82a Edmunds Edgar
82a Taylor Mrs. Harriet
84 Kopke Mrs. Catherine
86 Brown Mrs. Ellen
88 Reeves -.
90 Lampe John
92 Sweeney Dennis
94 Duff Mrs. Norah
96 Brown Mrs. Agnes
98 King Miss A.
100 King & Cox, engineers
and brass founders
100 Lynch Mrs. Rose

Iredale street
104 Riley Reg., farrier
King street
West side
Newman street
1 Evans Mrs. Emily L.
3 McDonald David
5 Packer Percy
9 Sefco Mrs. L. M.
11 Shearer William
13 Raymond Mrs. Vera
15 Donald Robert
17 Dunn Mrs. Jane
19 Shearer John
21 Raymond Mrs. M. O.
23 Hudson Wm.
25 Anderson W., grocer
Norfolk street
29 Dimond Bros., photo
enlargers
31 Mann J. W., brass fndrs
& manufacturers
51 Eschbank John H.
53-55 Industrial Hall
St. John street
103 Toomey John
105 Belsham Gordon
107 Myers Ewen
109 Hanley Harold
111 Roberts John
113 Cameron John
King street


Augustus Street
(Enmore)
67 London to Charles street

North side
51 Holder Oliver
49 Mortimer Frederick
47 Friar Mrs. A. M.
43 Crotty R.
41 Edwell Bernard
39 Colb Samuel
37 Forsyth George
35 Ryan Charles
33 Wetzler George
31 Whatmough Mrs. V. R.
29 Lane Mrs. May
Jyancich Herbert
25 Atkin Albert
Bingle Miss, costumiere
23 Teasdale Edward
21 Scutts Percy A. C.
19 Spackman Harold
17 Everitt Roy Thomas
15 Watson Albert
9 Scott John D.
7 Beard Lawrence
5 Davies Oswald C.
1 Breen John
Charles street
South side
London street
30 Denny Miss -.
22 O’Leary Mrs. Margaret
20 Nielsen Emanuel
16 Jackson Andrew T.
Charles street


Australia Street
East side

327 King to Bishopsgate sts.
Newtown Police Station-
J. C. Farley, in charge
Newtown Court House-
John A. Tate, C. P. S.
Comm. of Affidavits
State Electoral Office
Fire Brigade Station – E.
Griffiths, officer-in-ch.
9 Hunt T. J., butcher
11 Lowe Wm., smallgoods
13 Deitch Lewis, second-
hand dealer
15 North R. J., hrdresser
17 Court House hotel
John W. Jones
Lennox street
21-23 Dibble Wm., baker
25 Kendall W. H., fish shop
27 Sedgwick Mrs. C.
29 Greenwell Richard
31-33 Tapper Mrs. Mary,
boarding House
35 N. S. W. Dyeing & Clean
ing Co.
39 Kirby J. N,, motor and
general engineer
41 Clark James
47 Paroz & Heed, upholsts.
49 Ford T., boot repairer
51 Andrews T. and Son,
monumental masons
51 Andrews Miss Annie
53-55 Andrews E. & Co.,
undertakers
57 Roberts John
The Pentecostal Church of
Australia
67 Margin Mrs. A. M.
73 Bartley Robert
75 Jordan Miss Mary J.
81 Givins Edward, J. P.
85 Cumes Mrs. J.
87 Byrne Ernest
89 & 91 Wiebe F., electri-
cal motor engineer
Federation road
93 Heath
95 Shaul George
117 Russell Jos.
119 Chamberlain Wm. A.
Rear 119 Beynon and Hay-
ward, garage
121 Rising Sun Garage
123 Donohoe M., fuel mht.
(For continuation see City
Streets)

West side
2 Seymour’s Cash Order
Co.
2a Eagar Sydney, est. agt.
Alton lane
2 Dixon J., bootmaker
4 Stagpoole Mrs. Madge
4 Hickson G., hairdresser
6 Blakeney J. B., newsagt
8 Pigget Arthur, laundry
8 Mara Ernest
10 Bernie E. B., fruiterer
14 Hayes Robert J.
14 Ryan Gerald, solicitor
16 Wilson William E.
16 Twigg A. C. R., solctr.
18 Elliot Mrs. James
18 Miller W. E., solicitor
20 Sparre Mrs. Norah
20 Newnham F. A., solctr
22 Ducamp Charles
24 Boulton Mrs. A. K.
24 Barden & Co., estate
agents
26 Robert Ronald
28 McDonald Mrs. Mary
30 Alexander Mrs. R.
32 Clark Miss Mary
34 Hann Lindsay
36 Brown Carl E.
38 Bird W., mixed bus.
40 Kalazich J., fish, chips
44 Sa??ey J., fruiterer
46 Henwood Miss A., gcr
Hoffman lane-Lennox street
48 Lightfoot C., Fuel mht.
48 Mc????e Mrs. Florence
Kent lane
Kindergarten Pub. School-
Miss Ethel Thomas,
headmistress
Campbell’s lane
56 Dunn John
60 Andrews A. G., undtkr.
60 Watters Edward
Albemarle street
64 Packer Charles
66 Martin Mrs. R.
68 Donoghue Frank
70 Thompson George C.
72 Bradney Frederick
Fitzroy lane
76 Pierce Miss Sarah
78 Lindley Reginald
78 Nugent John W.
80 Bartlett -.
82 Askew Leslie O., furni-
ture remover
84 Walker William J.
86 Mackenzie Bertram R.
88 Butler Mrs. Ivy
90 Steinbrom James
92 Cook T. J.
94 Cromwell Henry
96 Askew Mrs. Hannah
98 Love Mrs M. A.
100 Bailey Edward H.
102 Watsford George
104 Sheehan Mrs. Mary
106 O’Brien Charles
108 Mills Wallace N.
110 Wall Charles W.
112 Douglass Mrs. Eliza.
114 Williams Jos., grocer
Land’s lane
122 Chevell Harold, galvan-
ising works
122 Reynolds Albert S.
Bishopgate street
(For continuation see City
Streets)



Aylesbury Street
Off 31 Missenden road
3 Bonus W., tin smelter


Bailey Street
East side

Off 36 Enmore to Holt street
2 Melville Alonzo
4 Mathews James
6 Dwyer Henry
8 Wilmott Miss K. W.
10 Crimmins Jack
12 Stewart Donald
14 Bates Thomas
16 Smith -.
18 Wheeler Chas. A., sen
20 Blatch Mrs. Primrose
22 Crawford William P.
26 Gillard William
28 Johnson Ernest
30 Jones Mrs. Mary
Short street


Baltic Street
East side

75 Bedford to St. Mary’s st
1 Goodhew Mrs. L. E.
3 Mullavy John
7 Harris Charles
9 Ridding Mrs. Florence
11 Plummer Thomas
13 Sims John Ernest
15 Townsend G. H.
17 Taylor John
Campbell’s lane
19 Lowry F., carrier
21 Dewhurst Eric
Albemarle street
St. Joseph’s Girl’s School
39 Byrnes Anthony R.
41 Markham Alfred
43 Cantor Samuel G.
47 Fell John
49 O’Neill Joseph J.
51 Sparkes William
53 Calopedies Peter
St. Mary’s street
West side
2 Hardie William
30 Graham Gordon
36 Johnstone John B. B.
38 McKellar David
40 Garrard Mrs. C. C.
Garrard Walter H.
42 Parascas Mrs. Pearl
44 Johnston Wm. R. A.
46 Veigel S. T.
48 Edwards Ernest
50 Kessey Jas. D. B.
52 Phillips Cyril F.
54 Dunn Mrs. M.
56 Samuels Mrs. E. K.


Bedford Street
Town Hall-King street to
Kingston road

North side
Town Hall
3 Avon Motor and Cycle
Works
5 Cauley R., confectioner
Clay’s Bridge Theatre
Denison street
15-17 Devidet G., confctr
19 Clifford Mrs. J
23 Morris Charles
25 Ainsley Mrs. May
27 McIntyre Alexander
29 McLeod Alexander
31 Slade Mrs. Emma
33 De Mello Mrs. R.
Regent street
Bedford Flats-
1 Hamilton Patrick
2 Honeyman Mrs. Ellen
3 Wiles Edwin
4 Sadder William
Lennox street
43 Edwards V. M. and L.
R., clothing mfrs.
43 Gibson F. G., clothing
manufacturers
Wellington street
47 Skuthorpe Mrs. E.
St. Joseph’s Church
St. Joseph’s Par. School
St. Joseph’s Amateur Ath-
letic Club
Oxford street

65 Archer David
67 Roberts Mrs. Bridget
69 Furlong Mrs. M. B.
71 Keen Lloyd
73 Woods Mrs. F
75 Butler Mrs. F.
Horbury lane-Baltic street
81 Osborne Herbert
83 Lowe William
83a Woodbridge Fredk. D
85 Stevens Mrs. Emma
87 Fitzhenry William
89 Cleland Duncan M.
91 Mason Mrs. B.
93 Chambers Robert L.
Albert st-Albemarle street
109 Tapsell Mrs. Agnes
111 Turnbull Edmund
115 McKeon T. W.
123 Pollard Michael
125 Hines Alfred J.
127 Considine Mrs. Annie
129 Carey James B.
131 Peat Harry C.
137 Locke William J.
139 McFarlane Mrs M.
141 Richardson Miss D.,
dressmaker
143 Bradford Mrs. Jane
147 Curphey Mrs. M.
149 Collins John
151 Goldie Thomas
155 Brown George

137-139 The A. G. B. Metal
Works
Pierce street
Liberty street



Belmore Street
(Enmore)

5 London to Phillip street
South side
34 Ponder Mrs. F.
32 Hunt Victor
30 Mercer John
22 Guthrie John
20 Foster Mrs. Vera
18 Murphy William J.
14 Saunders Cecil
12 Coyne Mrs Eliz.
10 Wilde Mrs. Lilian E.
8 Morris John F.
6 Yates Walter
4 Wright Walter
2 Gategood Francis
Philip street
North side
21 Lieban O.
19 Rogers Mrs. E.
17 Merrick Albert
15 Williamson James
13 Dalby William
11 O’Halloran Mrs. Eliz.
9 Thompson John
Phillip street


Bennett Street
North side

Off 37 Queen street
2 Brown Mrs. -.
4 Looby John
8 Gover William
10 Blackshaw Henry
12 Clark Frederick
14 Riley Edward, senior,
M. H. R.
South side
3 Broderick Percy E.
5 Laver John
7 Nolan Patrick D.
9 Etherden Mrs. Amy
11 Passlow Otto
13 Ferguson Albert
15 Hamer Harry C.


Bishopgate Street
South side

122 Australia to St. Mary’s
street

2 Green George
4 Hanshaw Mrs. Minnie
Denison street-Regent st
Wellington street

6 Marsden Thomas J.
12 Sutherland John T.
14 Avery George
16 Dowling Henry W.
St. Mary’s street
(For North side see Camper-
down)



Brock’s Lane
West side

Yaralla st to Wilson street
Pacific Fur Co. – hat manfrs.
Art Printing Co. (The)
Gissing F. W., Ltd., joinery
works
Beaumont W. N., refrigtrs.
68 Kindness Mrs. J.


Brown Street
East side

208 King street to railway
Public Telephone
8 Salvation Army Barcks.
12 Flats-
Brooks Mrs. V., caretkr
16 Lazaroff Joseph
18 Brooker Mrs. Kate
20 King Percy
22 Fitzpatrick Mrs. J.
24 Little Mrs. Annie
Wilson street
26 Boothman J. senr.,
brass founder and fin-
isher
28 Boothman J., residence
30 Boothman John Wm.
34 Hindle John
38 Haddon Mrs. M.
40 Parker C. H. ft Co.,
piano Turners

JOHN SANDS LIMITED ARE DESIGNERS IN COLOR, BLACK AND WHITE.


JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR COMMERCIAL ART. NEWTOWN
CHA 629

40 Fuz Mrs. Rebecca
42 Cohen Mrs. Catherine
44 Kosmala & Co., wood
turners
46 Farrell Edward
48 Carroll Mrs. M.
West side
1 Swastika Millinery Co.
(The)
1 Saxon Hosiery
3 Ford Edwin E.
5 Rigg Mrs Annie
7 Coulton Harry
9 Brown Henry
11 Campbell Miss Bertha
13 Jackson Bros., box-
makers
15 Solomon Mrs. N.
Brown lane-Wilson st
Linthorpe lane
17 Isaacs J. &. Sons, paint-
ers, etc.
19 Newell Benjamin H.
21 Sheridan Richard
23 Cunningham Wm. J.
25 Meahan John
Linthorpe street
31 Lewis A.
33 Avery John
35 Nichol Edward
37 Goatley Mrs. Jane
41 Whitbread Brie
43 Potts Mrs. Sarah
45 Solomon John
47 Buchanan Thomas
49 McGuinness John
51 Bailey Albert
53 Lewis Frederick
55 Casey Albert J.
Railway

Buckland Lane
North side

Off 1 Bucknell street
Watkin street

Bull W. N., undertaker and
garage
Brown street

Bucknell Street
East side

132 King to Wilson street
Yaralla street

6 Triggs Miss M.
8 Campbell Rupert
10 Burnell Mrs. -.
12 Jones Mrs. Jane
14 Blanch John
16 Flanagan John
18 Kay Mrs. Martha
20 Benjamin Aubrey
22 Guiver Mrs. Winifred
34 Hart Percy
36 Newman John
38 McKechnie Peter D.
40 McLachlan Mrs. M.
42 Gildea Mrs. M.
44 Lyden Michael
46 Horwood Leslie
48 O’Brien Peter
Wilson street
West side
1a Smith R., grocer
1 Climpson Edw. A.
3 Brown A. J., herbalist
5 Gresham Arch. W.
7 Clough Mrs. Eva
9 Rogers Mrs. Kate
11 Trevithick Mrs. Sarah
13 Garrick Fred
15 Primmer Ernest
17 Morgan William M.
19 Hodson Henry, music
teacher
19 Hodson Mrs. Grace
21 Mostyn Hector
23 Meynell William H.
25 Smede Ernest
27 Bradstock Henry John
29 Frazer Mrs. Louisa
31 Woods Stephen
33 Williams John
35 Morgan —
37 McClelland Mrs. H.
39 Wardrop Henry
41 Maxwell Andrew
43 Grais Charles G.
45 Jupp David
47 Brasher Mrs. M.
49 Threlfo Edgar
51 Almond Mrs. M.
53 Lawler A.
55 Lawler Charles H.
57 Turner Mrs. Elizabeth
Bruce lane
59 Cutting Mrs —

Burren Street
West side

Wilson st to railway arch
158 Forster Holly G., furni
ture manufacturer
156 Bourke Cecil J.
154 Baker Henry P.
152 Mahony F.
150 Hynes – .
146 Frances Willard House,
Girls’ Hostel
132 Wallis Arthur W.
130 Marsden Harry D.
126 Swinbourne Reg. C.
124 Carter Albert J.
122 Young -.
120 Hughes Mrs. Margaret
118 Vincent Joseph
116 Hartley Alfred B.
114 McKellar Mrs. Lena
112 Hennessey John
110 Strain Kieran
108 Burtenshaw Chris. R.
Copeland avenue-railway
East side
Wilson street
111 Smith Mrs. Doreen A.
109 Thompson John
107 Smith James M.
105 Trevena William J.
101 Hanlon Joseph
99 Perkins Andrew J.
97 Coles Miss Mary Ann
95 Evans John C.
93 Dougherty James
91 Cameron William
89 Clark James E
87 Robinson Thomas
85 Berg Mrs. Evelyn
83 Cooney George
81 Fernley Ernest S.
79 Whalley Mrs. L. E.
77 Cole Mrs. B. M.
75 Davies Mrs. Ellen
73 McKinnon B.
73 McKinnon H., teacher
of dancing
71 Jenner Mrs. -.
69 Taylor Thomas
Macdonaldtown Station
Railway


Cambridge Street
(Enmore)

197 Enmore rd to Liberty st
East side
1 Travis Mrs. Margaret
11 Sawyer S. A., vet. sgn.
13 Sawder S. A.
15 Weldon Mrs. Mary
15 Herman Reginald
17 Newman Sidney
19 McGuinness Mrs. A.
31 Casey Patrick
33 Simpson Robert
35 Smith Peter
39 Blamires Mrs. C.
41 Yates Sidney H.
43 Thompson Mrs. D.
45 Gordon Stan.
47 Shelley Mrs. Margaret
West side
Cavendish street
Bruce C. W., physician and
surgeon
14 Kenny Mrs. Alice
16 Walker Hercules B.
18 Shrimpton Harry S.
20 Cass George E.
22 Howes V., residential
26 Carmichael Mrs. G.
28 Mitchell Mrs. Margaret
30 Corbett L. J.
Camden Street
North side

475 King st to Edgeware st
Station street-College st

1 Cadman Alfred
3 Beechy Charles
5 Butts Mrs. Bertha E.
7 Seidel Miss -.
9 Thorncroft John A.
11 Walters Allan
11½ Matherson Christopher
l3a Constable John
13 Shaw Thomas
Shaw A., brass founders
15 Casey Thomas
19 Shorter Mrs. A.
21 Picken William
23 Goodyer Alexander
25 Excel Rubber Co ,
rubber mnfrs.
33 Clery Frank
Ferndale street
41 Laws Charles
43 Russ Ernest
45 Crally Robert
47 Taylor Christopher
49 Watson J. H., grocer
53 Hogben Herbert
55 Pettersson Miss Selma
57 Wray J., grocer
Simmons street
59 Durwin Harry
61 Poulton Fred. L.
65 McLean Donald C.
67 Connors Ernest
69 Ludwell Henry
71 Sims Robert F.
73 Bridge Cecil
75 Turner Mrs. Jessie
77 Dicks Mrs. A.
79 White Mrs. Alice
81 Field Mrs. A.
83 Devlin Ed. B.
87 Dicks William
89 Champney Frank
Short street
91 Oakley Albert V.
93 Abbott Mrs. Rose
95 Hogden G. E., builder
Off-97 McArthur James
Edgeware road

South side
2 Bellette Christopher M.
4 Schutz Charles J.
6 Hodges Jack
6 Auto Towing Co.
30 Ratner J., furniture mfr
32 McIver Charles
36 Goodin Mrs. Mary
38 King Percy
40 Alexander Mrs. E. M
42 Tanner Frederick T.
44 Griffin Harry
46 Robb William
48 Buckman William
50 Schabel Mrs. Emma
58 Talbot -.
60 Havery Mrs. —
62 Rice Frank H.
64 Nash Mrs. Minnie
66 Maxwell Thomas
68 Dever John E.
70 Phillips J. A.
72 Philips David A.
74 Dyer Mrs. Emily
76 Irwin Wm. T.
78 Smith Cyril H.
80 Montgomery Allan W.
82 Baker George
86 Smith Mrs. I.
88 Smith Mrs. Annie
88 Billett Norman
90 Melville Thomas
92 James Thomas
94-96 Stocks F., mtr. grge.
98 Hayes Hugh G.
100 Holmes Raymond
102 Blackhall Wm. J.
104 Dodd James A
106 Murray Cecil
108 Brown Rex., fruiterer
Clara street
110 Rogers Owen
112 Bowden John

114 Hoffman James
116 Quinn Charles
118 Puckeridge Richard F
122 Agaus Emmanuel
126 Collins Mrs. Stella
130 Stocks Frank
132 Hardman Mrs. M. B.
134 Wenham Robert
136 Law Mrs. Alma
140 Loydstrom Mrs. Jane
142 Moore Samuel C.
142½ Tarner Wm. F.
144 Ellis Wm. H.
146 Murphy Frank
148 McParland Norman
150 Turner William F.
152 Franks John W. H.
154 Sutherland Alexander
l56 Wellington George
158 Booth Herbert
160 McDonald J.
162 Nicholson James V.
164 Haynes Richard
166 McArthy Mervyn
168 Murphy Vincent
170 Cahill Bert
170½ Smith Francis T.
172 Watts George
178 Connelly Edward
180 Earle Mrs. Raechel

Campbell Street
North side

29 O’Connell to Carillon av
Susan street-Missenden road

2 Knightley P. J., sign-
writer
6 Mather Abraham
8 O’Sullivan Miss M.
12 Walker Miss Alice
14 Downey Michael
18 Smith Mrs. Lucy
20 Hughes Victor
20a Rutherford L. G.
24 Martin Michael
26 Morton Lester
28 Cuttriss Herbert
30 Cole –.
Elizabeth street
32 Walker Miss E. M.
36 Stewart Christy
38 Haywood Bert
40 Perks Walter H.
44-46 Paton’s Products
Ltd., stock lick mfrs
48 Black James T.
78 Power Robert
80 Lye Victor R.
82 Knott John
84 Howard Leo.
Little Queen street
86 Norris Ernest
South side
Missenden road
11 O’Rafferty Joseph
11 O’Rafferty Miss C.
13 Maddigan Norman
15 Thompson Thos.
17 Sheather Ernest A.
19 Davies Joseph
21 Sheldon Mrs. Lilian
25 Sherman Clarence
27 Wood Mrs. E. L.
29 McGrath Harold J.
35 May Mrs. Eileen
39 Anderson John
41 Watsford Arthur
43 Toms John
Elizabeth street
47 Cooper Mrs. Annie
49 Fellows Gordon
51 Mackay -.
53 Thompson Hugh
55 Smith Herbert
57 Boyne James
59 Townsend George
63 Adland William J.
67 Naper Arthur
69 Trinder Mrs. Elsie
71 Cordukes Alex.
73 Wood Leo. G.
75 Wall Thomas
77 Smith Henry H.
77a Brame William L.
Electric Sub.-station
87 Litework Home Util-
ities Co., polishing
machine
87 Sparkle Polish Co.
(The), polish mfrs
87 Polishers Supply Ltd.,
mop manufts
97 Frawley Mrs. A.
99 Abery Mrs. Bessie
101 O’Brien F. J.
103 Harris Geo. A.
107 Oldfield Ernest
109 Butler Richard J. J.
113 Backhouse Isaac
115 McDonald Clarence
117 Cameron Frank
Little Queen street
121 Denangle Francis C.
123 Jenkins Albert
125 Neal Miss H. J.

Carillon Avenue
South side

1 King st to Missenden road
2 Castle Miss F.
4 Cooper J. E., disinfec-
tant manufacturers
16 Bunt Mrs. -.
18 Malcolm William
20 Reardon E. L., builder
24 Church of England Dea-
coness Home
Little Queen street
30 Delaney Harold F.
32 Knight Mrs. J.
36 Arthur Charles R.
38 Bartley John
40 Burrell William
42 Tyrrell Alfred
44 Farrell Miss K.
46 Hudson Ernest
North Newtown Practice
School – Phillip Ken-
nedy, headmaster
64 Carpenter C. W.
66 Holden Eric
68 Vidler Mrs. Eliz,
70 O’Reilly Percy
72 Bell Miss E.
74 Wilkinson Wm. H.
76 Davison Ralph
Elizabeth street
92 Wilson William
96 Pracy Christopher
98 Foott Mrs. T. J.
100 Stevens F.
102 Drew T.
106 Hoy Misses G., M. & F.
108 Riley T., boarding hse.
110 Portley Bourke T.
112 Anderson George
(For North side, see, Cam-
perdown)



Cavendish Street
(Enmore)

Cambridge to Liberty street
North side
27 Pogson B. H.
27 Tolley Herbert
27 Hoy H. L., ,dentist
Flats-
Goodall Alfred
Dowling Miss M.
31-33 Gifford M., brdnghse
33 Gifford Monty
South side
2 Cozens Percy Arthur
4 Gildea Mrs. Annie
6 Parnell Mrs. -.
8 Moore Nurse Margaret
12 Davis Frederick C.
14 Davis Mrs. M. M.
18 Bennets T., tailor
20 Stevens William B.
22 Kelly Ephraim
24 Pickles Mrs. E.

Charles Street
(Enmore)

31 London to Phillip street
South side
32 Beard Mrs. Margaret
30 Lakin Henry
28 Turner Miss Ethel
25 Robinson Mrs. Eliza.
24 Nicholson Mrs. Ethel

JOHN SANDS LTD. “ALL-IN” FILING SYSTEMS SAVE TIME.


