Page 213

SURPLUS OF THE LAST 5 YEARS £565,000.


Alb DIRECTORY Bal 213

==============================================================================
NEWTOWN.
==============================================================================

Albemarle street – North side Vacant land Conolly, Jane
Australia street to Baltic street Fletcher, Peter, P., ironfounder McNamara, Thomas
Parkinson, Edward, storekeeper Vacant land Melville, Ninian, sen.
Hardy, Edward, draper Angel street – West side Melville and Son, undertakers and cabinetmakers
Baldick, James, wheelwright Vacant land Andrews, Thomas, monumental mason
Baldick, Stephen, timber merchant St. John’s street Morgan, Richard, woodcarver
Denison street Vacant land and house Begg, Andrew, van proprietor
Negus, A., painter and decorator Weeks, Thomas, carter Ebenezer Primitive Methodist Chapel-Rev. John Penman
Mackin, Patrick John, grocer Angel street – East side Reynolds, George, bricklayer
Bell, Frederick, bootmaker Redmond, Laurence, tailor Vogel, Ferdinand, blacksmith
Vacant house King, George, taxidermist Adams, Thomas
Regent street Carrington, Thomas, coml. traveller, Aberdeen cottage Harding, Abraham
Kingcoff, A. R, fruiterer and grocer Munni street Wilson, Wm., dentist, Juanita cottage
Wellington street Harold street Givins, John
Hinchcliff, Andrew, J.P. McIntyre, Charles, carpenter Brown, Wm. Henry, carpenter
Oxford street Heath, Richard Bedford, Matthew, painter
Stephen, Ernest F., Abbotsford Kay, Francis Peter, vanman Berne, Thomas
Baltic street Erskineville road Wilson, Wm., transit inspector
Albemarle street – South side Australia street-West side Mingay, William, dairy
Weekley, William King street to Bishopgate street Vacant land
Evans, Edward, van proprietor Town Hall Boundary of Camperdown
Geary, Lydia, laundress Bolton, Benjamin, ticket collector Aylesbury street
Wild, Elizabeth, seamstress Williamson, John James Off Missenden road
Putland, Michael Pike, William, bricklayer Holly, Jonathan, gardener
Barry, Margaret, grocer and draper Clinton, Augustus, artist Bailey street- West side
Putland, Philip, bootmaker Carter, Robert, farrier Enmore road to Holt street
Broad, Joshua Gibbons, Martin Short, Robert, wheelwright
Denison street Vacant land and house Daly, John, dealer Vacant land
Smith, James Francis, butcher Mayo, Alfred, grocer Bailey street-East side
Best, John Lennox street Hudson, Mrs. Mary, seamstress
Roe, Harriet, grocer Turner, George, van proprietor Taylor, William Henry
Middleton, Jane, laundress McKay, John, stonemason Kenny, John
Foley, John Albemarle street Simpson, Mrs. Mary Ann
Mitchell, Anne Mackin, P. J., wood and coal yard Tully, Mrs. Eliza, laundress
Mawbey, Anne Lane Vacant land
Regent street Peirce, Sarah, teacher Blain, Peter, carpenter
Wellington street Brooks, John, Diana house Neale, Henry Frederick
Blackett, John, Holyrood house Murray, Charles, Surrey cottage Bell, George, bootmaker
Hordern, Edward C., Purleigh house Bohrsmann, J., draper, Altona cottage Clancy, William, butcher
Hordern, Alfred J., Purleigh house Clarke, T., com. agent, Bristol house Weekley, Mrs. Sarah
Oxford street McKern, William Collie, Walter, boilermaker
Baltic street Burns, John Cuddeford, John, chemist
Albert street Fallick, J., bricklayer Dean, Edward
Bedford street to Trade street Swinnerton, John, potter Short street
Morris, John, engineer Clark, George, lettercarrier Humphreys, Tristram
Morris, Benjamin Tuft’s terrace Vacant land
Alice street – North side 1 Blakemore, James, potter Torr, George, carpenter
King street to Edgeware road 2 Vacant Robison, Harrie Carr, Harcourt
Clyde, Isaac, Clifton cottage 3 Walkley, Daniel, master mariner Trade street
Vacant land 4 Woods, James Baltic street – East side
Gadsden, Robert 5 Bull, Elizabeth, teacher of music Chard, John
2 vacant houses 6 7 Vacant Taylor, Edward
Robertson, William, Gulvie Smith, John Charles Hammond. W.E., carpenter
Allen, Thomas, sawyer Lane Lane
Vacant land Chevell, William, bricklayer Griffitts, Elizabeth, Avoca cottage
Wannell, Faithful, wheelwright Bishopgate street Wansbrough, C. H., surveyor, Nubia cottage
Vacant land Boundary of Camperdown Albemarle street
Alice street – South side Australia street – East side Vacant land
Green, Aaron, storekeeper Bedford, Alfred, painter St. Mary street
Shirbin, John James Vacant land
Crane, Henry Ekins, Enderby Donohue, Daniel, cab proprietor
Pearl street Rosler, John, Kingston Lodge Hotel
Douglass, Sarah Lennox street
Edmonds, George, plasterer Vacant land
Spilstead, John bootmaker

_______________________________________________________________________________

PHOENIX FIRE OFFICE OF LONDON, ESTABLISHED 1782.

