Page 257

NEWTOWN,

INCLUDING

SOUTH KINGSTON

Bounded on the north by municipality of Camperdown ; on the east by Redfern and Darlington ; on the south by Macdonald town and St. Peter’s ; and on the west by Petersham and Marrickville.

Proclaimed a Municipality, 12th December, 1862

Area-480 acres. No. of houses-2729.
No. of ratepayers-3190. Miles of streets-27

Annual value- £925,000.

Council chambers-Town hall, King street

Office hours-Daily, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., 2 to 4 p.m.; Saturdays, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Council meetings-Every alternate Tuesday.

MAYOR- SURVEYOR-
James Francis Smith Daniel Murphy (C.E.)
ALDERMEN- TREASURER-
Richard T. Bellamy E. T. Cooper
John T. Neal AUDITORS-
Charles Boots Walter H. Goddard and William Wyatt
Frederick J. Gibbes, M.L.A. INSPECTOR OF NUISANCES-
Joseph Jolly Robert Hannan
F. J. Goodsell OVERSEER-
Charles Whately James Bullen
Charles T. Pearce REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS, MARRIAGES AND DEATHS-
COUNCIL CLERK AND LIBRARIAN- C. A. Newman, 16 Susan street
Jesse Cowley

THE PROFITS ARE DIVIDED EVERY YEAR.,


Alb NEWTOWN. Ali 257

Albemarle street-East side 16 Murray, John, bootmakor Kilsby, Edward, wireworker
60 Australia street to Bedford street 18-20 Macken, P. J., grocer Jones Isaac
1 Rowley, Mrs. Elizabeth L. 22 Abigail, James, grocer Fewings, Robert J., clerk
3 Sheridan, Henry, Inspector Fire Insurance 24 Barry, Miss E., storekeeper Robertson, James, warehouseman
6 Greenway, Alfred, butcher 26 Baltic, James, blacksmith Robertson, John, joiner
7 Atkinson, William 28 Andrews, Edwin, monumental mason Webster, William, draftsman
9 Anderson, – 30 Smithson, John G., van proprietor Langley, William, timber merchant
11 Greenway, Alfred J., butcher —— Stewart, Mrs. W.
13 Palme, Richard, baker Albert street-East side Wright, Charles, ” Chesnut”
17 Middleton, James, carpenter Bedford street to Trades street Wisdom, William
19 Turtle, Charles, junr., fruiterer 2 Mountford, James B. Lance Brothers, painters
21 Rowe, Joseph, commission agent 6 Lawrence, James, lime merchant Roberts, John, carpenter
23 Smith, J. F., butcher —— Smith, D. J., plumber
Denison street West side Deaman, Thomas, carter
25 Wyatt, Horace, builder 3 McSweeney, Justin, contractor Caroline terrace-
27 Warren, James, saddler 5 Moss, Hugh Kelly, Francis, hidebuyer
29 Betelmen, Mrs. Marie, greengrocer 7 Cook, Silas, printer Dehy, Stephen
31 Melville, -, carpenter 9 Edmunds, Charles, contractor Card, Mrs. Lucy, nurse
33 Palmer, Joseph, butcher 11 Pollard, Henry C., bookkeeper Smith, Mrs. Eliza, dressmaker
35 Cameron, John, engineer 13 Wheeler, George Stockham, Thomas, cooper
37 Johnson, Peter 16 Vermeesch, Leopold, clerk Wannel, F., wheelwright
39 Tower, William 17 Farnsworth, William, clerk Exeter terrace-
—— —— 1 James, Henry, bricklayer
West side Alice street-North side 3 Butterworth, Samuel, stonemason
Baltic street King street to Edgeware road 4 Jelly, William H., fuel merchant
2 Stephen, Ernest, solicitor, ” Abbotsford” Peacock, George, jam manufacturer 5 Byrne, Thomas, bootmaker
Oxford street Douglas, George, ” Lillborough “ 6 Philpot, James
Wellington street Cohen, Isaac, general dealer 7 Willoughby, Frederick
4 Hinchcliffe, Mrs., ” Albemarle house” Gosslett, Charles A., barrister 8 Austin, H., bootmaker
6 Kingcott, James, grocer Lewis, William J. Morton, William, stonemason
8 Bundey, Edward, bootmaker Allen, Charles H. Morton, John, stonemason
10 Henning, Henry, baker Kenney, William Butler, William, carter
Regent street Pawley, J., tanner Meredith, Henry, moulder
12 Carlisle Castle hotel-Samuel Tillman Robinson, John, commercial traveller Jelly, Henry, fuel merchant
14 Marr, George, engine driver Kemp, B. P. P., clerk ——
R Archetian terrace- South side
Hickman, Thomas, miner Green, Aaron
Gould, -, postmaster

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 258

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT society (see Advt. Pages 18 & 19).


258 Ali NEWTOWN. Bed

Alice street continued- Australia street-North side 72 Bosfman, John, draper
Crane, -, cement merchant Town hall. King street, to Bishopgate street 74 Millwood, Henry, coppersmith
Small, – Bank of Australasia-Ernest T. Cooper, 76 Smith, Henry, builder
Griffiths, Peter manager 78 Aird, Mrs.
Schrader, Arthur S., commission agent Newton court house-Frank S. 80 Sherman, John, carrier
Riley, Ralph, ” Florence ville “ Fielder, J.P., C.P.S. 82 Dean, Walter T., woodturner
Leeds, Michael, builder, “Hythe” 1 Cook, Henry, plasterer 84 Clarke, George
Walker, Mrs, ” Sandhurst” 5 Andrews, Joseph, hawker 86 Graham Alexander
Walker, Miss, teacher of music Court House hotel- Thomas Parkes 88 King, John B., commission agent
Byron, cabinet maker, ” Wensley villa” Lennox street 90 Hill. Alfred draper’s assistant
Cater, Harry, ” Laloa ville “ 21 McDonald. James, fuel merchant 92 Lamond, Edwin, sawyer
Hawkins, – 23 McLean, William A., carpenter 94 Phillips, John
Mercer, Edwin, builder 29 Conley, Miss Emma 96 Ma tin, John, plasterer
Pearl street 31 McNamara, Thomas, senior sergeant 98 Hamplet. Mrs
Douglas, Mrs. of police 100 Raymond, James, butcher
Munroe, Mrs. J. 33 Kitchener, Horace E. Land’s lane
White, Charles, bookbinder 35-37 Melville and Son, undertakers 106 Chevell, Mrs.
Kelly, Michael 39 Andrews, Thomas, and Sons, monu- ——
Pettit, John, builder mental masons Aylesbury street
Hawken street 41 Kavanagh, Thomas, carpenter Off Missenden road
Tuilty, Thomas 43 Harding. Abraham Planchenault. Leon, cabinet maker
Roebuck, Frederick, rocking-horse Primitive Methodist church-Rev. C. Holly, A., gardener
maker Waters, minister ——
Rees, A. T. and Co., foundry 47 Clark, Alfred, bricklayer Bailey street
—— 49 Stammers, Mrs., boarding establish Enmore road to Holt street
Angel street-North side ment Jones, Francis, platelayer
356½ King street to Erskineville road 51 Adams, Thomas Bewick John
41 Redwin, John, builder 53 Marsh, William J., hotel broker Churchill James
Mitchell, Mrs. Elizabeth 55 Jordan, William J., clerk Samuels Mrs. Matilda, laundress
—— 59 Givins, John Hall, James, coachsmith
South side 61 Wilson, John Potter, Alfred, printer
4 Silcocks, Edward, tram inspector 63 Chapman, James Higgins, –
8 Walker, George H., bricklayer 65 Griffiths, G. T., bootmaker Lewis, Richard, watchmaker
10 Clarke, Robert, carpenter 67 Osborne, Thomas, painter Simpson, Thomas
14 Taylor, Mrs. D. 69 Jackson, Mrs., storekeeper Whitton, Mrs H., dressmaker
Newman street 71 Mingay, William, dairyman Wakeley, John, carpenter
16 Lovell, James, grocer 91 Faulkes, John, builder Wakeley, Cornelius, blacksmith
18 Teen, Michael 101 Eglien, Robert, farrier Billet, Jabez, fruiterer
20 Lee, William, sergeant of police —— Colley, Mrs.
22 Hallom, William South side Edwards, Frederick, fireman
24 Heath, Richard Town Hall-Jesse Cowley, council clerk Hill, Mrs.
26 McIntyre, Charles, carpenter Alton lane ——
28 Dixon, Thomas, carpenter 2 Kelly, Edward Baltic street-North side
32 Gearside, George, blacksmith 4 Roberts, Jonas H., artist Bedford street to St. Mary street
58 Wright, E, and T., wireworkers 6 Clarkson, William 1 Chard, John,
60 Burgess, William, joiner 8 Johanson, Andreas 3 Turner, Maurice, foreman of works
Harold street 10 Fenton, George, carpenter 5 Mackenzie, -, blackmith
68 Cory, Frederick, grocer 14 Gibbins, Martin, contractor 7 Jones, James J., carpenter
70 Pickard, Henry, bricklayer Florence terrace– 11 Turtle, William, greengrocer
80 Parry, James, engineer 16 Partridge, James, boarding establish- 13 Stephen, George, wine and spirit
82 Vader, Carl, cabinet maker ment merchant
86 Aird, George 18 Walker, Watson, coachbuilder 17 Wilkins, A. K., clerk
88 Hughes, John W. 20 Fitzgerald, John D., solicitor ——
90 Entwistle, George, painter 22 Field, John South side
92 Ager, Mrs. 24 Earls, Michael Albemarle street
94 Brown, Frederick, carpenter 26 Anstey. John, carrier 2 Robinson, Mrs., ladies’ school
96 King, George 28 Thomas, R. U., lime merchant 6 Freeman, Frederick, telegraph clerk
98 Denton, Alfred 30 Lawler, Mrs., boarding establishment 8 Fallick, Mrs. Harcourt
—— 32 Rickert, Mrs., boarding establish- 10 Paskins, John, carpenter
Augustus street-East side ment 12 Crundewell, George
London street to Charles street 34 Rowswell, Mrs. Elizabeth 14 Yager, Charles, compositor
Spence, John, boiler maker 36 Taylor, Mrs., boarding establishment 16 Clarkson, -, engine driver
Morrison, James, carpenter 38 Hall, James, Grocer 18 Vipond, Frederick, master mariner
Pratt, Richard R., plumber 40 Cooper, Jonathan, storekeeper St. Mary street
Ingram, Henry, fitter 42 Norris, William, furniture dealer ——
Brown, Charles, F., carpenter 46 Lanyon, Charles, plumber Bedford street
Hartard, Femiltaine Lennox street Town Hall, King street to Trade street
—— 48 Turner. John, van proprietor Town Hall-Jesse Cowley, council clerk
West side Kent lane 3 Mackenzie. Alexander, farrier
Brown, James, picture-frame maker 58 Hanlon, Mrs. Hannah Denison street
Silver, Robert, carpenter Albemarle street 5 Melville, Hector, coachbuilder
Woodfield, William, painter 60 Wade, John, produce merchant 7 Happ, Charles, grocer
Ingram, Henry, engineer Fitzroy lane 8 Craig, -, carter
Bradley, James, carpenter 66 Peiree, Miss Sarah, ladies’ school 9 Cassidy, Robert, fireman
68 Brooke, John 10 Fitz, Mrs. Rosalie
70 Rozea, Mrs. Emily 11 Bosman, Robert, tailor

FRY’S COCOA is the best.

Page 259

HEAD OFFICE: 87 PITT STREET, SYDNEY, N.S.W.


