Page 218


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

218 Alb NEWTOWN Aus

_______________________________________________________________________________

NEWTOWN.

===============================================================================

Albemarle street – West side Vacant land McIntyre, Charles, carpenter
Australia street to Bedford street Selwin, John W. Heath, Richard, Alice cottage
Ferguson, Flora, private school Crane, Henry E., merchant, Enderby Hallam, William
Ferrier, James H., yeast baking powdermaker Vacant land Martin, Walter, clerk
Baldick, James, boatbuilder Pearl street Fehan, Michael, carter, Ferndale
Barry, Miss Margaret, grocer and draper Vacant land Newman street
Denison street Douglas, Sarah, Richmond Taylor, Mrs. Marian, Stirling cottage
Vacant Commodore street Houses in course of erection
Mackin, Patrick, carter Edmond, George, plasterer Silcock, Edward
Simpson, Samuel, chairmaker White, Charles B. Vacant land
Datwood, Christopher Vacant land Erskineville road
Fredricks, Chas., Carlisle Castle hotel Hawkin street ——
Regent street Vacant land Angel street-North side
Farman, George H., baker New buildings King street
Kingcott, James, fruiterer Camdenville foundry and engineering works – Fletcher, Bennett and Few, proprietors Vacant land
Kingcott, James, grocer Vacant land Redwin, John, bricklayer
Wellington street Edgeware road Norfolk street
Hinchcliffe, Andrew, J.P., woolbroker Albemarle house —— Vacant land
Oxford street Alice street-North side Newman street
Stevens, Ernest, solicitor, Abbotsford King street to Edgeware road Vacant land
Baltic street Peacock, George, jam manufacturer Erskineville road
Vacant land Vacant land ——
Railway line Douglas, George, boot manufacturer Australia street-South side
—— Vacant land King street
Albemarle street-East side Clarke, Joseph, Post-office Alton lane
Australia street Cheaney, Irvine Vacant
Fowler, William, quarryman Jones, Isaac, fuel merchant Downs, Henry
Alien, Mrs., laundress Robertson, James, warehouseman, Culvie Clarkson, William
Weekley, John H., carpenter Vacant land Johanson, Andreas
Wild, Edward, carter Alien, Thomas, timber merchant Clinton, Mary
Wild, Elizabeth, tailoress Vacant land Maffett, Mary
Dyer. Francis. storeman Smith, William, stonemason Gibbens, Martin, jun., carter
Bedford, Alfred, painter and decorator Stewart, William, stonemason Houses in course of erection
Simmonds, Edward T., auctioneer Turner, Edward, carpenter Kelly, Edward, ‘busdriver
Denison street Hutton, Thomas Francis lane
Smith, James P., butcher Vacant land Mayo, Alfred, grocer
Pascoe, Frederick, stonemason Wannell, Faithful, wheelwright Lennox street
Vacant Tamblyn, William, ironmonger Vacant land
Middleton. Ann Hodges, Charles, bricklayer Turner, George
Vacant land Moon, Peter Kent lane
Foley, John Roebuck, Fredk., rockinghorse maker Vacant land
Mitchell, Sarah Moss, George, catechist Lane
Hewson, Thomas, painter Harris, Walter H., agent Geary, Lydia
Preston, Nathan J., butcher Willoughby, Frederick, accountant Vacant land
Regent street Austin, Thomas, bootmaker Albemarle street
Vacant land Vacant land Baker and West’s, Kingston omnibus stables
Wellington street Morton, William, stonemason Fitzroy lane
Blackett, Elicia, Hollyrood house Morton, John, stonemason Pierce, Sarah, private school
Hordern, Edward C, draper Edgeware road Brooks, John, builder, Dinah house
Oxford street —— Munay, Charles, carter, Surrey house
Catchcart, Augustus, homeopathist Angel street-South side Bohrsmann, John, draper, Altona cottage
Baltic street King street to Erskineville road Daley, John, traveller, Bristol house
Vacant land Grant, Henry, master mariner McKern, William, printer
Railway line King, John, bird-stuffer Byrne, John, ‘busdriver
—— Vacant land Gadsden, Robert, law clerk, Hill Mt. cottage
Albert street-West side Aird, George, Aberdeen cottage Suinnerton, John, brickmaker, Lurgan cottage
Trade street to Bedford street Daly, James, accountant, Dee cottage Clark, George, postman, Burianna
Morris, Benjamin Herbert, Michael, grazier, Don cottage Tuft’s terrace-
Morris, John, engineer Vacant land Taylor, William, bricklayer
Bedford street Munni street King, John, commission agent
—— Jackson, William Bevis, Thomas, upholsterer
Alice street-South side Andersen, Benjamin, grocer Vacant
King street Vacant land Bull, Peter, agent
Green, Aaron, storekeeper Harold street Martin, John, plasterer
Vacant land Burgess, William, carpenter Corner, Edward, tutor
Sherbin, John J. Vacant land

_______________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt. Page 22).

Page 219


FOR LIFE ASSURANCE ON THE MUTUAL PRINCIPLE.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Aus DIRECTORY. Buc 219

_______________________________________________________________________________

Raymond, James, butcher Baltic street-South side Belmore street – West side
Land lane Bedford street London street
Vacant land Vacant land Goodin, Thomas, carpenter
Chevel, William, bricklayer Albemarle street Plowman. William, builder
Bishopgate street Vacant Vacant land
—— Vacant land Vacant
Australia street-North side Freeman, Frederick C., Kent house Philip street
King street to Bishopgate street Green, John S., accountant, Harcourt ——
Vacant St. Mary street Belmore street-East side
Vacant land —— London street to Philip street
Angelo, Edward M., builder Baltic street-North side Buist, Richard T., pianoforte tuner, Ashley villa
Greenwood, Jonathan, Kingston Lodge hotel Bedford street to St. Mary street Clark, Frederick, compositor
Lennox street Davis, George, contractor, Louisa cottage Jamieson, Wheelock
Thirgood, William P., fuel dealer Chard, John, builder, Louisa cottage Vacant land
Spilstead, John, bootmaker Houses in course of erection Pike, William, builder, Belmore house
Vacant land Taylor, Edward Vacant
Conley, Jane, Lismore cottages Turtle, William G., dealer Philip street
McNamara, Thomas, sergeant of police Campbell lane ——
Melville, Ninian, sen., cabinet-maker Griffiths, Henry, Avoca cottage Bishopgate street-East side
Andrews, Thomas, monumental mason Wansbrough, Charles H., surveyor, Nubia cottage Australia street to St. Mary street
Begg, Andrew, van proprietor Albemarle street Rickards, John
Simpson, William H., van proprietor St. Mary street Hanshaw, John, miner
Prim. Methodist Church – Foggin, Rev. —— Vacant land
Chappell, Sarah. Maulden house Bedford street-West side Denison street
Vogel, Frank, Maulden house King street to Trade street Vacant land
Harding, Abraham, Maulden house Newtown Council chambers and Police court Regent street
Adams, Thomas, Maulden house Cowley, Jesse, council clerk Wellington street
Goslett, Charles A., barrister-at-law, Juanita cottage Lincoln, Thomas, blacksmith Vacant
Jordan, William J., Albion villa Melvilles’ coach factory Snellgrove, John, bookbinder
Vacant land Denison street St. Mary street
Givins, John Melville, Hector, coachbuilder ——
Kavanagh, Thomas, carpenter Happ, Christopher C., grocer Bligh street
Leonard. Elizabeth, laundress Davis, Francis Missenden road to Newtown road
Coombes, William, plasterer Kay, John Vacant land
Palmer, James, bricklayer, Ivy cottage Monk, William H., carpenter Geary, Alfred
Waring, William, bricklayer Pearce, John J. Vacant
Mingay, William, dairyman Regent street Vacant land
Vacant land Vaile, George E., commercial traveller Hewitt, James
Faulkes, John, builder Vacant land Moon, William, Bligh cottage
—— Wellington street Robinson, George, salesman
Aylesbury street Vacant land Towers, Frederick, carpenter
Holly, Jonathan, gardener Oxford street Vacant land
Vacant land St. Joseph’s R.C. Chapel-Fitzpatrick, Rev. John P. Nelson street
—— Muriel terrace- Newtown academy-Sampson, Charles master
Bailey street-West side Philpott, Mrs. Jane, nurse Campbell, John, plasterer
Enmore road to Holt street Mooney, Arthur, storeman Sampson, Charles
Poole, Thomas, carter Vacant Ramsay, Alfred
Goodin, Philip, carpenter Hoath, James, gardener Dalley, Mary A., Waratah
Vacant land Watkin, John, carpenter Newtown road
Holt street Vacant ——
—— Chard lane Bucknell street-South side
Bailey street-East side Baltic street King street to Wilson street
Enmore road Vacant land Vacant land
Vacant land Albemarle street Day, William H., bootmaker, Hebron house
Green, John Vacant land Bristow, Henry, master mariner
Clegyn, Miss, dressmaker Albert street Finnigan, Michael J.
Fuller, Mitthofer, accountant Roberts, William P., photographer, Clifton villa Vacant land
Tully, Elizabeth Robinson, James B., clothier, Bradford house Wilson street
Harris, Charles, fencer Carter, Mrs., Netley house ——
Lewis, Richard, traveller Clack, Henry R., draper, Devonshire villa Bucknell street-North side
Riman, Alfred H., carpenter and joiner May, Henry, vanman, Palm cottage Yarralla street
Willman, Charles, bricklayer, Maronette Ireland, Edward, Horbury cottage Vacant land
Bonnfan, Aristag Moore, George, gardener Hynard, Robert, Guy’s cottages
Pratt, Sarah Badd, Alfred, carpenter, Bradford cottage Scaplehoine, Joseph R., master mariner, Guy’s cottages
Wakley, Sarah Trade street Pakes, John, painter
Bell, George, boot-finisher Bryan, Henry, commercial travell
Collie, John Williams, Joseph, carpenter
Sutton, Charles Wilson street
Roe, Mrs. Harriett
Short street
Osborne, -, painter
Holt street