Page 214

AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

————————————————————————————————————————

214

Bay NEWTOWN Cam

————————————————————————————————————————

Bayview cottages – West side

Bligh street-East side only Tyler, Martha, laundress
Between King street and Wilson street Missenden road to King street Webster, William, draftsman, Floral cottage
Hickey, Mary Geary, Alfred Newey, Richard, carpenter
Frame, William Vacant land Chaney, Irvine
Moore, George T., bootmaker Hewett, James, fencer Fowler. William
Hovenden, Eliza, laundress Edwards, Alfred, engineer Doyle, Michael
Tubby. Robert Vacant land Doyle, Daniel
Ransom, Henry Franklin, lawyer Nelson street Byrne, John, carrier
Aird, Helena, laundress Sampson, Charles, Newtown academy Judd, John
Yours, John Campbell, John, contractor Tickle, William James, tailor
Seby, John Williams, M. A. Hayes, Mary Johanna
Bedford street – East side King street Dunnett, Mary, laundress
King street to Trade street Bucknell street-North side Johnson, George
Australia street King street to Wilson street Rose, William
Town Hall – Charles A. Vivian, council clerk Yaralla street Fuller, Thomas
Lincoln, Thomas Hynard, Robert Seddons, Richard, carpenter
Melville, Hector, wheelwright Forbes, William Elliott, George Anson. builder
Denison street Pakes, Wm., painter and paperhanger Roels, Philip Jean, master mariner
Vacant land Hodgkinson, George Brown, William, bootmaker
Melville, Hector, wheelwright Williams, Joseph Henry, carpenter Evers, Mary
Happ, Charles, grocer Wilson street Stack, Francis, bootmaker
Goodin, Philip, carpenter Cambridge street-West side Pitts, Charles, stonemason
Riddle, Thomas, ‘busdriver Liberty street to Enmore road Donohoe, Thomas, beamsman
Chapman, John, fireman White, Richard Scholl, Adolphus, storekeeper
West, William Fitzgerald, William, bootmaker Mellish, Henry, gardener
Regent street Vacant land Barker, John
Vaile, George E,, coml. traveller Curnow, Rev. Wm. (Wes.), Clifton Jelly, William
Wellington street Vacant house Scott, Richard, butcher
Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church-Rev. John Paul Fitzpatrick Robinson, Mrs. Eliza Jelly, Henry William, waggonette proprietor,Tannery hotel
Lane Cavendish street Edgeware road
Muriel terrace – Camden place Campbell street-East side
Gardener, W., bootfinisher Between Alice street and Camden street Off O’Connell street
Antonio, Joseph Middlemo, P. D. A., carpenter Susan street
Smith, Samuel Dwyer, John Missenden road
Vacant White, Mrs. Harriet, laundress Elizabeth street
Whiting, Rowland, butcher Skiffington, Louis, currier Maloney, Thomas, greengrocer and dairyman
Sceusa,Francis, draftsman Camden street-North side Daw, Samuel, bricklayer
Lane King street to Edgeware road Loveridge, William, stonemason
Baltic street Vacant land Dimmock, Thomas, baker
Albemarle street College street Drynan, Mrs. Mary
Albert street Coates, John, Ferndale Lowe, William Fredk, galvanized iron worker
Levinge, T. W., Clifton villa Keys, Wm., jeweller, &c. Burgis, John Rawlins, Cypress cottage
Moon, Julia Ann, Blandford house Johns, Francis, printer Bridger, James, painter
Lewis, Rev. Edward, Evangelist, Netley house Wharton, Alexander, engineer Tubby, John, carpenter
Bearpark, W. R., Devonshire villa Davies, Frank, commission agent Nelson street
May, Henry, van proprietor Humphreys, Mrs. Catherine Felton, Louisa
Ireland, Edward, painter Lendon, Mrs. Eliza Tindall, Edwin
Moore, George, gardener James, Thomas, storekeeper Standwich, Peter
Kerr, John, jeweler, Bradford cottage Berrie, Alexander John, auctioneer Fielding, Mrs. Elizabeth
Trade street Berry, Mrs. Helen, dressmaker Campbell street-West side
Bedford street -West side Johnson, Neil, bootmaker Susan street
Railway station – Macvie N. Falconer, stationmaster Thorn, Mrs. Agnes, Alpine cottage Missenden road
Belmore street – North side Hill, Mrs. Anne Elizabeth, Enmore hotel Stokes, Joseph
Phillip street to London street Edgeware road Pegg, James Richard, compositor
Shepherd, James, builder Camden street – South side Munro, Thomas, bootmaker
Dignam, James, Mulwarree Shannon, Thomas, hotelkeeper Bamford, Jas. Bromley, tutor, Strood cottage
Belmore street – South side McAlpine, William Duncan Earls, Michael, bootmaker
Clark, Frederick, compositor Fowler, William Hibble, Mrs., Alfred
Bishopgate street – South side only Parkes, Thomas Elizabeth street
Oxford street to Australia street Wentworth, Eliza Farnsworth, Henry, commission agent, Forbes cottage
Snelgrove, John, bookbinder Vacant land Enwright, Elizabeth, Forbes cottage
Glen, James Lane, John Francis, Morton cottage
Jolly, Mrs., Jane, laundress Poulton, William, carpenter
Vacant land Swan, H. W., coachbuilder
Alva terrace – Baker, Charles
Dunlop, Mrs., Harriet, dressmaker Frazer, Daniel, grocer
Treave, John Andrews, George Alfred
2 vacant houses Vaughan, Patrick, Alma cottage
Robertson, John, joiner Smith, Joseph, cooper
Norton, James Henry