Bed NEWTOWN. Cam 259

Regent street Altreed, Thomas, grocer
14 Vaile, George B., commercial tra- Salvation Army barracks James, Thomas, carpenter
veller Phillips, -, timberyard Humphrey, Miss
Wellington street Cairns, Alexander Grant, Thomas, coachpainter
St. Joseph’s Chapel (R.C.)-Rev. John Williams, John, engineer Lawrence, George, signalman
P. Fitzpatrick Norman, John, fuel merchant Macgregor, Andrew, iron moulder
St. Joseph’s School (R.C.)-Sisters of Wilson street Harris, Henry, commercial traveller
Good Samaritan Smith, Henry, cordial manufacturer Bright, Philip, painter
17 Baird, Edward Twiss, Samuel, confectioner Lendon, William, painter
18 Hope, George Bennett, George M., fruitgrower Brown, William, bootmaker
19 Garvan, Edmund, bricklayer Walker, Christopher P., painter Garsed’s cottages-
20 Spink, Henry, butcher Kerswell, William H., engineer Keddy, Charles, journalist
21 Smith, Mrs. Liardet. Frederick, Station Master, Fletcher, Thomas A., compositor
22 Baker, Joseph, sign writer Railway Hall, Thomas
Chard lane —— Johnson, Nels, bootmaker
29 Charlesworth, Frederick I., painter South side Neil, John, architect
and paperhanger Whately, Charles, coachbuilder ——
30 Norman, Joseph D., signal inspector Bellemey, Richard T., chemist South side
31 Taylor, Augustus D., clerk Reinhard, Peter, contractor Shannon, Thomas
32 Murphy, Daniel, surveyor —— Norton, James, clerk
33 May, Henry G. Bucknell street-East side Cousins, Charles, bootmaker
34 Addison, Alfred, painter 70 King street to Wilson street Bignell, Thomas, tailor
35 Wetherspoon, Gilbert, modeller 3 Hill, Charles, boot manufacturer Camden avenue
36 Kerr, Robert 19 Middleton, Joshua., builder Dunwoody, Thomas, stonemason
—— 21 Day, William H., clerk Green, Henry, carpenter
Belmore street-East side 23 Sheath, A. B. Campbell, James, painter
London street to Phillip street 25 Murphy, Mrs. J. Prigg, Edward, tinsmith
Buist, Richard T., piano tuner, 33 Williamson, H. T., engineer Joyce, James, constable
“Ashby villa” 35 Whiteford, George, law stationer Rothe’s buildings-
Pond, Mrs. 37 Charman, Charles, bricklayer Booty, Phillip G., law clerk
Clerk, Frederick, compositor 41 Taylor, Richard, painter Grattan, Mrs. S. A.
Pike, William, builder 45 Waring, William, builder Lavinia cottages-
Dunlop, George —— 1 Bruce, J. F., writing master
Reynolds, John West side 2 Dowse, Arthur, iron moulder
—— 2 Triggs, George N., coachbuilder 3 Hunter, John, carter
West side 12 Morton, Samuel, carter 4 Orr, Lavington, constable
McEncroe, Edward, ” Ilam villa” 14 Grocott, Marcus, engineer 5 Eggbee, John, clerk
Jones, Benjamin, wheelwright 16 Gould, Henry, painter 6 Dawson, William, stonemason
Green, Frederick, clerk 18 Scaplehorn, Joseph R., master mariner Gemell, William, draftsman
—— 24 Pakes, Son, and Co., housepainters Jolly, Mrs., ” Mielman cottage”
Bishopgate street- North side 26 Sutherland, James, carpenter Alva terrace-
106 Australia street to Mary street 28 Williams, Joseph, carpenter 1 Robertson, William
1 Richards, John 42 Fry, William, building inspector 2 Nugent, Mrs. Isabella
2 Henshaw, John L. 44 Beere, John C., H. M. Customs 3 Munro, James, carpenter
Denison street 46 Michael, H. A., importer of building 4 Matthews, Joseph H., bookkeeper
Regent street material 5 Harrison, Joseph, bookkeeper
Wellington street 48 Grant, James P., Inspector Benevolent 6 Hill, Roland, clerk
3 Smith, Sydney J., carpenter Asylum Holland, J. E., architect
4 Hyde, Mrs. E. 5 Hennessey, – —— Moran, John, fitter
6 Bridge, F. T. Cambridge street-North side McKellar, Mrs. Alice
Coyle, Miss H., schoolmistress Enmore road to Liberty street Newey, Richard, carpenter
7 Smith, J. 0., baker Stanley, Frederick, “Roseneath” Norton. Herbert, clerk
8 Snelgrove John, bookbinder Painter, Mrs E. H., ” Glennair” Paxton, Thomas, ” Adelaide cottage”
(For South side see Camperdown) —— McEnnery. J., bootmaker
—— South side Dwyer, John.
Bligh street- North side Close, R. C. Doyle, T.
1 King street to Missenden road McIndoe, Thomas. “Wairoa” Doyle, Bartholomew
Stone, – , photographer Loudon, William J., ” Brooklyn” Byrne, John, currier
Hill, Peter, contractor Warren, William H., ” Madely” Judd, John
Sampson, Charles, Newtown academy Curnow, Rev. William, ” Clifton” Harmer, James
Nelson street Fitzgerald, William, bootmaker Quinlan. James, carpenter
Brook, Robert, “Victoria lodge” Friend, Walter R., watchmaker Hayes, Mrs. Mary
Thurchly, William, ” Rosebank “ Wright, Richard, ” Roseville” Dunnett, Mrs.
Towers, Frederick, carpenter —— Parmeter, Arthur, joiner
Robinson, George Camden street-North side Romain, Francis W., bricklayer
Moon, William 431 King street to Edgeware road Downes. William, carpenter
Hogan, P. J., cab proprietor College street Vause, Frederick, plumber
Nicholls, Arthur, bricklayer Coates, James, clerk, ” Ferndale” Parkinson, William
Seller, Frederick, builder Ferndale street Gray, William
(for South side see Camperdown) Keyes, William, watchmaker Barker, Robert F., confectioner
—— Prior, Edward, stonemason Dalby, G., japanner
Brown street- North side Sydney Packing Company-W. Evas, Mrs.
136 King street to Wilson street Foulerton, manager Stack, Mrs., laundress
Flatau, John M., surgeon Kilby, Arthur, chemist Pitts, Mrs.
Andrews, Mrs. Fairless, Mrs.
Roby, James, surveyor Henderson, George storekeeper
McVey, James, plumber Scott, Richard, butcher

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 260

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (See Advt. Pages 18 & 19).


260 Cam NEWTOWN. Com

Campbell street-East side 16 Short, Herbert, wheelwright South side
Missenden road to Campbell’s buildings 18 Danaher, David, engineer 2 Kingsbury, James, surgeon
1 Newham, L., chimneysweep 20 Davis, John, engraver Breneman, J. P., surgeon
3 Cobbin, William A., hairdresser 22 Parker, Carlisle, greengrocer 6 Dayhew, Benjamin, butcher
5 Gerard, Emil 24 Campbell, Andrew, hawker Lennox street
43 Duggan, Edward —— Baptist church-Rev. D. Fenwick
47 Loveridge William, stonemason Charles street St. Stephen’s church-Rev. Robert
49 Taylor, William, carpenter London street to Phillip street Taylor, incumbent
51 Farrard, Charles Boyle, R., fuel merchant Newtown cemetery-Thomas Clarke,
65 Stanton, John, sawyer Wood, J. D., warehouseman sexton
67 Lawler, Mrs., laundress Gooden, Thomas, builder ——
69 Ameger, William, bricklayer Plowman, William, builder Clare street
71 Bridger, John, painter Allsworth, Francis Off Alice street
77 Williams, Thomas Pickering, Charles H., asphalt con- Hutton, Mrs.
79 Louch, Mrs. E. tractor Mossman, Samuel T.
Nelson street Mayo, Thomas, watchmaker Smith, J.
81 Felton. Miss Foster, William, joiner Reid, Robert
88 Howell, – Simpson, Mrs. M., “Lances buildings” Walker, Alfred
95 Smith, James, clerk Watson’s terrace- Nicholas, R.
97 Culoch, Alexander Elbert, Albert, watchmaker Wynn, William
—— Stead, William S., painter ——
West side Watson, Mrs. College street
4 Stewart, Charles, engine driver —— Camden street to Holt street
6 Stokes, Joseph West side Agnes terrace–
8 Grimble, George, painter Ireland, George, cooper, “Ashley 1 Hooker, William, gas engineer
18 Dalley, John lodge “ Webb, William R., ” Rosamond cot-
20 Bishop, Edwin, cab proprietor Mason terrace- tage”
24 Curtiss, Christopher, plasterer Mason, Frederick, builder Galway, David, sailmaker, “Herbert
28 Phillips, Arthur, wood and ivory Thomas, Mrs. cottage “
turner Donovan, Daniel Glendenning, James, plasterer
30 McClymont, William, carpenter —— Wilson, William, pattern maker,
Elizabeth street Church street-North side “Mayville”
32 Rens, Gustave, mechanic King street to Reserve street Pedersen, Christian
34 Osgood, Frederick W. 1 Crook, C., builder Arnold, John, cabinet maker, ” Bi-
36 Lane, John F., ” Merton cottage “ 3 Holmes, James, painter dura “
38 Hovenden, Mrs. 5 Clark, Miss Carnell, Robert
44 Mitchell, William, carpenter 7 Scott, Thomas, carter Grantham, John, tailor
48 Davidson, David 9 Wheatley, Henry, carpenter Martin, Alfred
50 Hartley, John, signalman 11 Harris, Mrs. Mundee, Walter
52 Cheeseman,Catherine, dressmaker Mechanic street ——
54 Goodhew, Henry, gardener 15 Harris, Charles, greengrocer Commodore street-East side
56 Hogg, Mrs., laundress 19 Donovan, Mrs. E. Wells street to Alice street
North Newtown Public School-John 21 Randall, George, carpenter Bubb, J.
Fletcher, headmaster, Miss Roberts, 25 Watkin, Charles Duckworth, Edward
mistress 27 Tylen, Mrs. Danslow, Frederick S.
68 Hart, Thomas 29 Vallance, Adam, commercial traveller Broughton, Charles, sen., carpenter
70 Coney, Mrs. Victoria street Stewart, Mrs.
72 Sweetman, John 33 Andrews, Mrs. Sarah Johnson, Mrs.
76 Bruce, John, dealer Carnarvon terrace- Keene, William
78 Mitchell, Edward 35 Draper, Mrs. Rosewarne terrace-
80 Bogan, Bernard 37 Hall, James, bootmaker Morrison, John
94 Montgomery, James, carter 39 Taylor, Mrs. 4 Flaherty, James
96 Bowden, William 49 Ware, Joseph, carpenter Swain, Walter, joiner
98 Smith, Mrs. Julia, dairy keeper 51 Howe, H. N., builder Roberts, David, carpenter
102 Cocksedge, Thomas, bootmaker 58 Rattigan, Patrick F., bootmaker Osborne, Charles
—— 63 Foster, Mrs. 10 Bray, William F.
Cavendish street 65 Russell, W., carpenter ——
Cambridge street to Liberty street 67 Grange, Frank West side
Monoghan, Mrs. Bridget 69 Clinton, Henry Watt, Alexander, carpenter
Davidson, -, 71 Brown, Mathew, bricklayer Morgan, M. T.
McCauley, George, Inspector of Tele 77 Murray. Patrick, plasterer Vernon, William
graph 79 Scott, Walter, chemist Cooper, James
Cozens, Richard, sen., ” Eugene 81 Comber, Patrick, cab proprietor Hodge, Frederick
cottage” 83 Barclay, Mrs., fuel merchant Evans, Louis, carpenter
White, F. W., printer 87 Parkinson, James Mulqueeney, James
Silver, Solomon 89 Kerr, Julius, builder Laura street
—— 91 Street, Francis G., timber merchant Cox, Charles, butcher
Chalder street 93 Monk, William H., carpenter Close, William
Hordern street to O’Connell street Raper street Seymour, Mrs.
2 Wilson, William, plasterer 95 Pearson, Edward, carpenter West, George
4 Hutchinson, Joseph, stovemaker 97 Dawes, William B., cabinet maker Grange, George
6 Climpson, George, carrier 99 Williams, William L., painter Lindqvist, Auguste
8 Amourin, Antonio, steward 101 Allen, Mrs. Emmerson, John
10 Turner, Mrs, 103 Martin, Alfred, plasterer Hines, James, printer
12 Mathew, William
14 Clarke, Alfred H.

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 261

BRANCH OFFICES, WITH LOCAL DIRECTORS, IN ALL THE COLONIES.


