NEWTOWN.


SEE ALSO APPENDIX.

_______________________________________________________________________________

| |
Albemarle street-South side Barry, Miss Margaret, storekeeper Alice street – South side
Bedford to Australia street Mackin, Patrick, storekeeper King street to Edgeware road
Bedford and Baltic streets Ireland, Edward, painter Green, Aaron, mason
Cathcart, Augustus, homeopathist Adams, Joseph, butcher Sherbin, John J.
Playdon, William E. Oatley, William, Carlisle Castle hotel Selwin, John W.
Dawson, Thomas Regent street Crane, Henry E., Enderby
Wellington and Regent street Farman, George H., baker Peare street
O’Neil, John, butcher Kingcott, James, storekeeper Douglass, Mrs. Sarah, Richmond
Atkinson, William Wellington street Roberts, Henry, jun.
Mitchell, Mrs. Sarah Hinchcliffe, A., J.P., Albemarle house White, Charles P., bookbinder
Foley, John Oxford street Hawkins street
Middleton. Mrs. Ann Stephen, Earnest F. Roebuck, F., rockinghorse-maker
Frances, Edward Baltic street Rees, A. T. and Co., ironfounders
Rowe, Joseph —— Edgeware road
Smith, James F., butcher Albert street- West side ——-
Denison street Bedford to Trade street Alice street-North side
Cone, William H. Cooper, George H. Peacock, George, jam maker
Bedford, Alfred, painter Cavanagh, Charles Douglass. G., bootmaker, Lillborough
Dyer, Francis, mason —— Bolton, Benjamin
Wild, Mrs. Elizabeth, tailoress Albert street- East side Purday, Henry J., J.P.
Palmer, Joseph Fallick, Mrs. A. W. Cheney, Irvine
Weekly, John H. A., carpenter Hopkinson, Mrs. Mary Jones, Isaac, fuel merchant
D’Arcy, Patrick Parrett, William, plumber Robertson, James, Culvie
Fowler, William Edwards, Charles, plasterer Allen, Thomas
Australia street Pollard, Henry Smith, William, mason
—— Wheeler, – Stewart, William, mason
Albemarle street-North side Atkinson, – Wright, Charles
Ferguson, Miss Flora Farnsworth, William Wisdom, –
Smithson, George Hutton, Mrs. Hannah
Baldick, James, Florimel Wildigg, Charles A.
Wannell, Faithful, wheelwright

_______________________________________________________________________________
FOR FIRE, LIFE, AND ANNUITIES.

Page 74


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19.)

________________________________________________________________________________

74 Ang SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Bel

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Exeter terrace- Murray, C., Surrey cottage Baltic street-West side
Moore, Peter Bohrsman, J., Alton cottage St. Mary to Bedford street
Chelly, William Williams, Spencer, dealer Jentsch, Paul G., engineer
Chelly, William, jun. McKern, William, printer Guest, Henry
Moss, George, catechist Gadsen, Robert, Hillmount cottage Colquhoun, –
Harris, Walter K., agent Swinnerton, John, bricklayer, Lurgan cottage Paddock, –
Willoughby, Frederick Clark, George Green, John S., accountant
Austin, Thomas, bootmaker Hannan, R., Inspector of nuisances Freeman, Frederick C., Kent house
Vacant King, John B. Robinson, Mrs., Rosebank
Morton, William, mason Phillips, John Albemarle and Bedford street
Morton, John, mason Martin, John, plasterer ——
—— Corner, Edward, tutor Baltic street-East side
Angel street-West side Raymond, James, butcher Davis, G., builder, Louisa cottage
King street to Erskineville road Chevel, William, bricklayer Chard, John, builder, Louisa cottage
Iredale street Bishopgate street Child, Thomas, bookbinder
Clarke, William, brush maker —— York, John R.
King, George, taxidermist Australia street- East side Taylor, Edward
Aird, George Riley, John W. Turtle, William G., dealer
Dawson, Gordon Cook, Henry, plasterer Campbell lane
Munni street Anges, Edward H., builder Griffiths, Henry, Avoca cottage
Williams, James Greenwood, Jonathan, Kingston Lodge hotel Wansborough, Charles H., surveyor, Nubia cottage
Anderson, Benjamin, storekeeper Lennox street Albemarle street
Harold street Thirgood, William F., fuel merchant ——
Burgers, William, carpenter Spilstead, John, bootmaker Bedford street
M’Intyre, C., carpenter Conley, Emma, Lismore cottage King to Trade street
Heath, Richard McNamarra, Thomas Council Chambers-Cowley, Jesse, council clerk
Hallam, William Melville, Ninian, cabinetmaker Newtown Police Court-Fielder, F. S. J.P., C.P.S.
Harris, Mrs. Mary Melville, Mrs. Caroline, Clarendon house Lincoln, Thomas, blacksmith
Tehan, Michael, Ferndale Andrews, Thomas Melville, –, coachbuilder
Wheeler, John W., storekeeper Begg, Andrew Denison street
Newman street Deaman, Thomas Melville. Hector, coachbuilder
Taylor, Mrs. Marion, Stirling cottage Primitive Methodist Church- Foggan Rev. James, minister Happ, Christopher, storekeeper
Furey, Adam Moon, Mrs. Julia, Maulden house Chorles, Joseph
Willis, William Vogel, Frank, Maulden house Plater, Michael
Blundell, Alfred, plumber Harding, Abraham Collier, Charles, saddler
Baldwin, John, plumber Adams, Thomas Brown, Pierce, picture-framer
Silcox, Edward Goslett, Charles A., Juanita cottage Regent street
Erskineville road Jordan, W. J., Albionville Vaile, George E.
—— Givins, John, news agent Wellington street
Angel street-West side Kavanagh, Thomas, carpenter St. Joseph’s R. C. Chapel-Fitzpatrick Rev. John P.
St. John street Browne, Walter, painter St. Joseph’s R. C. school-Halbert, W. A., master
Redwin, John, bricklayer McGee, William, Vienna house Oxford street
Norfolk street Griffiths, George, clicker Muriel terrace-
—— McKay, Archibald, mason Philpott, Mrs. Jane, nurse
Australia street-West side Mingay, William, dairyman Davies, Joshua L., bricklayer
King to Bishopgate street Faulkes, John, builder Boyd, John
Alton lane Holly, Jonathan, Holt. James, gardener
Trotter, Thomas Aylesbury st Pearce, —
Downes, Henry —— Woodford, Samuel
Clarkson, William Bailey street- West side Baltic, Albemarle, and Albert streets
Johnson, Andrew Enmore road to Holt street Clinton, Maurice, veterinarian
Campbell, James Antill, John, painter Fowler, James R., Blandford house
Holton, Thomas Goodin, Philip, carpenter Carter, Mrs., Netley house
Gibbons, Martin —— Murphy, Daniel, surveyor
Florence terrace- Bailey street- East side May, Henry
Hurst, William Williams, Philip D., plasterer Addison, William, painter
Melville, J., cabinetmaker Newman, William H. Moore, George, gardener
Roe, James Fuller, Mitthofer Kerr, Robert, Bradford cottage
Fisher, Charles, painter Tully, Elizabeth ——
Anstey, Mrs. Mary A. Bullock, Thomas, plumber Belmore street-South side
Simmons, Edmund H. Freeman, Henry Phillip to London street
Hutchinson, J., builder, Fennelly, John, mason Fuller, Edgar, com. traveller
Butcher, Mrs. Lewis, Richard, jeweller Crawford, –, Mullwarrea
Moffat, Catherine Billett, Jabez, dealer Green, Frederick, Jesmond
Taylor, Edward Wakley, Cornelius, blacksmith ——
Morgan, J., greengrocer Mack, Charles, mason Belmore street-North side
Clough, James, bootmaker Collie, John, blacksmith Buist, Richard T., piano tuner
Day, Edward, butcher Thwaites, William, carpenter Buist, Mrs., sen.
Norris, J. W., grocer Roe, Mrs. Harriet Clark, Frederick, compositor
Lennox street Short street Pike, William, builder
Turner, George, vanman Osborne, Thomas, painter Dunlop, William, mason
Barnes, John, jeweller
Albemarle street
Stables
Pierce, Sarah, ladies’ school
Brooks, John

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INSURANCE CO., (Vide Advt. Page 24

Page 75


INVESTED FUNDS, FOUR MILLIONS STERLING.