_______________________________________________________________________________
THE LARGEST FIRE OFFICE IN THE WORLD.

Page 220


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

220 Cam NEWTOWN Cha

_______________________________________________________________________________

Cambridge street-South side Camden street-North side Jeffries, Henry, carpenter
Enmore road King street to Edgeware road McMartin, Alexander
McBurney, William, grocer Vacant land Huxley, Richard, tanner and currier
Mowle, Thomas B. College street Vacant land
Curnow, Rev. William, Wesleyan minister, Clifton house Vacant land Cocksedge, Thomas Z., boot manufacturer
Fitzgerald, William, bootmaker Coates, James, Ferndale Bligh street
Vacant land Vacant land ——
White, Richard Ferndale street Campbell street-East side
Liberty street Vacant land O’Connell street to Bligh street
—— Jones, Robert, plasterer Susan street
Cambridge street-North side Rogers, Jasper J. Missenden road
Enmore road to Liberty street Macauley, Daniel, dealer Baker, John, confectioner
Lane Johns, Francis, compositor Osborne, Thomas R, engineer
Houses in course of erection Banfield, Benjamin, boot-finisher Smith, William, carpenter
Vacant land Mercer, John, painter Vacant land
Liberty street Attreed, Tom, grocer Elizabeth street
—— Simmons street Maloney, Thomas, dairyman
Camden street-South side Vacant land Elliott, Frederick, harmonium maker
King street Brown, Alf., bootmaker, King’s cottage Loveridge, William, stonemason
Norton, James, H. Humphreys, Catherine, King’s cottage Dymock, Thomas, baker
Vacant land Vacant land Drynan, Mrs. Mary
Mighell, Daniel W., broker, Homeleigh Linden, Eliza Watts, Henry, wheelwright
Middlemos lane Vacant Hood, Joseph D., decorator
Dwyer, John Nicholson, John, brickmaker, Linden cottage Bridger, James, painter
Wright, Charles H., carpenter Heatley, Marshall, draper, Linden cottage Tubby, John, carpenter
Donohoe, Thomas, tanner Hutchinson, Joseph, fitter Nelson street
Gill, Julia Johnson, Nels, bootmaker Felton, Louisa
Vacant Neale, John T., clerk Tindall, Edward, clerk
Anderson, Robert, grocer Edgeware road Standwich, Joseph
Middlemiss, John H., master mariner Short street Farrar, William, ranger
Malchoir, Alfred, engineer Garsed’s cottages- ——
Philipp, William P., woolscourer Nutter, Matthew Cavendish street-South side
Glenfield, James W, cleric Holmes, James Cambridge street
Davy, Frederick Allback, Anthony, bootmaker Cozens, Richd.,sen., Eugenie cottage
Fegan, Edward Kittley, Henry, storeman Vacant land
Smith, Charles, clerk Humphreys, Frederick White, Frederick W, printer
Grant, Frederick W., modeller —— Vacant land
Jolly, James, Millman cottage Campbell street-West side Silver, Robert S., cigar-maker, Emily cottage
Vacant land O’Connell street Liberty street
Robertson, William Susan street ——
Alien, Alfred, clerk Vacant land Cavendish street-North side
Beverly, Laurence, sculptor Missenden road Vacant land
Hinton, Frederick Seller, Frederick C., builder Monaghen, Bridget
White, George Stokes, Joseph Murphy, James, omnibus proprietor
Bill, Roland, clerk Samne, Christie, cabinet-maker Vacant land
Kennedy, Ellen Lemceke, Albert, fancyshop Liberty street
Tyler, Martha, laundress Newman, William, teacher, Strood cottage Chalder street-West side
Hordern street
Webster, William, draftsman, Floral cottage Smith, Joseph, cooper Wilson, William, plasterer
Thompson, Robert, engineer Walker, Mrs. Martha Coles, George
Lee, Simon Vacant land Dickson, Magnus, bootmaker
Doyle, Thomas, carter Phillips, Arthur, turner Dolan, Philip, plasterer
Vacant land McClymont, William, joiner Ford, Dominick, compositor
Boyle, Daniel, carter Elizabeth street Symons, Thomas, builder
Byrne, John, grocer Dargan, Sydney, solicitor, Forbes cottage Vacant land
Judd, John Mitchell, William, carpenter, Forbes cottage Davis, John, engraver, Minley cottage
Tickle, William J., tailor Lane, John F., Merton cottage Parker, Carlisle, dealer
Vacant Mooney, Bridget Vacant land
Hayes, Mrs. Wilson, George, plumber 0’Connell street
Dimnett, Mrs. Tatton terrace- ——
Underwood, John, Worcester cottage Swan, Henry W., coachbuilder Chalder street-West side
Roger, James, stonemason Goodhew, Henry, gardener Hordern street to O’Connell street
Vacant land Whittaker. Henry Taylor, Rev. Robert, St. Stephens’ parsonage
Vacant Armager, William O’Connell street
Jones, Henry C., woodcarver Brady, John, coachman ——
Brown, William, bootfinisher Vacant land Charles street-West side
Elliott, George H., builder Beach. Alfred, dealer London street
Evers, Mary Hart, Thomas Loebel, Edward, commission agent,
Stack, Thomas, bootmaker Carney, Mrs. Ellen, laundress Ashley lodge
Pitt, Charles, contractor Cronin, William, stonemason Vacant land
Vacant land Torr, George, carpenter, Sharrow Phiip street
Roberts, Richard, carter Brook, Robert, Victoria lodge
Sholl, Adolphe, grocer Nelson street
Vacant land
Scott, Richard, butcher
Edgeware road

_______________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt Page 22).

Page 221


THE OLDEST MUTUAL LIFE OFFICE IN AUSTRALIA.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Cha DIRECTORY. Den 221

_______________________________________________________________________________

Charles street-East side College street-West side Whitmore, Charles, carpenter
London street to Philip street Camden street Riddle. Thomas, ‘busdriver
Wood, James D., warehouseman Vacant land Holman, George J., bootmaker
Vacant Dunlop. Mrs., seamstress Craine, Robert, blacksmith
Barlie, Charles H., shorthand writer Willcocks, William Neale, James, coachsmith
Callahan, Michael J., surveyor Bowden, Vernon R. Mulqueeney, Thomas, ‘bus proprietor
Robertson. John F., carpenter Keogh, Edward T., commercial traveller, Rosamond cottage Butler, Henry, wheelwright
Mappin, William, Rialto Galway, David, sailmaker, Herbert cottage Aldrich, Robert
Watson terrace- Kent street Francis lane
Vacant Bigg, John, leather merchant, Camdenhurst Powell, Burton
Baird, James R. Vacant Lennox street
McEncroe, Edward, sen., merchant Vacant land Kent lane
Watson, Mrs. Ann Pogson, Henry, salesman Rawling, John, timber merchant
Vacant land Wilson, Wm. J., engineer, May villa New building
Phillip street Pederson, Christian Vacant land
——- Arnold, John, cabinet-maker Williams, John, compositor
Church street-South side Vacant, land Street, Francis, timber merchant
King street Margaret street Campbell lane
Kingsbury, James, M.D., Columbia cottage Vacant Abigail, James, grocer
Chapman, Mrs., nurse Holt street Albemarle street
Lennox street —— Maher, Ann, laundress
Baptist Church-Fenwick. Rev. David College street-East side Kimber. Henry
St. Stephen’s Church, Taylor, Rev. Robert, incumbent Camden street to Holt street Smith, John B., carpenter
Newtown cemetery-Clarke, Thomas, sexton Vacant land Fitzroy lane
Vacant land Holt street Darey, Patrick
—— —— Vacant land
Church street Commodore street-West side New building
King street to boundary of Camperdown Alice street to Wells street Vacant
Whately’s timber yard Stuart, Joseph, warehouseman Allpress, Philip, clerk
Vacant land Cass, John, bootmaker Partridge, Cornelius, ironmonger
Stott, Thomas, vanman Shannon, Edward Green, Samuel
Trevena. William, bricklayer Humphreys. John C. Jones, James E. J., carpenter and joiner
Harris, Emma Rosthorne, Ellen Evans, James, collector, Everilda villas
Vacant land Seymom, James, gardener Warren, Jas., saddler, Everilda villas
Mechanic street Close, William, engine-fitter Ikin, Henry, customhouse agent
Newell, Robert W., grocer Flynn, Jeremiah Hoskings, Henry, wine merchant, Hobart villa
Dunton, Ann, dressmaker Laura street Ravenscroft, Mary J.
Clithere, Emma, dressmaker Alcock, Christopher, currier Maddigan, Thomas, carter, Mayo cottage
Tabrett, John, builder Evans, Lewis, carpenter Jamieson, Frances, sempstress
Vacant land Cooper, James Moon, John, tanner
Victoria street Vernon, William, storeman Thornton. John, plasterer
Andrews, Jno. R., monumental mason Bolton, Benjamin Lincoln, John, blacksmith
Houses in course of erection Wells street Lincoln, William, fencer
Vacant land —— Vacant land
Ware, Joseph, carpenter Commodore street-East side Lands lane
Prospect street Alice street Bishopgate street
Howe, Henry N., bricklayer Vacant land Belmore lane
Rattigan, Patrick E., van proprietor, Alma house Tipper, William, commission agent Dubbo, Charles, butcher
Vacant land Pedrian, Stephen, surveyor Thompson, Elizabeth, laundress
Plater, Louis, confectioner, Vine cottage Tower, Arthur ——
Vacant land Ayling, John W. Denison street-North side
Murray, Patrick, plasterer Stewart, Arthur, warehouseman Bedford street to Bishopgate street
Bowers, Martha Dalton, Rosa Vacant land
Keirns, James, cab proprietor Morrison, John, telegraph operator Weeks, Thomas, carter
Baldick, William, coachpainter Vacant Vacant land
Yates, Harry Jarman, Daniel, builder Lennon, John, bootmaker
Vacant land Nicolle, William, draftsman Lennon, Henry, bootmaker
Auckland terrace- Vacant land Warrill, Joseph, bootmaker
Allison, James, potter Wells street Digby, Thomas
Page, William, baker —— Cavillon, Joseph
Vacant land Crescent street-South side Francis lane
Raper street King street to Station street Vacant land
Vacant land Jarvis, Robert, carpenter Lennox street
Chaffer terrace- Vacant land Sargenson, William, carpenter
Prior, Mrs. Mary Laurence and Company’s lime store Kent lane
Rogers, George, storeman Station street Vacant
Matthews, Julius, J., telegraph operator —— Abigail terrace
Denison street-South side Goold, Margery
Bedford street Hannigan, Jane
Smith, Henry Gibb, William T., commercial traveller
Chasling, Joshua W. Albemarle street
Vacant land Smithson, John G.
Owen, Mary A., Ivy cottage
Owen, William J., carter