Cre NEWTOWN. Eli 261

Crescent street 30 Hollman, George T., bootmaker West side
Enmore road to Phillip street Lennox street Victoria road
Laurence, James, lime and cement 32 Eveille, L., van proprietor Smith, James, ” Fernie hill “
merchant 34 Cole, Aaron Wright, James, “Livingstone villa”
Station street 40 Tamlyn, W. H. Harrison, Thomas, ” Milton “
O’Donnell, Charles, stone-crushing 42 Clarkson, Henry Ryan, Mrs. J., teacher of music
works 56 Smith, James, butcher Woodcock, Charles, grocer
—— Albemarle street Laura street
Denison street -North side 58 Abigail, James, grocer Well street
Bedford street to Bishopsgate street 60 Phillips, James W. Wright. William F.
9 Weekes, Thomas 62 Coles, Mrs. Gaite, James S.
15 O’Doherty, Patrick, accountant 64 Armstrong, J. Townsend. Edward C.
17 Wensley, Joseph J. Smith, John B. Maria street
19 Kelly, Thomas Smith. F. Wannell, George, plasterer
Price, James O’Grady, Michael McDonough, James
Price, Arthur Taylor, George Gagan, James, cooper
27 Heagney, Mrs., dressmaker Downie, Thomas Willard, Robert, carter
29 Slade, C., carpenter Cousins, J. Baines, John
31 Digby, Thomas, fruiterer 66 Andrews, Thomas J., monumental Lord street
37 Cavillon, Joseph mason Railway line and crossing
Lennox street 68 Gibson, Samuel ——
Keen, Mrs. 70 Piper. John, plasterer Egan street-North side
41 Kidd, Richard 72 Jackson, Joseph, contractor King street to St. Stephen’s Parsonage
Abigail terrace Hewitt, John 1 Heath, Samuel
43 Gould, Mrs. Goring, Martin 3 Condran, Thomas
45 Greenhalgh, Thomas, auctioneer 74 Maddigan, Mrs., ” Mayo cottage “ Victoria street
47 Wich, George, clerk 78 Wilson, James, stonemason 11 Madden, Philip
Albemarle street 80 Cornford, James, carpenter 13 McLaren, John, bricklayer
47 Pike, John 82 Jackson, Henry 15 Presdy, Mrs.
49 Jolly, John 86 Cubis, Henry 17 May, George F., painter
51 Johns, John, bootmaker Thompson, William 19 Reardon, James E., bootmaker
53 Owen, Mrs. Thompson, Mrs., nurse 21 Ritchie, David
55 Burke, John F. 88 Howe, Thomas 23 McLaren, Robert
57 Smith, W. 90 Taylor. William H. 25 Baker. William
Kilbone, William 98 Roberts, Frederick 27 McGill, Samuel
59 Cooper, Frederick, van proprietor 100 Baker, George, gardener 29 Carleton, Robert
61 Emery, Mrs. 102 Perry, Frederick H. Prospect street
63 Blackstone, Joseph 104 Pickerill, Arthur, grocer Conn, Edward, dealer
65 Rankin. Mrs. —— Dillon, John
67 Webb, J. Don street 37 Dowling, Samuel
69 Sawkins, Frederick G., bricklayer Station street to Reiby street 39 Price, James
71 Winstanley, William Bignell, Frank, lithographer ——-
73 Christy, Edward Rowling, John South side
75 Binskin, Henry Flora terrace 6 Rasmusen, John R., van proprietor
77 Paterson, John A. 1 Boyd, Robert 8 Standen, John
79 Robertson, John 2 Adamson, Thomas T., builder 14 Nilson, John
81 Humby, Henry G., painter Newell, William 16 Richards, Mrs.
83 May, John H., builder McIntyre, Robert, miller Victoria street
May, Mrs., dressmaker Hunter, James 18 Agnew. Mathew
87 Rabey, William Thomson, John 20 Hopkins, Thomas
89 Beck, Samuel Fenwick, Rev. David (Baptist) 22 Jolly, James
91 Dean, Mrs. —— 24 Gerard, Emile
93 Phillips, James Edgeware road-East side 24a Southon, William
95 Wright, Stephen Enmore road to May street 26 Brean, Charles
Lowes, George E., joiner Easy, Mrs. Lucy, ” Chandos” 28 Douse, William S., master mariner
99 Hughes, Mrs., grocer Simmonds, Warren J. ” Edith house “
101 Bendoo, Henry Braine. Philip, J. 30 Callandar, Thomas, stonecutter
103 Evans, John Mather, Robert 32 Brown, Robert
107 Hansford, A. R., carpenter Munro, David 34 Bower, John
—— Cross lane 36 Rudd, William, bricklayer
South side Willis, Frederick Prospect street
Hunt, William, turncock Millington, Samuel, ” Stooperdale” St. Stephen’s C. E. Parsonage-Rev
2 Chasling, Joshua Sarah street Robert Taylor
De Plater, Michael Turpin, Robert ——
Ellis, J. James street Eliza street
6 Warden, Thomas Schwoebel, George King street to Lennox street
8 Riddle, Thomas Brewster, Charles 1 Jones Brothers, upholsterers
10 Clark, William Cosgrove Michael 3 Vermeesch, John C., tobacconist
12 Bramble, Arthur Scott, Herbert B., iron moulder 5 Jones, John, draper
14 Neal, James, coachsmith Enmore hotel -Patrick Martin 7 Rogers. Robert,” Romont”
18 Man, Charles C. Camden street 17 Veaney, M., accountant
20 Hill, John Scholl, Adolph, grocer Police Station
22 Mulqueeny, Thomas Brown, William 2 Cook, Henry, plasterer
24 Hawies, Mrs. Jelly, H. W., fuel merchant
26 Butler, Henry, wheelwright Alice street
28 Pacey, Charles, painter
Francis lane

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 262

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (See Advt. Pages 18 & 19).


262 Eli NEWTOWN. Gib

Elizabeth street Bailey street 8 Goodrich, William, coachbuilder
King street to Richard street Smyth, David, greengrocer 7 Savage, Thomas
Longdown street Mitchell, J., decorator 6 Latimer, Noble, bootmaker
1 Couling, Joseph, carter Cuming, Mrs., dressmaker 5 Blaker, Stephen, plasterer
5 Mack, Charles, Inspector of Tramlines Gould, John, grocer 4 Tait, Archibald, engineer
—— Station street 3 Machan, Joseph
Enmore road-North side Pickering and Sons, timber merchant 2 Long, John
King street to Stanmore road Brown, James, picture framer 1 Alsop, William
Sinclair, Edward, chemist Pickering, Henry, builder ——
Nott and Sullivan, fuel and produce Campbell, John, plasterer Fitzroy street
merchants Irvin, Mrs., grocer King street to Wilson street
Arthur, Robert, carter Nias, Mrs., fancy-goods repository Evans, Mrs.
Sullivan, Peter, produce merchant Simpson, Henry, fruiterer Fowler, George, dairyman
Murray, Mrs. Whittle, Thomas, architect Baker, Thomas, draper
Jarvis, Robert, carpenter Bedford, David, “Olivebank” Seigel, J.
Conyngham, Paul, tobacconist Reiby street ——
Conyngham, Mrs. M. A. Pemell, James, flour merchant, Forbes street-West side
Bayley, Mrs. B., grocer ” Stanmore House “ King street to Wilson street
Morris, Eleanor, confectioner Fielder, Francis S., J.P., C.P.S. Lovett, George H., ” Mounteagle”
Lindley, Ernest G. F., boot ware- Simmons street Alfred terrace-
house Marian street 1 Jones, Edward
Carroll, Mrs., grocer Slater, George, draper 2 Mettam, John Nicoll, George
Windsor terrace- Duke of Edinburgh Hotel – Caroline 3 Pelton. Miss E., dressmaker
1 Peisner, Frederick Smith Angel, William
2 Tully, Mrs. Elizabeth Metropolitan road 39 Hargraves, Henry
4 Macnamara, Thomas, bootmaker The Australian Joint Stock Bank- Boyle, Robert
Jones, Jacob, fuel merchant and Robert Blencowe manager Wilkinson, William
public weight bridge Shoppie, P. J., landagent Jilks, George
Station street Nicholson’s pianoforte warehouse 43 Mathea, Joseph
Hughes Brothers, iron founders Edgeware road 45 Carroll, G.
Hughes, Charles —— 53 Bowie, Mrs.
Randle terrace- Erskineville road-North side 55 Chapman, William
1 Hughes, Andrew King street to Railway bridge 57 Miller, T. W., licensed surveyor
2 Blackmore, Charles A. Wilson street 59 Farnsworth, Henry, commission agent
3 Ainsworth, Joseph, van proprietor 2 Hamblin, John, grocer 63 Creese, Alfred 65 Barters, Charles F.
4 Wait, Miss A., music teacher 10 Williams, Edwin, stonemason (For east side see Darlington)
5 Bolt, Samuel, contractor Weitzel, Gustave, brass founder ——
6 Strauss, Abraham Kutzner, Albert, brass founder Francis street
7 Langhorne, George, estate agent Linthorpe street Enmore road to Juliet street
Coles, Charles B., builder Shaw, Alfred, solicitor Kingsbury, Joseph, senior, J. P., sur-
8 James, John, painter Hellyer, T., solicitor geon
9 Elliott, Frederick C. 26 Cox, James D., accountant, ” Brixton Day, J., clerk
Edmonds, William, plumber cottage “ Weslsh, Henry, pianoforte tuner
Wilford street —— Lee, Francis, carpenter
Foster, William J., barrister, South side Cohen, Frederick, tobacconist
“Thurnby” 1 Bruce, Dr., “Norwood villa” Squires, J., traveller
Phillip street 3 Willcocks, Mrs. ——
Queen’s hotel- Thomas Wilmott 5 Baldick, Stephen, timber merchant Fulham street -North side
Crombie, John, butcher 7 Hilliard, Thomas C., fuel merchant Simmons street to Reiby street
Phillips, William Angel street Gee, Henry G.
Whiteman, John, builder 9 Fleay, Augustus T., ” Cowrie house “ McGinley, Patrick, clerk
London street —— Underwood, John, painter
Cole, Jabery, grocer Ferndale street Smith, James
Connor, William J., boot warehouse Camden street to Margaret street Broadbridge, William, plasterer
Goodier, Frederick A., fruiterer 2 Box, James, engineer Walton, Thomas
Cromack, Albert, grocer 3 Saygers, George, painter Lee, Simon
Thackray, Albert G., stationer 4 Smith, George ——
Wallis, Thomas, butcher 5 Wilson, Alexander, carpenter South side
Cambridge street 6 Williams, John, printer Codner, William
Enmore hotel-Andrew, Wakely 7 Widger, Mrs. Murphy, Stephen, grocer
Ayres, Richard, chemist 9 Appleton, William W. Walker, George, bricklayer
Price, G. T., draper 10 Cremore, Robert Villiers, George, plasterer
Heslop, Frederick, fruiterer 11 Page, William Barnett, James, solicitor
Smith, James, bootmaker 12 Huggett, Stephen T. Moysey. George, B, “Dobrooke cot
—— 13 Davey, Harry, plumber tage”
South side 14 Allman, Albert W. ——
Oddfellows’ Hall, St. John’s lodge 15 Jones, William Gibbes street
Morris, Morris 16 Newton, Isaac, carpenter King street south to Newman street
Independent Order Rechabites Ethel terrace- Parker, Mrs.
Redfearn, J. D., piano tuner 5 Hogden, Thomas, plasterer Young, Thomas, engineer
Chaim, Samuel, dentist 3 Kerridge, Joseph Longstaff, Robert, engineer
Pacey, John S., commission agent and 2 Brooke, Henry Thorpe, James
upholsterer 1 Campbell, William, clerk
Seares, Henry, butcher Ada terrace-
Moore, John W., umbrella maker 11 Bratby, J.
Cridge, Walter, hairdresser 10 Davis, William, fitter
Law, Charles H., plumber 9 Jamieson, James

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 263

FOR LIFE ASSURANCE ON THE MUTUAL PRINCIPLE.