NEWTOWN
630 CHA
JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR ALL SOCIAL STATIONERY.

Charles st cont.
22 Dunscombe Mrs C
20 Lonsdale Frank E
16 O’Brien J
14 Van Heythuysen Gerard
10 Waters W
8 Medhurst John
4 Cummings Martin
2 Kiernan Luke
Phillip street
North side
27 O’Leary Miss M., nurse
23 Griffiths Walter
21 Senior Frederick C.
19 Gardiner James
17 Bradd William T.
15 Butler Wm.
13 Bradley Percy
11 O’Sullivan Frank
9 O’Brien J.
7 Bourke Mrs. E.
5 Hammond Ernest C
3 Dunn Mrs H.
1 Dawson Mrs. J., grocer
Augustus street


Chalder Street
73 Hordern to O’Connell st.
2 Hawkins F grocer
4 Brentin Albert
8 Buckley Mrs. Mary C.
10 Lee Michael, senr
12 Harding Ernest G
14 Funnell Arthur
16 Rawson James
18 Williams Mrs. Minnie
20 Nawman Mrs. Rose
22 Dale John
26 Pearce Arthur


Church Street
East side
239 King street to Camper-
down boundary

1 Crook J. H., dentist
1a Schachtel Louis
3 Tattershall George
5 Williams Joseph H. C.
7 Kinloch Miss E.
9 Ottewell Mrs. L. M.
11 Keegan Arthur
13 Matthews Charles H.
15 Baynham Mrs Mary
17 Scarfe Mrs Fanny
Mechanic street
21 Stockdale Mrs. A. L.
23 Eveille Julien
25 Collins C
27 Sykes Henry
29 Simpson John D.
31 Clarke Eric A.
33 Gale Mrs. Lilian
37 Crook John H.
39 Howe Mrs. B. F.
Victoria street
43 Barron James
45 Davison James
47 Beveridge Miss Annie
49 Fuller Clarence
51 Maxonol Ltd , furniture
manufacturers
59 O’Brien Percy
Prospect street
61 Kenna Cyril
61½ Orr -.
63 Taylor William
65 Weymouth John T.
67 Smith Mrs. Elsie J.
69 Starr George E.
71 O’Shea Matthew
71 Nicholls Fredk.
73 McCabe Mrs Ellen
75 Constable James
77 Inman Charles
79 Donohoe John A.
81 Christ Joseph
83 Conley Victor
85 Korn John
87 Quinn Miss Annie
89 Shuttleworth Mrs N.
89a Madden G., bootmaker
93 Grey Mrs. Doreen
99 Robinson Mrs F.
101 Hutchinson Edward
103 Gough Edward
105 Keato Mrs. Emily
107 Bradford William
109 Wordsworth Frederick
Raper street
113 Stark Leo
115 Jones Frank
117 Webster William J.
119 Dalton P.
121 Fairman Wm.
West side
2 Camage Henry E.
Stiles Bernard physician &
surgeon
Lennox street
Baptist church
Worboys Rev. T. (Bapt.),
‘The Manse’
Rook Rev. A. E. (C. of E.)
“The Rectory”
St. Stephen’s Ch. of Eng.
Clark William J., verger
Camperdown Cemetery
Federation road
76 Peaker Mrs. C., grocer
78 Leard Charles H.
80 Francis Mrs. Margaret
82 Whyte Samuel C.
84 Carpenter -.
86 Smith Mrs Fanny
88 Arnold Mrs. Josephine
90 Roffey Robert
92 Collocott Mrs. Mary
100 Edwards Mrs. E., grcr

Clara Street
East side

108 Alice st to Camden st
14a O’Neill H., bootmkr
12 Pearce Arthur J.
10 Green William F.
8 Cross Albert
6 Owens G.
4 Doherty Edward
Camden street
West side
Alice street
11 Tree Mrs. Frances
9a Morris William
9 Richards J
7 Green William
5 Totten George H.
3 Hogg Sidney
1 Robley Syd. J., carrier
1 Weston R. & Sons, crs
Camden street


College Street
Camden to Holt street
Stocks H. H., coach bldr.
Slade H., coach & motor
trimmer
41 Dodd Gilbert
39 Williams Eral
37 Osborne E.
35 West Grafton
Balmain Electric Power
House (branch)
33 Mayne Daniel
Kent street
29 Pike Joseph
27 Irwin William
23 Rohan Mrs. Jane
19 King Percy F.
17 Jackson Mrs E
15 Denny Mrs. Judith
11 Cole Stanley
9 Russell Lionel R.
Margaret street
1 Hancock Mrs. Marian
Holt street


Commodore Street
East side

107 Wells to Little Com
modore street

48 Wilson Colin
44 Stephens Herbt. A.
42 Bubb Mrs. Ellen
36 Rivers George
34 Stevenson Mrs. E.
26 Hart Francis
24 Muirhead John
20 Hosking Mrs. Florence
18 Steele Joseph
16 Bates Charles
14 Godden Walter E.
12 Kerr John
10 Oxley Lewis F.
8 Stone Luke
6 Brown Albert E.
4 Cross George
2 Higgins Jonathan
West side
61 Adams W. J.
59 Stringfellow W.
57 Francis William
55 Dubber Mrs. Rachel
53 Strong John E , junr.
51 Strong John, senr.
49 Pearson G.
47 Marsh William R.
45 Hales John
43 Ratgens Norman
41 Sanders George
39a Cross Ken
37 Griffiths W.
35 Lloyd F. H.
33 Renehan Patrick J.
31 Foilan Mrs E. N.
29 Rees -.
27 Eager William
25 Lind William
Laura street
23 Stocks Mrs. M. grocer
21 Smithyman Joseph C.
19 Keary H.
17 Russell Mrs. Alice
15 Burling Harold H.
13 Lind Connie
11 Lloyd Edward J.
9 Sarson Harold
5 Strickland Walter
3 Johns Jack
1 Roose Herbert R.


Copeland Avenue
Watkin street to Burren st
1a Jackson Albert
1 Daniels Harry
2 Jones Thomas H.
5 Cavanagh John
7 Ongley Clericus
9 Lauder Robert

Darley Lane
Off 589 King street south
Maria lane


Darley Street
North side

597 King st to Edgeware rd
Crusoe Tea company
1 Nelson Fredk. A. R.
15 Schofield Mrs. E.
17 Effgrave James
19 Hicks Mrs. N.
21 Frost Thomas J.
23 McLenaghen Patrick B.
25 Coles John
27 Hesse George
29 Cummings John
31 Hanney Charles
33 Porteous Philip S.
37 Clark J.
39 Thurlow Joseph H.
41 Smith Mrs Elizabeth
43 Gonona Joseph
45 McGaffery Francis V.
47 Dickson Mrs. Alice
49 Charman Albert
51 Jollow T. H.
53 Dewberry Robert J.
55 Stevens H. E.
57 Le-Marchant James
59 Day Arthur
61 Swinbourne Algernon
63 Woolridge Chas., senr.
65 Woolridge Chas., junr.
67 Winterbottom Chas. T.
69 Chadwick John T.
71 Drew Fred.
73 Fraser Eddie
75 Parker -.
77 Sullivan Herbert E.
79 Webber Albert H.
81 McWhinie Edward
85 Reed Mrs. U. O., green-
grocer
87 Heathman G., butcher
John street
97 Cole Mrs. May
99 Jackson -.
101 Taylor Alfred
103 Mann George H.
105 Mackaway James A.
107 Innis Joseph F.
109 Sayers Thomas A.
111 Roach Robert
113 Foster Harold
115 O’Connor Archibald
117 Cameron William
119 Deakin Ronald
121 Gray Jack
123 Taylor Mrs. Frances
125 Lankford Thomas
127 Stevens Rex
129 Chase Joseph
133 Campbell John F.
137 Atkins -.
139 Freer Walter E.
141 Armstrong Thomas
143 Myers Leslie S.
145 Bermingham Thomas
147 Fimister William
149 Meyer Gustav
151-161 Gale James, furni-
ture dealer
165 Romain David
167 Pringle George G.
169 Dunn William
171 Wilson Mrs. Mary E.
175 Schofield J.

South side

2 Wood Bernard
2a Wood Edward
4 Hughes G. L., painter
4 Hughes Robert
6 Wood Robert F.
8 Linklater Alfred
10 Davis James
16 Hewitt Allen
18 Wright Thomas
20 Lucas E. J. carrier
22 Farrant John
26 Dawes Edward S.
30 Kirk Miss E., music
teacher
32 Hingston Norman
34 Holmes T.
36 Frost Frederick C.
38 Fry James
44 Williams Ernest
48 Kelso Mrs Emily
52 Waters Ernest E.
54 Verney Ernest A.
56 Homan Mrs. A. M.
58 Short Royal
60 Wilson Mrs. Mary
62 Dixon William J.
66 Cross William J. L.
68 Rath F. L.
70 Markham T.
74 Halls Richard
76 Grigg George
78 Thompson W. S., J.P.
Thompson Mrs E., J. P.
80 Collyer Albert J.
82 Gillespie James
84 Taylor George
86 Wagner Herbert W.
88 Carter Joseph
90 Davis Mrs. Phoebe
92 Ottery Miss Martha
96 Horne & Cullen, gcrs.

John street

98 Green A.
100 Smith Charles
106 Townsend R., carrier
108 Cameron Mrs. C.
110 Lowe James W
112 Bullivant F.
114 Seddon Sam
116 Nicholls Mrs. Rose
120 Leonard Charles J.
122 Gardiner Thomas
124 Grigg Mrs. Theresa
132 Willing -.
136 Wood Mrs. A.
138 Baker Harry
140 Harvey Sidney
142 Murray -.
144 Pakes Clarence G.
146 Blanche Thomas
148 Scott Mrs. Margaret
150 Hogan Mrs. Catherine
152 David John
154 Montgomery Percy F.
160 Hart Mrs. E. M.
162 Bourne Henry
170 Pegg Arthur E.
172 Mallen Arthur A.
174 Murray Reginald
Edgeware road

Denison Street
East side

15 Bedford st to Bishopgate
street
Alton lane

5 Lecount Mrs. A.
7 Dick Fredk. W.
9 Dangalade Alfred
15 Cunningham Mrs E.
l7 Creed Albert
21 Watson Mrs. E.
23 Harrison Henry
25 Brown Arthur
27 Moore Mrs. Mary
29 Finch Claude
31 Great Philip F.
33 Elliott Oswald R.
35 Lander Charles
37 Pomeroy J. G.
Hoffman lane-Lennox street
Kent lane-Campbell lane
Albemarle st-Fitzroy lane

49 Dawes Cecil
51 Buck Thomas W.
53 Raymer Mrs E.
55 Thomas Mrs Susan
57 Kilborn Mrs. Clara
59 Laws Joseph J.
61 Cooper Mrs. Jane
65 Bridger Merton L.
69 Phillips Mrs. Maud
71 Ward Mrs. Christina
73 Hannan Arthur G.
75 Davis Percy
77 Marlow Patrick
79 Fleming Martin
83 Hayward Alfred
85 Mills Alfred
87 McLennan R.
89 Cadman Charles
91 Jennett Mrs. Phyllis G.
93 Coulson Walter
95 Monk Mrs. Maud
97 Barker Basil
99 Robins Mrs M
101 Ebinger John F.
105 Halliday Mrs. E.
107 Edgerton Arthur
109 Smith George H.
111 MacLean George
113 Renwick Mrs. M.
West side
2 Gardem Robert
Melville lane
6 Finn Albert
8 Bates John J.
10 Knight William J.
14 McCleery William
16 Brownett Herbert
18 Murray Henry
20 Anderson Fredk.
22 Bates F.
24 O’Connor John
28 Day Walter
30 Gallagher James B.
32 Murphy Edward J.
34 Flynn William J.
Lennox street-Kent lane
42 Eveille Louis
44 Bass Morris
46 Heron Roy R.
48 Cheney Mrs. Viola
50 Hocking Richard
52 Herbst Charles
Albemarle lane
54 Bond James R.
Albemarle street
56 Butta B. fruiterer
58 Leach George
60 Russo John
62 Williams Frederick
Fitzroy lane
64 Binskin Henry
68 Smith William L.
70 Hawkes George H.
72 Tooker Mrs. Mabel
74 McGrath Mrs. Rose
76 Jones John
78 Nickols John
80 Cowan Samuel
82 Ward Oscar
84 Becker Mrs. Doris
88 Jerrow Samuel
96 Morris Alfred L.

JOHN SANDS LTD. MACHINE POSTING LEDGERS ARE FIRST


JOHN SANDS LIMITED, FOR POCKET DIARIES. NEWTOWN
ENM 631

98 Schultheis Joseph
100 Funch Arthur E.
102 Skinner George
104 McLintock Miss Mary
106 Walker Herbert C.
108 McMurtrie Albert
110 Skardon G. boot repr.
112 Bousfield Leslie M.
114 Abbott William
Lane
116 Potter Robert
118 Day Edwin
120 Brown Walter William
122 Goddard J., gnl. store

Bishopgate street
(for continuation see City
streets)


Dickson Street
South side

Off 559 King street south
4 Bridge Charles
6 Beverstock William H
8 Bradstock Walter
10 Williamson William
12 Knight Mrs Florence
14 Wordsworth Mrs L
16 Hogg Herbert A.
18 Scott Mrs W. M.
20 Harris Thomas
22 Neilson John
24 Vigay Arthur W.
26 Scotton Frank H.
28 Teefy James B
30 Lewis Mrs Jessie
32 Giles Albert E
34 Coyle Mrs Mary
36 Histon John P
38 Winter William T.
40 Cook Harry
42 Galvin F. M.
44 Mounser Maxwell
46 More Chas.
48 McMillan Harry
50 Viney Rev. S. (C E )
52 Watts Mrs Mary J
54 Souter Albert E
56 Griffin Mrs May
58 Osborne Alick
60 Tisdell Kenneth
62 Jackson Mrs. Emma
64 Shinnick William E.
66 Lyons Miss Zarah
68 Foley W.
70 Askew Robert R
72 O’Malley Frank
74 Pymont Wm. M.
76 Price Horace H
78 Pratt James
80 Gower Raymond W
84 Williamson Bertram

North side
1 Dawson R
3 Pinson Archibald
5 Lloyd Robert
7 Broughton James
9 Dalton Mrs Annie M.
11 Beattie L C
13 Guthrie G W.
15 Cross H
19 Brady Miss Ellen
21 Meadows Robert
23 Wilson Andrew
25 Martin William
27 Gavin Michael
29 Hughes John
31 Joyce Albert J
33 Seddon Thomaa E. P
St. Columb’s C. of Eng.
41 Ireland Mrs. A.
43 Bock Arthur A
47 Concannon Daniel
45 Norring Misses –
49 Martin Norman J
51 Williams Anselm, J.P.
53 Passanisi S.
55 Turner William
57 Lang James
59 Connelly George
61 Jones —
63 McFarlane Albert
65 Miller Artimus
67 Lewis William

Don Street
South side

47 Station to Reiby street
2 Maund Matthew J
4 Moore Mrs Annie
6 Jones Francis M
8 Darcy William
10 Armstrong William
12 Bridge David W
14 Collis Mrs Ellen
16 Crawford Chas., junr.
K8 Nickless G.
20 Ralph C.
22 Gordon Frank
24 Miller Max
26 Wheatley Horace
North side
1 Jones Arthur
3 Organ Benjamin
5 Quetcher Mrs Mary
7 Olsen Marshall
9 Taylor Alexander W
11 Prescott Mrs —
lla Hassan Mrs P
15 Maloney Joseph


Edgeware Road
(Enmore)
East side

Off 214 Enmore road (En-
more) to May street

2 Roseby L. S., estate
agent
2 Calypso Manufg. Co.,
chemicals
4-6 Indestructible Water
Heater Co. Ltd.
8 Gibbs C., mtor. garage
10 Hodge James A
12 Houston Mrs. E.
14 Ringholm Augustus
16 Ballard Mrs. Matilda
18 McNamara Mrs Mary
20 Kane Mrs. Alice
22 Kircher August
24 Schenk Rev. G. (Luth )
26 Martin Miss R., teacher
of music
28 Connell Mrs. A.
30 Clarkson Nurse A.
30 Clarkson M. S., music
teacher
32 Layt William J
34 McKenzie Miss Matilda
36 May Frank
38 O’Neill Daniel
40 Querruel Mrs F M
42 Curtis Mrs Dorothy
44 Blestowe Mrs M
46 Page Miss L
Cross lane
48 Smith John
50 Cox Fred H
52 Stapleton Raymond L
54 Johnson Charles J.
56 Budge Mrs Alice
58 Reynolds Gordon
60 Willis Mrs E W.
62 Adams G
64 Jackson Alfred
66 Bishop –
68 Stanwell William
70 Stewart William
72 Walsh Richard
74 Pearson Richard
76 Grounds Hilton
78 Goldberg Alfred
82 Segal Woolf
84 Moore Richard D.
86 Goodhew Robert
88 Hopkins Percival T.
90 Davis Mrs Mary
92 Thurlow Thomas
94 Milburn James
98 Buckman R.
100 McArdell Misses M & K
102 Fuller Joseph
104 Hoolahan W. J.
106 Brown James
108 Rippingale John
Sarah street
Enmore Public School—
A. R. Dunbar, H.M.
James street
(Newtown)
142 Crowther J. R. confr.
144 Walker J. butcher
146 Fox Joseph
148 Bead Mrs. Margaret
150 Gildea Reginald
152 Andrews Mrs S., grcr.
154 Baker Mrs. M. J.
156 Allen Arthur F.
158 Budds –
160 Joynes Reginald J.
164 Newman Harold
164a Enmore hotel-Denis P.
Kelleher
164a Hughes Evan
Camden street
166 Doran H. hairdresser
178 Hogden George, junr.
182 Page Thomas
186 Murray Daniel
188 English David A.
190 Hallam Mrs. Lilian
192 Hunt Fredk. J.
194 Ryan Leo J.
196 Roache Patrick
200 Collingwood W. A.
boot repairer
202 Loftus Wm. hairdrsr.
204 Cooper A. C., smallgds.
206 Taranto J., greengcr
Alice street
214 Strong Peter
216 Connor Keith
218 James Mrs Caroline
220 Pursell Charles
222 Doherty Albert
226 Rawson William
228 Thomas Mrs E.
230 Hodson Mrs E.
232 Clarke Sydney
234 Slattery Roland
240 Twist —
244 Coffey John H.
248 Gilbert William J
250 McKnight Thomas
Laura street
St. Pius’ Presbytery – Read.
John Martin P.P.
St. Pius Church & Sch.
292 Gilmore Mrs Ellen E
294 Howarth William R.
296 Morris Mrs. E. A.
298 Higbid Ernest
300 Smith John H.
302 Twigg William
304 McLaughlin Andrew
Wells street
306 Wallace Mrs Ada
308 Bennett Richard
318 Money Joseph
322 Wilcock Harry
328 Smith Leonard
Darley street
330 Walshaw Miss E.,
grocer
332 Farrell Joseph
336 Chadwick Mrs. M. J.
338 Wright Arthur
344 Edwards J., bottle
merchant
346 Moody James
348 Ellis Robert
Lord st-Railway crossing
signal box
West side
(Enmore)

1 Vickers G. E., dentist
1 Gibson J. E. P.
1a Logan E., leather gds.
manufctr
7 Barnes –
9 Riley Miss M. E., board-
inghouse
11 O’Malley Mrs Lily
13 Davidson A. M., medical
practitioner
17-19 Loxton E. Hamilton
physician & surgeon
21 Milton Flats-
1 Phillips Mrs –
2 Hawthorn Mrs
4 Wearmouth Fredk. W.
5 Deighton Miss
6 Warden Mrs. –
23 Phillips Wm
25 Arnott R. G., medical
practitioner
27 Hughes Percy L.
29 Broderick William C.
31 Maloney Mrs N.
33 Conner Mrs. E.
37 Stokes Joseph
39 Shortland Mrs. Mary
41 Gilbert Mrs Amelia
43 Weston Mrs –
45 Adamson Miss L.
47 Darlow Mrs E.
49 Glanville Richard
51 Chardon E.
53 McDonald Edward H.
55 Poulter Arthur
59 Tierney Bernard
61 Bruton Mrs. E.
63 Giger Hans
65 McKee William
67 Cook Carl
69 Taylor Christian B.
71 Linabury Mrs. Jane
73 Linabury Albert
75 Austin John
77 Gibson Thos.
79 Doab Mrs.
81 Gardiner Wynton
81a Russell Alfred
83 Hunt A. & Sons, gcrs.
Harrow road
For continuation see
Marrickville



Egan street
East side

197 King to Chalder street
la Morel Mrs. –
1b Duffy Mrs. M. drsmkr.
1d Beales William
1e Coleman and Baddock
saw smiths
1 Ferguson Mrs. E. A.
3 Condren Miss Kate
5 Cohen D., metal mer
chant
5 Cohen H. J.
Victoria street
15 Halliwell E.
19 Dyer Albert E.
21-25 Gough Bros., sheet
metal workers
27 Beggs –
29 Mason Mrs E.
31 Margetts Mrs M.
33 O’Toole William
35 Phelp Arthur
37 Robinson James
Prospect street
47 Small Frank
49 O’Toole Lawrence
51 Turner John
53 B lines Mrs B
55 Simpson Stanley S.
57 Fennings –
59 Rutter Mrs. Ethel M.
61 Hopley John S.
63 Costin Mrs A
Chalder street
West side
2 Hairfield W
4 Headley Arthur E
6 Bourke Thomas
8 Stretton Mrs. Frances
10-12 Sydney Confctry Co.
14 Alger Frederick J.
16 Goldsmith James V.
18 Tucker Miss Lavinia
20 Wheeler Mrs. Margarte
22 Whiteley Henry
Victoria street
24 Pope Mrs. H.
26 McCauley Wm. J.
28 Gibbons William
30 Barker Mrs Frances
32 Brown John
34 Hermon Charles
36 Stevenson Harold
40 Mitchell Mrs. Mary J.
42 Robertson James
46 Inglefield Joseph W.
48 Marley Mrs. E.
Prospect street
50 Hardaker Fredk. J.
52 Evans W.
54 Bourke John
56 Hayes George
58 O’Toole Mrs. C.
60 Blakeley William
62 Gardner Henry C.
66 Peacock Wm. H.
68 Jukes W. J.
70 Best Roy M
72 Heggarty Mrs. Blanche
74 Touhill Edward
Chalder street


Eliza Street
East side

328 King st. to Lennox st.
3 Hawkes Mrs. Catherine
5 Newtown School of Arts
– A. E. Hutchins
secretary
7 Rogers Miss Clara
Newtown Tel. Exchange
19 Little Robert
21 Peacock Oswald
West side
Police Station
Reg. of births, deaths,
and marriages
Reginald A. Hills, J. P.
registrar


Elizabeth Street
109 King to Bligh street
Langdown street
Campbell street

Fowler N. M., wooden
stretcher mftr.
Richard street
Newtown Box Factory
2 Town William
Lees Maurice G. V. J. P.
Aylesbury st-Bligh street

Enmore Road
North side

King street to Stanmore road
9 Bettman E. D., jeweller
11 Benassai Mrs A., cos-
tumiere
15 Master Sewing Machine
Co.
17 Hurdman A. W., pstyck.
19 Morton Miss florist
23-25 Andrews T. J.,
undertaker
27 Fleming M., cycle shop
29 Williams Mrs. F. M.,
babies clothing
31 Kauter G. A., pno. imp.
31a Churchward Mrs. M.,
confectioner
33 Nagel, photographer
33 Nagel Miss, teacher of
dancing
33 Coucom W., boot repr.
35 Conlon Mrs. Esther,
costumiere
37 Stivens Miss I. A.,
cushion designer
39 Easthope E., dealer
41 Magnet Laundry (The)
43 Newtown & Enmore
Starr Bowkett Bldg. Co-
op Soc. – B. H. Pogson
secretary
(Enmore)
Station street
47 Woods Mrs. R. restrnt.
49 Alley G., newsagent
53 Harpley J. J., grocer
and draper
65 Starrat Wm. C. W.,
plumber
57 Barker R., hairdresser
59 Turner Mdme, M. L.,
dressmaker
61 Gant G. W.
63a Bowen F., smallgoods
65 Gershin S., draper
67 Evans A. J., jwlr.
67a Omar Book Store
69 Shell & Co., furn. wrhse.
7la Ward & Son, fish shop
71 The Central Clothes
Cleaners and Dyers
75a Morrison Mrs. A., lds’
outfitter
77 Stanley W., hairdresser
79 Johnson Mrs. Irene
81 Wilson Clifton C.,
optician
Wilford street
83 Corn L. & Son boot
repairers

EMBOSSING and SOCIETY PRINTING IS A FEATURE OF JOHN SANDS LTD.