_______________________________________________________________________________
SPECIAL FIRE RESERVE, £1,500,000.

Page 222


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

222 Den NEWTOWN Enm

_______________________________________________________________________________

Kilborn, William, Kosciusko cottage Gammidge, Robert, plasterer, Eva house Bailey street
Cooper, Frederick, van proprietor Horton, William, ornamental plasterer Taylor, Alfred
Emery, Kate Bowers, John Wherritt, Frederick, valuator
Blackstone, Joseph, Clifton bouse Langford, Mrs. Sarah, boardinghouse Cattill, Francis F., bricklayer
Blackman, Jas., potter, Clifton house Prospect street Gould, John, grocer
Flora terrace- —— Gogerly, Caroline A., draper
Parker, Joshua, engine-fitter Egan street-North side Station street
Talbot, John, carpenter King street to St. Stephen’s parsonage fence Vacant land
Donnelly, Richard, cooper Cordrain, Rose Vacant
Lincoln, George Holton, Elizabeth, Rose bay cottage Wildman, Daniel, builder
Andrick terrace- Osgood, James Vacant
Lambeth, Frank, contractor Victoria street Smith, Sidney, machinist
Bradley, Louisa Martin, Robert, boilermaker Armstrong, Thomas, builder
Nielson, William, carpenter Murray, James, baker Satchell, Auguste, artist
Downs, Alfred, brickmaker, Doon cottage Handlon, Jestor, toll-collector Vacant
Hill, Thomas, clerk, Doon cottage May, George, painter Bedford, David, Olivebank
Walters, Frederick, carter Reardon, Jas., bootmaker Reiby street
Wardell, Sydney Codner, William, commission agent Pemell, James, Stanmore house
Birt, Henry Smith, Harry Vacant land
Houses in course of erection Thorpe, William, machinist Fielder, Frank S., J.P., Fintry cottage
Bishop, Cornelius, glass-blower Carlton, Robert, shipwright Vacant land
Lands lane Prospect street Simmons street
Vacant land Vacant land Smith, John H., Duke of Edinburgh hotel
House in course of erection Noe, Mrs. Vacant land
Vacant land Hill, Francis F., carpenter Marion street
Bishopgate street Dolan, Dominick Josephson, Joshua, judge
—— Cooper, Thomas Gibson, William, gardener
Edgeware road-East side —— Seiman, Henry, gardener
Sarah street to May street Eliza street-South side Wall, Arthur
Vacant land King street Francis street
Davis, George Cook, Henry, plasterer Duruz, Ellen, Marrickville road hotel
James street Vacant land Hurley, Francis P., master mariner
Schwaevel, George, carter Lennox street Juliett street
Butler, John, ‘busdriver —— ——
Kerwick, John Eliza street-North side Enmore road-North side
Harden, Thomas King street to Lennox street King street to Juliett street
Pemberton, Robert, currier Lee, Charles Crescent street
Vacant Webster, John Watson, Walter, chemist
Whalley, John, Enmore hotel Anderson. Mary A. Vacant land
Camden street Rogers, Robert, jun., Parliamentary librarian Arthur, Robert, omnibus proprietor
Jelly, William, omnibus proprietor Vacant land Doyle, Emily, music teacher
Middlemo, Peter D. A., builder Constable, Catherine Turner, Francis, Mabel cottage
Alice street Lennox street Conyingham, Mary A., teacher
Vacant land —— Vacant land
Laura street Elizabeth street-South side Carroll, Maria, grocer
Vacant land Longdown street Windsor terrace-
Wells street Vacant land Halliday, John, boardinghouse
Vacant land Campbell street Court, Charlotte, boardinghouse
Keyes, William, watchmaker Richard street Nevon, Julia, boardinghouse
Vacant land —— Macnamara, Thomas, bootmaker
Newby, Henry, butcher Elizabeth street-North side Quick, Mrs. Mary
Maria street King street to Bligh street Vale of Clwydd wood and coal company’s depot
Vacant land Longdown street Station street
New building Farnsworth, Andrew W., commission agent Vacant land
Keating, William Bradley, Catherine, dressmaker Randell’s terrace-
Lord street Partridge, Mrs. Jane Hennissy, John, ironmonger
Vacant land Campbell street Robinson, Rebecca
May street Richard street Alwood, John
—— —— Mackellar, Robert
Egan street-South side Enmore road-South side Stevenson. Richard
King street King street Poison, Hugh
Mechanic street Oddfellows’ Hall Wilson, Robert J., chief mate
Standen, John, gardener Vacant land Wentworth. Eliza H.
Ruedy, Andrew, carter Morris, Ann, midwife Elyard, Frederick C. W.
Vacant land Vacant land Standen, James, draper
Whiteoak, Thomas, boilermaker Chaim, Samuel, dentist Wilford street
Richards, Mary A. Page, James F., confectioner Foster, William J, M.P., barrister, Thurnby
Victoria street Winter, Leonard, ornamental plasterer Reid, William, gardener
Agnew, Matthew Brown, James, grocer Philip street
Hopkins, Thomas, bootmaker Moustaka, Themetre, crockery shop Vacant land
Adams, Edgar, tailor Vacant land Hendry, James, Queen’s Head hotel
Pluck,. Reginald, plumber Hampton, Thomas, butcher
Vacant land Barden, Charles, hay and corn store
Douse, William, chief mate, Edith house Barden, Edward, Florence villa

_______________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt Page 22).

Page 223


46,000 POLICIES IN FORCE, ASSURING £17,000,000.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Enm DIRECTORY. Hol 228

_______________________________________________________________________________

Francis street Wall, Miss, dressmaker

Whiteman, John, builder, Louisa villa Vacant land Webster, James, builder
London street Murphy, Andrew Davis, James
Vacant land Vacant land Schuer, Catherine
Vacant Baker, Thomas, draper Williams, John
Cole, Jabez, grocer Wrenn, George Gatley, James
Sunt, William H., hairdresser Wilson street Walton, Thomas G., blacksmith
Burne, Edwin E., painter —— Carter, James L., bookbinder
Wakeham, George, bootshop Forbes street-South side Lane
Wallis, Thomas, butcher King street to Wilson street Vacant laud
Cambridge street Chisholm, Edward, merchant, Mount Eagle Erskineville road
Livermore, William, Enmore hotel Hargreaves, Henry, Windermere villa ——
Caught, William W., chemist Bowie, Jeannette, Restalrig Harold street-West side
Stone, Mary, fancyshop Williams, Mrs. Hayes, teacher of music Angel street to Union street
Heslop, Frederick, fruiterer Seller, Frederick C., builder Cape, Henry, storekeeper
Stanmore road Ferguson, Mrs. W. B. Collings, Joseph, carpenter
—— Vacant Downes, Elizabeth, laundress
Erskineville road-South side Wilson street Vacant land
King street to Union street —— Garlick, John, engineer
King street
Wilson street Enmore road to Juliett street Vacant land
Donnison, Miss Hannah Vacant land Goodsen, Edwin, Elizabeth cottage
Vacant land Ward, William, gasfitter Union street
Tickle, Peter, Laurel villa Kingsbury, Joseph, sen., J.P., doctor ——
Baldick, Stephen, timber merchant, Fern villa Vanson, John, gardener Harold street-East side
Angel street Edgeware road Angel street
Moss, George, fancyshop —— Vacant land
Vacant land Francis street-East side Vacant
Fleay, Augustus T., Gowrie house Vacant land Vacant
Gowrie street —— Vacant land
Vacant land Fulham street-South side Union street
Union street Simmons street to Reiby street ——
—— Vacant land Hawkins street-West side
Erskineville road-North side Holberton, William, clerk Alice street to Wells street
King street Reily street Vacant land
Wilson street —— Longford, George W., grocer
Hamblin, John, grocer Fulham street-North side Frazer, Anne
Wells, Frederick, dealer Simmons street Minister, George, grocer
Wylie’s coachfactory Roberts, Henry J., printer Ryan, William
Vacant land Newell, Henry J., plasterer Vacant land
Linthorpe street Maguire, John, currier Laura street
Hawkins, Thomas, house and sign painter Lumb, George, bricklayer Wells street
Pinnington, Thomas, clerk Vacant land ——
Blackman, Alexander, clerk Reily street Hawkins street-East side
Railway bridge —— Alice street
—— Gowrie street-South side Vacant land
Ferndale street Harold street to Erskineville road Laura street
Camden street to Margaret street Vacant land Vacant land
Vacant land Lucas, William N., slater Wells street
Jeffrey, Alexander M., mining manager Vacant land ——
Hebden, Percival, carpenter Newman street Hill street-South side
Edwards, Thomas, boot-finisher Vacant land Wilson street to railway station
Stuckey, Henry, grocer Erskineville road Crocker, Louisa, Finchley
Beckett, A. J., builder —— Vacant land
Wilson, William G., clerk Gowrie street-North side Macdonaldtown railway station
Ferndale terrace- Harold street ——
Vacant Jones, Hugh, engine-driver Hill street-North side
Melville, George, pattern-maker Pettit, John, builder Norton, William, cabinet-maker, Maryville terrace
Vacant Walker, Richard J. Vacant
Mazetelli, Francisco, brickmaker Langridge, John, plasterer, Margaret cottage Vacant land
Rickett, Mrs. Honora Jennings, John, painter, Margaret cottage Railway station, Macdonaldtown
Vacant Vacant land ——
Vacant land Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Holt street-South side
Margaret street Redwin, Thomas, bricklayer King street
—— McIlveen, George, carpenter Station street
Ferndale street-East side Paterson, Charles, storeman Pitt terrace-
Vacant land Kehoe, Thomas, master mariner Atkinson, Charles H., clerk
Margaret street Bregg, James, baker Vacant
—— Hansell, Frederick, clerk Foldi, Narciss, commercial traveller
Fitzroy street-South side Bradley, William A. S., coachsmith Baker, Charles, ironmonger
King street to Wilson street Vacant land Conley, James, clerk
King street Newman street Fitzgerald, Richard, builder
Evans, John, J.P., Evansville College street

_______________________________________________________________________________
UNLIMITED LIABILITY AND ASSETS, £6,000,000.