Gla NEWTOWN. Hor 263

Gladstone street 28 Franklin, Alfred W. 2 Douglas, George, coachbuilder
Phillip street to Liberty street 30 Reynolds, J., stonemason 3 Terry, Francis, miller
Trethewey, Samuel 32 Burrell, Arthur, bricklayer 4 Foldi, “Narcisse”
Williams, Mrs. 34 Williams, Thomas, builder 5 Wing, Mrs.
Tomlins, William H. 36 Braine, N., painter 6 Hillsdon, Richard, timber merchant
Galeman, Thomas 38 Lane, Charles, carpenter ——
—— 42 Ferguson, Frederick J. Hordern street-North side
Goodsell street-North side 44 Wise, Alfred, stonemason 201 King street to Raper street
John street to May street Cruys, Walter 2 Jones, John, plasterer
Tabrett and Draper, timber merchants 46 Child, Thomas, plasterer Morris, Mrs.
Draper, George 48 Allison, James, harness maker Stone, William J., carpenter
Draper, William 50 Mazitelle, Francis, master mariner McKenzie, George, harness maker
—— 52 Harman, William O. Hustwerth, William, engineer
South side —— Haynes, Mrs. Therisa
Husam terrace- Harold street-East side Davis, Mrs. E.
1 Northcott, Frank E., painter Union street to Angel street Simmons, Edward H., commission
3 Pritchard, Henry 11 Beech, Charles agent
5 Graham, Anthony 13 Holmes, Mrs. Whitehead, Thomas
6 Smith, John Gowrie street Mechanic street
Dyson, Joseph Willis, William C., carpenter 10 Lansdown, George
Jones, C. S. Ireland, John 12 Boots, Charles, builder
—— Asquith, George 14 Diamond, George
Gowrie street-North side Hodgkins, Henry, carpenter 16 Russell, James, plasterer
Erskineville road to Harold street Dempsey, Mrs. 18 Brown, Joseph, carpenter
1 Ealdwin, Harrison, stonemason Johnson, Ivey, baker 20 Newman, Isak
3 Fletcher, John Garde, Mrs. E. 22 Brighton, Charles, carpenter
3 Walton, Thomas, blacksmith —— 24 Murray, James, baker
Victoria street
5 Booth, Mrs. West side 26 Waldock, Alfred, coachbuilder
7 Watts, W. S., plasterer 2 Goodsen, Edwin 28 McFarlane], James, engineer
9 Howard, Alfred J. 14 Thomas, Noah 30 Breening, John, watchman
11 Grant, Charles 16 Linklater, John 32 Gawthorne, Benjamin H., contractor
13 Cleary, Michael 22-24 Kelley, Brown and Goddard, 34 Tabrett and Draper’s stables
builders Broadley, Mrs.
Newman street 36 Thirgood, George, fuel merchant
Fletcher, Joseph 24 Goddard, John, builder 46 Curtis, Mrs. Elizabeth
Wilson, Mrs. 26 Bragg, James, butcher 48 Brenton, William, shipwright
Sheppard, James 28 Collins, Joseph 50 Tonkin, Charles T., carpenter
17 Laslett, Frederick, builder 30 Cope, Henry 52 Leonard, Mrs. Elizabeth, laundress
19 Wright, Edward, wireworker Angel street 54 Burn, Henry, painter
21 Hextall, Frederick —— 56 Foster, Mark E.
Burridge, John Hawken street 58 Elstub, James, blacksmith
23 Dooley, Mrs. Alice street to Wells street 62 Harrison, William, butcher
25 McIlveen, Arthur, tailor Rogers, John C., engineer 66 Allison, James
27 Petersen, Charles Ferley, Samuel, boiler maker 68 Thomas, Alfred 0.
29 Mackelvein, George, compositor Reardon, Michael, grocer 70 Deay, Alexander, carpenter
31 Bauchop, George, blacksmith Fraser, Mrs. 72 Davies, Frederick, clerk
33 Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Minister, George, grocer 74 Benniger, Leonard, carpenter
35 Beaumont, John Ryan, William, van proprietor 76 Blatchford, William, painter
37 Tait, William, coachbuilder O’Grady, William 78 Withers, Sydney, carpenter
39 Crisp, Henry J., sign writer Robinson, Joseph ——
41 Falconer, Adolphus, plasterer Laura street South side
45 Smith, Miss —— Scandinavian terrace-
65 Dunbar, Mrs. Hill street-East side 1 Murray, David, “Scagliola”
47 Barford, Mrs. Wilson street to Railway 3 Salmon, Benjamin
49 Jackson, Joseph, blacksmith 11 Woolrych, Francis B. W., Metrop. 5 Fowler, P., insurance agent
65 Campbell, James W. District Surveyor 7 Holder, George
73 Jones, John 13 Metropolitan District Survey office Mechanic street
67 Hanson, Niels, master mariner 15 Palmer, William, bootmaker, ” Hil 9 Burns, Mrs.
69 Olson, Adolphus, master mariner ton “ 9½ Cornell, Frederick S., carpenter
Stephenson, Mrs. 17 Lung, Mrs. 11 Bellinger, Peter, carpenter
71 Jones, Hugh Harper, William A., ” Walmer “ 13 Oatley, William, plumber and gasfitter
—— Mighell, Daniel, “Lindfield “ 15 Lord, John, clerk
South side —— 17 Wyatt, William
Newman street West side 21 Hall, Henry E., clerk
Bute terrace – Wood, George, builder 23 McFarland, James, engineer
Vinson, William Crocker, Miss L., ” Finchley “ 25 Harris, James, grocer
Fogarty, Edward Yarrawa terrace- Victoria street
Butler, George 1 Thruchley, Thomas S. 31 Byrne, Joseph C.
Smith, John 2 Woodhead, George 33 Broadley, Joseph, blacksmith
O’Brien, Patrick, butcher 3 Corcoran, James 35 Thirgood, George, fuel merchant
Nicol, J. 4 Harvieson, Paul 37 Membrey,.Arthur,carpenter
Badge, William, stonemason 5 Hart, Rev. Samuel, (C. E.) Prospect street
18 Murray, Henry —— 39 Senne, Mrs. Caroline
20 Burns, William, bricklayer Holt street 41 Galvin, Mrs.
22 Jennings, Thomas, stonemason King street to College street 43 Crotty, John, saddler
24 Mabbett, William, currier Pitt terrace- 45 Tovey, Robert, plasterer
26 Horton, William T., brass finisher 1 Buist, William D, pianoforte maker

FRY’S COCOA is the best.

Page 264

THE OLDEST MUTUAL LIFE OFFICE IN AUSTRALIA.


Kin NEWTOWN. Kin 265

Erskineville road
202 Post and Money Order Office-Pierce
Goold, post and telegraph master
204 Cotton, Joseph, bootmaker
206 Elbert, Albert, watchmaker
West, George, stationer
208 Temperance Hall
210 King, J. H., bootmaker
212 Thomas, Richard U., lime merchant
212½ Zesch, A. E. F., printer
214 Edwards, J., cabinetmaker
214½ Hartley, Frederick W., undertaker
216 Griffiths, Thomas, bootmaker
Vermeesch, J. C., tobacconist
Wilson street
218 Baldick, Stephen, timber merchant
220 Tye, Thomas, butcher
222 Buhl, J. P., hairdresser
224 Bank Hotel – Ralph Mason
226 Rose, Herbert, blacksmith
Tramway fuel sheds
Newtown Volunteer Fire Brigade
Station
——
West side
Service, John, physician
1 Thorpe, George S., woodcarver
3 Olive, Alfred, Postal Department
5 Wilson, Charles, grocer
7 Smith, James
9 McCrane, Murdoch, agent
11 Fisher, Walter, signwriter
13 Royal hotel-Edward O. Bayliss
15 Mitchell, James, grocer
17 Cover, Samuel, butcher
19 Whitehorse hotel-James Richards
21 Thompson, Robert, cabinet maker
23 Field, Frederick W., butcher
25 Fletcher, Mrs., laundress
27 Wearing, George, chimneysweep
29 Fagg, Emma, grocer
Nelson street
31 Barker, William
35 Oldfield, Augustus, commercial travel-
ler
37 Bradbury, Mrs. C., dressmaker
41 Williams, – draper
43 Quinn, Patrick, carpenter
45 Brett, Margaret, grocer
47 Fenton, Henry
49 Cooper, Alexander, landagent
51 Higgs, James R., clerk
53 Burden, Mrs. R. J., box manufac-
turer
Hillier and Tudor, cordial manufac-
turers
55 Leigh, Edward M., coachbuilder
57 Alvarez, John, printer
59 Collier, Mrs.
61 Clegg, J. G., estate agent
63 Brun, J., upholsterer
69 Thorne, Edward, tailor
71 Gould, Frederick, watchman
73 Davis, Walter E., grocer
75 Watson, John, plumber
77 Johston and Dunn, fruiterers
81 Anderton, Thomas, plumber and
tinsmith
83 Hurley, G, van proprietor
85 Almlof, Andrew, cabinet maker
87 Hutchinson, Joseph, stove maker
99 Garrett, Arthur, sculptor
Organ, Mrs., linen draper
93 Simmonds Brothers, toy factory
95 Dunk, William H., tailor
97 Ling Kee Sing, grocers
99 Prince of Wales hotel-Charles Julliot
Elizabeth street
105 Smith, William, wheelwright and
blacksmith
109 Solomon, Abraham M., photographer
111 Carr, Mrs.
113 Cameron, John, commercial traveller
115 Elliott, John, produce merchant
117 Jones, Mrs., tobacconist
119 Selig, Jacob, pawnbroker
121 Harris, J. E., watchmaker
123 Willmore, Charles H., saddle-tree
maker
125 Frazer, D. L., grocer
Missenden road
127 Daniel Lambeth hotel-Timothy McKay
129 Pilgrim, George, butcher
131 Frue. Miss June, linen draper
133 Lovegrove, Louisa, fruiterer
135 Pelton, Frederick J., furniture dealer
137 Duckworth, Thomas, confectioner
139 Hampton Court hotel-Terence Mahon
Stephen street
141 Williams, John, carpenter
143 Hill, Charles, bootmaker
145 Finegan, Mrs., tobacconist
147 Patterson, Andrew, stationer
149 Hall, Thomas, butcher
151 Soden, T. G. and Co., linen drapers
153 Harradine, James, hairdresser
155 Trafalgar hotel-Thomas Rorke
O’Connell street
157 Lucas, John, tobacconist
157½ Healey, Charles, hairdresser
159 Dunn, James, umbrella maker
161 Millard, William, tinsmith
163 Humphries, Thomas, chemist
165-197 Barnes, James, poulterer
169 Tuft, Thomas, grocer
173 Harrison, James, tailor
175 Harrison, A., fruiterer
177 McGrory, James, fruiterer
179 Bellemy, Richard T., chemist
Eagan street
181 Banks, Mrs. M. A., confectioner
183 Tait and Co., bootmakers
185 Thompson, W. H., cabinet maker
187 Lane, Charles, painter and paper
hanger
189 Brook, Thomas, fruiterer
191 Graham, William, fruiterer
193 Hilliard, G , tobacconist
195 Hooper, Thomas S., tailor
197 Hastings, Mrs., milliner
199 Elton, Josiah, hairdresser
201 Cohen, Henry, pawnbroker
Hordern street
203 Shakespeare hotel-Thomas A.
Bremner
205-207 Whately, Charles, timber mer-
chant
209 Bergin, Mrs. Mary, grocer
211 Taskel, Oliver, butcher
213 Simpson, Henry, fruiterer
Edgell, H., painter
215 Rapson, E. S., confectioner
217-219 Rapson and Sons, bootmakers
Church street
221 Hudson, William A., produce mer-
chant
223 Phillips, T. Lambert, auctioneer
225 Melville and Son, undertakers
227 Kingsbury, Joseph, clothier
229 Baston, E., watchmaker
231 Fenson, Thomas, baker
233 Davis, Austin, Butcher
235 Edwards and Farr, produce mer-
chants
237 Clark, Marcus, draper
239 Minister, George T., grocer
241 Risbey, Sarah, grocer
243 Paulson and Bourne, stationers
245 Meader, John, oyster saloon
247 Wellsley, Charles, tailor
249 Scurr, George H., ironmonger
251 Westhoff, Frederick, wine and spirit
merchant
253 Wiseman, John H., grocer
255 Harris, James, bootmaker
Mary street
257 Williams, William, chemist
Williams, Thomas, dentist and
chemist
259 Fitzgerald, Margaret E., stationer
261 Cricketers’ Arms hotel-Margaret Meek
263-265 Jarman, Andrew W., boot manu-
facturer
267 Gore, John, fruiterer
269 Jolly, Joseph, painter and paperhanger
271 Hardman, James, confectioner and
baker
273 Connolly, William J., fancy repository
276 Holloway, W. E., signwriter
277 Davis Brothers, butchers
279 Hardy, Thomas, greengrocer
Commercial buildings
281 Larkin, James, bootmaker
283 Jolly, Joseph, oil and color man
285 Vermeesch, John C., tobacconist
287 Jones, Brothers, drapers
289 Oxford hotel – William Webster
Eliza, street
Commercial Bank-Walter H. Goddard,
manager
Bank of Australasia-Ernest T. Cooper,
manager
——
King street south-East side
Railway bridge to May street, St. Peters
Donahoe, John H., ” Sarah villa ”
Watson, C. R,, surgeon, “Morevale
house ”
Newtown Police station-N. Larkin
Sub-inspector
228 Town Hall hotel-John Hoskin
230 Haddan, Francis H., tobacconist
Newtown Public Markets-E. French,
lessee
Proudfoot, Peter, fruiterer
Newman street
Public School- Samuel Bent, head-
master: Miss S. Nicholls, head-
mistress
Whitehorse street
SUBURBAN INDEPENDENT Preston
and Ford, proprietors
Billsdon, Richard, timber merchant
Congregational Church
Rev. Warlow Davies, M.A.
250 Brown, Hilton, and Co., seed mer-
chants
252 Dunton, Mrs. Ann, dressmaker
254 Dignam, -, general dealer
Milne, Arthur, confectioner
256 Greenfield, John C., restaurant
258-260 Austin. Henry, furniture dealer
Austin, Brothers, general carriers
262 Piper, William, modeller
272 Sutherland, George, platelayer,
Norfolk street
278 Wolsch, William, master mariner
280 Bryant, John, painter
282 Humphrey, John, ticket collector
284 Scarlett, George, station master
292 Kauss, Charles, asphalt contractor
294 Chivers, Alfred, draper