NEWTOWN
632 ERS
JOHN SANDS LTD., PRINTERS AND PUBLISHERS.

Enmore rd. cont. –
85. Ball Mrs. E., fruiterer
87 Nolan Mrs. B., ladies
hairdresser
89 Bell A., grocer
91 Kookaburra Tea Rooms
– Mrs. E. Taylor
93 Jones Mrs. F. E., cos-
tumiere
95 Bugler J. V., printer
97 Brooke Miss C. P., conf.
99 Brennan’s music store
101 Westacott J. L., tailor
103 Kerslake A., confectr.
105 “Basco” Robe Manftrs.
109 McDonnell L., pic-
ture framer
111 Madden E., chemist
113 Weinholz T., confr.
Phillip street
115 Wilkinson Mrs. O., conf.
117 Edwards W. J., bt. mkr.
Saunders J.
117 Cavill W. H.
119 Paine Frank, photo-
grapher
121 Taylor Mrs., H., confr.
123 Climpson A., hairdrsr.
125 Lethbridge G., mercer
127 Purcell James A.,
confectioner
129 McColl Mrs. D., small
goods
133 Hubbard A. W., conftr.
135 Powell H. L. chemist
137 McManus D. B.,
hairdresser
139 Watt A. A., laundry
141 Evans J., dealer
145 Sydney Towing Station,
motor garage
145a Tasmanian Fruit Mart
147 Ravenscroft F. T.,
pastry cook
149 Matthews Miss H.,
library
151 Scope Miss M., hosiery
153 Shallit Mrs., draper
155 List E., music shop
155a Dawson Mrs. M., mlnr.
159 Rennie H. H., pastryck.
159 Gumperts G., bilrd. sln.
159a Wright H., boot repr.
163 McPherson Mrs. B.,
ladies’ outfitter
165 Amsberg F., pawnbroker
167-169 Queen’s hotel—Jos,
Mum
171 Dodson R., butcher
173-5 Scala Bros., fruiterers
175 Delve Wm. H., J. P.,
plumber
177 Commercial Bank of
Australia Ltd. -W.
Witt, manager
179 Downey J. J., grocer
London street
181 Peterson H., grocer
183 Howard A. A., hair-
dresser
185 Stracuzzi Bros., fruiters
187 McIlrath’s, Ltd., grocers
189 O’Brien Mrs. M., confr.
191 & 193 Aggs R., draper
195 Enmore News Agency,
newsagent
197 Sargents Ltd., pastry-
cooks
Cambridge street
199 Enmore hotel – Henry
Fay
201 Garnsey L., hairdrsr
203 Spencer Percy, outfitter
205 Clark K., confectioner
207 Stevens G., chemist
209 Snelson’s Pharmacy
209 Cunningham Mrs. R. M.
211 Scala Bros., fruiterers
213 Post & Telegraph Office
– P. Gibb, postmaster
Money Order Office
Commonwealth Savings
Bank
Old Age and War Pen-
sions, Naval Allotmts
Public Telephone
Stanmore road
South side
2 Grant N., 2nd hand dlr.
6 Loetton V. J., dentist
8-10 Newtown Bridge Ser-
vice Station
12 Manchester Unity Hall,
M. U. I. O. O. F.
16 Ekin & Co., estate
agent
18 Mansfield J. & Son,
house furnishers
18 Campbell & Son, archts.
20 Thomson W., plum-
ber
22 Robuna Chambers —
Federated Brick, Tile & Pot-
tery Industrial Union
– F. L. Parker, sec.
22 Richardson R. R. and
Son. printers
24 Ryan K. E., res. chbrs.
24a Harper N. & Co., mftrs.
Harper C. J. & Son, mftrs.
Shepherd A. H., oil mcht.
30 Ritchie James L.
32 Gore J. W., hairdresser
34 Clancy T., grocer
36 Parker H., poultry
dealer
Bailey street
40 Mutual Loan Office
44 Hudson C., carrier
48 – 50 Dunn Mrs. L., restnt.
Station street
Enmore
52-54 Bohrsmann G. H. T.,
med. practitioner
56-60 The Reiby Motor Co.
56-60 McKnight Bros., mtr.
engineers
62 Reid Robert. dentist
64 Curtis David
68 Little Mrs. M., crockery
ware
70 Bourke Miss F. Z.,
dressmaker
72a Shapiro S., umbrella
maker
72 Gregg’s Agency
74 Greenwood C., grngrcr.
76 Bailey P. T., florist
78 Cross Francis, dentist
78 Shortland L. J., medical
practitioner
80 Markell J., med. pract.
Reiby street
Newtown U. F. S. Hall and
Dispensary – A. R.
Ball, chief dispenser
82 Allen Miss F., teacher
of dancing
82 Davis H. teacher of
dancing
United Spiritualist Ch.
86 Kendall Herbert W.,
med. pract.
88 Finnan Mrs. T.
Rochford -.
88 Finnan –
Flacy –
Finlay Mrs. J.
Harris L. C.
88a-90 Finlay John, wine
saloon
92 Quinn’s Pharmacy
112 Mackay N. J., medical
practitioner
Theatre Confectionery Shop
134 Cinema Publicity Coy.
134 Enmore Theatre
136 Sales & Service Station
– J. Ridley, propr.
142 Atkinson W. J., lock-
smith
144 Wills Mrs. M., dress-
maker
146 Saunders, Beck & Mor-
gan Ltd., property sales-
men & commission agts.
Simmons street
148 Duke of Edinburgh hotel
– Frederick H., Bur-
ton
150 Delve W., motor
garage
156 Mann Mrs. E., restnt.
160 Ross S., milk and cream
depot
162 Nicholson T. W., butchr.
Marian street
164 Govt. Saving Bank of
N. S. W. (branch)
164 Rural Bank – R. Muir,
J. P., manager
166 Eldridge & Co., dyers
and cleaners
168 Hannon A. E., bootmkr.
170 Cox A. H., grocer
172 Andros P., fish shop
174 McGrath M. K., small
goods
176 ‘Red Seal, ‘ cleaners &
dyers
178 Kennedy Mrs. R., frutr.
182 ‘Emoh Ruo’, cake shop
184 Stratton A., Iron-
monger
188 Jennings W. butcher
Metropolitan road
192 McCole L., small goods
194 Carr R., confectioner
196 Hartman W. J., grocer
198 Vickers W. E., tobac-
conist
200 Di-Guida J., greengcr.
202 Bellamy W. boot
store
204 Phillips Mrs. E., florist
206 Adams G., Ltd., cake
shop
206 Cooper A., dentist
208 Pendle J., butcher
210 Freeson C. J., sml. gds.
212 Avery R. G., hair-
dresser
214 Youngman H., draper
Edgeware road
E. S. & A. Bank, Ltd. –
C. W. Musgrave, mgr.
218 Holmes G., boot repr.
224 McCubben R., estate
agents
226 Parnell Charles
226 Harrison (A. R. ) elec-
trical Co., electrical
engineers
226 ‘Live Wire House, ‘
electrical engineers
Francis street
232 Hill C., boot repairers
234 Unsworth Mrs. -.
238 Purvis G., hairdresser
240 Tanner J. M., mix. bus.
242 Austral Gate & Fence
Co.
Julliett street
(See Marrickville for con-
tinuation)


Erskineville Lane
Off 1 Union street
1 Jennings William

Erskineville Road
East side

King to Union street
Wilson street

2 Green A. M., dyer and
cleaner
2a Balkan P., confectioner
4 Chelmsford Priv. Hosp.
Nurse O. Angermunde
8 Harding H., dentist
8 Williams Miss S.
8 Magnetic Water Level
Co., Ltd.
10-12 Fitzgerald Maurice.
physician & surgeon
10-12 Barry T., physician
& surgeon
12 Baker John
Linthorpe street
26-28 Merz E. E., nurse
Long View Priv. Hospital
30 Harding Henry
(For continuation see
Erskineville)
West side
Fuller’s Majestic Theatre
9 Wilce’s Cordial Works
– O’Connor George H.,
proprietor
9 Australian Caramel
Mfrs. Co., brewers’
sundrymen
11 Ogden R. L., timber
merchant
Railway bridge—Angel street
Newtown Stadium, Vic-
toria Theatre
Evans Robert
Gowrie street
Union street
(For continuation see
Erskineville)


Federation Road
91 Australia st to Church st
1 Hawkins Harry
2 Forwood Percival
4 Pender -.
Hopetoun street
5 Smitheram Mrs. G. K.
6 Mitchie Ern.
7 Hooker David K.
8 Ferris Mrs. Ellen
Roberts street
MacRae Knitting Mills
Ltd.
Knit Goods Scouring
and Finishing Co
Ltd.
Northward street
Church street



Ferndale Street
East side

Camden to Margaret street
42 Knight Mrs. Mary
grocer
40 Cooling Mrs. Louisa J.
38 Hanna James R.
36 Stewart Mrs. Nellie
34 Malcolm Richard
32 Glynn Jno.
30 Harrison Alick
26 Green Alfred
24 Smith William
20 Hamilton Edward J.
18 Beer Mrs. Kathleen
16 O’Connor Thomas
14 Barton Mrs. Mary J.
12 Harrison E.
10 Kelly Mrs. S., grocer
Kent street—Margaret street
West side
61 Bennett Albert
59 Cameron Colin
57 Stone Jonathan
55 Cahill Phillip
53 Cameron Ernie
51 Connolly Peter
47 Dean Mrs. P. M.
45 Rolfe Ernest F.
41 Jago Charles
39 White Leslie J.
37 Holder John
35 Lingard Wm. J., junr.
33 Wade William F.
31 Murphy Patrick
25 McIlveen W.
23 Phillips Don
21 Coleman Henry
19 Rudgley Mrs. Grace
17 Stuart P. J.
15 Lingard Wm., senr.
13 Carney John
9 Stuart C. E.
7 Clough Mrs. Jessie
3 Williamson J. R.
1 Savage Thomas
Margaret street

Fitzroy Street
East side

74 King st to Wilson Street
2 McPherson Donald
4 Thompson Geo.
6 Holt J. J., harnessmkr.
8 Ball Miss Margaret
10 McDonald Thomas
14 Nott James
16 McFarlane Cedric
16a Pearce Michael H.
18 Mayne Mrs. Mary A.
20 Hammond Mrs. Una
22 Smith Fred. J.
24 McCarthy Cyril
26 Adland Robert
28 Wood Ernest A.
30 Dunn Wm.
32 Bookley Mrs. —.
34 O’Connor Miss B.
36 Smith —.
38 Bolton James
40 Beaman T.
42 Fancourt Robert
44 Burke Michael
46 Duncan George
46a Craig Robert
48 Butler Stanley
50 Mulhearn Michael
52 Poole Frederick

West side
Fitzroy lane.
3 Fraser Mrs. Susan A.
5 Emery Mrs. Annie E.
7 Traynor Mrs. Jean
9 Solomon Samuel
13-15 Spotswood & Leslie,
hat mftrs.
19a Riley Mrs. —.
21a Abbott Mrs. J.
L’Avenue


Forbes Street
West side

King to Wilson street
Rumpf lane

Convent of Sisters of Mercy,
Mt. St. Mary’s
25 Allwood William
27 Downey Thomas
29 Dennis J.
31 Paul Norman W.
33 Fogarty M.
37 Angel Mrs. Sarah M.
39 Agassiz Cecil T.
41 Myers D.
43 Carroll Mrs. Bridget
45 Doyle John
47 Nordquist John N.
49 Barnett John
51 Doherty Joseph
53 Simes Albert J.
55 Horan Mrs. Margaret
57 Halliday Rev. A. G.
(C. of E. )
59 Lovett Joseph
67 Rummers Charles
(For East side, see Darling-
ton and Redfern)

Francis Street (Enmore)
230 Enmore to Harrow road
West side
4 Jones Mrs. Matilda
5 Nelson John S.
6 Fearnley Arthur
7 Johnston —.
8 Muir Mrs.
9 Allen William B.
10 Burns William S.
11 Abrahams John
12 Cameron Maxwell
15 Fletcher George
16 Colhoun Mrs. C.
16a Selwood Ernest G.
17 Blundell Llewellyn
17a Mallon Charles P.
18 Catley —.
19 Jupp W. J. E.
19a Foran Richard E. J.
20 Curtis Alfred
21 McDonald Mrs. Sarah
22 Blackhall Cecil T.
24 Batten John J.
25 Lancaster R.
27 Braybrook W. A.
28 Field Thomas A.
29 McMahon Mrs. E.
31 Braybrook Reuben
32 Flath Percy R.
33 Gibson Joseph
34 Page Henry
35 Young Jack


BOX MANUFACTURING of the VERY HIGHEST GRADE by JOHN SANDS LTD.


JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR ALL STEEL STORAGE CUPBOARDS. NEWTOWN
HOL 633

Fulham Street
(Enmore)

70 Simmons to Reiby sts
North side
41 O’Brien Mrs. Margaret
39 Hancock Fred
35 Sims Wallace L.
33 Boyd Robert
31 Lester Mrs. Eleanor
29 Cook Earl C.
29 Luthy John
27 Evans F. C.
23 Jones Howard
21 Denny John
13 Sharp Mrs. Mabel
11 Glover Edgar
9 Biddle Wm.
7 Hughes Evan
5 Preston William E.
3 Wilson Mrs. K.
1 Hunter Mrs. Minnie
Reiby street
South side
Simmons street
42 Makin George
40 Hudson Bert.
38 Tolhurst Leslie
36 Hudson Bert
34 Heyer O.
30 Haigh Percy C.
28 Garvin Mrs. Florence
26 Jeffries Harold L. J.
24 Jeffries Mrs. Annie
22 Neiland J.
20 Briggs T. R.
18 Porter Mrs. -.
16 Murphy John
14 Parker Herbert C.
12 Davis Frederick
10 Jackson Kershaw
8 Gorman Mrs. -.
6 Chisholm Frederick
4 Bolton Mrs. Ellen
2 Hanrahan Mrs. Maria
Reiby street


George Street
352 King street to White-
Horse street

1 Noad William
3 Gray Mrs. I.
5 Dowse Mrs. M.
7 James John W.
9 Williams John
11 Roberts Victor
13 Forster Ern.
15 McPherson Alan
17 Foster Mrs. E.
19 Roberts Mrs. Annie
21 Edwards Mrs. D.
23 McAlister Mrs. M.
25 Clarke Robert F.


Georgina Street
West side

96 King st to L’Avenue
1 Anchor Electroplating
Works
5 Willey Mrs. C.
7 Lane W.
9 Whitford J., finance agt.
11 Jones Thos.
13 Hanlon Mrs. Susan
15 de Mamiel Arthur W.
17 Bourke John T.
19 Hodgett Thomas
21 Corrie John
23 Reakes Robert
25 Banter Albert
29-31 Cerutti Mrs. Susan
37 Bridge Mrs. Susan
39 McNamara -.
43 Houldsworth Mrs. S. F.
45 Butler Mrs. Mary A.
49 Houldsworth Mrs. S. F.
51 Mitchell Mrs. Edith
53 Baines William
55 Langton John
East side
6 Davis Mrs. Bessie
8 Prothero H.
10 Solomon Mrs. G.
12 Hughes Henry
14 Stevens Frederick
16 Gray John
18 Nudelman David
Newtown Synagogue
Gibbes Street
North side

Off 22 White Horse street
2 Davis R. A.
4 Beattie Horatio N.
6 Phillips John
8 O’Sullivan W. G.
10 Gaut Mrs. E.
12 Burridge Charles H.
14 Nicholls Charles H.
16 Hamilton George F.
18 Pratten Frederick W.
22 Hayes H.
26 Towell Mrs. M.
28 Oxley Robert
30 Markham Alfred W.
34 Day Arthur
South side
1a Atwell Norman J.
1b Veigel Jacob F.
1 Grieves John
3 Hall Mrs. Esther
7 Victory William
9 Christie Mrs. Lilian
11 Murphy Alfred
13 Williams Mrs. Grace
15 Clifford Herbert
17 Abrahams John
19 Bartley Hugh
23 Donney Mrs. Medea
25 Hall Thomas Arthui
29 Collins Thomas
31 Russell Frank
35 Curry Mrs. R.


Gladstone Street
(Enmore)

Station street to Liberty st
North side
Crago F. & Sons, Ltd., flour
mills
Phillip street
5 Wilson Alexander
7 Hudson Arthur
11 Jagelman John H.
15 Evans Mrs. Emily
17 Wheatley Mrs. Emily
19 Ryder Mrs. Mary E.
21 Flanagan Miss Doris
23 Kohler William
25 Harding Frederick J.
29 Johnston Arthur
33 Tetley -.
35 Fanning Mrs. Mary
37 Holme Thomas
39 Forster Mrs. J.
41 Teasdale G. W., painter
43 Randell Wm.
45 Bale Edward
47 Devlin William
49 Timms Mrs. Louisa
51 Masters Frederick
53 Mackay George C.
63 Falconer Frederick O.
65 Collins John W.
South side
Austral Rock Milling Co.-
mineral ore grinders
Laurence & Co., lime and
cement merchants
Phillip street
2 Fox Miss Anna Maria
4 Bailey Mrs. E. J.
8 Case Wilfred
12 Horne Mrs. Clara
16 Gladstone Box Factory
– W. Dwyer, propr.
26 Dalton Alexander
28 Jenkinson Leonard W.
48 Edwell E., tinsmith
50 Crotty H., manufactur-
ing confectioner
52 Hulme Mrs. Ellen
54 Marshall George
58 Smith A. M.
60 Poynton Henry
64 Jordan James F.

Goodsell Street
North side

653 King to John street
1a Humphries Henry
1 Wainwright Miss E. R.
3 Piggott Mrs. Elizabeth
5 Kember Alfred J.
7 Shepherd Walter J.
9 Frazer Ernest. A.
13 Turner Harry D,
15 Healey George
17 Stammers Charles H.
19 Nutt Albert H.
21 Lang Alexander J.
23 Hunt Cecil
25 Ayling Henry C.
27 Fisher G.
29 Carne Miss Edith
31 Brown John W.
33 Fitzpatrick George S.
35 Smith Keith
37 Barry Eugene
41 Ohlff George
43 Perry Arthur H.
47 Andrews Walter F.
49 Kimber William J.
51 Leahy Michael J.
53 Connors Percy J.
55 Higham Reginald
57 Ford Mrs. Mary
59 Riley Leslie J.
61 Bell” Claude
South side
2 Coghlan Mrs. M.
Goodsell lane
4 Simmonds Thomas
6 Walker James
10 Phillips Clarence
12 Patterson Charles
14 Williams Edw.
16 McGorien Thomas
18 Dacey Vincent J.
20 Gough Joseph T.
22 Woods Richard
24 Harber Mrs. Amelia
30 Appel L. A.
32 Young John
34 Williams Thomas C.
36 Brown Daniel
38 Grigg Robert
40 Solomons George
42 Morris Mrs. Dellar
44 Ives George
46 Bringolf Claude
48 French MM. B.
52 Cameron John
54 Brown Henry
56 Minor Alexander
58 Williams Mrs. Lucy
60 Risbey Leslie J.
62 McGrath Patrick
64 Culbert Mrs. Alice
66 Willmott George V.
68 Dickenson Harry
72 Martin Mrs. Isabella
74 Beaver William
76 Welsh Mrs. Alice
78 Dewhurst Aubrey
80 Condon Mrs. Mabel
82 Wileman Thomas A.
84 Jackson Harold C.
86 Garner John
88 Power Mrs. Elizabeth
90 Sherman Arthur H.
92 Thomas Mrs. Esther
94 Knight Fredk.
96 Chapman William
98 Praske Horace
102 McDowell A.
104 Brooks Walter
106 Hunter Wm.
108 Finney Ethelbert
John street

Gowrie Street
West side

Erskineville rd to Iredale st
1 Bulmer Alfred
0ff-l Masters Wm. H.
3 Kelly Mrs. Maria
7 Gore Mrs. Emily
9 Brown George Wm.
11 Smith Albert
13 Baker -.
15 Brough Mrs. M. V., gcr
Newman street
17 Burfoot Mrs. A. M.,
grocer
19 Baker Bert. J.
21 Flood -.
23 Thornton George
25 Thornton A.
27 Vincent Milton H.
29 McIvor Mrs. O.
Union lane
31 Ahrens John F.
35 Dalley Charles
37 Smith Alfred E.
39 Burgen Augustus
41 Bartlett John
43 Tavener Leslie H.
45 Brown G. W.
45 White -.
47 Rowley John F
49 Parkes Mrs. Janet
51 Fuller Wm. J.
53 Wetzlar G. S.
55 Nelson Sazana
57 Lambert Wm.
59 James Wm.
61 Hackett Mrs. Eliza.
63 Cunningham Joseph
65 Ireson Samuel T.
67 Harris George
69 Menhenick Herbert
71 Dunn William
73 Lucky Wm.
75 Sands Norman C.
77 Ryan James
79 McAllister Alexander
81 Burton William
83 Hansen Capt. Neil
85 McAlister James
87 Lamb Thomas G.
89 Moncrieff Archibald
91 Lane Thomas
93 Wigley John F.
95 Evans Mrs. E.
Sydney City Mission Hall
Munni street-Harold street
99 Cooper Thos. P.
103 Hartley Miss Ada M.
111 McAteer Wm.
113 Smith Robert
117 Nixon Alfred J.
119 Moore Sydney
121 Dobson Arthur F.
123 Ellis William J.
East side
2 Hitchens Arthur
12 Northcote Benj. J.
Newman street
14 Wilcox A. G., grocer
20 Pickett Wm. B.
22 Dewhurst Reg.
26 Layt Alfred
28 Crimmins Mrs. Isabella
Union lane
30 Pascoe B. G.
32 Smee Edward C.
36 McTague Joseph
38 Redden Henry
42 Plant Frank
44 Pascoe George H.
46 Lloyd Thomas M.
48 Renoif Mrs. Violet
50 Colliss Samuel
52 Freeman Arthur C.
54 Murray Mrs. J.
56 Adams Albert
58 Handley Mrs. Vera
60 McNamara John J.
62 Daley Herbert J.
64 Hansford George
68 Pearson Mrs. Alice
70 Erskine Norman
72 Evers Mrs. S.
76 Coghlan William P.
78 Broadhead Herbert
80 Thomas Fredk., J.P.
82 Smyth Hugh W.
84 McKenzie William
86 Pritchard Mrs. Louisa
88 Harrington Miss Agnes
Munni street-Harold street
94 Normoyle Mrs. T.,
grocer
100 Holmes Mrs. E.
Holsted E., fuel merchant
102 Browe Mrs.
104 Childs John
108 Pitt Mrs. Lily
110 Baldock William
112 Kingsley Frederick
114 Moore Arthur
116 Vaughan Thos.
118 Boot Mrs. F.
120 Moxham Mrs. Elizabeth
124 Hogg Harold
126 McDermott Francis
128 Full Mrs. Olive M.
130 Williamson Percy
132 Fisher John
134 Brooks Mrs. Rachel
136 Smith William
138 Brown Arthur H.
140 Chalmers H.