________________________________________________________________________________

Bis SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Chu 75

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Bishopgate street Newey, Richard, carpenter McMartin, Alexander
Australia to St. Mary street Smith, Charles Jeffries, Henry, carpenter
Richard, John M’Innerney, Michael, shoemaker Moore, John
Hansbraw, John Dwyer, John Cattlin, Henry
Denison, Regent, and Wellington streets Doyle, Thomas Cocksidge, Thomas Z., bootmaker
Smith, Sydney, carpenter Doyle, Daniel Sampson, Charles, teacher
Haigh, Robert S. Byrne, John, currier Bligh street
Walker, James Judd, John ——
Bridge, Frederick Tickle, William J., tailor Campbell street-North side
Smith, John, baker Hayes, Mrs. Mary O’Connell and Susan sts., Missenden road
Snellgrove, John, bookbinder Dunnett, Mrs. Mary Rose, Charles H., builder
—— Dalby, –, currier Planchenault, Leon
Bligh street Roger, James, mason Elizabeth street
Missenden road to King street Townsend, Adolphus, painter Maloney, Thomas, dairyman
Seller, Frederick, sen., joiner Jones, Henry C., wood-carver May, Joseph
Geary, Alfred Dircks, Christian, painter Loveridge, William, mason
Hogan, Patrick Browne, William, bootfinisher Day, Thomas
Hewitt, James Elliott, George H., builder Drynan, Mrs. Mary
Moon. William, Bligh cottage Evers, Mrs Mary Armager, William, bricklayer
Robinson, George, salesman, Stack, Francis, bootmaker Hood, Joseph, decorator
Towers, Frederick, carpenter, Pitts, Charles, mason Bridger, James, painter
Nelson street Fairless, Mrs. Eliza Tubby, John, carpenter
Newtown Academy-Sampson.C., School, Adolphe, storekeeper Nelson street
Bligh street Princes street Felton, Louisa
Campbell, John, plasterer, Scott, Richard, butcher Tindall, Edwin
Laurence, Arthur Edgeware road Standwick, Peter
Ryan, John J., clothier, Waratah —— Hartley, Henry, mason
—— Camden street-North side Cozens, Richard, Eugenie cottage
Bucknell street — West side King and College streets White, Frederick A., printer
King to Wilson street Coates, James, Ferndale Silver, Robert S., Emily cottage
Hanningan, Mrs. Jane, Ferndale street Liberty street
Day, William H. Smith, William H., carpenter ——
Briston, Henry, master mariner Macauley, Daniel, dealer Cavendish street
Finigan, Michael Cottage Home-Andrews, Charlotte, matron Murphy, James, ‘bus proprietor
—— Furey, Thomas, storekeeper Monaghen, Bridget
Bucknell street-East side Simmons street ——
Kelly’s bakery, Murphy, Stephen Chalder street
Yarralla street Humphreys, Catherine Hordern to O’Connell street
Hynard, Robert Lindon’s cottages Wilson, William, plasterer
Scaplehorne, Joseph R., m. mariner Lindon, William, painter Delaney, Adam, baker
Parkes, John, painter Bright, Phillip, painter Greenway, Alfred J., butcher
Beer, John C. Goodfellow, Thomas Dolan, Philip, plasterer
Hill, Charles, bootmaker Laycock. Mrs. Lydia Ford, Daniel, compositor
—— Short street Dell, George, painter
Cambridge street Hutchinson, Joseph, fitter Randell, Frederick, plasterer
Liberty street to Enmore road Johnson, Nels, bootmaker Tuckett, John plasterer
White, Richard, Roseville Neale, John T. Danner, —
Fitzgerald, William, Clare cottage Wilkes, Samuel H., Enmore hotel Davis, John, engraver
Carnow, Rev. Wm., Clifton house —— Parker, Carlisle, fuel merchant
M’Burney, William Campbell street-South side Taylor, Rev. Robert, St. Stephen’s parsonage
Cavendish street and Enmore road O’Connell to King street ——
Sewell, James Susan street, Missenden road Charles street
—— Stokes, Joseph London to Phillip street
Camden street-South side Sanne, Christie, cabinetmaker Wood, James D.
King street to Edgeware road Lemeke, Albert, draper Goodin, –, builder
Shannon, T., commercial traveller Smith, Joseph, cooper Barlee, —
Morton, James H. Walker, Mrs. Martha O’Brien, Thomas, solicitor
Beer, Samuel Phillips, Arthur, woodturner Robertson, John F., carpenter
Middlemos’ lane McClymit, William, carpenter Mappin, William, Rialto
Anderson, Robert, grocer Elisabeth street Watson terrace-
Hartley, William, musician Mitchell, William, carpenter, Forbes cottage Burrowes, Edward M.
Creamer, Philip, carpenter Lane, John F., Merton cottage Beston, Frederick
Cousins, Charles, bootmaker Hovenden, Mrs. Mary A. McEnerve, Edward
Eggbeer, John Williams, William Watson, Mrs. Annie
Rowlstone, Harry M’Donald, James, Totton terrace Loebel, Edward, Ashley lodge
Harrison, Lambert, carpenter Goodshan, Henry, gardener ——
Alva terrace – Young, John, builder Church street-West side
Robertson, William Jones, –, bootmaker King street to Camperdown boundary
Bubb, Joshua, moulder Hart, Thomas Kingsbury, James, M.D.
Beveridge, Lawrence, sculptor Carney, Mrs. Ellen, laundress Smith, Mrs. Mary A.
Bowden, Sophia Sweetman, Joseph Lennox street
White, George F. Masters, John, gardener Baptist Church – Fenwick, Rev. David
Hill, Rowland A. Torr, George, carpenter, Sharrow St. Stephen’s C. E. Church – Taylor, Rev. Robert, incumbent
Edwards, Thomas, bootfinisher Brock, George, Victoria, lodge
Tyler, Mrs. Martha, laundress Nelson street
Webster, William, draftsman

________________________________________________________________________________
LIFE TABLE B, LAST BONUS 30 p.c. PER ANNUM.

Page 76


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt Pages 18 & 19.)

________________________________________________________________________________

76 Chu SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Ega

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Newtown Cemetery- Clarke, Thomas, sexton Commodore street-East side Powell, Bertram
Camperdown boundary Rosewarne terrace- Digby, Thomas
—— Nicolle, William Cavillon, Joseph
Church street- East side Jarman, Daniel, builder Lennox street
Whately. Charles, timber merchant Bamfield, William, printer Sargenson, William, carpenter
Crook, Charles, builder Morrison, John Kent lane
Dean, John, bill poster Rogers, Jesse, engineer Marshall, Joseph
Clark, Alice J. Roberts, Archer Abigail terrace-
Stott, Thomas Ayling, John W. Gould, Mrs. Margery
Nicholson, — , tinsmith Cambage, Richard H., surveyor Vacant
Mechanic street Vacant Skinner, J., carpenter
Harris, Mrs. Emma Bray, William Albemarle street
Eglin, Robert, blacksmith —— Owen, Mary Ann, Ivy cottage
Grenfell, William Crescent street Owen, John W.
Clithers, Mrs. Emma. dressmaker King to Station street Kilborn, William, Kosciusko cottage
Tabrett, John, builder Godfrey. A. Cooper, Frederick, van proprietor
Victoria street Arthur, Robert, ‘bus proprietor Emery, Mrs. Kate
Andrews, John R., monumentalist Laurence and Co. (James Laurence & Morgan Davies), lime merchants Blackstone, Joseph, Clifton villas
Carnarvon terrace- M’Intosh, Frederick Talbot, John, Clifton villas
Draper, Dolleina —— Flora terrace-
Hall, James, bootmaker Denison street-West side McDonald, Alexander, joiner
Taylor, Mrs. Eliza, midwife Bedford to Bishopgate street Sawkins, Frederick G., builder
Ware, Joseph , carpenter Vacant Sawkins, Frank, bricklayer
Prospect street Chaseling, Joshua Lincoln, George
Howe, Henry N., bricklayer Smith, Sydney, machinist Airdree terrace-
Rattigan, Patrick Riddle, Thomas Hill, Thomas
Winter, W. H., bricklayer, Vine cot Holman. George, bootmaker Wheatly, John, plasterer
Murray, Patrick, plasterer Craine, Robert, blacksmith Richards, Robert
Brandon, John Neale James, coachsmith Preston, Edward, glassblower
Keirns, James, cabman Mulqueeney, Thomas, ‘bus proprietor Hamblett, Mrs. Sarah, Dover cottages
Barkley, Hamilton Butler, Henry, wheelwright Cottages of Content-
Schweers, Lucas Pacey, Charles, painter Hamilton, James
Auckland terrace – Francis lane Power, James, mason
M’Vicar, Charles Cole, Mrs. Annakin Joseph, mason
Page, William, baker Lennox street Hampson, Edward, bricklayer
Yates, Henry Kelly. Edward Taylor, Mrs., Hampton
Raper street Rawling, John Hunter, John B.
Prior, Mrs. Mary Tamblyn. William H., ironmonger Hughes, Mrs. Ann, greengrocer
Baker, Thomas Moore. Thomas Bendall, Henry
—— Abigail, James, grocer Haggett James R., cooper
College street Smith, James F., butcher ——
Camden to Holt street Albemarle street Don street
Morgan, M. T. Davis. J., bootmaker Reiby to Station street
Hills, Rev. R. T. Maher, Mrs. Ann, laundress M’Intyre, Robert, miller
Keogh, Francis Kimber, Henry Vacant
Keogh, Edward J., Rosamond cottage Brown, Henry, builder Don terrace-
Galway, David, sailmaker Fitzroy lane Vacant
Kent street Smith, John B., carpenter ——
Fegan, Edward Smith, James F. Edgeware road
Wilson, W. T., engineer Coulson, Robert, draper Sarah to May street
Petersen, Christian Alpress, Philip Turpin, Robert
Arnold, John, cabinetmaker Partridge, Cornelius, ironmonger James street
Margaret street Keen, Samuel Tchwoebel, George
Foster, Henry, jeweller, Waipa Jones, J. E. J., carpenter Burke, Mrs. Mary A.
Chapman, Isaac, Wairoa Evans, James, collector Vacant
Holt street Warren, James, saddler Harden, Thomas E., greengrocer
—— Kin, Henry Vacant
Commodore street -West side Wilson, James, mason Whalley, Mrs. Anne E.
Wells street to fence Maddigan, Mrs., boardinghouse Wiekes, Samuel H., Enmore hotel
Bolton, Benjamin Harwood, John, Camden street
Vernon, William, mason Thornton, John, plasterer Vacant
Cooper. James Lincoln, John, blacksmith Jelly, William, ‘bus proprietor
Evans, L., carpenter Moon, John, carrier Lloyd, James, grocer
Alcock, Christopher, carrier Wright, Stephen, plasterer Alice. Laura, and Wells streets
Laura street Asher, Frank Keyes, William, watchmaker
Flynn, Jeremiah Storey, Francis M., draftsman Maria street
Clifton terrace- Bishopgate street Vacant
Close, William, fitter —— Mood, John, whitesmith
Seymour, James, gardener Denison Street – East side Keating, William
Rosthorne, Mrs, Ellen Weekes, Thomas Lord and May streets
Humphreys, John C. Briant, Alfred ——
Crawley, William Storey, Henry E. Egan street -West side
Frost, John Simpson, Charles E. Fence to King street
Tipper, William Lennon, John, bootfinisher Prospect street
Fence Lennon, Henry, bootfinisher Langford, Mrs. Sarah
Bowers, John
Browne, Robert