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 266

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (See Advt. Pages 18 & 19).


266 Kin NEWTOWN. Lin

King street south continued-
296 Bedford, Alfred, painter
Munro, Mathew, carpenter
298 Ashton, Edward, engineer
300 Wheeler, John W., fruiterer
302 Keenan, Patrick, bootmaker
304 Williams, J. C., furniture broker
306 Abel, Charles A. B., pastrycook
322 Jolly, Mrs. W.
334 Goldsmith, Thomas, printer
336 Mullane, Michael, bootmaker
St. John’s street
340 Hampton, A. G., butcher
342 Sheard, Edwin, engineer
346 Woolff, William
348 Mulholland, Joseph, produce mer-
chant
350 Mulholland, Joseph, grocer
352-354 Lance, Alfred, plumber
356 Lance, Bros., painters
Cooper, R.
Angel street
380 McCready, Hugh
400 Gearside, Samuel, wheelwright
Union street
410 Eve, Mrs. Sarah, ” Haverley ”
412 Bates, Robert, brick manufacturer
414 Miller, John, contractor
426 McKechnie, James, saddler
482 Lincoln, John, blacksmith
——
West side
295 Harrison, Mathew, ironmonger
297 Rienits, D. G., tobacconist
299 Drummond, George, confectioner
301 Lambourn, Edward W., grocer
303 Gregson, John, fancy repository
305 Beeby, Mrs. Isabel, linen draper
307 Eldridge, William C., dyer
309 Riese, Louis, bootmaker
311 Cronshew, Alfred, tailor
313 Miller, Henry, fruiterer
Serbutt, James, hairdresser
315-317 Seymour, Giles M., draper
321 Hawkins, Thomas and Sons, painters
323 Sergeant, William, bootmaker
325-327 Frederick, Edward L., draper
329 Whitaker, Henry E., chemist
331 Hilton, Brown and Co., seedsmen
333 Hagley, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
335 Griffiths, Thomas Henry, linen draper
337 Rowley, William, stationer
339 Ashton, Joseph and Co., grocers
341 Macready, Hugh, stationer
343 Young, George E., hairdresser
Short street
349 O’Neill, Fegan, butcher
351 Garlick, Richard, dairyman
353 Chislett, George E., bootmaker
355 Sandringham hotel-John Coyle
357 Mills, George, fruiterer
361 Casey, J. P., saddler
363 Thomas, H., bootmaker
365 Kelly, Thomas, fruiterer
367 Carman, Edwin, fancy-goods importer
369 Granthom, John, tailor
Pattison, J. J., grocer
371 Williamson, Edward H., linen draper
373 Quinn, Patrick J., grocer
Holt street
375 Green, George, baker
379 Nolan, Rev. J.
381 White, John, tallow merchant
383 Lotze, Edward, accountant
385 Allpress, Rivers C., professor of music
387 Rapp, John, leather merchant
389 Davis, Henry, draper
391 Buck, Bobert, draper
393 Hannington, George, storekeeper
395 May, James
413 Camden Ladies’ College-Mrs. W. E.
Hilliard and Miss Deacon, principals
Camden street
International hotel-James Moffatt
433 Rowland, Henry, draper
435 Harrison, Joseph, grocer
437 Rowland, Henry, draper
Sir William Wallace hotel-Thomas
Morris
441 Mulholland, Joseph, fuel merchant
447 Ibbotson, Charles H., coachbuilder
457 Philpot, Mrs. Sarh M., draper
459 Simpson, Henry, greengrocer
461 Bertram, Benjamin, draper
Alice street
463 Camdenville hotel-Albert Curtis
465 Bishop, Arthur E., tobacconist
467 Armstrong, William G., grocer
369 Turner, Henry
471 McCauley, Daniel, merchant
473 Preston, Thomas, newspaper proprietor
Richardson, Major General John S.,
C.B., “Holmwood”
539 Spooner, James
541 McQueen, Farquhar, accountant,
Union Bank
547 Thurlow, Henry A., greengrocer
549 Harris Brothers, news-agents
551 Botany View hotel-John M. O’Connell
Maria street
553 Hales, Thomas
555 Lennon, John, produce merchant
563 Berner, George, ” Bernersville”
Lord street
573-575 McKechnie, Andrew S., grocer
Illawarra Railway bridge
569 Ebsworth, George
591 Thorgood, George
593 Boots, William
595 Dingel, Richard, confectioner
597 Short, Mrs., ladies’ nurse
599 Boots, John, greengrocer
Goodsell street
611 Dawes, Naasson, ” Sherwood house”
613 Goodsell Henry, brick manufacturer
May street
——
Laura street
Commodore street to Edgeware road
Medway, Matthew, builder
Rogers, Charles F.
Foxley, Henry, plasterer
Quinlan, James, joiner
Barbour, Alfred, painter
Player, Joseph, cab proprietor
Hawkins street
Nichols, James, grocer
Blackburn, Henry, plasterer
O’Malley, J Kaiser, H.
Erickson, John
Mills, William, carrier
Alger, Frederick, carpenter
Harris, Edward
Morgan, Victor
Morton, James
Huber, Max
Wesleyan Chapel
Camdenville Public Schl-P. O’Reilly,
head master
——
Lennox street-East side
Bedford, street to Australia street
2 Cutter, Robert, accountant
Regent street
26 Jolly, Joseph, alderman
28 Fillding, Mrs., “Tamar house”
Browne, John
Church street
——
West side
1 Day, John
2 Silvester, George
Regent street
13 Teague, Enwood, builder
17 Smith, Andrew
19 Harrison, Lambert
21 Jeaschky, Gustave, modeller
Denison street
23 Northcote, John, saddler
31 Carney, John J. W., silversmith
33 Scanlan, Edmund
35 Acland, Robert, plasterer
37 Graham, Thomas
29 Thomas, Richard
41 Bendall, Alfred, grocer
Australia street
43 Court House hotel-Thomas Parkes
Eliza street
Hamilton, William
Smith, Walter
Hoskin, A. J.
Alexander, George
Wilson, Edward
Sheffield, William
Griffiths, Mrs.
Partridge, Joseph
Bedford, Mrs. Anna
Mary street
47 Nash, C., butcher
49 Adam, Charles, stonemason, ” May
cottage “
51 Temple, Edwin
53 Gole, Edmund 55 Libery, J.
57 Gardiner, Mrs. A., dressmaker
59 Hudson, James
Hudson, Joseph B., plasterer
Hudson, E. T., plasterer
61 Taffe, Mrs. Mary A.
63 Burgess, Edmund, baker
——
Liberty street-West side
Stanmore road to Trafalgar terrace
Silver, Solomon, tobacco merchant
Cavendish street
Hawley terrace-
1 Lane, John
3 Meares, Alfred
4 Thompson, Mrs. Eliza
Collman, John J., ” Fern villa”
Mowle, Aubrey, M.P.
Cambridge street
Phillip street
Koombanah terrace-
1 Miller, William
2 Cass, George, wine and spirit mer-
chant
3 Gant, Mrs. 0. G., dressmaker
4 Ebsworth, J.
5 Douglas, Mrs.
Langley, John, accountant
Silberberg, John, commission agent
Harrison, Matthew, merchant
(for East side, see Petersham)
——
Linthorpe street-East side
Off Erskineville road
Friend, Owen, iron merchant,
” Linthorpe ”
Whitehead, John, van proprietor

FRY’S COCOA is the best.

Page 267

67,000 POLICIES IN FORCE, ASSURING OVER £24,000,000.