Page 224


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

224 Hol NEWTOWN Kin

_______________________________________________________________________________

Holt street-North side Galvin, Mrs. Lucy Gatley, Richard, woolsorter
King street to College street Crotty, John, saddler Collie, John, dealer
Bailey street Davis, Mrs. Elizabeth King’s fence
Station street Stores, Mary A., laundress ——
Vacant land Pierce, William, coachpainter James street-North side
College street Vacant land Edgeware road
—— Chalder street Vacant land
Hordern street-South side Vacant land Hall, Edward, fuel merchant
King street New buildings Shoebrook, Thomas, van-driver
Jones, John, plasterer Vacant land Fishburn, George, bootmaker
Whitehead’s parcel delivery stables Raper street Sutton, Auguste
Merchant, Mary A. —— Burton, George, ‘busdriver
Mechanic street Iredale street-West side Burton, Henry, printer
Boots’ timber yard Union street Martin, James, compositor
Vacant Vacant land Vacant
Vacant Angel street Vacant land
Blunden, Richard H., Owen cottage —— Avery, Eliza
Durham, Joseph B., bank clerk, York cottage Iredale street-East street King’s fence
Brighton. Charles, carpenter Angel street to Union street ——
Draper, Brothers, grocers Smith. Charles John street-West side
Victoria street Pendlebury, William, bootmaker Lord street to Wells street
Dickson, Margaret, boardinghouse keeper Wilson, James Trollope, Martha
Johnstone, John, compositor Walker, Jonas B., woolsorter Knight, John, boot-finisher
Eglien, Robert, blacksmith Islington street Maria street
Anderson, James, builder Whitewell, Henry A., carpenter Vacant land
Broadley, Joshua Stickley, Miss Harriet, dressmaker Wells street
Vacant land Pinfold, William, bricklayer ——
Stone, Elizabeth, dealer Hammell, Ann, laundress John street-East side
Prospect street Robinson, Rchd, cattledealer, Myrtle cottage Lord street
Newman, Alberts, saddler Smith, William, brickmaker Vacant land
Newton, Edward, toy maker Boswell, Thos., quarryman, Coventry cottage Hardy, James R., builder
Curtis, Mrs. Elizabeth, Highclere cottage Angel street Vacant land
Benton, William, shipwright, Rhoda cottage —— Maria street
Grinham, Henry, blacksmith Islington street-South side Vacant land
Robens, Thomas Iredale street to Munni street Wells street
Fielding, Eliza, Ophir cottage Smith, Joseph ——
Elstub, James, blacksmith Johnson, Richard Juliett street
Maher, Thomas, butcher Tredser, Weatha, tailoress Enmore road to Edgeware road
Schweers, Lucas, fireman Vacant land Teeson Charles R., engineer, Carlton house
Vacant land Buatt, Wm. T., painter and decorator Chivers, Sarah
Raper street Vacant land Warren, Sol, jun., cutter
—— Askew, Thomas C., builder McKenzie, John H.
Hordern street-North side Brown, William E., cab proprietor Vacant
King street to Raper street Munni street Taylor, Thos., builder, Rosella house
Scandinavian terrace- —— Warrell, William, bootmaker
Crook, Charles, builder Islington street-North side Vacant land
Whitehead, Thomas, van proprietor Iredale street Francis street
Fowler, Percy, clerk Eaton, George, carter, Eaton cottage Edgeware road
Holder, George Thornburn, Hugh, baker Morse, James, wheelwright ——
Mechanic street Woolley, John, plumber Juliett street-West side
Bellinger, Leonard Goodsell, Alfred, mould and barrow-maker Vacant land
Hadlington, Charles, builder Vacant ——
Walker, Mrs. Ann, Montague house Handell, Henry J., bootmaker King street South-West side
Newton, Edward, toymaker, Florence house Webb, William R., carter Railway bridge to May street
Boots, Charles, builder and undertaker, Ada house Munni street Harrison, Matthew, ironmonger
Goold, Stephen S., collector —— Rienitts, Deiderick, tobacconist
Lucks, Thomas, bricklayer James street-South side Howarth, Joseph, baker
Shelly, Thomas, storeman, Keepborough house Edgeware road to King’s fence Lambourne, Edward, grocer
Glover, Stephen, grocer Vacant land Board, George R., fancy depot
Victoria street Haley, Michael Morphet, Annie, milliner
Tobrett’s timber yard Mills, William, currier Eldridge. William C., dyer
Dean, John, billposter Ellis, Robert Adams, Lucy C., fancy shop
Bryne, Joseph C, letter-carrier, Milton house Harrison, Francis J., boot-finisher Liston, Francis, fruiterer
Broadley, Joseph, blacksmith Vacant Warren, Joseph, outfitter
Hill, Elizabeth J. Meek, William, carter Sheridan, Edward, tobacconist
Whitehead, Thomas, ‘busdriver Dalby, J., currier Seymour, Giles M., draper
Prospect street Townsend, Adolphus, painter Vacant land
Burton, Frederick H., carpenter and joiner Morton, James, bootmaker Sargeant, William, bootmaker
Feather, John Frederick, Edward L., draper
Spear, Richard Whitaker, Henry E., chemist
McInerney, James, bootmaker Brown, Hilton, seedsman
Hagley, Mrs. Elizabeth, draper
Griffiths, Thomas H., draper and milliner

_______________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt. Page 22).

Page 225


TOTAL PROFIT DIVIDED BY THE SOCIETY, £916,168.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Kin DIRECTORY. Kin 225

_______________________________________________________________________________

Rowley, William, stationer Wells, William Vacant land
Rowley, Frederick W., missionary McKechnie. Andrew H., grocer Eliza street
Wolsch, William, grocer Butcher. Mrs., sempstress Webster, William, Oxford hotel
Macready, Hugh, stationer Short, Robert A., wheelwright Jones, John F., draper
Young, George E., hairdresser Vacant land Kennedy, William J., tobacconist
Vacant land Goodsell John, brickmaster, Sherwood house Jolly, Joseph, painter and house decorator
Short street Goodsell, Henry, brickmaster Parkin, Mary A., dressmaker
Hunter, Charles B., bootmaker May street Hardy, Thomas. greengrocer
White, John, builder —— Davis, Joseph, butcher
House in course of erection King street south- East side Connolly, William J., fancy shop
Hennessy, Michael H., Sandringham hotel Railway bridge McKnight, Agnes, confectioner
Mills, George, sen., fruiterer Newtown Fire Brigade engine house Gough, Henry, hairdresser
Mills, George S., boot-finisher Donohoe, John H.. Sarahville Nangle, Thomas, coachman
Vacant land Watson, Charles R., M.D., Morevale house Gore, John, greengrocer
Machen, Mrs., laundress Newtown Police station Taylor, Thomas, bootmaker
Thompson, Henry, bootmaker Goodin, John A., Town Hall hotel Meeks, William, Cricketers arms
Vacant Newtown Omnibus Company’s stables Tye, James, draper
Pattison, Mrs. Catherine Newtown public school- Bent, Mrs., head teacher Porter, Edward, chemist
Pattison, Joseph J., grocer Whitehorse street Mary street
Vacant land Vacant land Westhoff, Frederick, tobacconist
Quinn, Patrick J., grocer Congregational Church -Davies, Rev. Warlow Smith, Alfred, bootmaker
Green, George, baker Hilton. Brown and Co.’s seed store Wiseman, John H., greengrocer
Camden cottages- Piper, William, ornamental plasterer Ventura, Ann, boardinghouse Scurr, George H., ironmonger
Davies, Rev. Warlow, Congregational minister Hills, Thomas, collector Harris, Robert J., watchmaker
Lane, Rev. George, Wesleyan minister Austin, Henry, furniture arcade Meader, John, fishmonger
Godfrey. Alfred, solicitor Vacant land Poulson, Mrs. Mary, fancyshop
Lotze, Edward, accountant Sutherland, George Risbey, Sarah, grocer
Holmes, George M., plasterer Norfolk street Williams, William H., saddler
Rapp, John, currier Orimbah terrace Barrett, Hannah
Maxwell, John, engineer Vacant Vacant Gardiner, Mrs., dressmaker
Buck, Robert, draper Alien, Mrs. Maxwell Kingsbury, John, draper
Boyd, Thomas, clerk Vacant land Edwards and Farr’s hay and corn store
Vacant Bernicot. George, dealer, Yeovil Edwards, Henry, hay and corn dealer
Camden college seminary-Hilliard, Mrs., and Beacon, Miss, principals Lawrence, Alfred, dealer Davis, Joseph, butcher
Hilliard, William L., accountant Chivers, Alfred, draper, Laidleyanna cottage Alexander, Wm. G., baker and confectioner
Camden street Hugget, Thomas, greengrocer Boston, Edmond, watchmaker and jeweller
Rofe, William J., International hotel Hammond. Joseph, carpenter Kingsbury, Joseph, clothier
McDonald, Alexander, –Sir William Wallace hotel Ashton, Edwin, engineer Salmon, Benjamin, bootmaker
Bradley, William, sen., coachbuilder Blake, Robert, fruiterer Aspinall, John, auctioneer
Bradley, William, jun., coach builder Vacant Dalyell and Co., produce merchants
Mulholland’s wood and coal depot Furse, Henry, carver and gilder Church street
Vacant land Vacant Rapson, George, bootmaker
Phillips, Mrs. Jolly, Mrs. William, Essington Rapson, Elizabeth, greengrocer
Rushton, Mrs. L. M., confectioner Pearce, Elizabeth, grocer Cummings, John H , tobacconist
Alice street Mullonie, Michael, bootmaker Hodges and Humphreys, butchers
Pointer, James, Camdenville hotel Vacant land Bergin, Mary, grocer
Cameron, Alexander G., grocer St. John street Whateley’s timber yard
Yard, John F., butcher Hampton, John, butcher Hynard, William, Shakespere hotel
Russell, James, cab proprietor, Hatch Beauchamp Vacant land Hordern street
Munro, David, brickmaster, Rose cottage Kellela, Patrick, grocer Cohen, Henry, pawnbroker
Lawrence, Joel W., commercial traveller Mulholland, Joseph, hay and corn dealer Siemann, Gustave, hatter
Dickson, Mrs Agnes, Holmwood Halcron, Mary A., Clarendon cottage Hastings, Mrs. Eliza, dressmaker
Vacant land Walt, Miss, music teacher Davies, David, tailor.
Wells street Bishop, Arthur E., bootmaker Tait, Daniel, bootmaker
Buckley, Charles, actuary Museum Angel street Kelly, Thomas, dealer
Turner, James Cavill, Thomas, tailor, May cottage Thompson, -, furniture dealer
Lane Union street Lane, Charles J., painter and decorator
Jamieson, Mary, greengrocer Vacant land Andrew, Joseph, fancy shop
Balmer, Charles P., butcher Holloway, Thomas, painter, Claremont Banks, Mary A., confectioner
Balmer, George W., Botanyview hotel McCleland, Mrs. Eagan street
Maria street Vacant land Bellemey, Richard T., chemist
Goodsell, William, brickmaker McKechnie, James, saddler Edwards, Frederick W., grocer
Wainwright, Geo., hay and corn store —— Harrison, Hannah A., greengrocer
Vacant land King street North- West side Harrison, James, tailor
Berner, George, Bernersville Australia street to Bligh street Tuft, Thomas, grocer
Lord street Australia street Smith, William, bootmaker
Goodsell, Frederick J. timber merchant Bank of Australasia- Burford, Henry B., manager Dunn, James, cutler
Vacant land Humphreys, Thomas, chemist
Boots, J., brickmaker Millard, William, tinsmith
Pascoe, John, miner Lyall, George S., grocer
O O’Connell street
Scott, Annie, Trafalgar hotel
Scott, William, baker
Newell, Robert W., grocer
Hall, Thomas, butcher