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INSURANCE CO., (Vide Advt. Page 24.)

Page 77


6469 NEW POLICIES ISSUED LAST YEAR FOR £2,141,163.

________________________________________________________________________________

Ega SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Gow 77

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Gammidge, Robert, plasterer Hurley, Francis P., master mariner Ferndale terrace-
Douse, William, master mariner Juliet street Stuckey, Henry, grocer
Ruck, John —— Beckett, O. J., builder
Hopkins, Thomas Enmore road-North side Delry, Edward, tinsmith
Agnew, Matthew King street to Stanmore road Williams, John, compositor
Victoria street Watson, Walter, chemist Melville, George, patternmaker
Richards, Mrs. Mary Arthur, Mrs. Elizabeth Delry, James, tinsmith
Whiteoak, Thomas, bootmaker Arthur. John Callender, Thomas, mason
Handen, John, gardener Jarvis, Robert Mazetelli Francesca, master mariner
Mechanic and King streets Conyngham, Mrs. Mary, teacher Ricket, Mrs. Honorah
—— Carrol, Mrs. Maria, grocer Blunden, Richard H.
Egan street-East side Windsor terrace- Margaret street
Monahan. Mrs. Rose Halliday, John, boardinghouse ——
Osgood, James Court, Mrs. C., boardinghouse Fitzroy street
Victoria street Page, Edward, boardinghouse King to Wilson street
Martin, Robert, boilermaker Macnamara, Thomas, bootmaker Evans, John, J.P., Evansville
Forrest, James C. Quirk, Mrs. Mary Baker, Thomas, draper
May, George, painter Vale of Clwydd coal yard, branch Wrenn, George
Reardon, James H, bootmaker Randell’s terrace- ——
Wigg, James Hennessy, John, ironmonger Forbes street
Thorpe, William, carpenter Vardy, Mrs. Mary J. King to Wilson street
Chisholm, Edward, Mount eagle
Carlton, Robert, shipwright Goodfellow, Mrs. Caroline Hargreaves, Henry, Windemere vill
Prospect street Wait, Miss Amelia, music teacher Bowie, Jeannette
Know, Mrs. Sarah Wildman, Samuel Williams-Hayes, Mrs., music teacher
Fenn, James Langhorne. George, house agent Barlow, Robert B.
Dolan, Dominic Cooper, George, plumber Farnsworth, Henry
Cooper, Thomas Elyard, Frederick ——
—— Standen, James Frances street
Eliza street Wilford street Off Enmore road
King to Lennox street Foster, Hon. William J., Thurnby Kingsbury, Joseph, sen., J.P., M.D.,
Wood, A. T., frenchpolisher Reid, William, gardener Edmund, G., plasterer
Webster, John Phillip street ——
Burton, George, carpenter Empson, Lowther, Queen’s hotel Fulham street
Rogers, R.. Jun., Romont Bowd, William, butcher Simmons to Reiby street
Constable, Mrs. Catherine Barden, Charles, produce dealer Lee, Simon
Cook, Henry, plasterer Barden, Edward, Florenceville Booty, Philip G.
—— Whiteman, John, builder Newell, Henry J., plasterer
Elizabeth street London street Underwood, John, painter
King to Richard street Cole, Jabez, grocer Fitzpatrick, Michael
Farnsworth, A. W., commission agent Goodier, Chas, and Fred., fishmongers Maguire, John, currier
Waters, Joseph O’Hare and le Huray (Edwd. O’Hare, Whitmore, Mrs. Mary
and A. Le Huray), grocers
Pine, William, carpenter Connor, William J., bootmaker ——
—— Wallis, Thomas, butcher Gowrie street-West side
Enmore road-South side Cambridge street Harold street to Erskineville road
King to Juliet street Livermore, William, Enmore hotel Warrell, Robert
Oddfellows’ Hall Gray, Charles H., chemist Webber, William
Morris, Anne, accoucheuse Price, George, draper Wines, Alfred
Chaim, Samuel, dentist Heslop, Frederick, greengrocer Loine, Edward, plumber
Page, J. F., confectioner —— Braine, Nation, painter
Winter, Leonard, plasterer Erskineville road-West side Williams, Thomas, builder
Brown, James, storekeeper King to Union street Hellmrick, John, mason
Bailey street Wilson street ——
Smith, David, greengrocer Oliver, Frederick K. Gowrie street-East side
Wherritt, Frederick, valuator Blancowe, Benjamin R., Laurel villa Wigley, Henry
Gould, John, storekeeper Baldick, Stephen, Fern villa Walton, Thomas, blacksmith
Gogerly, Caroline A., draper Angel street Coxall, James
Station street Hilliard, Charles, fuel merchant Hill, –. bricklayer
Baldick, George, Orakaw house Bowie, Alexander .P., saddler Shew, John
Wildman, Daniel, builder Fleay, Augustus T., Gowrie house Eagar, William
Williams, George, cheesemonger Gowrie and Union streets Brown, Frederick
Morley, Mrs. E. F. —— Tait, Mrs. Isabella, grocer
Whittle, Thomas, architect Erskineville road-East side Newman street
Bedford, David, Olivebank Hamblin, John, storekeeper Leslett, Frederick, carpenter
Reiby street Farr, Mrs. Wright, Edward, wire-worker
Pemell, James, Stanmore house Linthorpe street Hextall, Frederick
Fielder, Frank S., J. P., Fintry cottage Hawkins, Thomas, painter Wickery, George W., baker
Simmons street Pinnington, Thomas Petersen, Charles, mason
Smith, John H., Duke of Edinburgh hotel Shaw, Alfred M., solicitor Vacant
Marian street Railway bridge Beach, Andrew, mason
Josephson, Joshua F., D. C. judge, Enmore —— Bailey, Joseph, plasterer
Seiman, Henry, gardener Ferndale street Walker, Richard J.
Francis street Camden to Margaret street Jones, Hugh.
Durwz, Ellen Watson, David, coach builder
Hebden, Percival, carpenter
Bland,–

________________________________________________________________________________
PROTECTS PUBLIC BY LOCAL ACTS.

Page 78


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19.)