Lin NEWTOWN. Mar 267

Aspinall, John J., auctioneer,
” Kelbourne “
——
West side
Harrison, Matthew
Silverberg, Joseph
Langley, John
Chantler, Mrs.
——
London street-East side
Enmore road to Liberty street
Neill, William J.
Bryant, John
Marlborough, Francis
Belmore street
Browne, Lindsay
Harvey, James
Hopkins, John
Wade, Henry
Melville, Mrs., laundress
Doutty, William C.
Boyle, James, carpenter
Foran, J.
Boyle, Robert
Charles street
Bull. F., artist
Smith, Charles A.
Wildman Charles, bricklayer
Augusta street
Larkin, Nicholas, Inspector of Police
Moses, Mrs. H.
——
South side
Webster, John, “Vine villa”
Frazer, John, ” Eureka house”
Barker, Henry, architect. “Hawthorne
villa”
Warren, William H., engineer
Liddel, Andrew I., civil engineer
Pryde, Henry, ”Lyke villa”
Evans, Alfred. ” Essex villa ”
Sewell, John F., “Montrose villa”
Momsen, Andrew M., clothier,
“Brompton villa “
Bingle, John R.
Dolman William, commission agent,
” Noumea villa ”
Guthrie, Adam
Brighton terrace-
Fitzgerald, Richard, builder
Wiley, John
——
Longdown street-East side
O’Connell street to Maloney’s fence
Rose street
Corner, Edward, schoolmaster
Fowler, Robert
Carroll, John
Murphy, George B.
Spilsey, Mrs.
Missenden road
Townsend. Adolphus, painter
Maloney, Thomas, dairy keeper
Elizabeth street
——
West side
Adams, Joseph, fuel merchant
Missenden road
Parry, Walter, carrier
Susan street
——
Lord street-North side
King street to Edgeware road
Collins, Mrs.
Montgomery, Mrs.
Willard, Mrs. E.
Goodsell, Frederick J.
Warner, Arthur, engineer
Hutchinson, Alexander
McLintock, William
Short, J. Thomas
Tye, Horace
Harris, William
Keyes, William
Ashworth, Mrs.
Morris, William
John street
Maloney, John
Keys, William
Ball, Henry
Hanson, William
McInerney, Mrs., fancy repository
Ward, Mrs.
Kent, George
Clayton. John
Willard. Alfred H.
Clarkson, William
——
South side
St. Peter’s Railway Station
Beattie, John J.
Devery, Henry
Rees, James
Mars, John
Hughes, Peter
Hood, Mrs.
Thompson, Richard
Harris, Henry
Simpson. William J., engineer
Evitt. Edward T.
——
Margaret street-North side
Simmons street to College street
Elizabeth terrace-
3 Askew. William, builder
4 Hopkins, George H., coachbuilder
5 White, Mrs. H., dressmaker
6 Hardy, Edward
Clarke, William, furniture broker
Ferndale street
——
South side
Webber, George
Hillsdon. Richard, timber merchant
Falconer, Robert B., draftsman,
“Garfield”
Shepherd, Albert J., plasterer
Dawson, Gordon, police sergeant
Hynard, Thomas, clerk
Hoath, James, gardener
Reiby street
Ferndale street
——
Maria street-North side
King street to Edgeware road
Cody, Edward
Palmer, Mrs., ” Dublin cottage “
Martin, Mrs., ” Mary cottage “
Farr, James, grocer
Thorpe, Henry
Cullen, Joseph
Elstub, Mrs.
Thorpe, Robert
Cummins, Michael
Timms, Mrs.
John street
Smith, Henry, van proprietor
Hayward, Samuel T., pastrycook
Wainwright, George
Dawes, William
Steel, John
Choat, James
Paskins, James, bricklayer
Hanson, Aaron, stonemason
Martin, James, bootmaker
Farmer, Alexander
——
South side
Holley, Mrs.
Sechold, Thomas
Nettle, John
Burling, John, brick manufacturer
Smith, J.
Kelso, James, grocer
Parker. Henry
Hill, Henry
Hill, Miss, dressmaker
Ottery, Samuel
Mitchell. Alexander
John street
Moon, T., builder
Woodcock, John, carter
Thorpe, William
——
Marian street-East side
Enmore road to Sarah street
Chaffer, William, builder
Croft, Frederick, teacher of music
Leigh, William
Smedley, Mrs., ” Moorville “
Barden. Charles, produce merchant
Fairbairn, George A
Smith, Phillip J.
Dean, William
Allen, Percy
Nelson, George
West, Francis
Duff, John, ‘”Lisgar”
James, Phillip B., ” Gladstone house ‘
McClelland, James, “Garfield”
Boyle, J.
Ford, R.
Davis, Sydney
Taylor, Alfred J., stonemason
Harvey, William, carpenter
Carpenter, George, plumber
Matheson, John, builder
Williams and Matheson, builders
Lewis, Edward, coachbuilders
Kennedy, Mrs.
Wallis, James H.
Hopkins, Alfred J., watchmaker
Lawson, J.
Dehy, Edward, tinsmith
Moore. Miss, dressmaker
Moore, James S., builder
Carter, Sidney, ” Florence villa”
Woodbridge, John
Morgan, James
4 Millington, John
3 Mortimer. Alexander
2 Kilby, Arthur
1 Compton, Albert
——
West side
Marian terrace-
1 Brown, Pierce
3 Napier, Thomas
5 Hutchinson, John
7 Flynn, Jeremiah
9 Young, John
Fullerton, Wm.
West, G. J.
Welsh.,H.
Hellyer, Alfred G.
Sutton, Edwin
Keegan, James
Ainsworth, Henry
Harvey, Alfred

FRY’S COCOA is the best.

Page 268

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (See Advt. Pages 18 & 19).


268 Mar NEWTOWN. Nor

Marian street continued-
Rae, J.
Currie, Robert
Young, J.
Macdonald, A.
Hayes, Thomas H.
Mackay, R.
Conroy, Michael
Callan, Laurence
Lee, Mrs.
Moynon, John
Williams, Charles
Ying Moy Sam
South, John S.
Selby, Mrs.
Clinton, J., ” Mishwalum”
Pyne, William
——
Market street
Off King street south
Australian Barbed Wire Co.-John
Millington
——
Mary street
King street to Lennox street
1 Burgess, Henry, bricklayer
3 Hellmrich, Mrs.
5 Hills, Thomas
7 Johnson, Samuel
9 Dickson, Magnus F.
11 Mercer, Robert, bricklayer
13 Harkis, Thomas
15 Stephens, Thomas
17 Gannon, Mrs.
Rogers, Robert
Henderson, Mrs.
Hurst, James
——
May street- East side
King street to Edgeware road
Burling, Charles, grocer
Poole, Alfred
Knock, William
Primitive Methodist Church – Rev.
E. C. Pritchard
Rawlings, James
Wallace, Robert, grocer
Brett, William
Hawkins, Jesse
Hogan, Thomas
Jamieson, Charles
Keating, William J.
Minor, Alexander
Booth, James
John street
Ismay, Joseph
Dawson. Samuel
Ismay, George
Martin, Joseph
Milson, William
Brown, Charles
Jennings, William
Schweikert, George
(For west side see St. Peters)
——
Mechanic street
Church street to Egan street
4 Russell, John, plumber
Hordern street
Whitehead’s parcel delivery Co.
Donaldson, Walter
Juliane, Antonio
Barlow, George
6 Cousins, William
8 Daggar, Mrs., dressmaker
Metropolitan road
Enmore road to Sarah street
Todd, Mrs.
Irvine, Thomas
Dilyell, Mrs.
Hannan, Robert, insurance agent
Price, Mrs.
Archibald, J.
Dunn, E.
Atkin, Herbert J.
Sindel, Robert
Johnson, Francis
Melliday, Mrs.
——
Missenden road-North side
King street to Bligh street.
Williamson, Henry T., engineer
Campbell street
Brown, Mrs.
Langeman, Herman, cabinet maker
7 Moran, William
9 Hamilton, George, engineer
13 Pratt, William
Richard street
15 Walker, Frederick B.
Aylesbury street
25 Smith, James H., painter
27 Rice, Silas, carpenter
29 Klees, George
31 Douglass, Sydney H.
——
South side
Longdown street
2 Moore, William, carpenter
4 Shirley, William, engineer
Campbell street
8 Adams, J., fuel merchant
10 Sparkes, J. P., boiler maker
14 Blackford, David, tailor
Shorter, William, greengrocer
20 Torr, George, builder
Torr, Mrs. dressmaker
22 Gibson, William, engineer
24 Burton, Mrs.
26 Williams. Mrs.
28 Russell, William, insurance agent
30 Walsh, Mrs., dressmaker
32 Walsh, Edward, van proprietor
Cook, Mrs., draper
34 Rapp, Jacob, leather merchant
36 Glen, George
St. Stephen’s Infant School
——
Munni street-East side
Union street to Angel street
3 Skinner, William, constable
5 Devine, J., clerk
7 Souter, George
13 Walker, James
17 Miles, Mrs.
23 Newlan. Charles
25 Young, Alfred A., hairdresser
27 Callow, John, accountant
29 Smith, Octavius
33 Cambrell, William H.
35 Becker, Joseph
Bechtel, William
37 Robinson, Frank
——
West side
2 Bardsley, J.
4 Sampson, Samuel
6 Bell, John
8 Heptonstall, Isaac
England, Alfred
10 Membrey, Richard
12 McGrath, Peter
14 Mackenzie, Mrs. Mary A., dressmak
16 Greenwood, Jonathan Kemp, Arthur G.
Islington street
24 Bateman, Simon
26 Peare, Mrs. E.
28 Short, John R.
——
Nelson street
King street to Bligh street
1 Cronin, carpenter
2 Lessena, Alexander
4 Molikan, J.
10 Smith, Harry
12 Tobey, Robert
14 Egan, Felix, bootmaker
16 Ridge, John
18 Flynn, John
20 Bentley, William
Campbell street
——
Newman street-East side
Union street to Angel street
13 Quin, Patrick
Gilbert, David
James, P., builder
Evans, James
Frame, John
MacDonald, Joseph
Smith, Samuel, saddler
Paroz, Frederick
Turner, George
Wittam, Thomas
Asztolos, Mrs., dressmaker
Corvery, Prospere
Brown, Walter W.
Bolin, George
Thompson, Mrs.
Butler, William, carpenter S
Skehan, John
French, Mrs. Sarah, grocer
Gowrie street
Fulham, James
Quinn, Patrick, van proprietor
Williams, George
Ewart, Archibald
Pugh, Joseph, plasterer
Nisbet, Peter
——
West side
Pepper, John, grocer
10 Bath, William
12 Purkiss, Charles, ” Ashton house ”
14 Davis, Richard, wheelwright
Jackson, Henry, greengrocer
Gowrie street
Fletcher, Henry A., grocer
26 Mansfield, George
28 Palmer, Charles
30 Scott, George, printer
32 Carpenter, James, painter
Longstaff, Robert, engineer
34 Wheeler, Leopold B.
36 Jackson, Charles
Hawkes, J.
Hollis, Robert
Baker, Edmund
Kilgariff, T.
Griffiths, Thomas
Rickett, George
——
Norfolk street
King street to Angel street
Croft, Matthew

FRY’S COCOA is the best.

Page 269

TOTAL ANNUAL INCOME, £1,200,000 STERLING.


Nor NEWTOWN. Rap 269

Scott, Theodore
Harper, Henry
Wells, Samuel
Eggleton, William
Hewish, George
Ventura, Mrs.
Cooks, William E., butcher
Winscombe, Mrs.
Dureau, Camille
Vincent, Mrs. A.
Hayden, Thomas, bricklayer
——
O’Connell street-North side
King street to Raper street
3 Stewart, William
5 Hovenden, William H. painter
Victoria street
7 Cohen, Lewis
9 Simpson, Samuel, cabinet maker
16 Oakes, Robert
18 Lees, James
17 Gray, Charles H., chemist
19 Caddy, George
21 Gawthorpe, Frederick
Rose street
23 Ireson, Richard
25 Reynolds, Mrs.
Campbell street
27 Wilson, Mrs., grocer
29 Hitches, William, saddler
33 Mooney, Mrs.
37 Reid, Michael, engine driver
41 Williamson, Edwin, carpenter
43 Bardsley, Joseph, tinsmith
Turner, William
Smith, William
Saile, Richard
Killigrew, James
Offman, Simon
Matthews, Frank
Smith, Joseph
Smith, John
——
South side
1 Haley, Charles, hairdresser
4 Francis, Henry
6 Gaw, Mrs.
8 Cassidy, Luke
9 Lonegher, John
10 White, Mrs.
Victoria street
Cunningham, John, butcher
Curtis, Thomas
Banks, William R., baker
20 Lowe, Mrs. Albert, laundress
22 Taylor, James
24 Taylor, John
26 Hammond, Abel
28 Hobe, Henry
Prospect street
Duncan, Thomas E., grocer
Chalder steet
Thompson, Joseph
Thurgar, R., painter
Raper street
Tollis, Frederick
McIntyre, James
——
Oxford street-North side
Bedford street to Bishopsgate street
1 Lord, Henry
3 Vautin, Ernest L., draftsman
Albemarle street
7 Hawkins, T. H.
13 Smyth, Robert
15 Dyer, Ebenezer
17 Cook, Henry, bootmaker
19 Turtle, Charles, grocer
21 Clare, Alfred, plasterer
Ladd’s lane
23 Brown, George, salesman
25 Leige, Charles, ” Rose cottage ”
27 Brown, George
——
South side
2 Young, George, “Cambridge cottage”
8 McMahon, Patrick, Assurance In-
spector
10 Cathcart, Augustus, homoepathist
12 St. Bede’s Convent and School
14 Goulding, William R.
16 Patterson, Alex. T., contractor
——
Pearl street-East street
Alice street to Wells street
Goodsell, Frederick J., brick manu-
facturer
Dixon, Henry, contractor
Hack, C., stationer, ” Rosewarn cot-
tage
Quy, Frederick, draper,” Essex house “
Goodsell, J.
Newton, Mrs.
Chilton, John
Holding, John, J.P., ” Holdingsby “
Sharp, Joseph, stonemason
Gibson, James, blacksmith
Croal, Alexander, blacksmith
Kyle, James
Danby, James, iron worker
Wells street
——
West side
Brewer, William, grocer
French, James, bricklayer
Daly, James
Hoad, John, carter
Pollard, John H.
Jarman, Stephen, stonemason
Jarman, Daniel, builder
Jarman. Daniel, timberyard
Chisnell, Edward, moulder
Buller, Mrs.
Davis, Revd. Warlow, Congregational
minister, ” Whalley Range”
Steer, J.
Day, William A. H.
Brooker, David
Brewer, William
——
Philip street
Enmore road to Railway line
Smith. Henry J. Sparnon terrace-
1 Reid, John
2 Teresa, Mrs.
3 Leigh, William L.
4 Davis, Edward, draftsman
5 Benson, Mrs. Munro, Mrs.
Belmore street
Courtney, John, commission agent
Tipper, William, builder
Forsyth, Francis, builder
Charles street
Russell, James, cab proprietor
Gladstone street
Hayes, Patrick
Norton, John, plasterer
Diener, Aloys, printer
Gaunter, Mrs. Alice, grocer
Princes street
Camden street to Alice street
Alderson, Thomas
Richards, George
Hardy, John
——
Prospect street
Church street to O’Connell street
Arnold, Alfred, van proprietor
Egan street
Hordern street
4 Booty, Mrs.
Booty, William M., bootmaker
Egan street
10 Ware, Mrs.
12 Robertshaw, Matthew H., carpenter
——
Queen street-East side
King street to Wilson street
Queen’s terrace-
1 Delambert, Mrs.
2 Ryder, John
Vidler, William, wheelwright
Say, Henry, bricklayer
Williamson, James, van proprietor
Cooke, Walter, boot merchant
64 White, David, carpenter
66 Weise, Herman
68 Walsh, Patrick
——
West side
3 Collins, Charles
5 Remily, Mathew
7 Maddock, Henry D., Examiner of Land
Titles, R.G.O.
9 Plomley, Francis J., Examiner of Land
Titles, R.G.O.
11 Lawson, James, cabinet maker
15 Madsen, Hans, surveyor
17 Sharp, John H., merchant
23 Usher, George, surveyor
Usher, John, mining engineer
25 Ward, Thomas, ” Mascotte ”
——
Raper street – East side
Church street to O’Connell street
Hordern street
Willey, Mrs.
Ebenezer terrace-
1 Wilson, John 3 Hooper, William
5 Southwell, John
7 Spencer, Thomas E., contractor
9 Sharpe, William
11 Elbert, J.
——
West side
2 Warland, Arthur
6 Langlands, James, master mariner
10 Grenham, Henry W.
12 Phillips, John W., bookbinder
Sutherland, Edward, bootmaker
Smith, Frank, stonemason
Nicholls, John
Liddle, James
Jones, William, carpenter
34 Croker, John
36 Sainty, James
Moate, George E.
Cohen, Edward
Chapman, Frederick
40 Grinham, David
42 Griffin, Thomas