_______________________________________________________________________________
AGENCIES EVERYWHERE.

Page 226


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

226 Kin NEWTOWN Len

_______________________________________________________________________________

Middleton, Henry, dealer Edwards, Joseph, furniture warehous Greenip, William
Hatwood, John, grocer Simmons, Julia, dressmaker Ford, Hannah
Gill, Charles, bootmaker Johnson, Samuel, saddle and harness maker ——
Guy, Ellen Temperance Hall Lama street-South side
Stephen street West, Cornelius G., stationer Commodore street
Larkin, James, Hampton Court hotel Rowley, Samuel, sewing-machine agent Vacant land
Pinkstone, Charles, baker Post-office-Gould, Pierce, postmaster Lama street
Parkes, Henry, poulterer Erskineville road Edgeware road
Lovegrove, Richard, plumber Wesleyan Sunday school ——
Newell, Joseph B., butcher Wesleyan Church-Lane, Rev. George minister Lama street-North side
Smith, Henry J., painter Moss and Sons, Suburban Telegraph and general printing office Commodore street to Edgeware road
Swift, William, Daniel Lambert hotel Paget, Mary, oyster saloon Vacant land
Missenden road Metzler, Henry L., furniture warehouse Medway, Matthew, builder, Comebrian
Frazer, Daniel L., grocer Cahill, Martin, blacksmith Pawley, Rowland J., overseer, Zetland
Wall, James, greengrocer Luff, Sarah J., grocer Nesbitt, Robert
Church, John, bootmaker Allen, John, hay and corn store Whitelaw, James, bootmaker
Selig, Jacob, pawnbroker Sedgwick, William G., M.D. Barber, Alfred, painter, Somerset cottage
Bowen, Mrs., tobacconist Rapson, Samuel, bootmaker Featherstone, Jerold, builder
Watson, William, produce merchant Francis, William, butcher Hawkins street
Gilchrist, David, grocer Edwards, George, hairdresser Riese, Louis, grocer
Goldsmith, James, draper Baldick, James, coachbuilder Gill, William, carpenter
Sheridan, Charles F., commercial traveller, Pine lodge Gommensen, George, cabinet-maker
Elizabeth street Pearce, William, saddler England, Esther, school teacher
Jones, James, Prince of Wales hotel Thomson, William, plumber and gasfitter Algar, Frederick, carpenter
Milwood, Henry, coppersmith Vacant Coleman, William, wheelwright
Vacant Whately, Charles, timber merchant, and coachbuilder White, Weeks
Davis, William, cabinet-maker Whately’s blacksmith shop and coach-building establishment Vacant land
Cooper, Mrs. F., grocer Parker, Christopher, plumber and gasfitter Frew, George, ironfounder
Watson, John, plumber and gasfitter Williams, Alfred, schoolmaster Orr, Livington
Fenton, George, carpenter Norris, William Clinging, J., bootmaker
Bachell, Thomas W., auctioneer James, Mrs. Grace, earthenware shop Blackbird, Henry, plasterer
Clegg, J. G., insurance agent Vacant land Vacant land
Lennon, Catherine Brown, Stephen C., M.L.A., solicitor ——
Boyd, Thomas, carpenter Vacant land Lennox street-West side
Brun, John, upholsterer Watkin street Church street to Bedford street
Vacant Vacant land Newtown cemetery
Collier, Ann, Cowra house Hibble, Wm. G., painter and decorator Australia street
Lancaster, Mary T., Thalee house Buckland, James T., carpenter Vacant land
Jackson, Charles J., organ builder Vacant land Denison street
Patterson, William, builder, Avon house Palmer, Joseph, blacksmith Lincoln, Thomas, blacksmith
Agnew, George Vacant land Dawson, Gordon, Tamar house
Fenton, John, clerk Bucknell street Vacant land
Vacant Kelly, Robert, baker Regent street
Vacant land Vacant land Vacant land
Williams, John, dealer, Eden house Yates, Eliza, Pittsville Cutter, Robert P., accountant, Kingston lodge
Vacant Vacant land Wellington street
Green, Thomas, carpenter Donnithorne, Miss, Camperdown lodge Oxford street
Nelson street Fitzroy street Railway line
Fagg, Emma H., grocer Vacant land ——
Fletcher, James, cutler Lowe, George H., stonemason, Maisonview Lennox street-East side
Mitchell, William G. White Henry, woodturner Church street
Cleeve, Jane, dressmaker Lawsons, cabinet, manufactory Burgess. Edmond, baker
Jaeschke, Gustave, plasterer Vacant land Taaffe, Mary A., nurse
Wolfe, William, woodturner Queen street Hudson, Brothers, plasterers
Richards, James, White Horse hotel Vacant land Hudson, James, plasterer
Cover, William, butcher Forbes street Lowe, Albert B., monumental mason, May cottage
Johnson, Walter, grocer Evans, Thomas, carpenter Mash, Charles, butcher
Vacant Bayview cottages- Bedford, George, carpenter
Bayliss, Edward, Royal hotel Harris, Mrs. Mary street
Snell, George, boardinghouse Mayne, Mary, laundress Vacant land
Mackay, Eliza V. Riddell, Eliza Eliza street
Vacant Frame, William Australia street
Thorpe, George S., carver and modeller Hamilton, Jane Hannan, Robt., Inspector of nuisances and rate collector
Bligh street Tubby, Robert Vacant
—— Vacant Lennox street
King street North-East side Arid, George Arnold, Alfred
Railway bridge to Forbes street Gardiner, Mrs. Anne Stammers, Joseph, storeman
Railway bridge Nicholson, James Pogson, Henry, salesman
Mason, Ralph, blacksmith Vacant
Gannon, James, saddler Denison street
Tye, William, butcher Parker, George, omnibus proprietor
Baldick’s timber yard Simpson, Ellen, dressmaker
Hastings, Robert
Cooper, George, agent

_______________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt. Page 22).

Page 227


TOTAL DEATH CLAIMS PAID, £1,400,000.