________________________________________________________________________________

78 Har SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Kin

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Harold street Balmar, James, builder Davies, George
Angel to Union street Harris, James, grocer Carroll, James, bootfinisher
Scampell, John, dealer Victoria street Fishburn, George, bootfinisher
Collings, Joseph, carpenter Tabrett, –, timber merchant Shulbrook, Herbert, tanner
Bragg, James, butcher Murray, James, baker Hall, Mrs. Mary, fuel merchant
Eggleton, — Byrne, J. C., Milton house ——
Wall, Mary Broadley, Joseph, blacksmith John street
Goodson, Edwin, Elizabeth cottage Hill, Mrs. Elizabeth Lord to Wells street
—— Able, Robert, bricklayer Maria street
Hawkins street Prospect street Hardy, James R., builder
Alice to Wells street Galvin, Miss Lucy Trollope, Mrs. Martha
Langford, George W., storekeeper Crotty, John, saddler ——
Frazer. Mrs. Ann Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth Juliet street
Minister, George, storekeeper Stores, Mrs. M. A., laundress Off Enmore road
Ryan, William Pierce, William, coachpainter Teeson, Charles R., engineer
Laura and Wells street Chalder street Chivers, Mrs. Sarah
—— White, John Watson, William, painter
Hill street Mulquinn, Thomas McKenzie, John H.
Off Wilson street —— McDonald, Joseph, draper
Norton, William A., cabinetmaker Iredale street Taylor, Thomas, builder
Hill, William, wine merchant Off Angel street. Warrell, William, bootmaker
Crocker, Miss Louisa, Finelley Boswell, Thomas, quarryman ——
—— Jarman, Arthur, plumber Keig street
Holt street Knowles, Robert Reily to Station street
Off King street Hammond, Mrs. Ann Glanville, William
Station street Penfold, James B. McCann, Alfred, bricklayer
Pitt terrace- Steer, Robert, bookbinder Bent, Samuel, schoolmaster
Browne, Mrs. Islington street ——
Harvey, Edward, grocer Walker, Jonas B., woolsorter Kent street
Foldi, Narcisse, commercial traveller Wickham, Joseph Off College street
Baker, Charles, ironmonger Horton, Charles Bigg, John, Camdenhurst
Connelly, James Wilson, James ——
Fitzgerald, Richard, builder Union street King street North-West side
College street —— Bligh street to Railway bridge
—— Islington street-South side Thorpe, George S., wood-carver
Hordern street-West side Iredale to Mou[?]t street McCallinan, William
King to Raper street Smith, Joseph Cooper, –, agent
Jones, John, plasterer Taylor, Charles Melville, Mrs. Agnes
Mechanic street Bradley, William, coachsmith McRae, Murdoch
Boots, Charles, undertaker Wrather, Theresa, tailoress Bayliss, Edward, Royal hotel
Christensen, Christian, blacksmith Byatt, William, painter Hilton, Joseph, grocer
Galvin, Mrs. Annie, Owen cottage Huxley, — Cover, William, butcher
Durham, Joseph B., York cottage Asker, Thomas E., builder Richards, James, Whitehorse hotel
Brighted, Charles, carpenter Brown, William, cabman O’Mara, Miss Helena, dressmaker
Marriott, John J., carpenter Munni street Cleve, Mrs. Jane, dressmaker
Victoria street —— Frost, George L., stonemason
Baldick, Alfred, coachbuilder Islington street-North side Fletcher, James, cutler
Johnstone, John, compositor Webb, William Fagg, Emma H., grocer
Turner, Walter, Handell, H. J., bootmaker Nelson street
Anderson, Mrs. Hartley, William S. Scott, Herbert H., auctioneer
Broadley, Joshua Goodsell, Alfred, barrow-maker Green, Thomas, carpenter
Prospect street Woolley, John, plumber Hurley, George, carrier
Curtis, Mrs. B., Highclere cottage Morse, James, wheelwright Thompson, William J., wire-worker
Brenton, William, shipwright Thornburn, Hugh, baker Fenton, Henry
Parkinson, William Eaton, George Cooper, Alexander, Stratford house
Bailey, Edward W., builder —— Patterson, William, builder
Foster, Mark E. James street-South side Jackson, Charles J., organ builder
Elstub, James, blacksmith Edgeware road to fence Lancaster, Mrs. Mary T.. Tahlee house
Parkinson, William, butcher Haley, Michael Collier, Mrs. Anne, Coma house
Allison, James, potter Mills, William, carrier Clegg, John G., insurance agent
Raper street Pattison, Mrs. Catherine Brun, John, upholsterer
—— Harrison, F. J., bootfinisher Brun, Mrs. Harriet, dressmaker
Hordern street-East side Holl, Joseph, dealer Bradley, Mrs. Catherine
Burton, Bros., F. H., C., G., builders Radman, –, carpenter Lennon, Mrs. Catherine
Welsley street- Mott, William Perretly, –, fruiterer
Burton, Frederick H. Brown, Jacob, carpenter Watson, John, plumber
Whitehead, Thomas, van proprietor Nutler, Matthew H. Fenton, George, carpenter
Fowler, Percy Roach, Thomas, mason Ross, George, confectioner
Holder, George Gatley, Richard, gardener Davis, William, cabinetmaker
Mechanic street Benton, George, plumber Poulton, Mrs. A. A. boardinghouse
Bellinger, Leonard —— Newton, Edward, herbalist
Haddington, Charles, builder James street-North side Pinney, Thomas, greengrocer
Walker, Mrs. Ann, Montague house Smith, George, dealer Wells, Henry, fancy repository
Lord, John, Florence terrace Parage, Pierce Jones, James T., Prince of Wales hotel
Boots, C., undertaker, Ada house Martin, James, carpenter Elizabeth street
Best, James Burton, James H., painter Sheridan, Charles F., The Pines

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INSURANCE CO., (Vide Advt Page 24.)

Page 79


DIVISIBLE SURPLUS OF THE LAST 5 YEARS, £565,000.

________________________________________________________________________________

Kin SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Kin 79

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Goldsmith, James, draper Scurr, George H., ironmonger Post, telegraph, money order office,
Reeve, Charles Westhoff, Frederick, tobacconist and savings bank-Gould. Pierce,
Allen & Sons (Thos., Thos. H., and Wiseman, John H., greengrocer postmaster
Wm. P.), produce merchants Casey, Charles H., bootmaker Johnston, J. W., sewing machine
Jones, Mrs. Annie, confectioner Mary street agent
Selig, Jacob, pawnbroker Williams, William, chemist West, Cornelius G., stationer
Church, John, bootmaker Tye, James, draper Temperance Hall
Stagg, Charles, confectioner Meek, Margaret, Cricketers’ arms Johnson, Samuel, saddler
Frazer, Daniel L., grocer Taylor, Thomas, bootmaker Barton, Thomas
Missenden road Gore, John, greengrocer Arnold, James, fishmonger
Swift, William, Daniel Lambert hotel Nangle, Thomas, coachman Edwards, Joseph, furniture dealer
Smith, Mrs. G., laundress Kennedy, W. J., hairdresser Commercial bank, branch-Goddard,
Kleeberg, Paul, butcher Taylor, George, confectioner W. H., manager
Lovegrove, Richard, plumber Connolly, W. J., fancy repository Wilson street
Lovegrove, Misses Louisa and Matilda, M. P. B’ding Society-Henry, manager Baldick, Stephen, timber merchant
greengrocers Davis, Bros. (Jos. and Ed ), butchers Tye, William, butcher
Pinkstone, Charles, baker Hardy, Thomas, greengrocer Hastings, Robert, house agent
Parey, Honore, Hampton Court hotel Larkin, Mrs. Mary A., dressmaker Britton, James, Bank hotel
Stephen street Jolly, Joseph, painter Gannon, James, saddler
Gay, Andrew Kennedy, William J., tobacconist Parker, Robert, blacksmith
Hill, Charles, bootmaker Jones, J. T., draper Fire Brigade Station
Gatwood, John, grocer Webster, William, Oxford hotel ——
Watson, William Bank of Australia branch-Burford, King street South-West side
Beale and Co., sewing machine agents H. B., manager Railway bridge to Mary street
Hall, Thomas, butcher Australia street Harrison, Matthew, ironmonger
Newell, Robert W., grocer —— Reinetts. D. G., tobacconist
Scott, William, baker King street-North-East side Taylor, Joseph D., baker
Scott, Annie, Trafalgar hotel Lawson, James, cabinetmaker Lambourne, Edward, grocer
O’Connell street Lowe, George H., mason Board, George R., fancy repository
Lucas, John, tobacconist Donnithorne, Miss, Camperdown lodge Morpeth, Mrs. Annie, milliner
Neale, Frederick, bootmaker Yates, Mrs. Eliza, Pittsville Eldridge, William T., dyer
Millard, William, tinsmith Kelly, Robert, baker Adams, Lucy G., fancy repository
Humphreys, Thomas, chemist Bucknell street Liston, Francis, fruiterer
Thompson, William, bootmaker Palmer, Joseph, blacksmith Warren, Joseph, tailor
Dunn, James, cutler Buckland, James T., diningrooms Sheridan, Edward, tobacconist
Tuft, Thomas, grocer Hibble, William G., painter Seymour, Giles M., draper
Harrison, James, tailor Jeffreys and Sons, furniture dealers Sergeant, William, bootmaker
Harrison, Hannah A., fruiterer Watkin street Frederick, E. L., draper
Edwards, Frederick W., grocer Tabrett and Draper, timber merchants Whittaker, Henry B., chemist
Bellemey, Richard F., chemist Brown, — Browne, Hilton, and Co., seedsmen
Egan street James, Mrs. Grace, crockery store Hayley, Mrs. E., draper
Banks, Mary A., confectioner Newell, Henry and Co., house agents Griffiths, Mrs. T. H., draper
Thompson, William H., cabinetmaker Greenuss, William Rowley, W. and F. (William and Frede-
Lane, Charles, painter Harris, George, baker rick), stationers
Wilton, Eliza, fruiterer Whatley, Charles, coachbuilder Walsh, Mrs. William, grocer
Hawkins, John, greengrocer Salmon, J. J., grocer Macready, Hugh, stationer
Tait and Co., bootmakers Thompson, William, plumber Young, George E., hairdresser
Hooper, Thomas T., tailor Pearce, William, saddler Short street
Hastings, Mrs. Eliza, dressmaker Gommeson, James, cabinetmaker Hunter, Charles E., bootmaker
Siemann, Gustave, hatter Bayview cottages- White, John, builder
Cohen, Henry, pawnbroker Carris, Mrs. Elizabeth White, Mrs. J., crockery store
Hordern street Bogle, David, mason Chislett, George E., bootmaker
Full, George, Shakespeare hotel Martin, Arthur, plasterer Hennessy, M. H., Sandringham hotel
Whately, Charles, timber merchant Mitchell, James, mason Mills, George, fruiterer
Bergin, Mary, grocer Lowe, Hamilton, bricklayer Mills, George, junior, bootfinisher
Hodges, Stephen, butcher Hanlon, — Casey, Patrick J., saddler
Cummings, John H., tobacconist Tennant, Frank, carpenter Thomas, Henry, bootmaker
Rapson, Elizabeth, grocer Varnecott, George, carpenter Kelly, Thomas, fruiterer
Rapson, George, bootmaker Baldick, James, coachbuilder Hall, William J., watchmaker
Church street Edwards,George, hairdresser Pattison, Joseph J., grocer
Dalyell, James M., produce merchant Bradford, Henry, dealer Quinn, Patrick J., grocer
Aspinall, John, auctioneer Rapson, Samuel, bootmaker Green, George, baker
Salmon, Benjamin G., bootmaker Sedgwick, William G., M.D. Davies, Rev. Warlow
Kingsbury, Joseph, clothier Allen, John, produce dealer Lane, Rev. George, Wesleyan minister
Boston, Edward, jeweller Luff, Sarah J., grocer Godfrey, Alfred, solicitor
Alexander, William G., baker Cahill, Martin, blacksmith Lotze, Edmund, accountant
Davis, Joseph, butcher Christian Meeting-house Rapp, John, currier
Edwards and Farr (H. Edwards, G. Metzler, Henry L., furniture dealer Gibbs, Mrs. Mary
Farr), produce merchants Milwood, Henry, coppersmith Buck, Robert, draper
Kingsbury, John, draper Suburban Telegraph office-Boyce, T. Boyd, Thomas
Lane- B., proprietor and printer Macqueen, Farquhar
Barrett, Mrs. Hannah Wesleyan Church and Sunday school- Camden College seminary – Hilliard,
Gardener, Mrs. Ann, dressmaker Lane, Rev. G., minister Mrs. Ellen
Williams, William A., saddler Erskineville road Hilliard, William M., accountant
Risby, Sarah, grocer Camden street
Poulson, Mrs., fancy repository Rofe, William J., International hotel
Meader, John, fishmonger
Harris, Robert J, watchmaker