Harold Street
East side

73 Union to Angel street
3 Sharman Mrs. F. E.
5 Roberts Mrs. Emily
7 Hawkins Leslie
9 Hardy Alfred A.
11 Appleby Albert
13 Boyle A., greengrocer
Gowrie street
15 Allen -.
17 Lawson Mrs. Mary
21 Taylor Mrs. Margt.
23 King Robert L.
29 Stickler S. M., grocer
West side
2 Pritchard Thomas J.
16 Smith Mrs. Ethel M.
Gowrie street
26 Cornford Mrs. Mary
28 Davis George
30 Walker Ross, mftr. of
‘Cleanorl’
Angel street

Harrow Road
(Enmore)

85 Edgeware rd to Julliett st
Francis street

10 Winchester Mrs. -.
8 Lander Charles R.
6 McDiven Miss Elsie
4 Cronin Cornelius
2 Blatch Alfred


Hawken Street
East side

118 Alice to Laura street
2 Elliott Robert
2a Collingford A. W.
4 Miles William
6 Willis William C.
6a Stringfellow Mrs. E. M.
8 Harris Frederick C.
10 Birchell George
12 Brooks Mrs. C. H.
14 Clark Mrs. Ruby
West side
1 Becker Ern., fruiterer
3 Elec. Light Sub-station
7 Smith Mrs. N. E., grcr.
9 Pendergast James N.
13 O’Grady William
15 Mahoney Dennis


Herbert Street
East side

Off 23 Linthorpe street
2 Munson Mrs. Alice
4 Smith Frank
6 Sonter Mrs. E.
8 Mellis William H.
10 Martin Harry
12 Russell Mrs.
West side
1 Kelleher James
3 Roberts Frederick
5 Simonds Ernest
7 Wright Joseph P.


Holdsworth Street
East side

211 Wilson st to railway line
2 Webb John L.
4 Ryder Richard
6 Caddow Bertram
8 Madigan Bryce
10 McAndrew Herbert
12 Duffy William
14 Hanley Michael
16 Buist John
18 Knuckey Wm. John
20 Sullivan Mrs Lizzie
24 Southwell C. S.
26 Forster Victor
30 Neville -.
32 Landers Samuel H.
36 Reid Miss Jane

JOHN SANDS LTD. SPECIALISE IN PHOTO. FRAMES AND FRAMING


NEWTOWN
634 HOL
JOHN SANDS LTD., MANUFACTURING STATIONERS.

Holdsworth st cont. –
West side
1 Byrnes William
7 O’Donoghue James
9 Crellin Mathew
11 Deering Sidney
15 Bellerby Alfred
17 McCann Frank


Holmwood Street
South side

549 King st to Pearl lane
2 Kenney Wm. J., furrier
4 McMillan Tasman
6 Hogan Mrs. Mary A.
10 Thomas Thomas H.
12 Hopkins Harry
16 Foster William A.
18 Lappan Leslie
20 Basson Joseph
22 Barrett Charles
24 Turner -.
26 Domeny Saml.
28 Andrews -.
30 Pascall Miss Daisy
32 Gooding George
34 Kearney James
36 Lane Ro
38 Cawrse William
40 Moy William
42 Garrard Christopher
44 Carter Jas.
46 Healey Mrs. Margaret
48 Smith Robert J.
50 Trefoni David
52 Gleeson Thomas
54 Seach Mrs. Lucy
56 Hayes John P.
58 Audet Benjamin
60 Warburton Edwin T.
62 Brown Frederick D.
64 Robertson Mrs. May
66 Nicholls Norman
68 Singer George
72 Quinn -.
76 Bourke John A.
North side
1 Gale Mrs. Rose A.
3 James Fredk.
5 Knowles -.
7 Cawrse William, junr.
9 Ralpho Joseph
11 Glover Harold
17 Gillespie Allen A.
19 Watt Alexander
23 Souter George A.
29 Hills John F.
25 Flaher John
27 Hardacre Mrs. M. A.
31 Boyce -.
33 Bazznl Johana
35 Gumperts Ambrose
37 Castle Mrs. Jessie
39 Evans Charles
41 Jones Mrs. Mary E.
45 Berkery Mrs. A.
47 Taunton -.
51 Ball Mrs. Ethel M.
53 Bagley John
55 Morris Bert.
57 Brown George
59 Gentle Stanley J.
63 Poole Frank
61 Sulis Reginald V.
65 Lane -.
67 Ewen Victor
69 Roberts C.
71 Perrin Mrs. Mabel A.


Holt Street
South side

411 King to College street
Railway street-Station street

Campbell & Hill, fuel mchts.
2 Coulson Mrs. E.
4 Hergenhan Carl S.
6 Field Mark H.
8 Lander Mrs. Flora
10 Colgen Nurse M.
12 O’Connell Daniel
North side
1 Rout William


Hopetoun Street
West side

0ff 4 Federation road to
Camperdown boundary

2 Pascoe Arol
4 Ambler Robert
6 Hayes John J.
8 Ship -.
10 Donohoe Frank
12 Goodall Alfred W.
16 Bowers Eric
18 Mayers Thomas S.
22 Priestley –.
24 Appleby Mrs. Zoralda
26 Dobbie Mrs. Sarah
28 Barker Joseph
30 Jenkins Alfred E.
32 Brown Jack
34 Hunter David
36 Kemp Leslie
(For continuation see City
streets).

East side
9 Bray Aubrey
11 Kirk Frank
17 Steele Miss D., music
teacher
17 Steele Robert
19 Deaman James S.
21 Wallace Mrs. F.
23 Jones Joseph H.
25 Jones John H.
27 Wilson Frederick
29 Mayne Mrs. E.
(For continuation see City
streets)


Hordern Street
East side

219 King st to Raper street
1 Fletcher William
3 Bourke Miss Mary
5 Weissel John
7 Goodwin Patrick J.
Mechanic street
11 Ford Mrs. Johanna
13 Smith Chas. S.
15 Doyle Fredk.
17 Davison John
19 Carroll Samuel
21 Scott Adam
21½ Irvine Miss Agnes
23 Hogarth Roy
25 Morrall Sydney
27 Weidner Percy W.
Victoria street
29 Garry E. M., grocer
31 Moore Harold H.
33 Phillips Mrs. Kate
35 James -.
37 White Edward P.
39 Wood Arthur William
41 Markham James
43 Mork F., tailor
45 McPhillips Richard
45 Smythe Mrs. Ellen
47 Muddle Thomas
49 Pollock William
Prospect street
55 Halliwell William
57 Sullivan Daniel
59 Clarke Robert
61 Calleja Joseph
63 Johnson George
65 Dowling Mrs. Harriet
67 Taylor Miss Jane
69 Grant Percival F.
71 Morrall -.
Chalder street
73 Saunders Jack R.
75 Martin David
77 Rice Mrs. Frances
79 Phillis C
81 Whitehead Alfred J.
83 McQuillan Ernest
85 Stewart Mrs. Annie
87 Carroll Mrs. F.
89 Milne Henry
91 McGregor Mrs M.
93 Samson David
95 Clifford Jas.
Raper street
West side
2 Jones Mrs. Rose
4 Barnett Stephen
6 McGuire Bernard L.
8 Mitchell Bert J.
10 Williamson George
12 Hatton Mrs. Winifred
14 Cameron Donald
16 Woodford Miss Eliza
18 West Wm. J.
Mechanic street
20 Francis C., piano maker
22 Lansdown George
24 Manners W. E., coach
painter
26 Bowen James
28 Cole John
30 Collins Cecil
32 Henry George
34 Johnson Joseph
36 Sommers Mrs. Anne
Victoria street
38 Hill William
40 Johnston William
42 Cardiff Miss Annie
Cardiff Miss Jessie
44 Cavanagh William
46 Anderson John E.
48 Sherwood Mrs. Edith
50 Green William F.
50 Glover Samuel
52 McMillan Alexander
54 Ridgeway A. L.
56 Fuller Benjamin J.
58 Slater A. J., fuel mcht.
Prospect street
66 Hollis George
68 Grimson Leopold
70 Townsend Mrs. Emily
72 Brenton Mrs. Anna C.
74 Lee Mrs. Coral
76 Osborne Mrs. A
78 McQuillan Thomas A.
senr.
80 Taylor Nurse Mrs. G. H.
82 Parker Joseph
88 McQuillan Thos., junr.
90 Taylor Miss E. M.
92 Nicholson Mrs. A.
94 Hayes Mrs. -.
96 Spring Albert G.
98 Davies William
100 Hutchinson Steve
102 Greenland Harold J.
104 Tanner Eliza.
106 Hyland Reginald
108 Reeves William
110 Owens William, grocer
Raper street

Iredale Street
West side

100 Angel to Union street
19 Crovatto Vincenzo
21 Woods Mrs. -.
23 Edgar Thomas A.
27 Kieswetter Harold
29 Wasley Mrs. Mary E.
59 Neaves Thomas
61 Harrington George
63 Hadfield Mrs. Ada
67 Fletcher Leopold
69 Moran Miss H.
71 Littlejohn -.
73 Holland Mrs Elsie
75 McCardell Cecil
East side
2 Collins Mrs. J.
4 Eaton George M.
6 Dodds Samuel H.
8 Candy Mrs. Ruby
10 Tatler Mrs. Jane A. M.
12 Simpson Andrew
14 Lillis John P.
16 Conran Jack
18 Hathaway John
20 Goodhew Mrs. M.
Gowrie street
26 Duffy J. W., grocer
28 Howard Arthur
30 Denny Mrs. Mabel
32 Quinn Thomas
36 Gaal Gordon A.
38 Bailey Henry


James Street
(Enmore)

Edgeware rd to King’s fence
North side
16 Nelson Mrs. James
22 Even Alphonse Ltd.,
dyers
Rosen John C.
South side
1 Lawler Richard A.
3 Kerwan Frank
5 Heuchon Cecil
7 Maroney Stanley
9 Hanlon Wm.
11 Rosen Mrs. Lucy
13 Lewis Frank
15 Brealey Geo. F.
17 Brown Stanley T.
19 Thursfield Frederick
21 Benjafield H. G.
23 Shordon Robert
25 Wilkinson Henry
27 Gatley Mrs. S.
29 Taylor Fredk.
31 Constable Robert


John Street
East side

May street to Wells street
1 Burke Mrs. Ada, grocer
3 Beresford John J.
5 Salisbury David
7 Smith Miss Maud
9 Hinkley Edward C.
11 Crimston Mrs. M.
13 Armstrong Charles P.
15 Crimston Roy
17 Crimston David
19 Briggs Herbert
Goodsell street
21 Towler Mrs. Edith
23 Piper W., curled hair
manfctr.
Lord street
Darley street-Wells street

West side
Waddell C. J., gen. engnr.
Newtown Council garbage
destructor
Acetylene Supplies Ltd.
Bramwell & Vincent Ltd.,
Railway line
Lord st-Darley st
20 McGrath John
22 Oliver Thomas
24 Duence Wm.
26 Good Sydney
28 Bailey Wm.
30 Bradley Mrs. Amy
32 Wilmott John
34 Laver Ben. G.
36 Laws Chas.
Wells street

Juliett Street
(Enmore)

2 Harrow to Enmore road
East side
56 Byrne Hamilton S.
54 McKenzie Leslie
50 Shaw Charles H.
48 Chuck Cecil J.
46 Stewart Hugh
44 Cooksey Mrs. E.
Aine Mrs. E.
42 Jenkins Mrs. Kezia
40 Lee Henry G.
38 Holt Mrs. Mary Jane
36 Patterson Miss Annie
34 Green Mrs. -.
32 Cave Thomas
30 Giddons Robt. C.
28 Humphreys Mrs. Ivy
26 Goodyer -.
24 Cleary Patrick P.
16 Hinds John
14 Sheehan Thomas
12 Lansdown Alfred G.
10 Simms Alfred J
8 Barnes James
6 Scally Leslie
4 Pears John H.
2 Bruton Mrs. Elizabeth
(West side, see Marrickville)

Kent Street
North side

31 College to Ferndale street
1 Carey Mrs. Rose
5 Atkins Robert
7 Galway J. D.
9 Porch Mrs. Hannah
9 Duncan Mrs. -.
9 Newman Miss F. C.
11 Pepper John G,
13 Perkins Thos.
17 Hardy William H.
19 Rooke Richard J.
21 Baker Mrs. -.
23 Knight Robert J.
25 Hume Charles H.
27 Phillis Mrs. A. M.
29 Tubby Ernest
31 Baker John F.
33 Fry Mrs. A.
35 Molloy Donald J.
37 Hollis John
39 Donovan Gregory Bede
41 Sara Mrs. Annie
43 King Joseph
49 Finney Joseph
51 Manning Mrs. -.
53 Holland Wm.
55 Dobbin Mrs. Mary E.
59 Williams John C..
61 Stretton Mrs. Florence
63 Gissing Thomas
South side
2 Stocks Herbert
4 Rose Mrs. Isabel
8 Knudson Norman
14 Phillis John
16 Payne John
18 Cleary Joseph
20 Wood Mrs. Annie
24 Wilson Mrs. B.
26 Horwood Herbert
28 Schmidt George H.
30 Wilson Mrs. Agnes
32 Lyle Wm. H.
34 Beuley Nurse M. A.
36 Pritchard Leslie C.

King Street
West side

Carillon ave to May street
Carillon avenue

1 La Touche Wm. F. D.
surgeon
7 Alexander J., laundry
11 Somers Mrs. Mary
lla Jardine Mrs. M., dyer
& cleaner
13 Green Mrs. R., drsmkr.
15 Knight Miss Edith, con-
fectioner
21 White Horse hotel
Henry A. Haydon
25 Maclean & Jannett, gar.
27 Cansdell Wm. J., hair-
dresser
29-31 Gilchrist E., motor
tyres
31 Saunders J., est. agt.
Chase’s Univers. Oint. Co.
Little Queen street
33 Clifft Mrs. Helena M.
35 James Robert
37 Edwards Thomas
39 Bull Thomas
43 Raskin & Kenny, motor
cycle parts
45 Gregory Mrs. R., book
exchange
47 Smithers W., locksmith
49 Marshall P., mus. shop
51 Streater & Nutt, confrs.
53-65 Holcombe G. R.
Ltd., furn. mftrs.
67 Edwards Mrs. M., grcr
69 McMorrie & Co., estate
agents
Simpson’s Signs
73 Propert’s Motor Body
Co., Ltd.
75 Moffett & Co., electri-
cal & radio
79 Pigott Bros., mot. gar.
83 Newton F. G., printer
and book depot
87 Minamode T., laundry
89 Harris W. F., hairdresr.
89a Walker Misses, dress-
makers
91 Gledhill P. W., J.P.,
estate agent
91 Camperdown Cemetery
Trust Office
93-5 Cordukes Bros., bottle
merchants
97-99 Cordukes Bros., dlrs.
101 Stillwell E., confctnr
103 Murray R. T. hair-
dresser


JOHN SANDS LTD. “SAN JUSTO” PERFECT LOOSE-LEAF LEDGER.


JOHN SANDS LIMITED, FOR FOUNTAIN PENS. NEWTOWN
KIN 635

105 Casamento A., fruiter.
107 Blanch S, butcher
109 Prince of Wales hotel
Alban S. Marsden, Prp.
Elizabeth street
111 McGilchrist W. & R.
grocers
113-117 Everingham Garn-
sey, dentist
119 Fossey John W., tailor
119a Joseph M. stock store
121 Cole Miss M., costumr.
121½ Pearl Yank, sports dep
123 Stevens W. B., cycle
works
123½ Ristuccia D., pastryck.
125 Burlington Cafe
127 Brewer W. H., hairdrsr
129 Aggett’s tour. car serv.
131 Stuart Chas W. & Son,
second hand dealers
133a Mackay G. G., radio
service
133 Oulton A. M., dealer
135 Cole F. W & Co., mach-
inery mchts. & commis-
sion agents
137 Benson J., newsagent
Missenden road
145 Marlborough hotel –
Herbert Revell
147 Berry & Berry, chmsts.
149 Carroll A. E., hairdrsr.
& tobacconist
151 Polson W. M., newsagt.
151a Taylor J., watchmkr.
153 Primer Mrs. M., ham &
beef
153a Venuti A., grngrcr.
155 Walker Miss M., florist
157 Milton hotel-Jack L.
Sims
Stephen street
159 Sargents Tea Room
161 Zines D., tailor
163 Joseph H., draper
165 Bradstock A., butcher
167 Kaye A. C., draper
169 Buttle S. R., grocer
173 Hartley F. W., under
taker
173 Coffill Mrs C. I., florist
O’Connell street
177 Stead Harry, shoe store
179 Hodson’s Grocery
181 Field A., tailor
183 Marks Chas., pawn brkr.
185 Levin L., ham & beef
187-189 Webb H. W., draper
191 The Apex Co., pastry
cooks
193 Hayes M. J., boot store
195 Gee James, fruiterer
197 Defina B., tailor
Egan street
199 Scott’s Costumes
201 Talbot A., baby wear
203 Kussman D., tailor
205 Block Cakes Ltd. (bch)
207 Cohen C. C., mnftrs.
agent
209 Spence Mrs E., news
agent
211 Rowe S. L., dealer
213 Joyce A. F., optometrist
215 McLeod C., confctr.
217 Toms — fruiterer
219 Goldberg M., pawnbroker
Hordern street
221 Shakespeare hotel-John
Samuels
223 Re J., fruiterer
225 ‘Marie Marcelle, ‘ milnr.
227 Biessell F., pastrycook
229 Mahony’s Great West-
ern Meat Service
231 Higgins E., mercer
233 Callas P., confectioner
235 Browning W. T., pro-
vision store
237 Casaceli Joe, fruiterer
239 Smart’s Bag Store
Church street
241 Newtown Produce and
Seed Co
243 Gibb & Beeman Ltd.
optometrists
245 Owen Mrs. M., hosiery
247 Ford Noel P., chemist
249 Mutch &. Mutch, frocks
& mantles (branch)
251 Amies Miss, ladies’ and
children outfitter
253 Prineas J. & V., fish
shop
255 Casaceli C., fruiterer
257 Stott David, butcher
259-263 Sweet Bros., Ltd
drapers
265 ‘Valette’ – F. & A.
Boggis, props., mlnrs.
267-269 Hart H. A., fancy
goods
271 The Star Confectioners
273-5 Joseph M., jeweller
277-279 McIlraths Ltd.,
grocers
Mary street
281 Williams Good Samari-
tan Pharmacy chmsts
Everingham L., dentist
283 Caldwell S. E., btchr.
285 Cricketers’ Arms hotel
Ernest W. McAuliffe
287-289 Wolfs’ Boots Ltd
boot store
291 Owen’s Bag Store
293 Pattinson & Co., Ltd.
chemists
295 C’wealth Bank of Aust.
295 C’wealth Saving Bank
299½ Waters Ltd., grocers
299½ Royal Arcade-
Crook Chas., watchmaker
301 Nichol Mrs. L., milnr.
303 Hatte C. G., mercers
305-307 Hunter J. and Sons,
Ltd., boot store
305 Llewellyn Mrs. Jane
305 Llewellyn Miss R. M.
305 Cooper Mrs A
307 Bragg George
309 Sargents Ltd., Pastrycks.
311 Simmons Mick, Ltd.
hairdressers, etc.
315 Koorey Geo., mercer
317 Waratah sundae shop
confectionery
319 Sydney Meat Service
butchers
319a Berry J. P., wine
saloon
321 McRitchie D. J., bil-
liard saloon
323 Oxford hotel– James Mc-
Cann
Eliza street
325 Com. Bank. Co. Sydney
Ltd. – F. C. Sampson
manager
327 Bank of Australasia—
A. D. Ireland mgr.
Australia street
Bedford street
Enmore road

329 Aust. Bank of Comrce.
Ltd. – I. R. Simpson,
manager
329 Petrie J., radio parlor
331 Jordan A., hairdresser
333 Currie G., pastry cook
335 Smart Miss E., milliner
337 ‘The Astor’ Robes
339 Graham M., ham & beef
341 Dickson H., confr.
343 Schibeci J., fruiterer
345 Barnes S. & Sons, leather
and grindery store
345 Barnes L. S.
347 Cowell A. V., newsagt.
349 Mansfield J. and Sons,
house furnishers
351 Capralos N., fruiterer
353 Farrell J. V., drapers
357 Princes G., restaurant
359 Browne W. E. & Co.,
florists
359a ‘Millan’s’ milliners
361 Ross T. M., pstryck.
361a Weston W., fruiterer
363 Hamilton J., butcher
365 Bragg G. E. and Sons
florists and seedsmen
367 Masters Fred, mercer
369 Nelson G. A., junr.
confectionery
371 Allen Mrs. A. E., mix
business
373 Wilde Miss May, dealer
375 Bradney Miss A.,
dressmaker
377 Simon J. J., chemist &
optician
379 Macready Hugh, Ltd
house furnishers
Short street
381 Read H., prod. mcht.
383 Dan Michael draper &
mercer
385 Nicolaedes N., conftr.
387 Sandringham hotel
John A. McClean
391 Watson Mrs K., dealer
& auctioneer
393 Skurnek J., boot dealer
395 Sims Mrs. M., restau
rant
397 Middleton & Co, dlrs.
399-401 Christensen A. A.,
wine saloon
403 Usher W., greengcr.
407 Pattison S. W. and C.,
butchers
409 McEwans Ltd. grocers
Holt street
411 Stonehill G. H., saddler
411 Goldberg Mrs. Millie,
pawnbroker
413 Geary A., smallgoods
415 Pitchers C. E., dealers
415a Hargreaves W. H.,
music shop
417 Eldridge H., dyer etc.
417a Lavender J., hairdrsr.
419 Newman’s, sports depot
419a Tattershall G. O.,
mftrs. crisp potatoes
421 Colemane A. W., senr.,
eucalyptus oil mfr.
423 Biggins Mrs. A., conf.
425 Anning Mrs. C., fish sh.
427 Allan M., draper
429 Mara John, laundry
431-431a Whites Millinery
433 Bell’s Hardware Store
433a Helfman M., draper
435-437 Newtown Furnishing
Co., Limited, house
furnishers
439 Reid D. & Sons, plmbrs.
441 Moore W. E., dentist
443 Nelson G. A., conftry.
445 Crisford Mrs. C., grcr.
447 Cleary Miss C., drpr.
449 East & Hill., fruiterer
451 Smith F. H., chemist
453 Tower Chemical Co.
455 Hafer H., jeweller
457 Quinn Hy., hairdresser
457a McIver J., est. agent
459 Digby Henry, tailor
461 Scurr G. H., ironmgr.
463 Rowe Mrs. I. M., conf.
465 Hopkinson H., radio
467 Harris Gordon., wine
saloon
469 Moulston H., leather &
grindery
471 Stevens H., ham & beef
473 Houng Chas., fruiterer
475 Preston J., grocer
Camden street
477 Rosen A., jeweller
479 Frazer P. W., confctnr.
481 Steele G. W., hairdresr
485 Hotel Victory – C. J.
O’Brien
489 Scotton W. H., green
grocer
491 Slaney W., grocer
493-495 Ibbotson’s Motor
Body Works
499-501 Benyon & Benyon,
removalists
503 Ibbotson’s Motor Body
Works
511 Pang H., fruiterer
513 Clarke Joe, butcher
Alice street
515 Mack Wm., boot rpr.
515 Macdonald S., est. agt.
517 Lemon Miss B. M., con-
fectioner
519 Newman K. H., newsagt.
521 Pizem D., tailor
523 Brodbeck W. E., smlgds.
525 Hanson Laurence F.,
wool goods manfctr.
527 Brooks A. V., fish shop
529 Appel L. A., boot repr.
529a O’Reilly Mrs. M.,
ladies’ outfitter
531 Wayland S. P., pastry
cook
533 Johnson S. R., grocer
Rear 533 Wills & Son, boot
manufacturers
535 Koffel M., dealer
535a Williams L., remvlsts.
537 Horne Mrs. E. L., book
exchange
539 Molloy Mrs. M. B., dpr.
541 O’Brien Jos. B., hrdsr.
543 Gissing Mrs. M., conftr.
545 Brain W., motor cycle
repairs
549 Brock J. A., butcher
Holmwood street
551a Buttle S. R., grocer
551b Case Cecil, hairdresser
and tobacconist
551c Mackay Mrs. R., frtr.
551 Hudson’s Pharmacy}
551½ Butt R. J., dentist
553 Elliott F. W., tailor
553½ Tanner C. J., smlgds.
555 Doumany and Son,
drapers
555a Selwin C., boot store
557 Merlino A., fruiterer
557½ Mosely’s Butchery
Dickson street
559-561 Rumsey R., iron
monger
563-565 Burton A. J., ladies
clothing manufacturer
567 Burton Mrs. A. J., book
depot
569 Harris Mrs. L.
571 Carradoss C., agent
Teague’s pastry
573 Kennedy Mrs. M., mil-
linery mnftr.
579 Klaveren E., confctr.
581 Windmill Stores, grocers
John Quoyle, Ltd
Wells street
583 Wallis Claude, produce
merchant
583a Huckel Fredk., confctr.
585 Clifton Albert, child-
ren’s clothing
First Floor-
585b Monk T. H., bil. sln.
587 Mawbey C. A., smallgds.
589 Clifton A., hairdresser
Darley lane
589a-591 Malouf L. M.,
draper
593 Montgomery Mrs. Mary
fish shop
595 Hayes J. E., butcher
597 Botany View hotel
Chas. G. Johnson
Darley street
599 Pattison Chas. H., grcr.
599a Williams L., chemist
601 Ruggiero A., greengcr.
603 Quinn Miss I., grocer
605 Australian Bk. of Com.,
Ltd. -Harold J. -Mar
tin
611 St. Julian Mrs. B.
music shop
613 Cooper Miss A., child-
ren’s wear
615 O’Brien Mrs M., florist
617 Lipschus M., dealer
6l9-621 Giles W., boot sh.
625 Holland Les., confctr.
627 O’Brien Miss M., hair-
dresser
629 Mowlds Mrs. H. A.,
smallgoods
631 United Australia hotel
Mark Lapin
Lord street
633-635 Smith A. J., news
agent & confctnrs.
Public Telephone
St. Peters railway bridge
Tramway Waiting Room
St. Peters Railway Station
641 Bagley Jas., fruiterer
643 McAlister J., smallgds
647 Robinson D., hairdresr
649 Quinlan Miss N., con-
fectioner
651 Willard A. C. and Co.,
Ltd., engineers
Goodsell street
655a Reed C., boot repr.
657-659 Argall & McHardy
engineers
661-663 McMahon Chas.,
bottle merchant
665 Brennan John
667 Christie Mrs Chris.
669 Reynolds Alfred L.,
hairdresser
671 Salkeld T. A., com. agt.
673 Fallon Stan, sfl. gds.
675 Cridland A., fruiterer
677 Bullivant Miss C.,
laundry
679 Keegan A., butcher
681 Ward W., greengrocer
May street
East side
Forbes st to Rochford street
2-4 Shannon Sid., btchr.
8 Garnett S., bootmaker
10 Ward R., prov. store
12 Egan G., fruiterer
14 Allsop A., hairdresser
16 McIntye O. G., jeweller
16a Andrews E., nwsagt.
18 Connell R. B., restrnt.
Queen street
22 Bays Mrs. A., confctr.
24 Hadgistilli J., fish shop
28 Sims Mrs M., restrnt.
32-36 Castle J. & Sons,
ecclesiastical mtl. wks.
42 Pickrell W. G., sheet
metal worker
58-60 Manuftrs. House-
Parisian Flowers Co.
Ltd., art’l. flower
mnftrs.
Staplemill Printing Co.,
printers
Retailers Shoe Supply
Co. Ltd. (The), boot
manufacturers
58-60 Minahan Bros. Ltd.,
boot shop
66 Eglitsky A. P., boot
repairs
68 Wray Wm., estate agent
72 Bertram & Son, plmbrs.
Fitzroy street
80 Colley A. J., printer
82 Halliday Mrs. A.,
smallgoods
84 Matthews Thompson &
Co Ltd wh’sale mer-
chants, importers and
manufctrs.
Georgina street
96-98 Holcombe S. R.,
furniture warehouse
100 Wright Wm. & Sons
produce merchants
102 Jarman W., hairdresser
102 McGregor & Parker,
motor engineers
108 Cornwell A. B., dentist
114 Welch W., pastrycook
116 Strickland Chas. J.
restaurant
118 Dizick H., dealer
120 Burke, Austin & Coy.,
estate agents
120 Kelly F. E., labour agt.