FRY’S COCOA is the best.

Page 270

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (See Advt. Pages 18 & 19).


270 Red NEWTOWN. Sim

Redwin street
Norfolk street to Angel street
Orimbah Assembly Rooms
1 Skelton, Mrs.
2 Petty, John
3 Keys, Thomas
4 Antill, John
5 Woodcock, William
6 McCoy, David, plasterer
7 Reid, Charles
8 Anderson, George
9 Meredith, George
10 Hollebone, Augustus J.
——
Regent street-East side
Bedford street to Bishopsgate street
5 Wallis, Thomas, painter
Dunn, William, carter
9 Hoffman, Frederick
11 Welb, James
13 Hewson, James
15 Elliott, J., bootmaker
19 Daley William
Lennox street
33 Pondester, Francis, carpenter
35 Abagail, James, grocer
Albemarle street
37 Hincks, Mark
45 Hay, William
47 Powell, James
49 Barnett, William
51 Mullins, C., painter
53 Bott, Edwin, coachbuilder
55 Bayley, James, printer
57 Warn, Mrs.
59 Brown, Henry, carpenter
61 Dubber, Charles E., butcher
63 Hannah, Mrs. 67 Maher, Mrs.
69 Pierce, Charles
71 Pithers, James
73 Melville, Ninian, cabinet maker
75 Jones, Andrew, joiner
77 Scott, Edward
81 Owen, Charles
——
West side
2 Grove, Frederick, bricklayer
4 Wadding ton, Isaac
6 Bevon, J.
8 Taylor, George, draper
8 Taylor, George, painter
10 Crane, James
12 Pursell, Mrs. K.
Lennox street
20 Kingston hotel-Daniel Marsden
22 Sly, J. W., stonemason
24 Spencer, William, painter
26 Quinton, Thomas, plasterer
Albemarle street
Hennings, Henry, baker
28 Jackson, Henry E., bricklayer
30 Delponte, A. and J., carpenters
32 Parkes, Edward
34 Newton, Thomas
36 Lincoln, George
38 Hutchins, George, painter
40 Mitchell, James, stonemason
42 Lawrence, Henry E., painter
44 Grant, George, painter
46 Gourley, William
50 Rooney, Peter
52 Pickering, William, carpenter
54 Dunk, Walter
60 Locknen, Mrs.
62-64 Glassworks hotel-John Harris
66 Green, Thomas, carpenter
68 Eady, Walter
70 Cleary, Nicholas, engineer
72 Yager, Charles, compositor
74 Elstab, Robert, carpenter
80 Williams, Espero, dealer
——
Reiby street-East side
Enmore road to Margaret street
Bubb, Joshua
Witts, Thomas
Dadswell, Charles, boot merchant
Richardson, George, merchant
Don street
Ribeiro, Antonio
Chamberlain, William A.
Stone, John
Mason, Robert
Cheadle, William B.
Hodson, C. H., metallurgist
Dalby, Mrs.
Stanley, John
Charles, Joseph
——
West side
Cousins, Thomas J.
Piper, William, modeller
Burnham, Anthony
Budge, James, millwright
Sloan street
Day, Mrs., dressmaker
Jaques, William E.
Crease, Charles
Scott, Samuel, van proprietor
Matthews, Jeffries, commercial tra-
valler
——
Richard street
Missenden road to North Newtown school
1 Paddle, Arthur F., engineer
3 Wilson, William
7 Daley, John
9 Hambley, Mrs., dressmaker
Elizabeth street
29 Davis, Robert, painter
Gash, James
40 Swan. Henry W.
42 Coomber, Charles
——
Robey street
Off Wilson street
Smith, Henry, cordial manufacturer
Twiss, Samuel
Bennett, George M., ” Florence ville ”
Walker, C., carriage painter
Kerswell, William H.
Liardet, Frederick E.
Pepper, Samuel, bricklayer
Pepper, Mrs., dressmaker
——
St. John street
Angel street to King street
5 Butcher, John W., builder
7 Malone, Martin, ” Emerald cottage “
Lundy, Samuel
4 Armstong, W. A., bootmaker
6 Mitchell, William, constable
10 Jeffries, Henry, contractor
Renshaw, Samuel
14 Garrett, James W.
——
St. Mary street
Trade street to Bishopsgate street
10 Veimasch, Mrs. Isabel
Brown, Robert A.
12 Wood, Joshua S.
Ware, Mrs.
20 Lincoln, Thomas
22 Wyld, Isaac, china dealer
Stanley street
Taylor, Mrs.
24 Newnham, John, carpenter
26 Littley, Mrs. K.
——
Sarah street
Edgeware road to Simmons street
Matheson, Thomas, tanner
Metropolitan road
Carroll, James, bootmaker
Leonard, Harry
Royall, William H.
Marian street
Palmer, J.
Hardman, Brothers, biscuit manufac
turers
Hardman, Richard, merchant
Hardman, John, jun., merchant
Simmons street
——
Simmons street- East side
Enmore road to Camden street
Rea, Alexander, professor of. music
“Butleigh”
Henry, Daniel, ” Yarrowa “
Mutton, Edward H., ” Altona ”
Sloan street
Pelly, George, plasterer
Camp, William, engineer
Fulham street
Trethowan, Henry, builder
Trethowan, Nicholas, builder
Dirks, Christian F., painter
Margaret street
Ardwick terrace –
1 Tolley, Frederick
2 White, J.
3 Liaban, Carl
4 Layt, Frederick W., marble mason
5 Morris, George
6 Johnson, Frederick G., painter
7 Lawton, Frederick, bricklayer
8 Jurd, Mrs. Hannah
10 Williams, John, stonemason
——
West side
Mitchell, Joseph E., fuel merchant
” Violet cottage “
Owen, George D.
Newland, William S.
May, Alfred
McKenzie, John
Martin, Charles R., iron moulder
Lancaster, Albert
Bent, Mrs. Ann
Morelli, Joseph A., carpenter
Garland, George F.
Eldridge, George
Hackney, Alonzo
Edwards, Arthur
Scott, John
Gray, George
Watt, Albert N., engineer
Byron, Michael
Happ, Andrew, wheelwright
Sloan street
St. Helen’s terrace –
1 McCullough, John
2 Bergin, Patrick
3 Bennett, Thomas, engineer
4 Moon, Mrs. Julia
Northern terrace –
1 Jones, Charles
2 Crane, Richard B.

FRY’S COCOA is the best.

Page 271

INVESTED FUNDS NEARLY £6,000,000 STERLING.