________________________________________________________________________________
PAID FIRE L0SSES AUSTRALIA, £670,000.

Page 80


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19.)

________________________________________________________________________________

80 Kin SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Lor

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Brooker, James A., Sir William Wal- Bishop, Arthur E., bootmaker Mandell, Mayer, jeweller
lace hotel Angel street Roberts, Aubrey, Percy villa
Bradley, William, sen., coachbuilder Mason, David D. Braham, Allen
Bradley, William, jun., coachbuilder Union street Cambridge and London streets
Mulholland, Joseph, fuel merchant Eve, Benjamin Koombanah terrace-
Hottson Charles, wheelwright M’Clelland, Mrs. Rose Douglas, Mrs. Jessie
Philpotts, Mrs. S. M., draper M’Kechnie, James, saddler Henderson, H., commercial traveller
Bertram Benjamin, draper —— Holdsworth, —
Alice street Laura street Allworth, Francis C.
Pointer, James, Camdenville hotel Off Commodore street Field, Thomas
Cameron, Alexander G., grocer Midway, M., builder, Cambrian Smith, Arthur
Yard, Frances J., butcher Pawley, Rowland, Zetland ——
Turner, James Kirk, John, mason Linthorpe street
Munro, David, brickmaker Whitehead, James, dentist Off Erskineville road
Lawrence. Joel W., com. traveller Barber, Alfred, painter Scarlett, George
Dickson, Mrs. Agnes, Holmwood Featherstone, J., builder Langley, John, Bridgnorth lodge
Wells street Hawkins street Silverberg, Joseph
Eagar, Mrs. Mary A. Riese, Louis, storekeeper Harrison. Matthew, ironmonger
Webb, William H., com. traveller Norrie, Thomas, carpenter Friend, Owen, Linthorp
Thurlow, Henry J., greengrocer Beardman, Thomas, engineer White, John
Balmer, George W., Botanyview hotel Casey. — Whitehead, John
Maria street Errickson John, carpenter ——
Hill, Joseph, butcher Algar, Frederick, carpenter London street-West side
Wainwright, Geo., produce merchant Elizabeth cottages Enmore road to Liberty street
Berner, George, Bernerville Player, Joseph Dunlop, Robin R., Eureka villa
Lord street Garry, George, baker Thompson, Thomas T.
Goodsell, Fred. J., timber merchant James, — Barker, Henry, Hawthorne villa
Boots, James, brickmaker Blackburn, Henry, plasterer Nickless, W. R., Madeley
Pascoe, John, miner Edgeware road Liddell, Andrew J., surveyor
Warner, Arthur —— Henson, James, Lyke villa
McKechnie, Andrew H., grocer Lennox street-South side Evans, Alfred, Essex villa
Butcher, Mrs. M. A., seamstress Church to Oxford street Nixon, John G., Melrose villa
Short, William, wheelwright Burgess Edmond, baker Momsen, A. M., Brompton villa
Goodsell, John, Sherwood house Taaffe, Mary A , nurse Goddard, Walter, Hazeldean
Goodsell, Henry, brickmaster Hudson, Joseph, plasterer Dolman, William, Noumea villa
—— Hudson, James, plasterer Collings, W. G., Unsworth lodge
King street South-East side Lowe, Albert B., mason Glasson, John H., builder
Tramway engine-house Mash, Charles, builder Brighton terrace-
Franks, Robert C., Sarah villa Bedford, George, carpenter Parkes, Thomas
Watson, Charles R., M.D. Morevale align=”center” Mary and Eliza streets Wylie, John
house Greenwood, J., Kingston Lodge hotel Liberty street
Police station-Larkins, sub-inspector, Australia street ——
in charge Miller, Mrs. Louisa London street-East side
Goodin, John A., Town Hall hotel Duncan. Mrs. Anne, dressmaker Libertalign=”center”y and Charles streets
Public school-Bent, S., headmaster Arnold, Alfred Sayle, Robert, coachbuilder
Whitehorse street Herman, Frederick, carpenter Johnson. Mrs.
Congregational Church-Davies, Rev. Arnold. Joseph Swanson, Elliott
Warlow, minister King, –, dealer Melville, Robert
Browne, Hilton, and Co., branch Denison, W. Fogan, Michael
opposite, seedstore Jasche, Gustave, plasterer Harvey, James, dealer
Carter, Charles, slater May terrace- Browne, Lindsay, Madeline cottage
Dawson, John, saddler Aylin, Mrs. Mary Belmore street
Austin, Henry, furniture dealer Scanlon, Edmund Marlborough, Francis, mason
Piper, William, ornamental plasterer Barry,– Bryant, John A., Burianna
Sutherland, George List, Philip Niell, Mrs. John, Belmont
Norfolk street Regent street ——
M’Alpin, Manse Silvester, Mrs. Ellen, dressmaker Longdown street
Mortlock, James Day, John Off O’Connell street
Vacant houses Wellington and Oxford streets Martin, Robert, boilermaker, Eureka
Kruss, Carl, Yeovil —— cottage
Chivers, Alfred, Lindleyana cottage Lennox street-North side Kelly, James
Holmes, Mrs. A. E., furniture dealer Oxford and Wellington streets Curtis, Mary A.
Hammond, Joseph, carpenter Cutter, Robert P., accountant Ginger, Walter, carpenter
Ashton, Edwin, engineer Regent street Barry, James, butcher
Lewis, William, greengrocer Fielding, Mrs. Elizabeth, Tamar house Murphy, George B., farrier
Vacant Lincoln, Thomas, blacksmith Spilstead, Winifred
Holloway, William E., signwriter Denison street Davies, William B.
Furse, Henry, gilder Australia street, Newtown Cemetery Bryant, John, painter
Cosgrove, Michael, baker —— Verity, Charles
Holly, William W., Essington Liberty street-East side ——
Pearce, Elizabeth, grocer Stanmore road to Railway line Lord street
Mullane, Michael, bootmaker Cavendish street Edgeware road to King street
Hampton, John, butcher Hanley terrace- Goodsell’s pottery
Brady, Thomas, grocer Day, Mrs. Beattie, John J., brickmaker
Mulholland, Joe., hay and corn dealer Darrell, Jonathan, mariner Harris, William, brickmaker
Haleron, Mary A., Clarendon cottage Vacant Hood, Mrs.
Reynolds, Mrs. Eliza

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INSURANCE CO., (Vide Advt. Page 24.)