______________________________________________________________________________

Len DIRECTORY. Mar 227

_______________________________________________________________________________

May terrace- Curtis, Peter, chief clerk Supreme Court, Burianna cottage Ward, Mary, laundress
Scanlan, Edmund, clerk Marborough, Francis, storeman Dives, Mrs.
Makin, Christopher, ironmoulder Belmore street Clayton, George, brickmaker
List, Philip, commercial traveller Brown, Lindsay, Madaline cottage Willard, Alfred H., carter
Vacant land Vacant land Keys, John
Regent street Harvey, James, dealer Edgeware road
Berwick, James, accountant Gibbens, Abel J. ——
Lane, William, builder Price, Edward J. Margaret street-South side
Wellington street Swanson, Charles Simmons street to College street
Oxford street Sayle, Robert, coachman Vacant land
Railway line Vacant land Ferndale street
—— Charles street Vacant land
Liberty street-East side Vacant land Atkinson, Joseph, stonemason
Stanmore road to railway line Liberty street Holmes, Thomas, stonemason, Lasswade house
Cavendish street —— Anderson, Robert, stonemason
Vacant land Longdown street-West side Webber, George, storeman
Roberts, Mrs. Elizabeth, Fern villa Susan street ——
Mowle, Aubrey, M. P., clerk, Percey villa Missenden road Margaret street-North side
Braham, Alleen,clerk Vacant land Simmons street
Vacant land Elizabeth street Vacant land
Cambridge street Kelly, James Reiby street
Vacant land Maloney’s fence Craig, Robert, sailmaker
London street —— Vacant land
Vacant buildings Longdown street East side Elizabeth terrace-
Vacant land O’Connell street to Maloney’s fence Lethbridge, John, clerk
Trafalgar terrace- Davis, William B, Vacant
Railway line Hurst, James D., saddler Read, George, post-office official
—— Chandler, Mrs. Esther Tuohy, William
Linthorpe street-West side Murphy, George B., farrier McCauley, George, telegraph inspector
Vacant land Filsted, Winnifred Choate, James
Eldridge, Susannah Missenden road College street
Langley, John, clerk, Bridgnorth house Woollhard, Charles, carter ——
Silberberg, Joseph, commission agent Green, William, stonemason Maria street-South side
Harrison, Matthew, ironmonger Elizabeth street King street
Vacant land Rowley, Enoch, traveller Holly, Mary, dairy woman
—— Pyne, William, carpenter Vacant land
Linthorpe street-East side Maloney’s fence Cox, William, carter
Erskineville road —— Vacant land
Rogers, Eliza, Kelbourne Lord street-South side Binling, John, brickmaker
Whitehead, John, carrier King street Harris, Henry
Friend, Owen, merchant, Linthorpe Vacant land Vacant land
—— Hook, Thomas Kelso, James, grocer
London street-South side Vacant land Vacant land
Enmore road Harris, John, brickmaker Curtis, Albert, carter
Vacant land Dawes, James, brickmaker Vacant land
Lane Vacant land Vacant
Dunlop, Robert R., clerk Cullen, George Fenn, Louisa
Thompson, Thomas T., wine and spirit merchant, Eureka house Monroe and Goodsell’s brickyard Vacant land
Barker, Henry, draftsman, Hawthorne villa Edgeware road John street
Nickless, Walter R., warehouseman, Madeley —— Vacant land
Liddell, Andrew I., civil engineer and surveyor Lord street-North side Moon, Thomas, builder
Henson, James, accountant, Lyke villa King street to Edegware road Vacant land
Evans, Alfred, clerk, Essex villa Smith, Henry Edgeware road
Sewell, James, Montrose villa Montgomery, Thomas, brickmaker ——
Momsen, Andrew M., clothier Brompton villa Willard, Mrs. Caroline Maria street-North side
Fowless, William, clerk Goodsell, Frederick, jun., brickmaker King street to Edgeware road
Dolman. William, agent, Noumea villa Vacant land Garvell, William E., carter
Lee, William, Unsworth lodge Walker, Montague, Ethel cottage Vacant land
Glasson, John, builder Bradshaw. Samuel, carter Palmer, Mrs. Mary, naturalist, Dahlia cottage
Parkes, Thos., clerk, Brighton terrace Curtis, William, carter Vacant land
Lees, Joseph, valuator, Brighton ter. Kent, George, brickmaker Martin, Francis, brickmaker
Liberty street Boots, John, greengrocer White, David, tallow merchant, Byfleet cottage
—— Tye, Horace, brickmaker Turner, James, brickmaker, Surrey cottage
London street-North side Vacant land Farr, James, Surrey cottage
Enmore road to Liberty street Keys, Wm., coachman, Congo cottage Vacant land
Lane Vacant land Hill, Joshua, butcher
Niell, William J., clerk, Belmont cottage Broomfield, Edward T. Elstub, Thomas, blacksmith
Vacant land McDonald, Jane
Holley, Thomas, brickmaker, Clifton cottage Vacant land
Macgowan, Robert, currier, Clifton cottage John street
Vacant land Vacant land
Wrightson, Charles, engineer Smith, Henry, carter, Violet cottage
Lance, Arthur, painter

________________________________________________________________________________
FUNDS INVESTED IN COLONIES.

Page 228


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

228 Mar NEWTOWN Nor

_______________________________________________________________________________

Vacant land Hordern street Nelson street-South side
Ulph, Robert, contractor Egan street King street
Addison, Joseph, painter —— Walters, Thomas, cabinet-maker
Ryan, John, brickmaker Missenden road-South side Ivers, William
Midgley, William, perambulator-maker Vacant land Jerson, Richard, vandriver
Edgeware road Longdown street Campbell, James, stonemason
Enmore road Barton, James, engineer Dingwall, Barbara
Vacant land Sherley, William, stationer Vacant
Sarah street Vacant land Holmes, Arthur
—— Campbell street Vacant
Marian street-West side Abel, Robert, bricklayer Hopkins, John
Enmore road to Sarah street Parkview terrace- Vacant
Vacant land Blackford, David, tailor Campbell street
Chaffer, William, builder Adams, Joseph, fuel dealer Bligh street
Butterfield, George, surveyor Watkins, George ——
Mountford, James B., chemist Candish, John, clerk Nelson street-North side
Hagarty, Michael J. Burton, Mary H. King street to Bligh street
Deane, William Copp, John, carpenter Waters, Belton T., painter
Sim, William, surveyor, Maxwella Cottis, Catherine, laundress Campbell street
Sim, Alexander, accountant, Maxwella Walsh, Edw., carter, Colonnade house Bligh street
Nelson, George, builder Repp, Jacob, currier, Tyrone cottage ——
Goode, Francis, surveyor Wagner, Albert, Kelvin cottage Newman street-West side
Brewn, Mrs. St. Stephen’s infant school-Roberts, Miss Wilhelmina, mistress Angel street to Unwin street
Vacant land —— McCam, Austin, coachtrimmer
Sarah street Missenden road-North side Donaldson, James, engineer
—— King street to boundary of Camperdown Whitham, Thomas, bricklayer
Mary street-South side Longdown street Arnold, Joseph
King street Brown, Ann F., grocer French, William H.
Hirst, James Cotter, Caroline Sewell, Frederick, carter
Passmore, Samuel Campbell street Vacant land
Gallagher, James, bootmaker Seller’s timber yard Gowrie street
Rogers, Robert Hudson, Henry, butcher Vacant land
Daly, John, carpenter Tonkin, Charles T., builder Davis, Richard, wheelwright
Lennox street Richard street Houses in course of erection
—— Crane, William, police magistrate Vacant land
Mary street-North side Aylesbury street Union street
King street to Lennox street Seller, Frederick, carpenter and joiner ——
Fallick, Edward H, draper Hall, Benjamin, draper Newman street-East side
Helmrich, Margaret Smith, James H., painter Angel street
Chantler. Jane Langley, Fergus, clerk Asztolos, Mrs. Jane, dressmaker
Taylor, William, carpenter Vacant land Field, Frederick, carter
Halliday, William, carter Bligh street Brown, George
Vacant land —— Skahen, John, letter-carrier
Gannon, Agnes, Mary villa Munni street-West side Horton, John, grocer
Lennox street Vacant land Gowrie street
Vacant land Kemp, Arthur G., clerk, Alpha cottage Schlmet, John, carpenter
Williord, Alfred Islington street Quinn, Patrick, van proprietor
Vacant land Bateman, Simon, carpenter Vacant land
Jones, John, brickmaker Speed, Peter, salesman, Albert cottage Union street
Knock, William, carter West, John T. ——
Primitive Methodist Church,-Penman, Rev. J., minister Angel street Norfolk street-South side
Vacant land —— King street to Angel street
Rawlings, James, poundkeeper Munni street- East side Ingham, Joseph
Vacant land Union street to Angel street Garside, Elizabeth, school teacher
Brett, William Ruffley, Thomas, carpenter and joiner, Kent house Rooke, Charles H., Bergholt
Hawkins, Jessee, brickmaker French, Wm., plasterer, Chain court Vacant
Vacant land Chapman, Frederick, prothonotary, Kirk cottage Eggleton, William, brickmaker
Thirgood, Alfred, carter Vacant land Baker, James, herbalist
Vacant land Walker, Jas., clerk, Islington cottage Adams. William, engineer
Simpson, William. J., brickmaker Vacant land Scott, George, commercial traveller
Monroe and Goodsell Slocombe, Mrs. E. Williams, Thomas
Edgeware road Vacant McGregor, Andrew, blacksmith
—— Young, Alfred A., hairdresser Forshure, John
Mechanic street-West side Smith, Octavius, Kempsey cottage Hayden, Thomas
Church street Reynolds, Charles T., bricklayer, Landaff cottage Vacant land
Neweill, William, commission agent Bechtel, William Angel street
Bellinger, Peter Robinson, Frank, carter, Kiama cottage ——
Hordern street Angel street Norfolk street-North side
Short, John T., blacksmith King street
Dagger, Maria, dressmaker Vacant land
Egan street Croft, Matthew
—— Vacant land
Mechanic street-East side Angel street
Church street to Egan street
New buildings

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt. Page 22).

Page 229


MEMBERS ALLOWED TO TRAVEL FREE ALL OVER THE WORLD.