WINDOW TRANSPARENCIES ARE A SPECIALITY WITH JOHN SANDS LTD.


NEWTOWN
636 LAU
JOHN SANDS LTD., “POSTINDEX” RECORD FILES.

King st cont. –
122 Hale R. R., chemist
124 Sayer A. J., butcher
126 Robus F. A., fruiter
130 Rosen Mrs. R., dealer
132 Boyne Alec., grocer
Bucknell street
134 Goldsmide Mrs. Leah,
pawnbroker
136 Higgins Mrs. —
138 Farrant Mrs. A., res-
taurant
140 Melton John, hairdrsr.
148 Harley H. E. A., fish
shop
152 Stapleton T., cleaner &
dyer
154 Dixon B., haberdasher
156 Sanic Herbal Co. –
Henry Cross, herbalists
158 Plant Mrs. R., child-
ren’s outfitters
160 Richards Miss F., ladies’
hairdresser
162 Edwards Harry, furni-
ture dealer
164 Bull W. N., undertakr.
164 Towson Arthur W.
166 Robinson Mrs. F., dlr.
168 Lownds Jos. O., leather
and grind mnfctr.
170 Conti & Pensabene, ftr
172 Bayley Mrs. E. E., dlr.
Watkin street
174 The Rugby Hotel – A.
Appleby
176 Kelly James, Tasma
Photo Studios
178 Holmes A., printer
180 Dunn J., hairdresser
184 McLeod C., confctr.
186 Thomas & Co., music
seller
188 Notaras E., oyster sal.
190 Premier Pure Food Dpt.
– G. Solomon, prop.
194 Lippiatt K., florist
196 ‘Hewlett’s’ mercers
200 Newman E., picture
framer
202 Newman C. & Son, toy
manufacturers
204 Chalezky R., bootmkr.
Brown street
210 Thurston John, wine
saloon
212 Lane’s, tailors
214 Bennett J. T. & Son,
mercers & tailors
216 Chittendale F. S., photo-
graphers
216 Cushway T. & P., conf
216 Ross C. S., tailor
216 Henley R., herbalist
218-222 Hub Picture Theatre
218-222 The Broadway The-
atre Co.
224a Rutland Chambers-
2-3 Murdock Madam E.,
hairdresser
Murdock Morrison
Azile Madame
226 Murphy S., auctioneer
and valuer
228 Ross M., confectioner
232 Farr Bros., grocers
234 Quinn’s Shoe Store
236 Spencer L.. milliner
240-242 Govt. Savings Bank
of N. S. W. – C. P.
Maybury. J. P.
Whately street
244 Union Bank of Aust.,
Ltd. W. J. Hogg, J. P.,
manager
244 Harris & Marks, dentists
246-248 Quartly’s Ltd., Iron-
mongers, Oil, Colour &
Hardware Merchants
250 Kingston Miss N., mil-
linery
254 Fife G. P., dentist
256 Singer Sewing Machine
Company
258 York & McLeod, milnry.
Rear 258 Vincent Mrs. -.
262 Cratchley R., tailor &
mercer
264-266 Guille & Co. Ltd.,
household furnishers &
cash orders
268 Bank of N. S. W. – A. T.
Griffiths, J. P., Q’ld. &
N. S. W. manager
270 Durcher R. E., pstryck.
272 Roberts & Roberts,
florists
276 Commonwealth Savings
Bank (Branch)
278 ‘The Eileen, ‘ millinery
(White’s)
Off-280 Bowden C. E. &
Son Ltd., wholesale
saddlers, etc.
280 Jones J. A., butcher
Methodist Church
Methodist School Hall
282 Bray Miss C. H., piano
and music store
284 Bogis Mrs. E., mlnr.
284 Wood J. H., watchmkr.
and jeweller
286 Clark Mrs. C., costmr.
288-290 Gardiner Ltd., Joe.
boot shop
290 Aust. Fed. Union of
Loco. Engine Men
290 Duncan’s Cash Orders
Ltd.
290 Marcell & Phipps, tchr.
of dancing
290 Ellis Miss, G., teacher
of elocution
290 Spellman A., music
teacher
290 The Workers’ & Pro-
docures’ Co-operatives
Erskineville road
Post & Telegraph Office-
J. S. Hay, postmaster.
C’wealth. Savings Bank
Public ‘phone
294-302 Brennan’s. Ltd.,
drapers
304-306 Gordon R. H. & Co.,
Ltd., house furnishers
308 Adams Ltd., cake shop
310 Thorne E., tailor
312 Harris J. E., jeweller
314 Prendergast J., nwsagt.
Wilson street
316 Conomo Bros., oyster
saloon
316a Kerr J. F., leather &
grindery store
318 Anderson Thos. C., wine
store
318½ Pritchard W. H.,
jeweller
320-322 Fay Edward, Ltd.,
boot store
324 Bank hotel – Herbt. D.
Donnison
324a Danglade A., oyster
shop
Bridge House –
Williams L., chemist
Reidy Miss M., milnry
Giles Mrs. A., child’s
wear
Provisions H., ham and
beef
Theodore A., confctnr.
Lloyd & Johnson, fish shop
Newtown Railway Station –
Schweinsberg H. C.,
station master
Public Telephone
Tramway Signal Box
Newtown Tram Sheds
Railway bridge
326 Town Hall hotel – Phil
Carroll
336 Newtown Markets
Jack W. D., pastrycook
Loaney R. H., butcher
King Bros., robe specialists
Mood J., fancy goods
Rigg Mrs. M., fancy goods
Direct Farm Supply, pltrs.
Simpson Mrs. G., coffee stall
Craig G., fruiterer
Bailey’s Music Parlours
Reilly Thos., tobacconist &
hairdresser
Baker V., soap merchant
Smith’s Music Parlours
Cullen C., provsn, mcht.
Armstrong S. florist
Wyatt A., confectioner
Hunt W., provsn. mcht.
Martin H., florist
Watson E., fishmonger
Rake Mrs. A. S., fancy gds.
Lance H., leather mht.
Cobb T., poultry dealer
Lee Mrs. C. G., children’s
wear
Bain Mrs. Emilie, fancy gds.
Drummond Mrs M., crockery
Bishop J., fruiterer
Sam Ling, greengrocer
Lumtin Wm., green-grocer
Beves Reg., confectioner
Knox A., novelty gallery
Craber H., book seller
Bishop J., fruiterer
Leach G., rabbit dealer
Marsh John, mercer
Baker & Son, nurserymen
Dulton Mrs K., ladies’ wr.
Craig G., fruiterer
Brake A., children’s wear
Osborne R. D., florist
Logan Mrs. E., dealer
Morris W. E., poult, dlrs.
Summers J., poultry dealers
Meyn Miss R., fancy gds.
Donovan John, draper
Newman street
Evening Continuation Schl. –
Girls: Miss E. Barnes,
head mistress. Boys:
J. Cannon, B. A., head-
master
Newtown Pub. Schl. (Boys)
– F. T. Berman, B. A.,
principal
Domestic Science School
George street
352 Turtle E. A. & Co. Ltd.,
estate agents
Brereton F., tailor
St. George’s Hall — John
Clark, caretaker
Theosophical Society, W. P. B.
Lodge
Renton & Co., accountants
358 Buzacott N. J. & Co.,
estate agents
360 Gray Bob, tailor
364 Gosling A., hairdrsr.
Congregational Church
380 McDermott F. J., dealer
in old wares
St. Vincent de Paul
Socty. – waste prodct.
depot
382-396 Newtown Furnish-
ing Co., Ltd.
400 Edwards H. and Sons,
produce merchants
402 Leonard Miss M., mil-
liner
408 Derrin Bros., grocers
414 Clifton F., hair & tob.
416 Bailey Jos., greengrocer
418 Renees Cafe
Norfolk street
424-426 Rising Sun Service
Station
428 Campbell E., tailor
446 Pateman J., tailor
446 Lawler W. H., asphalter
454 Davison Mrs. M., frtr.
456 Huckle Geo., agency &
bookseller
458 Gartrell, White Ltd.,
head office & factory
462 Gartrell, White Ltd.,
bakers
Prince of Wales Skat. Rink
480 Kelson G. A., caterers
482 Cartwright F. R., lndry.
484 Thomson B. A., sheet
metal worker
486 Midgley E. R., bookslr.
488 Ackroyd John, seagrass
furniture
490 Cridland Frank, fruitr.
492 Michael Mrs. K., dealer
494 Garnett C., bootmaker
496 Aitken J., hrdrsr.
498a Patterson T., tailor
500 Barnes W. H., smlgds.
500½ Long Thos. M., btchr
504 Toms’ Busy Shop, furni-
ture warehouse
504 Hingston R.
St. John street
506 Dunn Mrs. C. B., dealer
508 Dibble R, baker
512 Wagstaff F., boot rpr.
514 Vine L. C., pastrycook
516 Iwata S., laundry
518 Sullivan B., hrdrsr.
522 Kernick Miss N, draper
524 Lucock T., dealer
528a Chambers Mrs. E.,
florist
530 Haines A. J., tailor
532 Egan P. J., bootmaker
536 Drew W., hairdresser
Angel street
Harding H., wood, coal dep.
538-538b Lampo A., garage
546 Wilson R. & Coy.
Ltd., chair mftrs.
550 Daly M. J., motor grge
552 Nash P.. motor engnr.
554 Gurrin H. J., carrier
556-562 Wainwright A,
timber yard
564 Furbank George
566 Mullens Mrs -.
568 Springfield Jas., motor
repairer
572-574 Newman C. & Sons.,
toy manufacturers
576 Chilvers W. M., boot
repairer
578 Meade Miss S., conftr.
Union street
590 Warwick C. S., hair-
dresser & tobacconist
594 Foster Mrs. N., dealer
596 Baxter Harry
600 Narborough Wm.
602 Edwards Joseph
604 Meier Alfred
604 Mawson -., sign-writer
606 Souter Charles
608 Whalley Charles E.
608 Whalley Miss E., mu-
sic teacher
610 Keogh John
612 Pettigrew Hugh, sadlr.
614 Schweikert & Son, far-
riers
618 Parkes M. E., manu-
facturer of underwear
620 Martin W., clothing
manufacturer
620-624 Walker Bros., gar.
Rochford street
(For continuation, see
Erskineville)


Laura Street
North side

23 Commodore st to Edge-
ware road

1 Irvine J., grocer
3 Brevitt Percy
5 Pawley M. T. B. R.,
J. P.
7 Fisher Robert T.
9 Donohoe John
11 Gray Mrs. A.
13 Alkins Arthur
15 Copping Joseph
17 Casey John T.
Hawken street
19 Painter Mrs. B., grocer
21 Hutchinson Mrs. L. S.
23 Patton Alfred J.
25 Smith Mrs. Mabel
27 Bridge Mrs. C. A.
29 Sherman Wm. D.
33 Browning Mrs. M.
35 Stones F., mixed bus.
37½ Van-Rugg Christian
39 Killick F. P.
41 Hocking William J.
43 Luff Charles
45 Scadden James E.
47 McCarroll Alfred
51 Ogilvie Raymond
57 Carroll Claude
59 Handley Ray. E. G.
61 Lindon Walter H.
63 Rowen Miss N.
65 Simister James
67 Rowland Mrs. P.
Methodist Church
Edgeware road
South side
Camdenville Public School
– J. B. O’Neill, H. M.
2 Martina Peter
4 Patulny Vincent
6 Chapman Albert
8 Torrens Wm.
10 Roach Edward
12 Scanlon Mrs. A. E.
14 Hurley James
16 Gard Edward F.
18 Stokes Geo.
20 Parsonage Arthur W.
22 Daly Leslie
24 Kerruish Robert H.
Edgeware road

L’Avenue Park
Off Georgina st to Fitzroy st
Hollis Park
Infants’ Playground
1 Thomson Mrs. Emma
2 Callacher George
3 Thompson Mrs. Mildred
4 Howe Mrs. E.
5 Dangerfield W.
6 Thompson Mrs. Emma
7 Kelly -.
8 Reading Leonard


Leamington Avenue
Holdsworth to Pine street
59 Dennis Albert
57 Mather Henry
55 Nicholson Mrs. Flo.
53 Wadds Harold N.
51 Gilbert Mrs. Jessie
49 Walsh Vincent
47 Goodhugh Mrs. L.
45 Thomas William
43 Pulham Harold
41 McPhee James
39 Strain Mrs. Winnie
37 Trevithick Henry
35 Moy Leslie W.
31 Bourne Francis J.
29 Andrews Hilton
27 Gilbert Alexander S.
25 Currie Gilbert
23 Barker Arthur G.
19 Bedford John
17 Bath Arthur
15 Deveril Walter
13 Hardy Norman
11 Hauenstein Mrs. Eva
9 Forward William J.
7 Campion R., painter
5 Campion Robert
3 Rodda George
1 Chambers William
Pine street
Lennox Street
North side

Bedford to Church street
Wellington street
109 Turner Francis
107 May Joseph
105 Watkins Albert
Coronation Hall
Regent street
93 Bennett Arthur
91 Pearson J.
89 Phillips Miss Rosa
87 Lansdell James
85 Holahan Mrs. P.
83 Bloomfield Clarence
81 May Mrs. Marian
79 Reid Edward
77 Heckstall Les.
Denison street

JOHN SANDS LTD. EXPANSION CABINETS BUILD UP AS BUSINESS GROWS


JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR ALL CLASSES OF ADVERTISING. NEWTOWN
MAR 637

75 Davies David
73 Plummer –
71 Devlin Alfred L
69 Campbell Len
67 Parsons James
65 McGuire Frank
63 Marshall –
Australia st – Church street
South side
Wellington street
136 Dowling Henry W.
134 Perkins Charles
Regent street
132 Hinchey Miss Catherine
130 Lane Arthur
128 Mulqueeney Sydney J.
126 Gower Mrs. Margt.
124 Brown Henry
120 Cowan C.
118 Barry William
116 McEvoy –
114 Thornton Mrs. Alice
Denison street
112 Smith Chas. D., J. P.
110 Duggan Mrs. Hannah
108 Descor Geo.
106 Tait Dacres
104 Henwood Mrs. L.
100 Melville T. S.
98 Wiggins James
94 McFarlane Robt.
92 Young Mrs. Ada
90 Hampson J.
90 Hampson Mrs. L.,
grocer
Australia street
Eliza street

84 Hartage Mrs. Eva
82 Barrington Fredk. C.
80 Mumpford George
78 Mills F.
76 Brooks Geo. A.
74 Stubbington Mrs. F.
72 Oldham Wm.
70 Young Mrs. Lydia
68 McFarlane Mrs. Mary
66 Elwood Joseph
64 Collins William J.
62 Raward Percy
60 Sargant Wm. –
58 Lillas Leslie
56 Dowling Mrs. Addie
54 Sheedy Mrs. L.
52 Wall John J.
50 Tansley Mrs G
48 Knox Frank
46 O’Malley Stanley
44 Clucas Ernest
42 Martin Mrs. Mary A.
40 McDowall Mrs. H.
38 Rockstroh Philip R. J.
Mary street
24a Quartly A. E., painter
and renovator
24 Taylor Charles
22 Colliton Miss Margaret
20 Hayes Edward
18 Conway Mrs. J. W.
Sweet Bros. Ltd., stores
14 Allison William
12 Connors Robert
10 York Mrs. Annie
8 Gleeson Walter J.
6 Austen Mrs. Nellie
4 Joclyn Mrs. Caroline
2 Roby Mrs. M.


Liberty Street
(Stanmore)

40 Stanmore rd to Trafalgar
street

East side
Cavendish street
1 Chattin Wm. L.
3 Brewer Frank
5 Luber Mrs. M.
7 O’Brien Thomas F.
9 Wigens Mrs. Esther
9 Wigens Frank, teacher
of elocution
Coleman Miss E.,
music teacher
11 Aytoun Richard
13 Robinson Mrs. Mary E.
15 Greenwood Wm.
Cambridge street
29 Flanagan —
31 Goodridge Alfred
33 Smith Mrs Annie
35 Robinson G. R.
London street
49 Hogan Charles
51 Bell Mrs. A
55 Armstrong Arthur
57 Higgins Cecil
Gladstone street
59 Mullane Mrs. S., grcr
61 Hilder William
63 Owen Mrs. Millie
65 Lorraine Mrs Sarah M.
67 Morris Basil
69 Seymour Chas.
71 Simpson Charles A.
73 McNamara J., grocer
Trafalgar street
Railway line

Grahame G. brass and
iron foundry
Juleff H., stove-maker
(For west side see Peter-
sham)


Linthorpe Street
North side

Off Erskineville rd to Brown
street

2 Swift Mrs. M.
2 Williams R. J.
8 Green Miss Myra,
teacher of elocution
10 Mansfield Reginald
12 Reidy Mrs. Lily
14 Weir M.
16 McClelland Walter C.,
physician & surgeon
18 Reilly Thos.
20 Lyons Judah
22 Lane Mrs Jean
26 Long Walter
28 Shannon John W.
30 Walsh Mrs. M. E.
34 Budge Miss C.
38 Walker Rev. A. E.
(Meth )
42 Cabot Victor
44 Pilley Hugh
44 Gibson Alfred
46 Dwyer Mrs. Gert F.
48 Boothman Frank
50 Lee Maurice
52 McGoldrick Peter
54 Walsh Edward
South side
Erskineville road
1 Pyne James H.
3 Newtown Day Nursery –
Mrs. I. M. King, sec.
5 Hutchinson Miss Eliza
7 Hollis Robert, J. P.
9 Grinham Henry F.
Herbert street
23 Cowper Mrs. M.,
grocer
25 Richards Tom
29 Rigg E.
31 Hincksman H. E.


Little Commodore Street
5 Pearl to Commodore street
South side
1 Foran Frank
3 Beveridge Alex. W.
4 Sjholm Paul
North side
Verdich E. W., cabinet
maker

Little Queen Street
West side

31 King st. to Carillon ave
2 Hunter Joseph A.
4 McGrath Mrs. John
6 Barber Mrs. Sarah
8 Norris Cecil
10 Player Mrs. Hazel
12 Winter John
14 Hunt Mrs. Gladys
16 Manly Herbert
18 McGrath Thomas
20 Player Reginald
Campbell street
East side
1 Johnson Mrs. Mary
3 Tost Mrs. Barbara M.
5 Hong John A.
9 Wilkinson Mrs. Chris.
13 Campbell John
Campbell street

London Street
(Enmore)

179 Enmore rd to Liberty st
East side
1a Williamson & Co., est.
agents
Cambridge lane
1 Campbell Henry
3 Gibbs Mrs. E. E.
5 McVeigh John
Gibbs Mrs. E. E. grcr.
Belmore street
7 Brennan M., bootmaker
7 Carroll James
9 Choate Miss Emily
11 Bradford Mrs. Teresa
13 Rutledge Mrs. Agnes
15 Frazer James
17 Harvey Lionel
l9 Brown Ernest V.
21 Parker Mrs. Edith
23 Kemp Christopher
25 Murray William H.
27 Harris J. C.
29 Foster A.
31 Barham M., grocer
Charles street
33 Bellingham G. K.
35 Schulte Charles
37 Lockyer John A.
39 Barden Stanley G.
45 Austen Mrs. J. A.
47-49 Harfield Mrs T.
51 Austen Mrs. E. P.
51 Fligg Mrs. J. M.
53 Smith Mrs. Bridget
55 Bass Mrs. M.
57 Walker Mrs. W.
59 Fallon Bernard J.
61 Juergens Mrs. A.
63 Finnigan Thomas
65 Marr Albert
Augustus street
67 Bindon Mrs. K.
69 Kavanagh John
71 Pearson Robert J.
73 Shepley E.
75 Rush Mrs. Isabel
Liberty street
West side
Cambridge lane
2 Foreman Mrs. M.
4 Kerin Cornelius
6 Hurst William
8 Milne David
10 Street Mrs. E.
12 Ritchie Mrs. Lavinia
14 Littler Mrs. Chris.
16 Harvey Robert
18 McDougel Albert E.
20 Comans Robt. G.
22 Hardacre Arthur
24 Peterson Fredk. W.
26 Jones Benjamin
28 Fox Owen G.
30 Court Albert
32 Birkin Mrs. Pearl
34 Whelan Cyril
36 Alderson Miss Stella
38 Ferry Frederick C.
40 Vincent A.
42 McGann T.
44 Lane R. F.
48 Perigo N. D.
50 Saunders Mrs. Kath.
52 Richards Doug.
Glasson Mrs. A. M.