Page 81


TOTAL PROFIT DIVIDED BY THE SOCIETY, £916,168,

________________________________________________________________________________

Lor SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Nel 81

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Goodsell’s stables Choot, James Missenden road-West side
King street Choot, Miss Lucy King street to Camperdown boundary
—— Carlow, Michael Longdown street
Lord street-North side Talbot, William H., brickmaker Barton, James, engineer
Smith, Henry Midgley, Wm., perambulator- Shirley, William, stationer
Montgomery, Thomas maker Cambridge street
Willard, Mrs. Catherine —— Carpenter, Mrs. Sarah A.
Goodsell, Frederick, jun., brickmaker Marian street Bisckford, David, tailor
Walker, Montague, Ethel cottage Enmore road to Sarah street Adams, Joseph, fuel merchant
Bradshaw, Samuel House in course of erection Parkview terrace-
Curtis, William Barden, Charles McCarty, William
Kent, George, brickmaker Smith, John B., painter Allen, Thomas
Boots, John, greengrocer Harvey, Alfred, bootmaker Burton, Mrs.
Tye, Horace, brickmaker Nelson, Arthur D., engineer Copp, John, carpenter
Keys, William, Largo cottage Deane, William Russell, William, agent
Faulkner, W. T., plumber, Clifton Allan, Mrs. Maxwell Walsh, Edward, Colonade house
cottage Vacant Rapp, Jacob, currier, Spring cottage
Thorpe, Henry Brunn, Hugo Wagner, Albert, Kelvin cottage
John street Goode, Francis, surveyor St. Stephen’s Infant school-Roberts,
Clarkson, William, brickmaker Taylor, Alfred J., mason Miss Wilhelmina, headmistress
Brown, Charles, brickmaker Houses in course of erection ——
Ball, Henry —— Missenden road-East side
McDonnell, Mrs. Mary street-West side Bligh street
Lance, Arthur King to Lennox street Langley, Fergus
Ward, Mrs. Mary Hirst, James Grimble, George, painter
Burton, Alfred Parker, Christopher Callard, Joseph, bricklayer
Clayton, George, brickmaker Rogers, Robert Monie, Mrs. Susie
Willard, Alfred H. Daly, John, carpenter Aylesbury street
Humphreys, Henry, carpenter —— Walter, Frederick
—— Mary street-East side Richard street
Margaret street-West side Claggett, Mrs. Emily Tonkin, Charles, builder
College to Simmons street Helmrich, Miss Margaret Hudson, Henry
Webber, George Adams, Charles, mason Campbell street
Anderson, Robert, mason Taylor, William, carpenter Cotter, Mrs. Caroline
Holmes, Thomas, mason Halliday, William, builder Brown, Mrs. Ann, grocer
Atkinson, Joseph, mason Emily terrace- ——
Smith, Mrs. Agnes Dickson, Magnus Munni street-South side
Dummett Mrs. Mary Mercer, Robert Angel to Union street
Wildman, Charles, bricklayer Atkinson, Frederick West, John F.
Sanders, Edward Jenkins, Mrs. Catherine Bartholomew, Stephen, Albert cottage
—— Gannon, Mrs. Agnes, Mary villa Bateman, Simon, carpenter
Margaret street-East side —— Islington street
Elizabeth terrace- May street Kemp, Arthur G., Alpha cottage
Powys, Arthur O. King street to Edgeware road Garfield terrace-
McCawley, George Hunter, John Jackson, Mrs. Eliza, grocer
Austen, William, builder Jennings, William, brickmaker Walker, Abner, mason
Davies, Edward R. Knock, William Moore, James
Craig, Robert, sailmaker Primitive Methodist church-Foggan, Roderick, William
—— Rev. James, minister Banfield, Henry E.
Maria street-South side Rawlings, James, poundkeeper Sampson, Samuel, carpenter
King street to Edgeware road Brett, William, brickmaker Pearse, James, grocer
Holly, Mary, dairywoman Hawkins, Jesse, brickmaker ——
Cox, William Thurgood, Alfred G. Munni street-North side
Burling, John, brickmaker Simpson, William J., brickmaker Hynes, James
Cuddeford, John, chemist Goodsell, John and Henry, brickworks Dyter, John, Kirk house
Kelso, James, grocer —— Walker, James, Islington cottage
Curtis, Albert Mechanic street-South side Miles, James, Ross cottage
Matshaw, George Church to Egan street Keogh, Patrick
Fenn, Mrs. Louisa Newell. William, bouse agent Gulliver, William
John street Seat, Archibald, engineer Fickle, William, printer
Moon, Thomas, builder Hordern street Smith, Octavius, Kempsey cottage
Edgeware road Hall, William Cambred, William
—— Daggar, Mrs. Maria Betchel, William
Maria street-North side Egan street Robinson, Frank, Kiama cottage
Vacant —— Fewkner, Thomas, diver
Palmer, Mrs. Mary, taxidermist, Mechanic street-North side ——
Dahlia lodge Bellinger, Peter, sawyer Nelson street
Martin, Mrs. Margaret —— King to Bligh street
Blake, John, bricklayer, Byfleet cot Middlemos’ lane Lasina, Alexander
Turner, Hen., bricklayer, Surrey cot Off Camden street White, William
Farr, James, Surrey cottages Beach, Andrew, mason Hickman, William, wire-worker
Bowra, William Poole, Thomas Ingram, Sydney, blacksmith
Elstub, Thomas, blacksmith Keating, — Bowden, William
Forster, James Hagen, Felix, bootmaker
John street Groube, Mrs. Ann
Smith, Henry, Victoria cottage Russell, William A.
F

________________________________________________________________________________
AGENCIES EVERYWHERE.

Page 82


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt Pages 18 & 19.)

________________________________________________________________________________

82 New SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Reg

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Wallace, Henry O’Connell street-East side Phillip street
—— Stewart, William, builder Enmore road to Railway line
Newman street-West side Hovendon, William H., painter Sparnow terrace-
Angel to Union street Victoria street Ballhauson, Louis
Cunningham, Edmund, tailor Cohen, Louis, dealer Moore, Mrs. Hugh
Donaldson, David, engineer Bryant, John, painter Reed, Thomas C.
Whitham, Thomas, bricklayer Lee, James Hawkshaw, Henry, journalist
Mason, — Stonehill, George, saddler Rosenthall, Philip G., traveller
French, William H. Humphries, Mrs. Rose Vacant
French, William T. Gawthorpe, Frederick, bricklayer Belmore street
Whitehall, George Lingdown street Goodin, Harriet
Marthon, Archibald Atkinson, Mrs. Rebecca Courtney, John
Gowrie street Reynolds, Mrs. Eliza Charles street
Davies, Richard, wheelwright Campbell street Hayes, Patrick, Maryville
Perkins, –, Ashton house Wilson, Mrs. Constantine, grocer ——
Bath, –, Botanyview house Ray, Mrs. Mary Princes street
—— Mooney, Mrs. Mary, dressmaker Off Camden street
Newman street-East side Shinner, Thomas Mellish, Henry, gardener
Quinn, Patrick McPherson, Alexander, carpenter Horton, William, plasterer
Fulham, James, tailor Hansford, William, grocer Cole, Mrs. Mary
Fletcher, Henry A., saddler Turner, William ——
Gowrie street French, James, dealer Prospect street-South side
Skeham, John —— Church to O’Connell street
Brown, George Oxford street-West side Pitt, William, painter
Vacant, – St. Mary to Lennox street Short, Thomas, blacksmith
Anytalos, Mrs. Jane, dressmaker Stonier, Mary H., Melbourne cottage Egan street
—— Peek, Eliza, Darnlee Ware, Mrs. Lucy
Norfolk street-South side Pane lane, Albemarle street Flynn, John H.
King to Angel street McMahon, Patrick J. Grey, Richard, harnessmaker
Studdart, Thomas Campbell lane Ware, Mrs. Ellen
Garside, Mrs. Elizabeth Young, George ——
Eggleton, William, brickmaker Lennox street Prospect street-North side
Baker, James, herbalist —— Burges, W. G., printer
Wentura,Mrs. Oxford street-East side Reeve, Mrs. Elizabeth, Arno lodge
Glendenning, James, plasterer Kent lane ——
Delponte, John J., carpenter Lord, Henry, Goulburn villa Queen street
McGregor, Andrew, blacksmith Pullen, Mrs., Goulburn villa King to Wilson street
Landridge, John, plasterer Winter, Silas, Amelia cottage Collins, George, grazier
Hayden, Thomas Campbell lane, Albemarle street Forster, Mrs. Rebecca
Angel street Brown, Robert A. Plomley, Francis J., Albert house
—— Smythe, Robert S., Oxford cottage Lawson, James
Norfolk street-North side Dyer, Ebenezer Madson, H., surveyor, Hesselmed
Angel street Cook, Henry, bootmaker house
Croft, Matthew Turtle, Charles, dealer Newell, Robert W, Arthurleigh
King street Evan, Arthur Ridge, Mrs. Martha. Matilda cottage
—— Browne, George Usher, George, surveyor
O’Connell street-West side Lee, Charles, Rose cottage Brierley, John 0.
King street to Camperdown boundary Nepean, George A., carpenter Wilson street
Jackson, Thomas J., cabinetmaker —— Cooke, Walter, bootmaker
Hamilton, George, engineer Pearl street-West side ——
Lyell, George S., journalist Wells to Alice street Raper street
Francis, Henry Vacant Church to O’Connell street
Gow, Mrs. Sarah, laundress Way, James, bricklayer Warland, Arthur, Stockton cottage
Nilson, John Jarman, S., mason, Peare cottage Langlands, J., master mariner
Hogg, Mrs. Sarah, laundress Jarman, David, builder Phillips, William J., bookbinder
Victoria street Sutton, S., plumber, Alma cottage Orchard, Henry
Hovenden, Mrs. Mary, draper Daires, Naarson, brickmaster Quilgy, Thomas
Banks, William, baker Thompson, Alfred F. Sainty, James, carpenter
Smith, Mrs. Bridget —— Grenham, David, sawyer
Taylor, James Pearl street-East side Grenham, Henry
Woodley, George, bootmaker Lane Griffin, Thomas
Holman, George, bootmaker Reynolds, Mrs. Rose Willey, Mrs. T. O. M.
Miller, David, cabinetmaker Hack, Charles Wilson, John S.
Prospect street Guy, Frederick, draper O’Connell street
Duncan, Thomas E., grocer Luton, Mrs. Charlotte ——
Spithill. Matthew, bootmaker Nesbit, Robert Regent street-West side
Fitzgibbon, Patrick Smith, Thomas, engineer Bishopgate to Bedford street
Chalder street Holding, John, Holdingsby Fathers, George, chemist, Lilyville
Smith, Henry, dairyman Sharpe, Joseph, mason, Oakleigh Elstub, Robert
Kell, Fawcett, carpenter Heiriss, George Seymour, Samuel, painter
Avery, William, carpenter Garvel, John Eady, Walter
Smith, James, carpenter Parker, Benjamin, carpenter Byrneys, Mrs. G., storekeeper
Joyce, James Willis, Frederick F., bricklayer Harris, John, Glassworks hotel
Stammers, —
Turner, Maurice, mason