________________________________________________________________________________

O’Co DIRECTORY. Reg 229

________________________________________________________________________________

O’Connell street-South side Brown, Robert A., sawyer O’Connell street
King street Vacant land ——
Miller, James, grocer Smyth, Robert S., Oxford cottage Prospect street-East side
Stewart, William, carpenter Dyer, Ebenezer Church street to O’Connell street
Francis, Henry Cook, Henry, bootmaker Hordern street
Gaw, Sarah Turtle, Charles, sen., dealer Egan street
Phillips, John, carter Barlow, Samuel, carpenter Pogson. Daniel, carter
Hogg, Sarah, laundress Lands lane Reeve, Mrs. Elizabeth, Arno villa
Vacant land Brown, George, salesman O’Connell street
Victoria street Dricks, Christian, painter. Rose cottage ——
Tremeth, George, grocer Nepean, George A., carpenter Queen street-South side
Russell, Martin, carpenter Bishopgate street King street to Wilson street
Smith, Bridget —— King street
Taylor, James Pearl street-West side Vacant land
Woodley, George, bootmaker Alice street to Wells street Hurley, George, van proprietor
Holman, George, bootmaker Vacant land Newman, Charles, toll collector
Miller, David, cabinet-maker Vacant Little, William, Alfred house
Prospect street Vacant Plomley, Francis J., solicitor
Duncan, Thomas B., grocer Sutton, Samuel, plumber and gasfitter, Alma cottage Lawson, James, manufacturer
Spithell, Matthew, bootmaker Jarman’s timber yard Madson, Hauspandson, surveyor, Hesselmed house
Fitzgibbon, Patrick Vacant land Vacant
Vacant land Jarman, Stephen, stonemason, Pearl cottage Ridge, Martha, Matilda cottage
Kell, Fawcett, carpenter Vacant land Gossman, John, painter
Love, Annie New building Brierley, John C., clerk
Benson, Sidney, clerk Vacant land Vacant land
Vacant land Wells street ——
Smith, James, carpenter —— Queen street-North side
Joyce, James Pearl street-East side Cooke, Walter, storekeeper
—— Alice street Vacant land
O’Connell street-North side Vacant land Wilson street
King street to Raper street Reynolds, George, builder ——
Jackson, John, cabinet-maker Vacant land Raper street-West side
Hovenden, Wm. H., painter Hack, Charles, Rosewarne cottage Warland, Arthur, storeman
Victoria street Guy, Fred, draper, Essex house Vacant land
Cohen, Rachel Spice, James, carter, Rowlandine cottage Langland, James, master mariner
Backs, William, baker Smith, Thomas, engineer Vacant land
Grimshaw, Thomas, gardener Vacant Gregg, Henry, blacksmith
McGrath, Thomas, shoemaker Cormick, James, Holdingsby White, James, bricklayer
Lee, James Vacant land Vacant land
Stonehill, George, saddler Sharp, Joseph, stonecutter, Oakleigh Vacant houses
Humphreys, Rosy Vacant land Vacant land
Gawthorpe, Frederick, bricklayer Willis, Frederick P., bricklayer Grinham, David, sawyer
Longdown street Wells street Griffin, Thomas, carter
Vacant —— O’Connell street
Reynolds, Eliza Philip street-South side ——
Campbell street Enmore road to railway line Raper street-East side
Wilson, Mrs. Constantia, grocer Sparnon terrace- Church street to O’Connell street
Vacant Ballhauson, Louis, draftsman Vacant land
Mooney, Mary, dressmaker Moore, Hugh Hordern street
Delaney, Adam H., baker Malliday, Thomas, produce merchant Vacant land
Cleary, Thomas, carpenter Murphy, Daniel, surveyor O’Connell street
Hansford, William, grocer Rosenthall, Phillip G., artist ——
Vacant land Newall, Charles, clerk Regent street-South side
Cope, Sidney, butcher Belmore street Bedford street
—— Goodwin, Harriet Lane
Oxford street-South side Courtney, John, commission agent Grant, James
Lennox street Hayes, Patrick, May villa Elliott, John, bootmaker
Vacant land Vacant land Winkle, Martin, wheelwright
Young, George, Cambridge cottage Railway line Taylor, George, painter and decorator
Vacant land —— Purcell, John, ‘busdriver
Campbell lane Philip street-North side Silvester, George
Blancowe, Benj. R., Haven house Vacant land Francis lane
Paul lane Railway line Lennox street
Peete, Eliza, Darnlee ——- Vacant land
Day, Annie, Bromley villa Prospect street-West side Kent lane
Doughty, William W., warehouseman, Westbourne cottage Church street Benton, John, Kingston hotel
Vacant land Hordern street Sly, John W.
Bishopgate street Turtle, George Spencer, William, painter
—— Gray, George Quinton, Thomas, plasterer
Oxford street-North side Egan street Campbell lane
Lennox street to St. Mary street Marnott, John S., painter Albemarle street
Kent lane Gray, Richard M., saddler Barlow, George, carpenter
Lord, Henry, Goulburn villa Delporte, A. and J., carpenters and joiners
Winter, Silas, builder, Amelia cottage Fitzroy lane
Campbell lane
Albemarle street

________________________________________________________________________________
NO PARTNERSHIP LIABILITY TO ASSURED.

Page 230


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

________________________________________________________________________________

230 Reg NEWTOWN Sim

________________________________________________________________________________

Gardiner, William, bootmaker, Rose cottage

Curry, William, bricklayer Reiby street-East side St. Mary street-South side
Limehouse terrace- Lane Baltic street to Bishopgate street
Epthorp, Hugh Rigg, George, Elmaville Winter, William H., bricklayer
O’Connor, Eliza Vacant land Vacant land
Mercer, Roberts bricklayer James, Benjamin P., draftsman Lincoln, Thomas, fencer
Madgwick, William M., printer Chapman, Thomas G., master mariner Hawkins, Thomas, plasterer
Macken, James, carter Dadswell, Chas. F., boot manufacturer, Ovenden Vacant land
Vacant land Richardson, George W., boot manufacturer, Falmouth Scanlan, Edmund, plasterer
Blackman, William, smelter Vacant land ——
Asmas, Walter, carpenter Don street St. Mary street-North side
Turner, Maurice, stonemason McIntyre, Robert, miller Vacant land
Vacant land Liddy, Andrew, tailor Bishopgate street
Stevens, William M., accountant Vacant land ——
Harris, John, Glassworks hotel Keig street Sarah street-South side
Levelle, Michael, bricklayer Margaret street Edgeware road
Eady, Walter —— Vacant land
Gerhard, Jentsch, engineer Richard street-West side Dawson, William
Vacant land Missenden road Vacant land
Elstub, Robert, vanman Vacant land Matheson, John, tanner
Lands lane Lewis, Samuel, coachbuilder Bramwell, John
Fathers, George, druggist, Lilyville Earls, Michael, bootmaker Vacant buildings
—— Bligh street Long, Charles, carpenter
Regent street-North side —— Vacant land
Bedford street to Bishopgate street Richard street-East side Hardman’s steam biscuit factory
Vacant land Missenden road to Bligh street Vacant houses
Reffey, Thomas, painter, Rose cottage Lawrence, Henry, bricklayer, Inverness terrace Bengough, Thomas, tinsmith
Hibble, Alfred E., journalist, Inverness terrace Simmons street
Hoffman, Frederick, Frederick cottage Hambley, Caroline ——
Webb, James Vacant land Sarah street-North side
Chivers, Charles Nelson street Edgeware road to Simmons street
Daley, John Davis, Robert, house-painter Vacant land
Vacant land Vacant land Marian street
Francis lane —— Vacant land
Vacant land Robey street-South side Simmons street
Lennox street Vacant land ——
Vacant land Watson, Thomas, engineer, Albert cottage Simmons street-West side
Kent lane Blundell, Thomas, shopman Enmore road to Camden street
Lawson, Peter, potter McGrath, Bridget, Robey cottage Mitchell, Joseph, fuel merchant, Violet cottage
Child, Thomas, bookbinder Kerswell, William H., storeman Vacant land
Abigail, James, grocer, Milenda house —— Scott, John, accountant
Campbell lane Robey street-North side Gray, George, storeman, Hope cottage
Albemarle street Gagan, Lucia Vacant land
Fitzroy lane Twiss, Samuel, confectioner Watts, Albert, engineer
Hincks, Mark, Cyprus cottage Vacant land Croft, Frederick, teacher of music
Smith, Samuel, baker Lorking, Sidley, clerk, Nellieville Happ, Andrew, wheelwright
Powell, James Vacant land Vacant land
Wheatly, Stephen Walker, Christopher P., carriage-painter Vacant
Mullins, Chas., painter and decorator —— Sutton, Mrs. E.
Rogers, William, baker St. John street-South side Watson, Henry, salesman
Baillie, James, painter King street to Angel street Bennett, Thomas O., ironfounder
Robinson, Arthur, carpenter Garrett, James W., commercial traveller, Altona cottage Vacant land
May, John Vacant Sarah street
Jackson, William, master mariner Smith, Thomas Vacant
Vacant land Hampton, Hemming G., butcher Vacant land
Hamblet, James, glassblower Armstrong, William A_, bootmaker Whatmough, Mrs. Mary, Miltown house
Pierce, Charles, collector Angel street Everitt, George, ironmoulder, Milford house
Pithers, James, sen. —— Derbyshire, George, engineer
Melville, Ninian, jun, M.P., undertaker, Brookville St. John street-North side Vacant land
Jenkins, John, plasterer King street Stevenson, William, butcher
Pithers, James, jun., bricklayer Whitehall, George, carpenter, Maria villa Moss, Barnard, carpenter and joiner
Lands lane Malone, Martin, gardener, Emerald cottage Mood, John, whitesmith
Vacant land Butcher, John W., builder Vacant land
Bishopgate street Shepherd, Henry, gardener Camden street
—— Angel street ——
Reiby street-West side Simmons street-East side
Enmore road to Margaret street Enmore road
Vacant land Vacant land
Crease, Charles, tobacco twister Rea, Alexander, professor of music, Butleigh
Johnson, Elizabeth Henry, Daniel, J.P., Yarrowa
Crease, Charles, tobacco twister Vacant land
Holberton, William, clerk
Millgate, John
Margaret street

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt. Page 22).

Page 231


MEMBERS CAN RESIDE IN ANY PART OF AUSTRALIA WITHOUT EXTRA CHARGE.