Longdown Street
North side

23 O’Connell st to Trocadero
Newtown Council Depot
Mason Wm. farrier
2 Gardener Thomas
4 Leary James
6 Oliffe Fitzroy
8 Drinan James
10 Cooke H.
Susan street
12 McGrath Horace
14 Robson Miss B. M.
16 Coomber Charles H.
Missenden road
20 Ellison Mrs. B., mixed
business
Elizabeth street
South side
Rose street—Stephen street
3 St. Stephen’s Parish
Hall
3 Spence Arthur
5 Diessler Mrs. Jane
7 Cooper John H.
9 Farrell John R.
Missenden rd—Elizabeth st
17 Lennis Mrs. Alice


Lord Street
North side

651 King st to Edgeware rd
1 Johnson W. H. & Co.,
jam manufacturers
3 Cummings John G.
5 Tremlett Wm. G.
7-9 Eldridge W. C. &
Co., dyers
13 Jones Mrs. Mary
15 Goodsell Frederick J.
21 Walker Montague
21 Walker A. M.
23 Burrows John C.
25 Burling Henry
27 Simpson Walter
29 Jackson William J.
31 Bennett I.
33 Tandy Mrs. Mary Ann
35 Smith Mrs. Martha
37 Ongley Mrs Mary A.
37a Lloyd Mrs. Fanny E.
39 Maier Mrs. Christina
39 Hunter H., motor car
41 Townsend James
43 Harris Mrs. Jane E.
45 Arms John A.
47 Ryan Isadore E., J. P.
49 Reece Mrs. E.
51 Cameron Victor
57 O’Dowd —
59 McDonald Alex R.
61 Tonkins Fredk.
67 Fenn Miss R. J.
71 Chambers Wm. H.
73 Crimmins Leslie
77 Gale Mrs. Louisa
81 Gilbert Alfred
83 Bluett Francis A.
89 Martin Joseph
Rear 91—Hagney J.
pastrycook
91 Coley Albert
John street
93-95 Bennett & Taylor
case merchants
97 Brown Herbert
99 Moore Leslie
101 Lewis Wm
103 Argent Charles E
105 Ellis John
107 McDonnell Edward
113 Electrical Sub Station
121 Coupe J.
125 Thomas Wm.
127 Morgan Mrs.
129 Bridge Charles
133 Lousso Quirico
135 Tolhurst Stanley
137 Thwaites George
139 Webb Janes
141 Earl Fred
143 Brannon F. H. W.
145 Williams Albert
147 Stapleton Harold J.
151 Collins Thomas H.
153 Kennedy Harold
157 Cunningham William
159 Newman W. S.
161 Chatham William
163 Dobbs W. J., elec. con.
165 Robinson Jervis George
169 Automatic Wood Turn-
ing Co.
177 Lamb Thomas
179 Young William P.
South side
St. Peters, Railway Station
72 Shanahan John A.
74 O’Neill Mrs. Sarah
82 James Arthur
84 Moorehouse Chas.
86 Barnes William
88 Warboys Percy P.
90 Norris –
92 Comber Ernest
94 Boulton James H.
96a Peters James
98 Evans Charles
100 O’Sullivan Mrs. M.
102 Scott G.
John street
104 Sillars Miss M., grocer
106 Pitt Fredk. L.
108 Ross Thomas H.
110 Meek T.
112 Conyngham Harold
114 Maher Joseph Terence
118 Faulds J.
122 Irwin W.
124 Verhay W.
126 Quinn Joseph
128 Byrne James
130 Anderson –
132 Raven Horace
136 Booth John J.
138 McNeil Alexander
140 Thwaites Johnston
142 Hamilton George
144 Ferguson John H.
146 Williams James
148 Stork Horace L.
150 Towers Allen
152 Tait Mrs. Ethel M.
154 Creighton Wm.
156 Gall Arthur
160 Evers Victor T.
164 Watt Mrs. A.
166 Campbell Harry
168-172 Andrews Bros.,
marble works
Edgeware road

Margaret Street
North side

College to Simmons street
1 Smith Mrs. Nora
3 Parker Mrs. K
5 Wilson A. E. W.
7 Pember Charles
9 Walters Wm. C.
11 Harding Herbert
13 Sincocks E., metal
merchant
15 Hainsworth Frederick
17 Qume Mrs. H.
19 Robertson Norman
21 Tranter Miss Jane
23 Field William J.
25 Gullen Clyde
27 Meadows James
29 Scott Herbert James
31 Utting George
Reiby street
South Side
College street
2 Wilson Mrs. Avice
4 Mitchell James
14 Webber Henry
16 Northcott Francis W.
20 Shern Mrs. A.
22 Evans Edward
24 Duffell Donald
26 Mulroney John
28 Halliburton Janes
30 Powell Christopher
Reiby street
32 Cody J., confectioner
34 Wood Archibald
36 Wiseman W. H.
40 Ivers Albert
42 Waugh James
44 Lane Mrs. Mattie
46 Prior Mrs. Sophia
48 Lane William
50 Atkinson John
52 Wright William
54 Walker Mrs. E. A.
56 Hall Thos.
58 Brown Leo
60 Laur F. M., greengrcr.
62 Robertson Mrs. A.
64 Machan George
68 Francen Frank
72 Poulson R. grocer
Ferndale street

JOHN SANDS LTD. SPECIALISE IN WALKER’S LOOSE-LEAF NOTE BOOKS.


NEWTOWN
638 MAR
JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR HERALDIC ENGRAVING.

Margaret st. cont. —
74 Watson Mrs. Amy
76 Curnow Henry
78 Young Mrs. Mary
80 Kilmartin Gerald
82 Tremble G.
84 Abrahams M., J. P., gcr.
Simmons street

Marian Street
(Enmore)

162 Enmore rd to Sarah st
East side
2 O’Dea Mrs. Mary
4 Carey Frank
6 McAllister Andrew
8 Croft Mrs. Hannah
10 Bookluck Alexander
12 Jardine Mrs. A. E.
16 Scott George
18 Parrott Mrs. Reiby
20 Miller Ernest
22 McAuliffe Thomas
24 Cregan Mrs. Mary J.
26 Smith Mrs. Annie M.
28 Smith Wilfred
30 Staples —.
32 McIvor J. J.
32 Staples A. J.
34 Baker William F.
36 Green Herbert
40 Fitzpatrick Leo C.
42 Sterling Chas.
44 Hardaker David
46 Arentz John
48 Dyson —
50 Piggott John
52 Rispin Fred.
54 Hartley Richard L
56 Rayner Alfred C.
58 Balmer Archibald
60 Pierce —.
64 McCrory John
70 Crotty Timothy
72 Gissing Joseph R.
74 Keller A. C.
76 Jackson William B.
78 Nelson Charles
80 Capewell Alfred U.
82 Ginsburg Alfred
84 Capp Mrs. Harriett
86 Thompson Alexander
88 Thompson Charles
90 Murden Mrs. Anne
92 Scurr P. R.
94 Miller Mrs. —.
96 Hodson Mrs. Mary
98 Pagnotti Mrs. M.
100 Geggie William
102 Martin Mathias
West side
3 Williamson Mrs. L. F.
5 Christensen John
7 O’Rourke Mrs. Isabel
9 Bowman Mrs. Mary
11 North Mrs.
13 Manley Mrs. Ellen
15 Cregan Desmond H.
19 Wallace Mrs. Eliz. E.
21 Fox T.
23 Goode Mrs. Effie
25 Turnbull Mrs. Gertrude
27 Phillis Mrs. Emily
29 Smith William H.
31 Smith Frederick
31 ½ Norris Walter H.
33 Newnham William
37 Morris Mrs. Mary A.
41 Walsh Percy
43 Candy Mrs. R.
45 Bright Harry
47 Frost W. G.
49 Makin Henry
51 Garstang Mrs. F. A.
53 Brassington Frank
55 Wilson John
55 King James M.
57 Cahill Mrs A.
Cross lane
59 Underwood Richard
63 Fairbain Mrs. E.
65 Welsby A.
67 Twiss Francis J.
69 McCloskey Patrick
71 Muddle Mrs. Florence
73 Smith John
75 Smedley Andrew J.
77 Jackson Mrs. Florence
79 Ellis Ethelbert
81 Douglas Lancelot
83 Tiernan Lawrence
85 Payne Francis
87 Lescount Wm. H.
89 Ricketts Wm. J.
93 Jacobsen Albert
95 Jennings Geoffrey
97 Deegan Mrs. Lucy E.
99 Hartley William J.
101 Wright Miss Lily
105 Horan-0’Hara M. V.
107 Logan William
109 Foley Mrs. Elizabeth
111 Vine William
113 Ellis Hugh C.
115 McGuckin Patrick
117 Hardacre David

Mary Street
East side

279 King to Lennox street
1 Smedley Mrs. Susan
5 Green Mrs. Lily
9 Conway Mrs. Alice
11 Ryan James J.
13 Banner -.
15 Kearon Edward
17 Stafford Mrs. Ethel
19 Acme Motor Garage
West side
York H., billiard saloon
8 Dunn Martin
10 Halls Vincent H.
12 Brumby Mrs. Maria
14 Parker C. L.
16 McCullough Mrs. Lucy
18 Porter John


May Street
North side

681 King st to Edgeware rd
1 Woods William
3 Hickey Alfred
5 Winter Mrs. Mary A.
7 Smith William
9 Walton A. E.
9 Burling Mrs. C., grocer
11 Langley S. F., carrier
13 Currin Arthur E.
15 Spittlehouse P.
Methodist Church
23 Little Rev. Lambert G.
27 Risby Mrs. Mary E.
29 Mason Mrs. A., grocer
31 Wallace William G.
33 Bosenberg Arthur
35 Levi Mrs. Delia
37 Tier Thomas
39 Lamb Peter W.
41 Moore Ernest A.
43 Currin Thomas
45 McNamara Edward
47 de Clausell -.
49 Hogan Miss Margt.
51 Child Henry
53 Woodfield Martin C.
55 Cole Harold W.
57 Scobie Alexander
John street
59 Gulline E., butcher
63-5 Bowyer G. W.
107 Mason Frank
111 Lennon Clifford
115 Lowe Sydney E.
117 Christie William
119 Allan W. A.
119 Ingot Metal Co.
(For south side see St.
Peters)


Mechanic Street
South side

17 Church to Egan street
Hordern street
Goodwin J. & Son, plum-
bers
Egan street
McConnel & Thurbon, gym-
nasium

Metropolitan Road
(Enmore)

190 Enmore rd to Sarah st
East side
Enmore Trades School – J.
Nangle, supt.
14 Walker Christopher J.
16 Witherspoon Miss E.
16 Russell Mrs. Mary E
22 Bundy Francis C., J. P.
24 Hanney Joseph C.
Hanney F. G., music tchr.
24 Woodward Miss E. K.
26 Ward John
28 Ward Alfred J.
30 Sharp Alfred C.
32 Milson Mrs. Violet
34 Hurst Mrs. Annie
36 Scard Frederick W.
38 Laws R.
40 Jolly Roy E.
42 Stephenson Mrs. —.
Cross lane
44 Quinn Frank
46 Askew Miss Gladys
50 Dent Mrs. Jane
54 Stone Edward A.
56 Weeks —.
58 Punt George
60 Holdgate John
62 O’Connell Robert
66 Fisher Charles D.
68 Abbott Alfred C.
70 Wilson Mrs. Esther
72 Dobbin William F.
76 Collins Oliver J.
78 Oliver William
80 Shea Richard
82 Truskett Mrs Marian
84 Ross Frederick E.
86 Rosenthal L., tailor
88 Elliott Ernest F.
90 Horn Fred.
92 McNeill Mrs. Grace
94 Fletcher Bert.
96 O’Donnell Wilfred L.
98 Steele Albert
100 Reed Wilfred S.
Sarah street
West side
la Ward & Co., bus. agts.
1 Thompson Bervin
3 Drew Mrs. Lena
5 Byrne John J.
7 Phillips Percy R.
9 Hermann H. B., tchr.
of dancing
11 White Miss Ada
Church of Christ – Ira A.
Paternoster
23 Burgess Sydney M.
25 Johnson Henry F.
25 Nicholson B. T. D.
27 Knox Miss Marguerite,
costumiere
31 Kerr Mrs. Catherine
33 Scannell Mrs. Mary
35 Delve Wm.
37 Vickers Geo. E., dent
39 Bennett Mrs. Annie
41 Whelan Mrs. —.
45 Brett James E.
47 Pauling Miss Edna
Cross lane
49 Murphy Peter
51 Doherty Miss —.
53 Floyd John J.
55 Evans Reuben H.
57 Robertson Mrs. Janet
59 Fergusson Mrs. —.
61 Garrett Alfred E.
63 Smith Richard C.
65 Machan Percy
67 Goodwin Alfred
69 Carson David
71 Blackwood Stanley J.
73 Bennetts Mrs. Rosina
75 Gough George
77 Boden Mrs. Margaret
79 Cooper Mrs. S.
81 Cummerford Henry N.
83 Solomon Mrs. Emma,
caterer
85 Butler Mrs. Hilda
87 Lewis Clement J. K.
89 Leonard R.
91 Pell Nelson H.
93 O’Brien J.
97 Scott Mrs. Ivy L. J.
99 Carstang Les. F.
White Horse street
Missenden Road
East side

137 King st nth to boundary
Longdown street
Campbell street
Richard street

23 Newton Rupert
29 Byron Patrick
31 Carter John C.
Aylesbury street
37 Jones D.
39 Wood Henry
(For continuation see
Camperdown).

Carillon avenue
West side
2 Nesbitt J. E.
4 Cameron James
6 Lawler Lawrence
8 Robinson Mrs. Alice
Longdown street
10 Fitzsimmons Mrs. E.
12 Hodgkinson Thomas C.
Campbell street
14-16 Vass C. and Sons,
bakers
18 Courtney A. C., refresh-
ment rooms
20-22 Ward Sydney
24-26 Davis G. F., motor
sheet metal worker
28 Hodgkinson Samuel
30 Cowdrey Thomas
32 Quinn John
34 Campbell James
36 Dale John
38 Paykel Bros. (Aust. ),
Ltd., oil & leather
specialists
40 Cohen H., junr., livery
depot
42 Crocker Geo. A., J. P.,
grocer
44 Rapp Miss Helen
46 Rendall W. E., motor
body builder
48 Grocers’ Supply Co.
(For continuation see
Camperdown).


Munni Street
East side

91 Union to Angel street
1 Conyngham Mrs. E.
la Wallace John
3 Lewitz Mrs. Mary E.
5 Woods James
7-9 Gurrin Ed., carrier
11-13 Fowler Mrs. L., J. P.
15 Bishop Wm.
17 Cann F. T., confctr.
Gowrie street
19 Beves Reginald E.
21 Smith Robert H.
23 Nicholls Geo.
25 Kelk Edward J.
27 Glynn John
29 Dwyer Bent.
31a Becker Vincent
33 Furniss Mrs. Elsie M.
35 Robinson Mrs. Portia
35 Hennessy Mrs. E.
West side
2-4 Randall A., grngrcr.
6 Hill P. F. P.
8 Vernon Bertram H.
10 Walker Roland H.
12 Smith Mrs. Mary
14 Slaney Stuart
16 Kirk W.
18 Gardner Roy J.
20 Grounds N.
22 Grounds T. & Sons,
modellers
Gowrie street
34 Kinlyside John
36 Barrett Arthur S.
38 Cooper A. E. G.


Newman Street
North side

342 King st south to Union
street

2-18 Yates James Ltd.,
glace kid mnfrs
20 Thurgood Henry
22 Girling Laurence
24 Briscoe Mrs. Mary
28 Black Mrs. Sarah
30 Fancourt Edmund J.
32 Addison Thomas
34 Pritchard Alfred
36 Reitson Martin
38 Pike Mrs. Isabella
40 Green Thomas
42 Hill Norman J.
44 Riley Mrs. Bridget
46 Finlay John
48 Tracey Miss Sarah
50 Hoy Alfred G.
52 Grant Mrs. M. J.
54 Taylor Ernest A.
56 Tuckwell Claude
58 Smith Leonard
60 Amy Joseph
62 Leo Mrs. Agnes
64 Hancock –.
66 Mathieson Walter C.
68 Lane Mrs. Emily
70 Tracey Timothy J.
Angel street
74 Leonard Joseph
76 Renehan Mrs. Sarah
78 Deacon Mrs. Mary
80 Bolin George
82 Bryde Mrs. Annie
84 Spinks Mrs. Martha
86 Williams George
88 Burns Matthew
Gowrie street
90 Seward Samuel
94 Campbell W. H.
96 Evans John H.
100 King Alexander
102 Campbell Miss L.
106 McQuillan Wm. J.
Union street
South side
White Horse street
1 Sargen C., mixed bus.
3 Kirgan James
7 Anlezark Joseph
11 Somerville William J.
15 Connor A.
17 Kinloch Wm.
19 Lock Chum
21 McCuddle Frederick
25 Johnson Mrs. –.
27 Dudley John
31 O’Connor Mrs. Cecilia
33 Carter James P.
35 Knight Wm.
37 Millington Alfred
39 Goldsworthy Alexander
41 Forbes John
43 French Arthur J.
47 Joiner William George
49 Stall Ernest
51 Devereux Timothy P.
53 Sparkes Arthur G.
55 Plant Francis J
57 Toohey Ernest
59 Polmear Mrs. E., grocer
Angel street
61 McGrath E., grocer
63 Tallentire Arthur J.
65 Barge Mrs. –.
67 Donald Robert
69 Anderson Roy.
71 Swinbourne Mrs. M. J.
73 Bridge John L.
75 Clancy Harmer
77 Kennedy William
Gowrie street
79 York Mrs. Ada
81 Campbell Bros., perfume
importers
83 McClung Arthur
85 Cantwell John W.
87 Smith Edward
89 Myers Mrs. Lillie
Union street

Norfolk Street
420 King st to Angel st
1 Thomson Samuel
3 Pleace Mrs. Caroline
5 Schweikert Albert E.
Newtown Junior Technical
Demonstration School
– N. Drummond, B. A.,
headmaster
7 McIntosh Mrs. Eliza
9 Anderson Robert
101 Jackson Mrs. Jeanette

JOHN SANDS LIMITED FOR BALL PROGRAMMES


table align=”center” width=”95%”> JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR OFFICE FILING SYSTEMS. NEWTOWN
RAN 639


Newtown Infant’s School
Redwin street
Angel street


Northwood Street
West side

Off 9 Federation, road to
Camperdown boundary

2 Shearer J.
4 Jones Richard
6 McCabe Patrick
8 McDonnell Mrs. S.
10 Downey Mrs. Alice
14 Kissell John
16 Kissell Mrs. Ada M.
18 Case Mrs. L.
20 Derbyshire George A.
22 Lowe Edward H.
24 Brennan —
(For continuation see
City streets).

East side
1 Mackay I). W.
3 Cheeseman Mrs. –.
5 Whiteford Mrs. A.
7 Wing Dudley
9 Deery Mrs. Mary
17 Naylor John
19 Latta Mrs. G. E.
21 Mulligan Wallace H.
(For continuation see
City streets).


O’Connell Street
East side

175 King to Raper street
1 Rush Mrs. Mary A.
3 Feldheim Edward
Victoria street
9 Savage T. A., Iron-
worker
11 Atkins Ernest J.
13 Dingle John F.
15 Howard Mrs. Sadie
17 Reilly Francis
19 Cooke Mrs. Alice
21 Hodgkinson Alex.
Longdown street
29 Reynolds Miss Emma
Campbell street
31 Haswell William A.
33 Hamilton William
35 Dominey W. A.
37 Collins Walter
45 Hughes Mrs. A. T.
47 Hewitt, Mrs. –.
49 Wall James
51 Neilson Roland Y.
53 De Lore Mrs. Isabell
55 Farrell –.
57 Brown Mrs. Nellie
59 Hence Mrs. Annie
61 Johnson Eric
63 Lewis Bert.
65 Brown James
69 Nobis Jacob
71 Harman Wallace
73 Martin –.
75 Carroll Michael
77 Jocking John
79 Tyrell Robert
81 Potter Walter
83 Martin Mrs. Lily
85 Braithwaite Daniel
87 Neilson Bertram E.
West side
2 Bird J., crumpet baker
4 Munroe R., senr., fish
shop
6-8 Briteshine Manufg.
Co., floor polish mfrs.
10-12 Short W. & Son, Ltd,
manufacturing chemists
Coloseptic Co. Ltd.
Victoria street
12 Atherton James
14 Mayne W.
16-18 Suburban Dailies, Ltd.,
‘Newtown Daily, ‘ and
Marrickville ‘Boo-
merang. ‘ — H. C.
Croft, mng. editor
16-18 Newtown Gymnasium
22 Greenhalgh Harold
24 Markham G.
26 Muller Henry
28 Boal Mrs. Lily
30 Lacey Mrs. Olive
34 Scannell Daniel
Prospect street
40 Cole W. G., grocer
42 Ewin Mrs. J. M.
44 Harlow John
46 Webb James H.
48 Paget Mrs. Lucy
50 Ross Donald
52 Wark John
54 Hodgkin Orient
56 Jones Mrs. Mary
58 Newell William
Chalder street
60 Galleghan Edmund
66 Laycock Mrs. R.
70 Murray Mrs. M.
72 Sullivan John
74 Banwell Alfred
76 Field John F.
78 Kimber William C.
80 Donnelly Hubert
Raper street
82 Redwin Thomas
84 Wiley George

Oxford Street
East side

Bedford to Bishopgate st
Lennox street—Kent lane

1 Rogers John K.
3 Phillips Mrs. Lillie
Albemarle street
5 Knight Mrs. Harriett
5a Nicholls Frederick
5b Fernon Miss V.
7 Divell S. J,
7a Houston Mrs. Annie
9 Graham Harold
11 Lynch –.
13 Ryan Thomas
15 Murphy P.
17 Fletcher Henry
19 Runnacles Robert
21 Armitage Harry
23 Charles R.
Turtle lane
27 Wymer Mrs. E.
31 Greenwell George O.
33 McGuire Joseph
35 Brown Mrs. Octavia
37 Dyer Frank
39 Emanuel A., fuel mcht.
41 Turner James E.
41a Pearce Frederick
43 Green Mrs. Elizabeth,
greengrocer
Land’s lane
45 Elphick Albert E.
47 Green William T.
49 Ellis Frank
Bishopgate street
West side
2 Dunshea Horace
4 Ward Michael
6 Phillips Mrs. Lily
8 Garvan Henry E.
14 Hudson S. D.
16 Muir Clair
18 O’Rafferty Richard
20 Vaughan Mrs. Eliz.
22 Langenbach William
24 Mercer Mrs. Amelia
Albemarle street
26 St. Bede’s Convent, Pri
mary Schl. & Kinder-
garten — Sisters of
Good Samaritan
38 Stephenson Miss H.,
teacher of music
40 Doyle Mrs. Alice
42 Lannen Joseph
46 Fallon John T.
48 McNerney Miss Agnes
50 Brown Robert W. A.
52 Hayes Mrs. Ellen
54 Williams Thomas
56 McMaster Mrs. Gert.
56a Good Mrs. Mary
58 Little –.
60 O’Loughlin Michael
62 Millar Oswald C., grcr
64 Long Edward
Pearl Street
East side

64 Alice to Wells street
Off—Wolfs Boots Ltd., boot
factory
1 Andrews William J.
8 Jaeger Raymond
Alice lane
10 Avery C.
12 Woolridge –.
14 Cowan John
16 Mitchell William E.,
boot repairer
18 Carroll Patrick J.
20 Broadhead Arthur
Kilnhurst Private Hospital
– Nurse Broadhead
22 Lewis Augustus
22a Abel Gordon
24 Peters Peter
26 Pawley Mrs. Lilian
26a Hurson Wm.
28 Bonfield John J.
28a Murphy R. J.
30 Carey Frank
32 Pallard George
34 Beckett Thomas J.
38 Daley Mrs. Jane
40 Houslar William
42 Lewis Harold J., painter
44 Daley Charles G.
46 Kelly Thomas
50 Parker George A.
52 Nicholls John
54 Baxter N.
56 Nicholson George
West side
1 Lewis Rice T.
3 McGrath William
5 Willis Mrs. Ann
Little Commodore street
7 Wilks Frederick
9 Shipton William J.
11 Gabriel Edward J.
13 Alexander Harry
15 Trunk Aubrey
17 Yeates Henry
19 Edwards W. C., J. P.
31 Edwards Mrs. Catherine
33 Cook Mrs. Susie
35 Sheridan Roy
37 Nottle Mrs. Emma
39 Lockyer Mrs. I. B.
41 Blanch Bertram
45 Courtney W. E., plmbr.
45 Courtney Mrs. Alice
47 Elstone Miss Alice
49 Charlwood Thos. R.
51 Wurth J. G., grocer
53 Whittaker Levi
55 Trevenar Mrs. V.