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INSURANCE CO., (Vide Advt. Page 24.)

Page 83


TOTAL DEATH CLAIMS PAID, £1,600,000.

________________________________________________________________________________

Reg SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Sta 83

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Burgess, Theodora, engineer Dadswell, Charles F. Ardwick terrace-
Blackman, William, smelter Richardson, George W. – Wickham, Edward W., engineer
Limehouse terrace- Don street – Thurgar, John R., painter
– Box, James, engineer Lyddy, — – White, Richard, shoemaker
– Vacant —— – Grattan, Mrs. Sarah A.
– Madgwick, William, painter Richard street-South side – Leigh, —
– Simpson, Samuel Missenden road to Bligh street – Wade, Henry
Appleton, James Garls, Michael – Hammond, Abel, mason
Fitzroy lane Swan, Henry W., coachbuilder – Firth, Mrs. Johanna
Kennedy, William J., shoemaker —— – Ansteep, Richard, carpenter
Delponte, A. & J., carpenters Richard street-North side – Jones, Dana E., carpenter
Albemarle street, Campbell lane Baker, John, confectioner Margaret street
Quinton, Thomas, plasterer Hibble, Alfred Trethowan, Nicholas, plasterer
Spencer, William, painter Dalley, John, commercial traveller Trethowan, Henry, plasterer
Sly, John W. Hambly, Caroline Fulham street
Burrows, Alfred, jun., Kingston hotel Davis, Robert, painter Camp, William, engineer
Lennox street —— Pelly, George, plasterer
Purcell, John Robey street Sloane street
Silvester, George Off Wilson street Henry, Daniel, J P.
Taylor, George, painter Watson, Thomas J., engineer Rea, Alexander, professor of music
Winkle, Martin, wheelwright Blundell, Thomas Enmore road
Fewkes, Henry N., plasterer M’Carthy, Thomas, cabman ——
Grant, James Ellis, James, grocer Stanmore road-North side
Bedford street Laurence, James, lime merchant Enmore road to Liberty street
—— Swiss, Samuel Twickenham terrace-
Regent street-East side Lorking, Sydney R., Nellieville – Vacant
Rose cottages- Walker, C., P., carriage painter – Cozens, Richard, junior
– Roffey, Thomas, painter —— – Burne, Edward E., painter
– Fennell, Mrs. Rose Sarah street-South side Christ Church, C. E.- Ullmann —
– Hoffman, Frederick, Frederick cot. Off Edgeware road Rev. William H., incumbent
– Vows, Eliza, storekeeper Regan, Michael, carrier Johnson, Fred. W., baker
– Webb, James Matheson, John, farmer ——
– Elliott, John, bootmaker Bramwell, John, gauger Station street-West side
– Chivers, Charles Enright, Francis, master mariner Camden college to Railway station
– Daley, Mrs. John Long, Charles, carpenter Mahoney, Mrs. Elizabeth
Lennox street Hardman, Brothers., biscuit factory, Goldsmith, Henry, Fern cottage
Free, Mrs. Agnes city office, 708 George st Holt and Keig street
Poundester, Francis Hardman, Richard Dewsbury, G., engineer, Osmaston cottage
Abagail, James, grocer —— Don street
Albemarle street Short street Elliott, Edward, Dulwich house
Oatley, William, Carlisle Castle hotel Off Camden street Gibbs, Mrs. H. E.
Hincks, Mark, Cyprus cottage Sharpe, Samuel, engineer Bruce, Alexander
Hay, William, carrier Donohue, Thomas, tanner Enmore road
Powell, James Purse, James, bootmaker Betelman, Maria A., fruiterer
Wheatley, Stephen —— Crescent street and Railway station
Mullins, Charles, painter Simmons street-West side Rogers, Edmund, Somerset hotel
Rogers, William, baker Enmore road to Camden street Reid, Alfred, teacher of dancing
Baillie, James, painter Mitchell, Joseph, M.P., Violet cottage Loyal Victoria Lodge Oddfellows, No.
Lawson, William Bent, Mrs. Annie 1170, Warwick hall
Locke, John, carpenter Vacant Mitchell, Joseph, fuel merchant
Jackson, Mrs. William Chaffer, William, builder Enmore road
Lambeth, Frank, plasterer Hackney, Alonza Partripge, Mrs. Jane
Peirce, Thomas Armstrong, Thomas, builder Hewitt, George A., Hawthorne
Pithers, James Scott, John Merrett, George, Austinville
Melville, Ninian, M.P., Brookville Gray, George, Hope cottage Knight, John, builder
Lennon, Thomas, shoemaker Watts, Albert, engineer Downes, Robert, Olderberg
Pithers, — Croft, Fred., music teacher Booth, Charles
—— St. Helena terrace- Ulster terrace-
Reiby street-West side – Happ, Andrew, wheelwright – Francis, Alfred, surveyor
Off Margaret street – Jones, — – O’Reilly, Peter J.
Kennedy, John, blacksmith – Sutton, Mrs. Mary E. – Garland, —
Lawler, John – Bennett, T. 0., Ironfounder – Pryce, Robert S.
Crease, Charles, tobacco twister – Cormack,– – Butler, Thomas, draper
Roels, Mrs. Mary A. Houses in course of erection – Asher, Samuel
Halton, Samuel F., bootfinisher Vacant – McKern, Frederick
Sloane street Sarah street – Foscall, Edward W.
Crane, Richard, coachtrimmer Shepherd, F. W., master mariner – Stewart, Miss Rebecca
Burnham, –, tailor Skelton, Mrs. Rebecca, Milton house – Hennessy, Bryan J.
Mead, Amos, draper Everitt. George, ironmoulder – Dean, Edward
Downes, Esther Miles, Anthony, gardener – Vacant
England, Elizabeth, school Stevenson, William, butcher – Auroussan, Hippolyte
—— Berry, Mrs. Frances, tailoress – Buckworth, Mrs. Mary
Reiby street-East side Humphreys, — – Neale, John T.
Rigg, George, Elmaville Colley, Joseph, dealer – Hart, Peter F., builder
James, Philip, draftsman Attreed, Thomas, grocer Holt street
Chapman, Thomas G., master mariner Moss, Barnard, carpenter Rubie, Edward J.

________________________________________________________________________________
FUNDS INVESTED IN COLONIES.

Page 84


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19.)