________________________________________________________________________________

Sim DIRECTORY. Wat 231

________________________________________________________________________________

Jones, Mrs. Chelsea villa Melrose, George, surveyor Union street-North side
Vacant land Amaussenn, Hibblewhite King street to Erskineville road
Pelley, George, plasterer Buckworth, Mary Vacant land
Camp, J,, engineer, Vernon cottage Neale, John Y., clerk Knight street
Fulham street Hart, Peter F., builder Leix, Julia, Union hotel
Trethowan, Henry, builder Holt street Woolley, Charles P.
Baker, Edmund H., wine merchant Vacant land Vacant
Vacant land Rubie, Edward J., manager St. Joseph’s building society Garwell, William
Margaret street Vacant land Vacant land
Vacant land Grace, Patrick, dairyman Brereton, Joshua
Keane, Mrs. Mary Camden college fence Robinson, David, bootmaker
Vacant land —— Miller, Jabez
Camden street Susan street-South side Roberts, John, carpenter
—— St. Stephen’s school Butler, George E., carpenter
Stanmore road-North side Vacant land Vacant land
Enmore road to Liberty street Hovenden, Robert, carpenter Thompson, Joseph, painter, Eastview
Twickenham terrace- Campbell street Vacant land
Hardman, Richard, biscuit manufacturer Watson, David, chaircaner Taylor, William H., painter
Cozens, Richard, jun., warehouseman Vacant Dehy, Edward
Vacant Bullen, James, overseer Wellings, John, builder
Vacant land Newman, Charles, A., district registrar Vacant houses
Johnson, Frederick W., baker and confectioner Vacant land Steer, John, grocer
Liberty street Quilk, Catherine Harold street
—— Smith, George Clayton, Joseph E., brickmaker
Station street-West side Beach, Netter Eggleton, William R. T., bricklayer
Railway station to Camden college fence Butler, Mary A. Vacant land
Betelman, Marieder, fruiterer Howe, R. B., builder, Hopton cottage Garner, John C., engraver
Vacant land Vacant land Vacant
Enmore road McHaffie, Mrs. Churchwood, Charles, Norwood house
Brace, Alexander, chief inspector of stock Meyer, Hermann, clerk, Norfolk cottage Warrell, Robert
Gibbs, Mrs. H. E. Hennon, Frederick, carpenter, Marine cottage Fraser, Angus, Glencarn cottage
Levein, Robert, H., M. P., solicitor Daly, John, Ocean villa Storer. Alex., sawyer, Rose cottage
Don street Andrew, George, clerk Miller, Louisa
Vacant land —— Scausa, Francis, draftsman
Dewsbury, George, engineer, Osmaston cottage Susan street-North side Perkins, Charles
Vacant land St Stephen’s school to Boundary of Camperdown Huxley, William, slater
Keig street Hamilton, Wm., commercial traveller Sutton, George, Devon house
Holt street Campbell street Lummis, William, gunsmith
Brown, Mrs. Margaret, dressmaker, Fern cottage Vacant land Collins, Charles, Ivy cottage
Vacant land Bland, Thomas Minns, George, plumber
Batchen, David H., stonecarver, Argyle villa Abel, John, carpenter Vacant land
Camden college fence Grant, Thomas, coachpainter Erskineville road
—— McNamara, Alice ——
Station street-East side Hamilton, Sarah M. Victoria street-West side
Rogers, Edmond, Somerset hotel —— Church street
Reid, Alfred, dancing-master, Warwick house Trade street-West side Hordern street
Warwick Hall – Reid, Alfred, dancing-master St. Mary street to Railway line Beach, Andrew, stonemason
Mitchell’s wood and coal depot Vermesch, John Willoughby, Thomas, bootmaker
Enmore road Vacant land Egan street
Street, Frederick Railway line O’Connell street
Hewett, George A., broker, Hawthorne —— St. Stephen’s Denominational school- Wyatt, William, master
Merrett, George Trade street-East side ——
Walker, James, Mansfield Vacant land Victoria street-East side
Dean, Joseph S., clerk Albert street Church street to Stephen street
Booth, Charles Vacant land Hordern street
Foot, James Hemming, Joseph, carpenter Glover, Stephen, brickmaster
Vacant land Aitkin, Mary E., laundress Egan street
O’Reilly, Peter J., schoolmaster Wakley, William Vacant land
Vacant Vacant land Hartmann, Lauritz E., dealer
Pryce, Robert S. Robson, Thomas O’Connell street
Vacant Atkin, John, stonemason ——
Peak, Richard, Jun., commission agent Atkin, Enoch, stonemason Watkin street-South side
McKeen, Frederick, clerk Railway line King street to Wilson street
Vacant —— Vacant land
Stewart, Miss Rebecca Trafalgar terrace-South side Weeks, James, undertaker
Tye, James, draper Station street to Liberty street Cockburn, Lavinia
Dean, Edward Falconer, McVey N., stationmaster Hodgson, Edmund, whipmaker
Vacant land McMahon, Charles, clerk
Philip street Vacant
Liberty street Purois, Robert
Harrison, Alfred E., joiner
Vacant houses
Vacant land
Vacant

________________________________________________________________________________
ESTABLISHED IN SYDNEY, 1853.

Page 232


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt Pages 18 & 19).

________________________________________________________________________________

232 Wat NEWTOWN Wil

________________________________________________________________________________

Cockerton, George, town traveller, Sutton villa Lindley, Helen Commodore street
Sproull, James, clerk, Glenburnie Francis lane Edgeware road.
Vacant land Collie, Rev. Robert, minister, Presbyterian manse ——
Sidey, Robert K. Presbyterian Church-Collie, Rev. Robert, minister Wilford street-South side
Davis, Edward J., clerk, Eastview Lennox street Enmore road to Station street
Bibbie, Joseph W., clerk Vacant Trengrowse, William A., draftsman, Emily villa
Wilson, John, storeman Everist, Geo., clerk, Arundell cottage Eteson.Wm. D, accountant, Alice villa
Harrison, Mary Kent lane Vacant land
Vacant land Vaile, John R., merchant Station street
Wilson street Marshall, Alexander, agent ——
—— Vacant land Wilford street-North side
Watkin street-North side Albemarle terrace- Enmore road
Vacant land Blanch, Henry M., traveller Vacant land
Vacant Rowley, Mrs. E. L. Winn, Thomas, bricklayer
Vacant Brindley, Robert C., clerk Vacant land
Vacant Vacant Station street
Willey, Mrs. Anne Albemarle street ——
Vacant land Fitzroy lane Whitehorse street-South side
Vacant Grounds, William, cab proprietor King street to Norfolk street
Vacant land Huntington, Henry W., clerk Vacant land
Pert, Robert, builder Whiting, Ellen New buildings
Vacant Burton, Alfred J., coachsmith May terrace-
Vacant land Collins, Thomas, van proprietor Moses, Phillip
Wilson street Watten, William, gardener Edwards, Frederick
—— Richards, Thomas Swindin, Thomas, brickmaker
Wellington street-South side Westgate, Henry, dealer Bartlet, Charles, painter
Bedford street Grimshaw. Harriett Young, Frederick, bootmaker
Wellington terrace Cantler, Christopher, Apsley cottage Watson, David, coachbuilder
Rogers, John, secretary School of Arts Coveney, Richard, Kent cottage Cooper, George, agent
Hunt, Samuel B., inspector Vacant Vacant land
Lewis, Mrs. Susan Vacant land Norfolk street
Farliegh, John, merchant McIntosh, Robert, blacksmith ——
Jolly, Jane Thompson, William, clerk, Barrington villa Whitehorse street-North side
Speare, Peter, mining speculator Thompson, Thomas, carpenter Weeks, Catherine
Lennox street Lands lane Vacant land
Fitzpatrick, Rev. John Matchett, Abraham, letter-carrier Norfolk street
Stonier, William, Wellesley house Darke, Henry, plasterer ——
Stonier, Miss Agnes, school teacher, Wellesley house Franklin, Mrs. Wilson street-West side
Campbell lane Fallick, Robert Erskineville road
Albemarle street Bishopgate street Morris, Richard, storeman
Turtle, Charles H., dealer —— New buildings
Prince, Thomas, agent Wells street-South side Gommeson, Joseph, engineer
Ryan, Daniel King street Bryant, John, organist
Young lane Vacant land Aspinall, John, auctioneer
Owen, Frederick Martin, Thomas Bennett, Joseph, confectioner
Bell, Robert, bootmaker, Bismark cottage Vacant land George, George
Ebenezer cottages – Eldershaw, Mrs. Proudfoot, Peter, fruiterer
Hannah, Hannah Vacant land Weatherburne, Henry, engineer
Dalziel, Francis, bottlemaker John street Webber, Henry J., wheelwright
Shrubsole, Robert Vacant land Tubby, William
Wheeler, William, cabinet-maker Wainwright, Mrs. Elizabeth Nelson, Peter, carpenter
Hawkins. Thomas Vacant land Cooper, George, jun., plumber and gasfitter
Wright, George Newtown Municipal pound-Rawlings, James, poundkeeper Bayview terrace-
Bevis. George, plasterer Haffner, Leonard, builder Hanney. Andrew, carpenter
Johnstone, Joseph Vacant land Cahill, Ellen
Burton, Chas. A., carpenter and joiner Walker, Macquarie, storekeeper Binstead, Henry A., clerk
Ashford, Sarah, laundress Vacant land Vacant land
Pollard, Henry, accountant Edgeware road Corio terrace-
Lands lane —— Atkinson, John F., clerk
Vacant land Wells street-North side Smith, Mark, stonemason
Bishopgate street King street to Edgeware road McFarlane, Robert, warehouseman
—— Vacant land Gray, Edward, accountant
Wellington street-North side Webb, William, gardener Vacant land
Bedford street to Bishopgate street May terrace- Watkin street
Vacant land Acton, Edward, carter Vacant land
Lavender, George Gray, Walter Monk, Edward T., Elmscoate house
Knight’s terrace- Shore, George, brickmaker Vacant land
Blyth. Arthur, Blyth’s academy Keenan, Patrick, bootmaker Bucknell street
Gould, Mrs. David, private school Keogh. Michael, bootmaker Vacant land
Gould, Mrs. David, private house West, Benjamin, grocer Land, William, plasterer
Green, Frederick, clerk Pearl street Kettle, John J., J.P., Camperdown grove
Frappell, Richard, draftsman Vacant land McPhillamey, Mrs. Mary, Clifton cottage
Casey, Charles H., clerk

________________________________________________________________________________
LIVERPOOL & LONDON & GLOBE INSURANCE (Vide Advt. Page 22).

Page 233


NEXT DIVISION OF PROFITS TAKES PLACE AS AT 31 DECEMBER 1883.

________________________________________________________________________________

Wil DIRECTORY. Yar 288

________________________________________________________________________________

Frazer, Mrs. Louisa Cooper, Wm. sen., plumber and gasfitter Sutor, John, bank manager, The Retreat
Vacant New buildings Copeland, Henry, M.P., Yarraville
Chapman, Thomas, hardware dealer, Willow lodge Wright, Thomas, ironmonger Blackman, Mrs. Sarah, Retreat cottage
Veany, Michael, clerk, Roseville cottage Vacant land McCullock, Thos., attorney, Pine villa
Queen street Nicoll, George, printer, Stratford house Vacant land
Vacant land Davis, Joseph, butcher. Gesting Little, John, J.P., auctioneer, The Grange
Vacant Dalyell, James, produce merchant, Solcombe Forbes street
Forbes street Thompson, Wm., plumber and gasfitter ——
—— Lamond, Mrs., nurse Yarralla street-West side
Wilson street-East side Woolrych, Francis B. W., government surveyor, Belleview house Baldick, William, sen.
King street to Forbes street Barrington, Charles, foundry proprietor, Edenville Hunter, James, grocer, Yarralla house
King street Marie, Honore, Kernoa Ross, James, joiner
Erskineville road Tiffin, Mrs. Mary, Boisnelle villa Vacant land
Waddups, Richard Robey street Tighe, Robert S., grocer
Pratt, William, house and sign painter Molesworth, Edwin W., customhouse agent, Athelstone ——
Wylie, Ferguson, coachbuilder Vacant land Yarralla street-East side
Agnew, George, coachbuilder Hill street Vacant land
Henderson, Halley, commercial traveller Bamford, James B., teacher Guy, James
Larkin, Nicholas, sub-inspector of police Watson, William, produce merchant
Hill, Charles
Vacant land

________________________________________________________________________________
NEWTOWN ENTRIES END – NORTH WILLOUGHBY FOLLOWS