Pemell’s Lane
(Enmore)

1 Reiby st to Simmons st
Denning Fredk. A., furni-
ture manufacturer
Webeck Bros., aluminum
hollowware mftrs.
Upto Dates Ltd., mchnts. &
manufacturers
Hubbard S., bottle mrcht.

Pemell Street
(Enmore)

20 Simmons st to Reiby st
South side
38 Bennett Alfred J.
36 Kenny Thos. M.
34 Johnson Charles
34 Johnson R., signwriter
32 Middleton John L.
30 Henry Arthur
28 Byrne Mrs. Annie
26 Havers Mrs. E. A.
24 Clelland James
22 Smith –.
20 Ackland –.
16 Anthony Peter
12 Broadley Mrs. Ethel
10 Jones Frank
8 Cox Mrs. Daphne
6 Jones Leonard
4 Lackey Leigh A.
2 O’Sullivan R., grocer
North side
21 Church of Christ Latter
Day Saints
21 De Von Mecham L.
19 Montgomery Miss A. J.
17 Pendergast C.
15 Hubbard Albert
13 Kelley Mrs. Violet
11 Foster Holly
9 Clark Edward J.
5-7 Hubbard Mrs. S.,
bottle merchant
3 Finn Denis
1 Ross Mrs. J. music
teacher

Phillip Street
(Enmore)

Enmore rd to railway line
East side
1 Vallender Mrs. C.
3 McAtamney John V.
5 Monemacher Arthur
7 Tomson Joseph A.
9 Supple Mrs. Helena
13 Forsyth James
15 Cummins William P.
17 Duff Henry G.
19 Vincent John E.
21 Wood Lindsay T.
23 Fennelly John
25 Higgins B. R.
27 Lynch James
29 Anderson Charles P.
33 Robinson Cecil A.
35 McDonnell L.
37 Potts Clarence W.
Gladstone street
West side
2 Fraser Mrs. Annie
4 Hilliard Robert
6 Quintal Mrs. Rose
8 Lee Fredk.
10 Campbell William
12 Leslie Alfred L.
Belmore street
14 Diener Phillip J. B.
16 Liney Louis
18 Gartrell Wm. H.
20 Stanley –.
22 Murdoch James A.
24 Morrison Elwin A.
26 Beasley Mrs. –.
28 Thornton D. E., electn.
32 Pryce Norman C. W.
34 Pittendrigh Samuel W.
Charles street
38 Garrad Mrs. L.
42 Connor James N.
46 Woodfield Mrs. M.
48 Spittle Miss F., grocer
Gladstone street
50 Brown Mrs. Cora
52 Bowen Mrs. E.
54 Haigh Mrs. J.
54 Cushway William
56 Douglas Wm. D.
60 Brennan Thomas W


Pine Street
East side

163 Wilson st to railway
2 Sharpe Miss Edith
6 Lynch Thomas J.
8 Hollier Joseph
10 Henwood Mrs. Theresa
12 Sedgwick Charles
14 Best Mrs. B.
16 Rowell John
18 Milne John A.
20 Coady Miss M.
22 Goddard Reuben S.
Leamington avenue
West side
1 Patterson R.
3 Glading Charles G.
5 Wilson James A
7 Fox Miss Dinah
9 Swinburne —
11 Foley George
13 Andrews John
15 Lonergan Mrs. Mary J,
17 Thompson Fred,
19 Lock William
19a Hallen Mrs. Mary
21 Dougherty Miss Susan
23 Keys Mrs. M.
25 Cook S.
27 Folkes Alfred
29 Bellamy William
31 Lockwood Charles
33 Yates Adam
35 Riley Mrs. C.
37 Tougher James L.
39 Foy Harold

Prospect Street
North side

59 Church to O’Connell st
Hordern street

2 Ainsworth Thos,
4 Martin John F.
6 Heslop Charles
Egan street
8 Hull Thomas
12 Philpott Mrs. –.
14 Gullen Mrs. E.
South side
Hordern st – Egan street
11 Scannell William H.

Queen Street
East side

20 King to Wilson street
22 Griffiths Richard P.
24 Thomas Charles
26 Osborne Frank
28 Waugh Mrs. M.
30 Roberts Mrs. Mary
42 Lee Frank
44 Say Mrs. Caroline
50 Harte Victor E.
52 Simes A. J., medal and
badge manufacturer
58 Rowley Mrs. Ellen K.
64 Buchanan William B.
66 James Mrs. Charlotte
68 Whittle Mrs. Sarah
Wilson street
West side
1 Roberts Miss A.
3 Lansley Harry
5-7 Coyle Mrs. H.
9 Hudson Owen H.
15 Fairfax House, Scouts’
Hostel – Mrs. E. M
Hempel, matron
17 McDermott Peter
19 Madsen Hans F.
21 Louis Henry
21 Hahn Arthur
25 Grundie Charles
27 Webber Arthur
29 Andrews Wm.
31 Robinson Frederick
33 Locke William
35 Taylor Mrs. Bridget
37 Kelly J.
Bennett street
39 Southwell Charles
41 Blanning John J.
49 Schweinsbert Ludwig


Railway Lane
Off 1 Gowrie street

Randle Street
East side

189 Wilson st to Leamington
avenue

2 Wilson Edward
4 Baker Wilfred
6 Ferguson Samuel
8 Darby –.
10 Dunn Mrs. Johanna.
12 Benson Richard
14 Koppman, David
16 Bressington David
18 Donnelly Francis
20 McCirr Peter
West side
3 Solomon Samuel
5 Cotterill Robert S.
7 Carruthers –.
9 McClusky Mrs. Jane
11 Timbrell Frederick
13 Fleming Mrs. Lena
15 Parker Harry
17 Binion Mrs. Rita
Payne Mrs. Minnie
Setter Charles
19 Steel Thomas
Leamington avenue

JOHN SANDS LTD ARE COMMERCIAL ARTISTS OF PROVED WORTH


NEWTOWN
640 RAP
JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR ALL SOCIAL STATIONERY.

Raper Street
South side

109 Church to O’Connell st.
Hordern street

1 Wilson Edward
3 King Joseph
5 Franklin William L.
7 Peisley Desmond
11 Fitzpatrick Lionel
15 Chapman Mrs. E.
17 Drake George
19 McBride Mrs. Gertrude
21 Evans Robert J.
23 Everett Henry
25 Cummings Wm. G.
North side
2 Dawson Mrs. Janet
4 Hayward Chas. D.
6 Murray A. W. K.
8 Smith Edward J.
16 Mote James
18 Nosworthy Leo.
20 Lawrence William
22 Dawes Mrs. F.
24 Coffey Denis
26 Smith Albert
26 Australian Medallions,
medallion manftrs
28 Neaves Thomas
30 Lawson Henry
32 Jones Alfred
38 Moeller Fredk.
40 Kelso Lincoln
42-44 Flats—
Graham Mrs. M. A.
46 Johnson David
48 Sheelah Mrs. Cath. M
50 Neville -.
52 Bailey Alfred
54 Regan H., furniture mfr.

Rawson Street
South side

67 Station to Reiby street
2 Clayton Alfred E.
4 Townsend Mrs. Harriet
Young W. T., J. P.
6 Matthewson William
8 Prohm John
10 Roper John
12 Organ Mrs. Janet
14 Eadie Mrs. Margaret
16 Sawyer William
18 Selwood Albert J.
20 Daley Herbert
26 Dewhurst Alfred
28 Morris Cecil G.
30 Newman Harry
32 Garrard Henry M.
34 Lane Arthur Henry
36 McConerbb Robert
38 Taylor Robert
North side
Station street
9 Vaughan James
11 Masters Sid.
13 Quince Mrs. Annie
15 West William T
17 Hickey Mrs. M. R. J. P.
17a Miller Ralph E.
19 Milne Thos.
21 Jordan Daniel
23 Speechley Mrs. C. E. E.
25 Clark Mrs. Martha
27 Dolan Cecil
29 Barry William F.
31 Pendlebury Herbert
33 Coleman Joseph
35 Winner Henry
Reiby street

Redwin Street
Off Norfolk street
South side
16 Slater Albert B.
18 Hill Arthur


Regent Street
East side

35 Bedford to Bishopgate
street
Melville lane

1 Hayman Mrs. Eleanor
3 Johnstone Mrs. Eliza.
5 Cole Miss Helen
5 Brown Christian
7 O’Neill John J.
13 West William
15 Grant Ernest
17 Whitbread Victor
19 Conway William
21 McCormick John
23 Ford Mrs. M.
25 O’Toole Miss Margt.
27 Bellerby Alfred J.
29 Woodley Miss Lily M.
Lennox street
City Bellows & Truck Mfg.
Co. – A. Bennett, mgr.
Kent lane
39 Keating Wm.
41 Garvan Edmund
43 Williams H., junr.
45 Morris Herbert
45 Newman Thomas
Albemarle street
71 Price Edward
75 Maloney Michael
77 Madden James
79 Ivenoff John
81 Barry Jeremiah
85 Rawlin Leslie
89 Furlong Thomas J.
93 Weir Robert
95 Simmonds Mrs. Mary
97 Williams Arthur E.
99 Osmond Mrs. Emily
101 de Cressac Villa. V.
103 Chevell Miss Alice
105 Tracy Alexander
107 Higgins John T.
109 Dubber Miss Eliz.
111 Sheridan -.
115 Sutherland Lindsay A.
Lands lane
117 Rogers Samuel J.
119 Freitas Mrs. Delin C.
121 Leo Joseph J.
123 Dawson Frederick
Bishopgate street

West side

2 Stanfield E., grocer
4 Wyeth Mrs. M.
6 Verron Thomas
8 Roach James
12 Miles Mrs. Lydia
16 Hancock Mrs. Annie
18 Maguire James
McIntosh lane
20 Strange John
22 Adams Mrs. M. A. D.
24 Gaudry Mrs. Margaret
26 Joseph Jos.
28 Williams John
30 Ritchie Frank, painter
Bradley lane – Lennox st
Presbyterian Sunday School
44 Pike Mrs. Kate
46 Seymour Charles
48 Faulkner Mrs. Jane
Electric Light Sub-stn.
Albemarle street
66 Bridgeland Herbert
68 Hyde John
Lane
70 Keith Thomas
72 Butler Mrs. Margaret
74 Dutton James
76 Stubbs Mrs. Edith
78 Green Alfred R.
80 Ewer George W.
82 Stephens John
84 Simmons William
90 Haua Mrs. Edith
92 Sutherland Patrick
94 Staples J. T., carrier
96 Sergeant Thomas
98 Walsh Mrs. Maria
100 Maish Mrs. J.
102 Burgess Theo.
104 Redmond William
106 McLean Mrs. H., mixed
business
108 Burgess Henry H. G.
110 Mackay John
112 Couley John
114 Gallagher William
116 Turner Arthur R.
Lane
122 Fontana Laurence F.
Bishopgate street

Reiby Street
East side

80 Enmore rd to Margaret st
2 Dias Albert E.
6 Davis Robert
8 Thomson Robert
10 Bramwell Arthur
12 Goodwin Henry J.
14 Fisher Edward
16 Casley Wm.
18 Bartlett Mrs. L. M.
20 Hinds Mrs. Elizabeth
22 Peir William G.
24 Haggard Mrs. Mary J.
Don street
26 Costello Mrs. Rose
30 Jones Mrs. Jane
32 Gavin James
36 Lutterbey Harry
38 Ball Mrs. Margaret
40 Attenborough Mrs. May
42 Pullen James
Rawson lane
44 Denny Mrs. Edith
46 Keeler Mrs. Rubina
48 Minns Percy
50 Stone Arthur
52 Turner Mrs. Rose
56 Deegan John
58 Jones T. W., grocer
Rawson street
C. C. Mission Hall, C. E.
62 Maling Oswell
64 Mundy Cecil T.
66 Holloway Thomas G.
Margaret street

West side
Pemell’s lane
1 Denning Fredk. A.
3 McDonagh Mrs. Louisa
5 Hartup Frank
7 Gray John E.
9 Nuttall Thomas
11 Wrice Patrick
13 O’Brien Leslie
15 Green Mrs. Marie
17 Johnson Leslie
19 White Patrick
Pemell street
29 Hall Richard
31 Burton John
33 Hayes Mrs. Man
35 Jones -.
37 Grounds Ernest J.
39 Summerhays Roy
41 McCray Mrs. Elizabeth
Sloane street
43 Lucan William R.
45 Quirk Mrs. Margaret
47 Walsh -.
49 Palmer -.
51 Derbyshire Charles
55 Ogden Frank
57 McCalley Mrs. C.
Fulham street – Margaret st.


Richard Street
North side

19 Missenden road to North
Newtown school

Wright Stewart & Co. Ltd.,
clothing mfrs.
Newtown Clothing Factory
Elizabeth street
20 Fairfield Mrs. Jane T.
22 Huddleston William L.
24 Lonney Robert
26 Mander Frederick
28 Mills Albert E.
30 Allen Alfred F
32 Guy Wallace J.
34 Church Mrs. V. P.
36 Haves Timothy
38 Woolley Norman
44 Jenkins Sydney
46 Hay Lynton
48 Beck Mrs. Mary A.
50 Virtue Mrs. Elsie M.
52 York George
54 Maloney Michael
56 Leclos Mrs. G.
South side
1 Nelson Thomas
3 Simpson Harold
5 Lamotte Louis
7 Davis Charles
9 Timms William H.
15 Winter Stanley A.
17 Johnson Walter
19 Marsden Daniel A.
Elizabeth street
35 Hilder John
37 Morris Charles

Roberts Street
West side

Off Federation rd to Cam-
perdown boundary

2 Woodward James
6 Barron Miss M. A.
8 Cook R. R.
10 Stewart Norman C.
12 Keenan Peter
14 Brown Mrs. R. C.,
music teacher
14 Brown John W.
16 Clugston Frank
18 McMasters George
20 McKay George
26 Bronger Harold W.
28 McKew John
30 Corless Mrs. Edith
32 Strong William
34 Middleton Wesley
36 Walker Patrick
38 Chapman Harold
(For continuation see city
streets)

East side
1 Manley Mrs. Margaret
3 Foxon Joseph
5 Stallard Arthur
7 Yeomans William H.
9 Whittaker Jack
11 Ward Mrs. Alice
13 Mayhew Mrs. Kate
13 O’Donnell Barney
15 Stewart Charles
17 Brown Mrs. Ethel
17 Mayhew Mrs. Kate
19 Bentick Fredk. C.
21 Shepherd Misses E. & F.
23 Scholes William
25 Yorke Mrs. Alice E.
27 Haynes John T.
29 Howlett George 0.
29a Mulhall Miss Theresa
31 Miller William
33 Lister Henry
35 McManus Alexander C.
(For continuation see city
streets)


St. John Street
North side

Off—504 King street
6 Leveridge Wm.
8 Castle Bros., art metal
workers
Brightwear Shoe Co.
Angel street
South side
Angel street
13 Warwick Joseph
11 Goldman Albert
5 Williams Mrs. Emily
1 Gager Peter

St. Mary’s Street
West side

Off 56 Baltic to Bishopgate
street

6 Beddoe Mrs. Margaret
8 O’Ryan Mrs. Elizabeth
10 Robbins John
12 Brown John
Gilpin street
(For continuation see city
streets)

East side
1-3 Montgomery Regd.
(For continuation see city
streets)


Sarah Street
South side

108 Edgeware rd to Simmons
street
Marian street

8 Smith James
6 Cleary John
4 Hardman Bros., Ltd
biscuit mftrs. ”
2 Townsend Edward T.
2a Loveday Mrs. P. M.,
grocer
Simmons street
Edgeware lane

North side
5 Jamieson James
Metropolitan rd and Marian
street

la Eagling Sidney

Short Street
Off 89 Camden street
1 Bassett James
2 Carpenter Harold
3 Barker Mrs. Mary
4 Bowker Edward
5 Bell Albert G.


Simmons Street
East side

Enmore rd to Camden street
Mitchell J., signwriter
Pemell’s lane
8 Hardwicke G. A., phy-
sician
10 Hepper Mrs. Ethel M.
12 McCarthy Francis
14 Thompson James
18 Bailey Walter J., resid.
chambers
18 Bailey Nurse
20 Howarth Mrs. Elva
Pemell street
28 Jenner Mrs. Louisa
30 Cooper Mrs. E. M.
32 Gluyas Sidney H.
34 Tomkinson Thos. H.
36 Jarvis Miss E. B. A.
38 Seymour –.
38a Whittle Mrs. A.
40a Pettet Charles
42 Jones Mrs. Dora
Sloane street
46 Phythian William
48 Morton John E.
50 Donaldson John
52 Brown Stuart
54 Shepherd George
56 Finlayson John
58 Babbage Mrs. V. M.
60 Ingram Mrs. -.
62 Cooper William
64 Conran Thomas F.
66 Stuart Rupert
Fulham street
70 Croan George
74 Bolton Herbert
76 Forrest William
Margaret street
88 Hogan Mrs. Ellen, gro-
cer
Hogan Edward, J. P.
90 Adams John
92 Leonard Charles
94 Hanley Walter J.
96 Kinggee Alex. E. J.
98 Iredale Charles R.
102 Davey William
104 Daniels Mrs. H.
106 Griffin Mrs. Elizabeth
108 0’Malley George V.
110 Sheppard James
116 McLure Mrs. M.
120 Stone Arthur H.
122 Currie Mrs. Alary
126 Harden Cyril H.
128 Lovett Angus H.
134 Goldsworthy John
136 Smith Mrs. Sarah
138 Christie Alexander
Camden street
West side
1 Szarka John, senr.
3 Field Jeremiah
5 Barrie Miss Isabella
Barrie John
Barrie Thomas
7 O’Hehir Mrs. Martha
9 Murray Miss Mary
dressmaker
11 Bowron Charles L.
13 Banks George

SYSTEMS FOR EVERYONE – JOHN SANDS LTD. MINIATURE METHODS.


JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR ADVERTISING NOVELTIES. NEWTOWN
WAT 641

15 Hall J. J.
17 Childs Alfred
19 Green-Halgh Mrs. May
21 Eldridge Mrs. Elizabeth
23 Kerry Ernest P.
25 Quetcher Mrs. Mary
27 Tingey Clarence H.
29 Gannon John
31 Rae –.
33 Broomfield Fredk. J.
35 Doyle Frederick
37 Milford Frank
39 Jones Fredk. M.
41 Honer Charles
43 Earls Mrs. Elizabeth
45 Gallagher Joseph D.
47 Craven Mrs. Annie
47 Holborrow William
49 Combellack John T.
51 Buchanan John
57 Dunley Thomas
59 Lamont Mrs. Charlotte
61 Rynhardt –.
63 Kludas Charles
65 Rees Donald F.
67 Caldecott Claude
69 Bell William
71 Noonan Leonard
73 Farrell Ernest H.
75 Morgan Harry
77 McSherry Mrs. Margaret
79 Membrey William
81 McPherson Mrs. Marian
83 Blundell Ernest
85 Falconer Arthur J.
87 Livingstone John
89 Cushway John
91 Bracken Mrs. Elizabeth
93 Enright R.
Sarah street
95 O’Brien W., butcher
97 Everitt John
99 Streughair Mrs. Eliza.
103 Whiteley Mrs. Sarah
105 Loveday John R.
107 Hanks Thos. B.
113 Lyner Wm. H.
115 Crane Clifford
117 Hamilton H., bootmkr.
117a Healey R. W., butchr.
119 Karpin & Prosser, fish
& chips
121 Miller S., fruiterer
123 Caughey Fred W.
125 Graham George A.
127 Skinner Reginald
129 Griffiths John
131 Moore Miss Mary
133 Mills Mrs. Stella
137 Astill Fred. J.
139 Poulton Frank
Camden street

Sloane Street
North side

42 Simmons st to Reiby st
29 Rose E., cabinetmaker
19 McPherson George F.
17 Thomas David
15 Morelli Edward G.
13 Hicks Hercules
11 Brown Mrs. Jessie
9 Magee Sydney
7 O’Brien Mrs. Jessie
5 Carruthers Herbert
3 Gatley Wm.
Reiby street
South side
Wall R. & Sons, Ltd., joinery
works
Hill, Plant & Co., brass
founders

Stanmore Road
(Enmore)

Enmore rd to Liberty street
South side
1 Scott Robert
2 England Harry
3 White Mrs. Emily
Evans Rev. P. J. (C. E. ),
Rectory
Christ Church, Enmore
37 Boomerang Motor Gar.
(for continuation, see Mar-
rickville and Petersham)

21
Station Street
East side

Railway to Camden st
Water and Sewerage Board
Offices
Tunnel Head
Enmore road
26 Barrington John
28 Davis Herbert
30 Smith Mrs. Eliza
32 Carroll Albert V.
34 Sparkes James H.
36 Whiteley Chas S.
38-40 Macready H., Ltd.,
storage sheds
42 Cruise William
44 Bradfield Mrs. Ettie
46 Murphy Mrs,. Elsie M.
48 Johnson Mrs. J., resi-
dential chambers
50 Oxley Frank
54 Jensen Charles
56 Harper Oswald J.
58 Silk Mrs. Emma
62 Watson Mrs. Francis
64 Trasler Mrs. J. T
66 Wilson Alexander
68 Wythes Mrs. Jane
70 Swansborough Mrs. K.
72 Maher Mrs. Eliz.
74 Mark Mrs. Annie
76 Barraclough Mrs. L.
78 Firth William
80 Darvell Henry J.
Holt street
84 Wardell Mrs. Emily
86 Combellack John T
88 McCarthy Mrs. Rachel
90 Smith Miss Elizabeth
92 Moon Edward
94 Meade Miss Alice
98 Dewar Jack
102 Parkinson Robert
120 O’Brien George
122 O’Connor —
124 Craigen James
126 Jordan Edward
128 Hoban John
130 Edmunds Mrs. Maud
132 Hourn Olive
134 Daniels Mrs. Lucy
138 Kelso John H.
140 Goodman Mrs Florie
142 Graham Thomas
146 McIlveen Arthur
148 Young Mrs. Jane
150 Meadows Robert S.
152 Teague William C.
154 Smith Edward
156 Fogarty Patrick
Camden street
West side
43 Newtown Rail’y Goods
Station
Wilford street
Browne & Co., Registered
Pub. Weighbridge No. 1
Browne & Co., produce and
fuel merchants
Enmore, road
31 Shumack Wm., residen-
tial
35 Gawne W. & Sons,
builders
35 Gawne S. T., plumber
Reiby Hall
43 Daley Albert
45 Nugent Percy
Don street
47 Knights Mrs. Mary
49 Clarke Arthur
51 McCarthy Cyril
53 Jones George
55 Metzer Walter
55a Mertagh –.
57 North Walter
59 Benefer Mrs. Alice
59a Hadley W.
61 Nesbitt Mrs. Elsie M.
61a Stubbs –.
63 Manuel Mrs. A.
65 Douglas Percival
65a Sutherland J., tailor
Rear of 67—Esk Cabinet
Works—W. Slevin, pr.
67 Molloy Mrs. Bertha
Rawson st – Holt street
81 Hill James
83 Read Mrs. Daisy
85 Levi Myers
87 Jackman Mrs. J. F.
89 Wallace John J.
91 Mitchell R., milk dep.
93 Morris Alfred W.
95 Roberts John N.
97 Ylonen Arvi
101 Earnshaw Richard
103 Birch Mrs. Eliza.
105 Heapy Martin P.
107 Stevenson G. R.
109 Connelly Edgar
111 Thompson –.
113 Cohen Harris
115 O’Rourke Francis
117 Jones Thomas
119 Northcote Percy
121 Durack John P.
123 Pendlebury Frank
127 Needo George
129 Messenger Wm. A.
131 Gannon Joseph N.
133 Dyson Henry A.
135 Knight Charles
137 Jackson Robert
139 O’Neill Mrs. Mary A.
141 Raut Edward W.
Camden street

Susan Street
East side

Longdown st to Camperdown
boundary
Campbell street

13 Miller James
17 Roche Victor J.
19 Hazlewood Richard
West side
Campbell street
8 Shepherd Mrs. E.
10 Watson Ernest A.
12 Corbett Arthur
16 Herbert Mrs. Louisa
20 Mason Mrs. Mary
22 Vitlin John
28 Upcraft Thomas H.
46 Cohen H., livery stables
50 Argent Percy A.
52 McDonald Jack
54 Doherty John
56 Luckhurst Henry R.
58 Jeffreys Sydney
(For continuation see city
streets


Trade Street
South side

Railway ave to St. Mary’s st
26 Jenner Herbert H.
24 McDougall Claude
22 Wolfenden Wm.
20 Garne Mrs. Mary
18 Whitlock Mrs. A.
16 Ellingworth James
14 Weekley Miss Hilda
12 Sedgwick Mrs. F T.
10 Long William C.
8 Paine Eric
6 Gocher Mrs. Eliza. J.
4 Orknie Alexander
Albert street
2 Mathews John
North side
39 Thompson Charles E.
37 Buckley Mrs. Amy
35 Wright George
33 Trew George E.
31 Brenton Thomas
29 Walsh Thomas E.
27 Frith Frederick
23 Levick Lloyd
21 Dearing Mrs. Henrietta
19 Delaney Mrs. Edith
13 Austin Mrs. M.
11 Atkinson Edward W.
St Thomas’ Ch. of E.