________________________________________________________________________________

84 St. J SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Wel

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Vacant Munni street – Bell, R., bootmaker, Bismarck cot
Grace, Patrick, dairyman Turner, Mrs. Martha – Bell, Alfred, bootmaker
—— Millard, Emanuel Young lane
St. John street-South side Leighton, Margaret Prince, Thomas, Kiama house
King to Angel street Hunter, Thomas, carter Ryan, Daniel
Gerrett, James W., Altona cottage Harrison, Edmund, bricklayer Turtle, Charles H., dealer
Williams, Miss, dressmaker Hobson, —, mason Albemarle street
Madden, William, bootmaker Dowsett, James, grocer Stonier, Mrs. Agnes, ladies’ school
Robinson, Richard, cattle dealer Harold street Fitzpatrick, Rev. John
Armstrong, William, bootmaker Clayton, Joseph, brickmaker Lennox street
Angel street Eggleton, William R., brickmaker Wellington terrace-
—— Garner, John E., engraver – Speare, Peter
St. John street-North side Churchwood, Charles, Norwood house – Jolly, Mrs. Jane
Shepherd, Henry, gardener Wilcox, Andrew – Smith, Sydney
Butcher, John W., builder Fraser, Angus, Glencairn cottage – Blackmore, Alexander
Malone, Martin, gardener Stour, Alexander, Rose cottage – Hunt, Samuel B.
—— Goodsell, Charles – Moustake, Themetre
St. Mary street Selched William, mason Bedford street
Off Baltic street Gray, William, bricklayer ——
Hawkins, Thomas, plasterer Smith, Henry, painter Wellington street-East side
Lincoln, Thomas, fencer Sutton, George W., engineer Lavender, George, Lavender cottage
Scanlan, Edward, plasterer Lammis, William, gunsmith Gould, Mrs. David, dancing teacher
—— Harris, Thomas, Joy cottage Moss,—
Susan street-West side Minns, George, plumber Payten, Charles
St. Stephen’s school to Camperdown Erskineville road Rappell, Frederick
boundary —— Delmar, Mrs.
Hovenden, Robert, carpenter Victoria street Lindlay, Mrs. Helen
Campbell street Church to Stephen street Francis lane
Jones, Henry, journalist Frame, William Collie, Rev. Robert, F.L.S. Pres. Church-
Collie, Rev. Rbt., minis.
Han, George St. Stephen’s school-Wyatt, Wm., Lennox street
Bullen, James headmaster Everist, George, Clare cottage
Newman, Chas. A., district registrar Osgood, James Kent lane
Quilk, Catherine Hartman, Lauritz E., dealer Vaile, John R, Oakleigh
Smith. George —— Marshall, Alexander, Linton
Donoline, Mrs. Mary Watkin street-West side Albemarle terrace-
Butler, Mrs. Mary A. King to Wilson street – Blanch, Henry M., traveller
Howe, Robert B., builder Weekes, James, undertaker – Rowley, Mrs. E. L.
M’Haffie. Mrs. Cockburn, Mrs, Lavina – Brindley, Robert E.
Meyer, Herman, Norfolk cottage Hynard, William – Blacket, Mrs.
Ryan, Mrs., Marine cottage Pendray, Mrs. Mary I. Albemarle street
Hewitt, James F., plasterer, Ocean Harrison, Alfred E., joiner Ismay, J., bricklayer
villa Purves, Robert Fitzroy lane
Davis, Frederick McMurtrie. James, draper Grounds, William, cabman
Camperdown boundary O’Bryan, John P., draper Huntington, Henry W.
—— Cockerton, George, Sutton villa Whiting, Mrs. Ellen
Susan street-East side Sproull, James Huicks, William, painter
Sparkes, John, boilermaker Smith, Mark, Eastview Colling, Thomas
Campbell street Davis, Edward J. Wotton, William, gardener
Bland, Thomas Whittle, E. Richardson, Thomas
Abel, John, carpenter Harrigan, Mrs. Mary Bell, Frederick, bootfinisher
Grant, Thomas, coachpainter Wilson street Grimshaw, Mrs. Harriet
M’Namarra, Mrs. A. —— Chandler, Christopher, Apsley cot
Smith, William, carpenter Watkin street-Ease side Coreny, Mrs., Kent cottage
—— Andrews, James, dealer Bell, George, bootmaker
Trade street Bachell, Thomas W., house agent M’Intosh, Robert, carpenter
Off St. Mary street Paroz, Frederick, carpenter Thompson, William, Barrington villa
Glading, Stephen, painter Crocker, Norman J, Matchett, Abraham
Steve, Albert H. Calland, Joseph, bricklayer Kennedy, Mrs. Helen
Hemming, Joseph, carpenter Frazer, John W., traveller Franklin, Mrs.
Aitkin, Mrs. Mary, laundress Pert, Robert, mason Formby, Robert, carpenter
Weekley, William, engineer Morris, Mrs. S. J. ——
Heridence, Charles, slater —— Wells street-South side
Aitkin, Enoch, mason Wellington street-West side King street to Edgeware road
Vermusch, John Bishopgate to Bedford street Barton, Henry, jun., joiner
—— Land’s lane Barten, Thomas, carter
Union street Heffernan, Mrs. Ellen Eldershaw, Mrs.
King street to Erskineville road Donald, William A. L., accountant John street
Burbidge,Edwin H., Union inn Ebenezer cottages- Trollope, Henry, carpenter
Garwell, William – Lee, George Wainwright, Mrs. Elizabeth
Crosby, George, butcher – Barnett, George Fenning, Mrs. Theresa
McKinnon, Donald – Wylds, William Pound-Rawlings, James, keeper
Roberts, John, carpenter – Hawkins, Thomas Haffner, Leonard, builder
Codner, William, agent – Lowe, Edwin, bricklayer Walter, Macquarie, mason
Hutton, Joseph, mason – McGrath, Peter, builder ——
Thompson, Joseph, painter – Johnson, Peter Wells street-North side
– Hannah, Mrs. Hannah Webb, William, gardener

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL AND LONDON AND GLOBE INSURANCE CO., (Vide Advt. Page’24)

Page 85


MEMBERS ALLOWED TO TRAVEL FREE ALL OVER THE WORLD.

________________________________________________________________________________

Whi SUBURBAN DIRECTORY. Car 85

________________________________________________________________________________

| |
Pearl street M’Culloch, Thomas Brock, Mrs. Mary A,
May terrace- Blackman, Mrs. Sarah Land, William, plasterer
– Wright, R, Copeland, Henry, M.P. Bucknell street
– Tabor, Thomas Jefferis, Rev. James Monk, Edward T., Emcote house
– Teggin, Samuel, brickmaker Glasscow, George, builder Watkin street
– Keenan, Patrick, bootmaker Hill street McFarlane, Robert
– Keogh, Michael, bootmaker Molesworth, Edwin W. M’Creery, Thomas
West, Benjamin, bootmaker Marie, Honore Faunce, Mrs. Elizabeth
Commodore street Mayo Mrs. Anne Bayview terrace-
Public school-O’Rielly P., head- Woolrych, Francis B. W., surveyor, – Mason, John
master Bellevue house – Cahill, Martin
—— Lamond, Mrs., nurse – Vacant
Whitehorse street Bennett, Joseph, Gilstonville – Short, George, journalist and press-reader
King to Norfolk street Dalyell, James, Salcombe – Neilson, Mrs.
Holt, Joseph Davis, Joseph, butcher, Gesling – Tubby, William, carpenter
Vidler, William, blacksmith Nicoll, Geo., printer, Stratford house – Webber, Henry, wheelwright
Stutchburg, James, carpenter Wright, Thomas, ironmonger – Proudfoot, Peter, fruiterer
May terrace- Cooper’s terrace- – Dawes, George
– Nicholson, John, brickmaker – Moses, Philip – Brown, Malcolm, master mariner
– Edwards, Patrick – Dunk, Walter – Aspinall, John, auctioneer
– Gaggin, John, bill poster – Court, James E., engineer – Gommeson, Joseph, engineer
– Wyatt, Hoare J., builder – Troughton, Richard G. – Morris, Richard
– Clarke, John G., jeweller – Savage, Samuel, builder King street
– Lusted, William, bricklayer Cooper, William, sen., plumber ——
Lord, Robert 0., Nareburn Larkin, Nicholas Yarralla street
Schulz, William, carpenter Chantler, Mrs. Bucknell street to fence
Wilson, — Agnew, George, coachbuilder Pratt, William, painter
Morgan, Leapold, condiment-maker —— Waddups, Richard
Norfolk street Wilson street-North side Hamblin, John, grocer
Weeks. Mrs. Catherine Larnach, Albert Baldick, William, sen.
—— Gagen, James, cooper Hunter, James, grocer
Wilford street Queen street Ross, James, joiner
Wilford lane to Station street Veney, Michael, Louiseville Tighe, Robert S., grocer
Huntley, Thomas S., Emily villa Chapman, Thomas, hardware dealer Guy, James, wheelwright
Eteson, Wm. D., accountant, Alice villa Plomley, Mrs. Frances, Rosebank Whitehead, Thomas
Winn, Thomas, bricklayer Frazer, George H., music teacher Loundes, Samuel, coachbuilder
—— McPhillamey, Mrs. Mary, Clifton cot
Wilson street-South side Thruchley, Mrs. Georgina, Camper-
Forbes to King street down grove
Little, John, J.P.

________________________________________________________________________________
END OF NEWTOWN – NORTH WILLOUGHBY FOLLOWS.
________________________________________________________________________________