Sim NEWTOWN. Uni 271

3 Stewart, James B.
4 Harper, Thomas, engineer
5 Jennings, John H.
6 Bradley, Benjamin
Underwood, John, ” Florence villa “
Board, George R., ” Clifton “
James, Mrs. Caroline
Private school-Miss Ellen James,
“Maryville”
Bradshaw, Richard
O’Brien, John, printer
Cooper, Richard H., contractor
Twites, Joseph, chemist, ” Rose
cottage “
Sarah street
Bramwell, Mrs.
Cousins, Alexander
Evered, George, brass moulder
Anderson, H., carpenter
Stevenson, William, butcher
Humphries, C.
Harris, Ebenezer, grocer
Fetherston, Gerald, carpenter
Fetherston, Mrs., ladies’ nurse
Milne, James
Robin, Frederick T., painter
Hanson, Harold, builder
Colley, Joseph
Lovell, John G., carpenter
Popelow, Francis, bricklayer
Davis, Francis, bricklayer
Attreed, Thomas, fuel merchant
——
Sloan street
Simmons street to Reiby street
Dowling, John, tailor
Stepenson, John
Kallerman, William
Hinds, Frederick
Williams, J.
Booth, Charles
McLellan, Charles
Fox, Jesse, builder
Wainwright, Miss
Merriott. R,
Angus and Son, coachbuilders
——
Stanmore road
Enmore road to Liberty street
Twickeham terrace-
Cozens, Richard
Christ Church-Rev. W. Johnstone,
M.A.
Johnson, Frederick W., baker
(for continuation, see Marrickville and
Petersham)
——
Station street-East side
Railway station to Holt street
Somerset hotel-Edmund Rogers
Wildman, Daniel, builder, ” Warwick
house” .
Bricklayers’ Society
Rechabites’ Morning Star Lodge
Royal Victoria Lodge O.F., No. 1170
Heart of Oak Lodge, U.A.O.D.
Brown, L. and Co., fuel merchants
May, Henry, fuel merchant Enmore road
Gordley, Mrs. C., milliner
Quinn, Thomas
Quinn, James
Merrett, George, “Austenville”
Wakeford, George, engineer, “Mans-
field”
Lincoln, Mrs. C.
Morrison, George, bootmaker
Tye, James I.
Conley, James, accountant
Francis, Alfred, surveyor, ” Stretton
house”
Dean, Edward, ” Ulster house”
Ulster terrace-
1 Fuller, Edgar
2 Roe, Mrs. H.
3 Pryce, Robert S.
4 Jenkins. Mrs. C.
5 Franklin, Mrs. C.
5 Franklin, Henry, printer
6 McKern, Frederick
7 Lennon, John, hay and corn dealer
8 Stuart, Miss Rebecca, teacher of music
9 Bennett, Miss, dressmaker
11 Walker, Mrs. H. J.
Pickering, William, timber merchant
12 Aurousseau, Hoppolyte
13 Hopkinson, Mrs.
14 Young, George, hairdresser
15 Hart, Peter F., builder
Holt street
Rubie, Edward J., manager of St.
Joseph’s Building Society
Segust, Miss
Butler, Thomas
Blackley, John
Williams, John
Wiseman, E.
——
West side
Betelman, Mrs., confectioner
Enmore road
Bruce, Alexander, Chief I inspector of
Stock
Barden, Charles, produce merchant
Gibbs, W. C. V.
Elliott, Edwin G., merchant, ” Dulwich
house “
Don street
Rokes, William N., grocer
Duesbury, George
Holt street
Murray, George
Mahony, Mrs. Elizabeth, ” Argyle
villa “
Mahony, Frank
Mayes, John H.
——
Susan street-North side
Longdown street to Brown street
Campbell street
1 Bland, Thomas
3 McVeen, Thomas
5 Best, Mrs.
7 McNamara. Mrs.
9 Smith, William, builder
Brown street
——
South side
6 Montgomery, John H., contractor
Campbell street
8 McGrath, Mrs.
10 Hubert, John, wheelwright
12 Bullen, James, senr.
Bullen, -, junr., clerk
16 Newman, Charles A.
20 Knight, Charles, carpenter
24 Quirk, Mrs.
Donahoe. Mrs.
28 Butler, Mrs.
32 Howe, Robert B., builder
46 Milverton, Edward
48 Kirby, S. S., bookseller
50 Armlof, Andrew, cabinet maker
52 Hewitt, James T., plasterer
54 Toepfer, Fritz, fuel merchant
56 Page, William
58 Kelly, Michael
60 Sheehan, Jeremiah
62 Thompson, William
64 Calmer, John
66 Welcome inn-Mary Rose
——
Trade street
St. Mary street to Railway line
1 Aitken, Enoch, contractor
3 Burke, Edmund
7 Atkin, Mrs.
9 Linberg, Carl A, carpenter
11 Gray, J.
13 Weekly, Mrs., dressmaker
15 Weekly, John, carpenter
17 Moore, Charles
19 Gannon, John
Albert street
21 Melville, George C.
Parkes, Thomas
Kirke, Thomas
——
Trafalgar street
Station street to Liberty street
Davies, Joshua L., builder
Law, Thomas
Long. John
Murdan, John
Stephan, Adam, printer
Alexander, William
Anderson, David
Clarke, Edward
Trotter, William, builder
Taylor, Arthur C., engineer
Dienar and Stephan, printers
——
Trafalgar terrace
Station street to Liberty street
(See Petersham)
——
Union street
Erskineville road to King street south
Newman street
Botany view terrace-
1 Pepper, John, grocer
2 Clarke, Hugh
3 Gawne, Walter, plasterer
4 Rose, Thomas J., engineer
5 Mutton, Mrs. Margaret
6 Denning, John, carpenter
7 Fennell, Mrs.
8 Hay, Robert
3 Dowsett, James, pattern maker
5 Minns, George, plumber
7 Harris, Thomas, ironmonger
9 Lummiss, James, carpenter
11 Lummiss, William, gunsmith
13 Sutton, George, engineer
15 Monaghan, Thomas, engineer
17 Williams, John, carpenter
19 Parrott, William, painter
21 Sargent, William A., account
23 Slater, Mrs., dressmaker
25 Thomas, Nathaniel
25½ Frazer, Angus
27 Worrell, Robert
29 Churchwood; Charles, ” Norwood ”
Oliffe, Walter
31 Griffiths, Thomas, bootmaker
33 Edwards, David
39 Kehoe, Thomas, master mariner
Harold street
49 Benjamin, Isaiah, grocer

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 272

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (See Advt. Pages 8 & 190.


272 Uni NEWTOWN. Wil

Union street continued-
51 Wellings, Mrs.
53 Stevenson, J.
55 Horton, William J.
57 Winn, Samuel
59 Wilkinson, Alfred, carter
61 Johnson, Henry
63 Witney, William
Munni street
Tonman, Thomas, greengrocer
69 Thompson, J. D., painter
71 Rogers, Henry
Wilson, David
Hammond, Arthur
75 McIntyre, Hugh
77 Wallace, George
79 Churchwood, Charles
81 Forsyth, Edward, builder
83 West, John
85 Byatt, William T., painter
95 Hatton, Joseph, stonemason
101 Corben, Robert, contractor
103 Watt Mrs.
105 Higgins, John
107 Crosby, G.
109 Ireland, Alexander
131 Garwell, William, brickmaker
133 Clapp, Robert
135 Shepard, John W.
Knight street
137 Union Inn-Solomon Schlossman
——
Victoria street
Church street to Stephen street
1 Hartmann, Lauritz, van proprietor
C of E. Grammar School-Edward
Cerney, head master
Osgood, Mrs., laundress
Egan street
Frime, William
Davis, Mrs.
——
Watkin street-East side
King street to Wilson street
2 Stead, Luke, bootmaker
4 Madden, W., bootmaker
6 Kennedy, John, coachsmith
18 Frazer, John W.
38 Perth, Robert
40 Carter, Mrs.
42 Hatton, William, artist
46 Richmond, Malcolm, builder
48 Higgins, John
——
West side
1 Street, T. C., watchmaker
3 Cockburn, Mrs.
5 Fowler, Frederick W.
7 Vogan, Walter
9 Selwin, John
Hibble, W. G., ” Leinster ”
Dowling, Miss
Wilson, Andrew
25 Killigrew, James, cutter
29 Cockerton, G. A.
31 Sproull, James
35 Ikin, Robert P.
37 Rice, Mrs. Ann
39 Davis, E. J., engineer
41 Triggs, G. N., coach builder
43 Harrison, George
45 Hannigan, Mrs.
——
Wellington street-East side
Bedford street to Bishopsgate street
Lavender, George
3-5-7 Gould, Mrs. Mary E., teacher of
dancing
9 Bourke, Mrs., Honoria
11 Davis, Robert
Signor, Pagnotti, teacher of music
15 Lindley, Mrs.
17 Collie, Rev., Robert Presbyterian Church
Lennox street
21 Cutter, Robert P. 23 Everest, George
25 Sapsford, Alfred
27 Gates, John
37 Blanch, Henry M.
39 Dixon, Wm. H., accountant
41 Rosenthal, Philip
43 Newall, Charles
Albemarle street
45 Hermann, Henry P., builder
Cornwell, John W., auctioneer
51 Fewkes, Henry N., plasterer
53 Mitchell, Mrs., ladies’ nurse
55 Grimshaw, Wm.
57 Collins, Thomas, van proprietor
59 Richardson, Thomas
61 Ewer, John
63 Grimshaw, Mrs. H.
65 Cantler, Christopher
67 Coveney, Mrs., dressmaker
69 Pickard, Henry, builder
Wilburn, -, teacher of music
75 Mulqueen, Thomas, constable
77 Thompson, Wm.
81 Cox, John
83 Matchett, Abraham
85 Cox, James
89 Arnold, Sydney, hatter
——
West side
10 Byrnes, Wm.
12 Boyd, George, architect
14 Lane, Rev., George, Wesleyan Minister
18 Jolly, Mrs.
20 Stewart, David
Lennox street
22 Fitzpatrick, Rev., John P. (R. C.
Church)
24 Stonier, Wm., draper
26 Stonier, Mrs. A., ladies’ school
Albemarle street
36 Prince, Thomas, agent
38 Burton, James, coachsmith
40 Young, Jane
42 Dyer, Francis, postman
46 Macgregor, Andrew
48 Cole, Mrs.
50 Fairbairn, Henry, plumber
52 Thomas, Thomas
54 Beves, George, plasterer
58 Lee George
60 Price, Frederick
64 Brooks, Ralph
——
Wells street-North side
King street to Edgeware road
Dolph, Eugene
Brunt, William
Tolley, Wharton, engineer
Pearl street
May terrace-
1 West, Benjamin, bootmaker
2 Turk, Titus, blacksmith
3 McConachy, Charles, stonemason
4 Nesbitt, Robert
5 Lincoln, John, blacksmith
6 Brier, Joseph, grocer
Commodore street
O’Reilly, Peter J., schoolmaster
——
South side
Goodsell, John
Cox, Wm.
Dennis, Thomas
Carrie, George, greengrocer
Alderson, Roland H.
Swinburne, George
Martin, Thomas
Eldeshaw, Mrs.
John street
Roseworm, Walter
Tabrett, John, ” The Priory”
Fenning, Mrs.
Newtown pound – James Rawlings
poundkeeper
Haffner, Leonard, builder
Walker, Macquarie, storekeeper
——
Whitehorse street
King street south to Norfolk street
Preston and Ford, printers, and pro-
prietors of Suburban Independent
Matthews, William
Larkin, James
Dole, Mrs. Ellen
Meredith, George
Pullen, James
Barrett, William
Kester, William
Nicholson, John
Weekes, Mrs. Catherine
Weekes, Francis, farrier
Foster, Thomas
Fawkner, Thomas J.
Austin, Thomas R., carrier,
“Ilfracombe house”
Guest, Joseph, engineer
Schultz, H.
Wilson, J.
——
Wilford street
Enmore road to Station street
Lawler, John
Reid, William H.
Katoomba Colliery Co. – Stephen
Nutter, agent
Ryan, William
Biggar, John
——
Wilson street- North side
King street to Forbes street
2 Morris, Richard
4-6 Williams, Wm. H., saddler
8 Gommesen, Joseph, engineering works
12 Dean, Mrs.
Dean, John B.
20 Hillier, Frank, cordial manufacturer
22 Dawes, George
26 Proudfoot, Peter
28 Herring, William, bookseller
30 Webber, A. J., wheelwright
Tubby, William
38 Lambert, George H.
40 Blanchard, Charles E.
42 Rice, Henry, painter
44 Cahil, Martin, blacksmith
46 Mason, John
Laurence, Alfred P., grocer
Brown street
76 Henderson, David H.
78 Johnson, Philip
80 Leestone, Arthur, hairdresser

FRY’S COCOA is the best

Page 273

INVESTMENTS IN ALL THE AUSTRALIAN COLONIES AND NEW ZEALAND


Wil NEWTOWN. Yar 273

82 Webb, Thomas
Watkin street
92 Monk, Edward
Bucknell street
110 Land, William, plasterer
112 Fraill, W. H., newspaper proprietor,
“The Grove”
Fitzroy street
140 McPhlllamy, Mrs.
142 Davis, Alfred H.
Plumley, Mrs.
152 Rowlstone, Harry
156 Burt, Alfred, ” Louisville “
Queen street
158 Woodman, Thomas, clerk
160 Baker, Frederick, engine driver
162 Stanton, Samuel, painter
164 Bagley, Samuel, engine driver
166 Harrison, Henry M.
——
South side
1 Waddups, Richard
3 Endicott, James, cab proprietor
5 Mackenna, James
7 Kirby, William, engine driver
9 Tarrant, Miss S., preparatory school
11 Cooper, William, plumber and gasfitter
13 Williams, Thomas, chemist
Cooper’s terrace-
15 Hartley, Frederick, undertaker
17 Phillips. Thomas
19 Muller, Mrs.
23 Austin. William, joiner
25 Wright, Thomas
33 Nicholl, George, printer
36 Davis, James
37 Burke, David J.
39 Stonehill, George, saddler
41 Lamond, James, builder
43 Lamond, Mrs., nurse
45 Summerhayes, William, builder
47 Trowell, Thomas J., accountant
49 Marie, Madame, linguist
51 Harrigan, Mrs.
53 Woodhouse, Henry, mason
65 Molesworth. Edmund W., custom
agent
Watkin street
Hill street
65 Styles, Herbert, van proprietor
75 Jeffries. Rev. James R., “The
Retreat”
79 Blackman, Mrs. S., “Retreat cottage”
139 McCulloch, Thomas, ” Pine villa ”
Mulholland. John H., “The Grange”
(For continuation see Redfern)
——
Yaralla street
Off Bucknell street
2 Baldic, J. W.
4 Salier. Mrs. E.
Ross, James, carpenter
12 Garrett, William C., cordial manu-
facturer
Triggs, George N., coachbuilder
1 Guy, Mrs. James
3 Saunders, Edward
5 Cooper, Thomas, shoemaker

END OF NEWTOWN SECTION – NORTH WILLOUGHBY FOLLOWS