Trafalgar Street
(Enmore)

60 Phillip st to Liberty st
1 Doyle Victor
2 Burnett Mrs. Sarah
3 Rankine Wm. E.
5 Jonson Olof
6 Corrigan Mrs. Louise
8 Bray Mrs. Minnie
11 Milne John
16 Sillar Eric
17-18 Art Mantel Works
and chair mftrs.
19 Newtown Dyers &
Bleachers
22 Hedges Chas. & Co.,
monumental masons
25 Cavander Thomas J.
26 McLerie John A.
27 Horne John
28 Egan James
29 Birmingham Mrs. F. H.
Liberty street

Union Street
West side

Erskineville rd to King st sth
Erskineville lane

1 Kime Mrs. Mary
3 Nesbitt Miss Eleanor
5 Robb C.
Newman street
7 Bollard Mrs. M., mixed
business
9 Layt Sidney
11 Harris Mrs. Emily
13 Dobing George
15 Egan William
17 Clancy Michael
19 Mullen Bernard J.
21 Talbot Benjamin J.
Newman lane
23 Nicholson John
25 Goodwin H. J.
27 Green William J.
29 Slade Sydney
31 Annand John
31½ Carney William
33 Mattingly Mrs. M. A.
37 Boyle Richard
39 Foran George
41 Moroney Richard J.
43 Minogue John M.
45 Burns William
47 Geary –.
49 Heckman George N.
49a Heckman Mrs. Alice
51 Welch Mrs. Adeline
53 Welch George
57 Eggleton Fredk.
63 Monk Mrs. M.
67 Henstridge William G.
69 Bell George
71 Corr Frederick W.
73 McGuigan Joseph, grcr
Harold street
75 Beehag S., grocer
79 Gavin George
81 Stevens Thomas
83 Strange John
87 Bottomley Arthur C.
Munni street
91a Joyce Ernest
93 Steele Mrs. Catherine
95 Reynolds Patrick
97 Nicholls Stephen
99 Cremming Mrs. Cath.
101 Jeffrey James
103 McPeak David
105 Rowley Harry
107 Rose Frederick
109 Erickson Fredk.
111 Bremwell Mrs. Sarah
113 Cady Thomas
115 Cronin Mrs. Elizabeth
121 Daley Michael
123 Purcell Wm.
125 Thompson Roy
127 Phippel Percival
129 Tasker Clarence
131 Long Raymond
133 Loxley Mrs. F.
139 Accidentale Henry
141 Holmes Arthur W.
145 Kenny Mrs. Mary
147 Gravatt Mrs. Sarah
149 Chapman William
153 McEwan Peter
155 Huntly Henry
157 Fry Francis P.
159 Baldwin Mrs. Margaret
161 Thomas Charles F.
163 McNamara Mrs. Flo.
165 Watson Sydney
169 Carrigan Alfred
171 Baker Charles
173 McKenzie Thomas
175 Union hotel — William
Tully
Knight street
(For east side, see Ers’ville)

Victoria Street
North side

39 Church to Stephen st
Hordern st – Egan st
O’Connell street

St. Stephen’s Parish Hall
South side
4-6 Waesall Manufg. Co.,
manufg. chemists

Walenore Avenue
East side

Off 30 Alice street
1 Drinnan William A.
3 Levi Charles L.
5 Packer Trevor A.
7 West Frederick
9 Fry William
11 Drew James W.
11 Brooks Mrs. Helen
West side
2 Day Mrs. K.
4 Piggott Fredk. J.
6 Nay Albert E.
10 Elliott William
12 Hill Henry J.
14 Ross Joshua H.
16 Gommeson John


Watkin street
East side

172 King st to railway
2 Bull W. N., undertaker
4 Stead H., boot repairer
6 McFarland T. G.,
8 Wilson Mrs. Margaret
10 Robinson Mrs. Annie
12 Hoad Walter S.
14 Porterfield Alex J.
16 Holden John
18 Frazer Mrs. Jane A.
20 Nesbitt Hamilton
22 Holmes John
24 Tanko Mrs. H. P.
26 Coleman Mrs. Irene
28 McGrath Patrick
30 McGrath Patrick
32 Hendren William
34 Lipscombe John
36 White Mrs. Elizabeth
38 Connelly Joseph P.
40 Powell Thomas
42 Warn Richard C.
44 Austin Mrs. Agnes
46 Miller Joseph
48 O’Brien Mrs. Iris
Wilson street
56 Bamber Stanley
58 Olds Mrs. Mary E.
60 Kane Sydney G.
62 Cleminson Mrs. C.
64 Patulny Vincent
66 Forster Thomas
68 Sykes George
72 Vine Mrs. Elizabeth
74 Smedley James R.
76 Legg Albert W.
78 Brennan Edward
80 Harris Fred
82 Kidd David
84 Lee Harry F.
86 Smith Robert
Copeland ave—railway
West side
King street
1 Mawson Lance
3 Jones Mrs. Selina
5 Rea William H.
7 Mawson Wilfred A.
9 Mawson Mrs. E.
11 Sneddon Andrew
13 Smith Peter R.
15 McCormack Thomas J.
17 Ryan John
19 Bradbury Edward A.
21 Elect. Service Station

JOHN SANDS LTD. LOOSE-LEAF CASH BOOKS SAVE WORRY AND LOSS.


NEWTOWN
642 WEL
JOHN SANDS LIMITED, FOR POCKET DIARIES.

Watkin st cont. –
23 Jeffreys Mrs. Lucy
25 Kelligrew Mrs. Mary
27 Duffy Mrs. Annie
29 Smith Mrs. L. E.
31 Atwell James
33 McCombe John
35 Ikin Albert R.
37 Senior Val
39 Bartlett Mrs. Carrie
41 While Andrew
43 Smith Frederick
45 Waterworth Oswald
49 Hay Alfred
Wilson street——Henning’s lane
51 Frazer George
53 Jeffreys Mrs. Mary E.
55 Payne George
59 Crew Stanley J.
61 Perry James
73 Brooker Mrs. Sarah
75 Andrews Albert
79 Turley Frederick
81 Cryer Fred. G., carrier
83 Donovan W. J.
85 Wootton Mrs. Cinderalla
91 Price W. J., signwriter
Copeland ave—railway

Wellington Street
East side

45 Bedford to Bishopgate st
McIntosh lane

1 Powell Gordon A.
3 Wellington Hall
5 Hollis Norman
7 Mathieson –.
15 Thompson A. J.
Hoffman’s lane
17 McDonald Hector
17 McDonald Nurse Mrs. E
Presbyterian Church
Lennox street
21 Mahony Mrs. Margt.
23 Howard L. W.
Kent lane
25 Rout Mrs. Annie
27 Rowley Fredk.
29 Bradney, F. W.
31 McGuinness Patrick
33 Richardson -.
35 Walters Anthony
Campbell lane
37 Everist Mrs. F.
39 McCallum Neil
41 Henderson Mrs. Eliza.
43 Bowe Mrs. Alice
Albemarle street
49 Corben Harold E.
Fitzroy lane
51 Staples Hayward
53 Jackson Mrs Mary
53a Parsons Albert E.
55-57 Wotton George J.
59 Hendy Herbert L.
61 Haggarty Albert G.
61a Casey Arthur
63 Staples J. T. and Co.,
contractors
67 Blakeney T. K., sheet
metal workers
69 Buchli John
71 Gavin Martin, marble
works
73 Drake John
75 Davies J. M.. boot rpr.
77 Downie Frank
79 Staples James R.
81 Schwebel Harold
83 Saville Mrs. Alice
85 Pike Squire A.
87 Thompson Edward W.
93 Dumbrill Henry C.
95 Clarke Harry
Land’s lane
97 McCluskey William
99 Bourke Harry
101 Clark Mrs. Louisa
West side
Bedford street
2 Robinson Burnard
4 O’Brien William J.
8 Turner L.
10 Evans Walter
12 Anderson Herbert A.
14 Horsfield George
16 Laurence Mrs. E., res.
18 Lawrence Mrs. E., resi-
dential
20 Dietrich Mrs. Jane
22 Boardman Mrs. V. M.
26 Rowse W., removalist
Lennox st—Kent lane
28 St. Joseph’s Presbytery
—Very Rev. Patk C.
Cregan (R. C. )
St. Joseph’s Hall and
Boys’ School
32 Chapman Mrs M.
32a Chapman Mrs. M.
34 Crown Confect. Co.
Albemarle street
42 Ryan Timothy
44 Cooper Alex
46 Walmsley John
48 Blue John
50 McAllister Stuart
52 Schwebel E. G.
54 Fleming Sidney
56 Hilton John
58 Lee Thomas
60 Johnson William
62 Walch Mrs. C.
64 Hanna Mrs. Violet M.
66 McCoster Mrs. A.
Turtle lane
68 Bullock Leonard, grocer
68a Nolan Norman
70 Fryirs Tom
72 Goodchild Raymond
74 Gill Mrs. Lilian A.
76 Rae Mrs. E.
78 Gillespie Donald
80 Gaskell Allison
82 Phibbs Mrs. A.
84 Matthews R.
86 Spilsted William
88 Cardwell Reginald
88a Parker Ernie
90 Richardson Mrs. Lucy
92 Siddall Henry
94 Purcell George
96 Buchanan –.
98 Jeffries Mrs. Jane

Wells Street
North side

581 King st to Edgeware rd
1 Paine Alfred
3 Williams William R.
5 Kenna Mrs. Maud
7 Holt Harold
9 Winton Mrs. Lena
11 Smith John James
13 Farrell Mrs. Theresa
15 Hickey Edward
17 Williams Arthur
19 Grant Alexander
21 Skelton William G.
23 Hampson Harry
25 Ayers Reginald J.
27 Smith James
29 Woodburgess G. R.
31 Johnston William
33 Applewaite James
35 Skelton William B.
37 Page Mrs. M. A.
39 Willis Frederick G.
41 Stearman Frederick
45 Curran Arthur
47 Riley Charles F.
49 Purcell Tobias
51 Edmundson Harry
53 Cooper Alfred
55 Foster Alfred
57 Hams Joseph Chas.
57a Morgan John J.
59 Riddell Henry
59a Gunter Samuel
61 Wood James L.
63 Dark John, senr.
65 Dark Oswald
67 Taylor Mrs. S. A.
71 Martin William
73 Townsend Mrs. Helen
77 Carroll Redman J.
79 Brown Cecil P.
81 Russell W., grocer
Pearl lane
83 Rogers Alexander J.
85 Martin Alfred A.
Pearl street
89 Miller Mrs C.
91 Cook David
93 Travers Arnold
95 Campbell William
97 Morris A. F.
99 Chenadale Mrs. W.,
confectioner
103 McCormack F., boot
repairer
107 Adams Raymond W.
Commodore street
123 O’Neill J. B.
125 Stewart George
127 Byleveld Arnold
129 Beasley Harry
131 Clugston Samuel
131a Jack William A.
133 Ingery Chas. J.
133a Lonsdale Edward
135 Hamp Mrs. J. C.
137 Petrie R. M., cement
tub works
139 Ryan Thomas, carrier
South side
2a Purcell Thomas
2b Coleman Norman
2c Moody Mrs. Annie M.
2 Charlton Clarence J.
4 Shorthouse Harry
6 Chapman Charles
8 Leopold John
10 Willard Alfred H.
12 Thurlow Miss Nellie
14 Tait Thomas W.
18 Mason Miss E., resdtl.
20 Dawson Wm.
22 Charters Mrs. Winifred
24 Ruelle Leo.
26 Cox Harold S.
26a Heaton Thomas
28 Henry –.
28a Bowler Thomas
30 O’Hara Patrick
30a Riley Charles F.
32 Sweating Lewis
34 Webb Leslie
36 Roche Mrs. F.
38 Culbert Leonard
40 Wilkinson G., plumber
42 Cain Thomas
44 Williams Mrs. Flor.
48 Taylor Tom
50 Collman H. F. W.,
carrier
56 Thompson Mrs. Mary
58 Brown Fredk.
60 Millington Abel
62 Martin Mrs. Catherine
64 Spacey Mrs. Lucy
66 Dever John
70 Cox Alfred E. G.
72 Preston William C.
74 Kent Arthur
76 Osgood Robert
78 Sinclair Daniel
80 Austin Reginald
82 Whatmore John
84 Miley Philip F.
86 Carr John
John street
90 Smith Henry
92 Ashton Henry
94 Carine Harry
96 Grosse Wallace
98 Sinclair Duncan
100 Noble Sydney
102 Whiteford M. A.
104a Bennett John
104b Geary William
104c Fleming Thomas
104d Hannon Edward J.
104 Farmer Sidney H.
106 Boyan Harold
108 Humphry Henry R.
112 Marsh William J.
114 Israel Henry S., cab
proprietor
118 Gooding John
120 Vidler Bryce E.
124 Blake John A.
126 Nelson Fredk.
142 Harvey Harry
144 Robinson –.
148 Gorman Reginald S.
l52 Walker Samuel M.
154 Williams James H.
156 Ferguson Clarence

Whateley Lane
Off King street
Ballerina Leather Goods
Co., mfrs.

Whateley Street
Off 242 King street north
2 Bradley Mrs. –.
4 Martin Mrs. Winifred
6 Ingham Mrs. Susan
8 Polldore Stephen
10 Hughes Wm.
12 Lawson Mrs.
14 Hall Ernest
16 Bishop Thos.
18 Wot Mrs. Jane
20 Smith Mrs. Helen
Jeskie Fibrous Plaster
Co., Ltd.
Quartlys Ltd. bulk stores


Whitehorse Street
South side

Newman to Norfolk street
2 Weekes Miss Charlotte
4 Fletcher Charles
6 Tansley Oscar R.
8 Ryan Miss S.
10 Yow James
12 Breeze Mrs. G.
14 Parker Herbert V.
16 Stone Mrs Isabel
18 Keeley Errol
20 Cassidy Mrs. Annie
22 Clarke Henry William
Gibbes street
North side
George street
1 Davis Stanley
3 Fitzsimmons Mrs. Ann
5 Castles James


Wilford Street
North side

Station st to Enmore road
Sims Albert G. Ltd., metal
merchants
McDonald & Eklund Ltd.,
ice works
Newtown Council storage
yards
Enmore road
South side
2 Schnabel David H.
4 Connolly Mrs. Lilian
6 Kauer Aleck
8 Watson William
10 Smith Harry G.
12 Sachse Ernest
14 Verdan Mrs. Elizabeth
16 Ross Mrs. K.
18 Hetterick Richard
20 Halton Robert
22 Pirie Alexander G.
24 Cameron Maxwell
26 Brown Samuel
28 McLeod Miss A.
30 Rowley Leonard
32 Glen Allan T.
34 McCull –.
36 Locke Laurence
38 Benar John
40 Bates Thomas
42 Hadley Thomas
44 Stratton Henry
Enmore road

Wilson Street
North side

314 King to Forbes street
Erskineville road

10 Quigley Mrs. A., confct
16 Goff Charles B.
18-20 Williams W. H.,
22 Bowden Charles E.
28 Ogden Thomas
Guille & Co., furniture
warehouse
36 Goodwin Emanuel
38 Haswell Mrs. T., nurse
40 Heyns Stephen P.
40a Manny John
42 Eagleson William J.
44 Kinnane Leslie
46 Watkins G.
48 Mead Charles
50 Stone Harry
52 Jeskie Fibrous Plaster
Co. Ltd.
60 Pope Leo.
62 Hammond Mrs. L,
64 Cronin Mrs. J.
66 Furze Mrs. Theresa
68 Snedden Mrs. Margaret
70-72 Ledgerwood J. F. &
Co. (bulk stores)
76 Turner Miss E. L.
80 Little Mrs. –.
Brown street
82 Troy Alfred
84 Birch Mrs I.
86 Troy Mrs. Ellen
88 Anderson Mrs. Ethel
90 Nowland Frank
94 Bon Manufg. Co. Ltd.
metal polish mfrs.
96 Cartan Miss M., teacher
of music
98 Thurlow Mrs. Eva
100 Nosworthy H. J.
104 Rice Charles
106 Williams Herbert
Watkin street
110 Down David J.
112 Leamy Anthony
114 Hilder Roy
116 Godfrey Mrs. Elizabeth
120 Kelly –.
Bucknell street
122 Marshall Henry C.
124 Don Mrs. Susan
126 Walker Christopher
128 Shipway Richard
134 Upton –.
136 Lenzer Rev. B. (Jew-
ish)
138 Crago Arthur, butcher
Brocks lane
138 Glencross W., motor
trimmer
138 Tennent’s Advert. Serv.
140 Innes Joseph
142 Murphy Joseph
144 Warburton Harry
146 Graham Jas., carrier
152 Hardy James R.
154 Donohoe Joseph
156 Stirton Jos.
158 Bennett Percy
160 Russell –.
162 Maher John
164 Cropland A., upholstr.
164 Carter’s Motor Garage
166 Pickering S., wood dep.
Fitzroy street
186 O’Brien William
188 Rogers Henry
190 Leveridge Arthur, grcr.
192 Lee Mrs. Joyce
194 Colburn Mrs. Alice
196 Abbott James
198 Hutley Mrs. Rachel
200 Verney Edward
202 Gray Wm.
206 Lewis Adolphus
208 Bond Miss S. M.
208½ Hawkesbury Dairy &
Ice Soc. (rep. depot)
210 Bridger Miss V,, grocer
Queen street
212 Keenan Arthur
214 Burton George
216 Jones Mrs. E. J.
218 Ponton Charles
Forbes street
South side
1 Vermeesch J., E.
hairdresser
3 O’Connor Bros., btchrs.
5 Brennan’s Chambers –
First floor—
Cupit E. E. – Com. Elec.
Registrar
Godfrey Miss K., toys and
fancy goods

JOHN SANDS LTD. RUBBER STAMPS GIVE COMPLETE SATISFACTION.


JOHN SANDS LTD., FOR HERALDIC ENGRAVING. NORTH SYDNEY
ALB 643

Drake J., dental mechanic
Hynes W. J., dentist
7 Morrison’s Boot Shop
11 Lemaire Studios
13 Baby Health Centre
15 Hunt W. H., confctnr.
Fuller’s Majestic Theatre
Erskineville road
“Hole in the Wall” Coffee
Room
17 Tate Robert
19 Harvey Herbert A.
21 Smith Alfred E.
23 Riddington Mrs. S.
25 Burton Roy
27 Whiteoak George C.
29 Doherty Mrs. Bridget
33 Doodeward Lewis
35 New A. G.
37 Stewart Mrs. M.
39 Robinson Mrs. H.
41 Bremner Mrs. Alice
43 Wheeler Mrs. –.
45 Moore Mrs. Caroline
47 Edgington Mrs A. M.
53 King Alick
55 Goodwin Walter
59 Querrwell E. A.
61 Bamber Mrs. Annie M.
63 Reymer Mrs. E. A.
65 Preeo Mrs. Sarah
65 Gimbert Wm., painter
& decorator
69 Alviston Quilt Co.
71 Marne and Co. Ltd.,
wholesale manufactur-
ing chemists
Memors (Aust. ) Toilet
specialists

Goodwill Cologne Coy.
Allon Medical Prty.,
chemists sundries
71 Racer Toilet Co.
73 Lumtin William
75 Francis Mrs. Elizabeth
77 Redwin John A.
79 Priddis Miss Sarah
81 Hart E., motor garage
Lloyd H., coachbuilder
Brown street
85 Piper Nurse E., private
hospital
89 Pembroke Walter S.
91 Hansson Franz J,
93 Savage Thomas R.
95 Williams Mrs. Emily
97 Cameron John
99 Quinn Mrs. D.

103 Miles Sidney
105 Dartnell Miss F., grcr.
105a Wrobel Jos., baker
Watkin street
107 Allport Mrs. Fanny
111 Gardner William J.
115 McReavie Joseph
119 O’Leary Cornelius
121 Foote Rowland
123 Coleman Mrs. –.
125 Ormsby Mervyn
127 Rice Mrs. Mary
131 Snow A. J., upholsterer
Burren street
143 Rada Mrs. –.
145 Neil Mrs. Annie
147 Sim William H.
149 Foot Ronald C.
151 Webster Claude
153 Newton Mrs. Margaret
155 Gallaghan Thomas
161 Murray –.
163 Houldsworth S., grocer
Pine street
165 Heming A. F., grocer
167 Houston Mrs. Louise
169 Kerr Paul
171 Sampson Thomas
173 West Mrs. –.
175 Keys Mrs. Ethel
177 Moran Mrs. Helen
179 Ross Charles
181 Chapman –.
183 Read Mrs. Daisy
185 Miller James
187 Little P. R., mix. bus.

Randle street

189 Fraser Robert
191 Lockard Cyril, grocer
193 Bushby Mrs. S
197-207 Gissing F. W. Ltd.,
glass merchants
209 Brighton Mrs. H.
Holdsworth street
211 Whittaker R. S., mixed
business
213 Brophy Mrs. Ettie
215 Slowgrove Mrs. M. J.
215 McEvoy Herbert
217 Harman Mrs. Minnie
219 Kyle Mrs. Bessie
221 McDougall Wm. H.
223 Ryan Thomas
225 Fisk Charles R.
227 Sims Miss Fanny
(For continuation, see
Redfern)

Yaralla Street
South side

Off 1 Bucknell street
1b McAuley Mrs. Eliza,
1a Baker Thomas
2a Baker Percy
2a Hayman Mrs. A.
3 Cartwright —
5 Donohoe Mrs. Marion
5 Selman Mrs. Rose
7 Gleeson Phillip
9 Corser Fred.
11 Fisher Chas.
13 Reece Mrs. Hannah
15 Mealy Edward
19 Broderick Bernard F.

North side

2 Davis Mrs. Minnie T.
4 Wilton Thomas
6 Segal George
8 Fisher Albert
10 Thompson Mrs. –.
12 Ross Miss S. J.
14 Jeffrejs John E.
16 Cooper John
18 Joshua Mrs. M. G.
22 Goodsell Edwin
24 Solomon Abraham I.


JOHN SANDS LTD. “SAN JUSTO” PERFECT LOOSE-LEAF LEDGER.