__________________________________________________________________________

W. H. MACKENZIE & CO., Exchange Corner, Sydney, Agents for

Page 215


TOTAL PROFIT DIVIDED BY THE SOCIETY – £916,168.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Cam DIRECTORY Ega 215

_______________________________________________________________________________


2 vacant houses Vacant house Powell, Burton
Kearney, Eliza, grocer Kent street Lennox street
Abel, John, contractor Keogh, Anne. Rosamond cottage Lane
Masters, James 3 vacant houses Colwell, Edward
Murray, Archibald, carriagebuilder Camden street Campbell, David
Brock, Robert, Victoria lodge
—–
Tulloch, Robert Wm.
Jeffries, Henry, carpenter Commodore street – East side Vacant house
Vacant house Between Wells and Alice streets Abigail, James, grocer
Cocksedge, T. Z., boot manufacturer Rosewarne terrace Hill, Thomas
Sampson, Charles, teacher Jarman, Daniel, contractor Millett, William Charles
——
Jarman, Stephen, contractor Smith, John Beeston, carpenter
Cavendish street – North side Morrison, John, telegraph engineer Lane
Liberty street to Cambridge street Vacant land Smithson, John
Vacant land
—–
Green, Samuel, bookkeeper
Monaghan, Mrs. Bridget Commodore street-Went side 3 vacant houses
Vacant land Evans, Louis, carpenter and joiner Jones, James John, carpenter and
Murphy, James Allcock, Christopher, currier joiner
Vacant land Clifton terrace – Evans, James, collector, Everilda villa
Cambridge street Close, William, engineer Vacant house
—–
Hine, James, printer Ikin, Henry, Hobart villa
Cavendish street – South side Rosthorne, Ellen Maddigan, Thomas
Cozens, Richard, Eugenie cottage Humphrey, John, ticket collector Weston, Henry, dealer
White, Frederick William Shanahan, Edward, railway porter Moon, John, tanner
Thomson, W. A., insurance agent Close, Jonathan W., engineer Thornton, John, plasterer
Vacant land Vacant land Latrobe, Wm., quarryman
Cambridge street
—–
Lincoln, Wm., fencer
—–
Denison street-East side Lane
Charles street – North side Bedford street to Bishopgate street Vacant land
London street to Philip street Vacant land Bishopgate street
Loebell, Edward, commission agent, Lane
—–
Ashley lodge Mundey, Patrick, blacksmith Edgeware road-East side
Cemetery (C.E.) Lennon, John, bootmaker May street to Sarah street
—–
Lennon. Henry, bootmaker Vacant land
Charles street – South side Douglas, John, bootmaker Lord and Maria streets
Mappin, Walter, storekeeper Digby, Thomas, grocer Midgley, Wm., perambulatormaker
Robertson, John F., carpenter Vacant land Vacant house
Goodin, Thomas, builder Hopkinson, Mary Vacant land
—–
Lane Maria street
Church street – East side Emery, Mrs. Kate Hawkins street
King street to boundary of Camperdown Lennox street Alice street
Vacant land Kelly, Michael Jones, John
Scott, Thomas, Irwell house Setch, Jacob, blacksmith Vacant house
Pinfold, Frederick, bricklayer Abigail terrace Plumber, Jemima, laundress
Harris, Anna 3 Gould, Margery Hutcheson, Joseph, ovenmaker
Minister, George 2 McCann, Emily Schwoebel, George
Victoria street 1 Morris, E. R., draftsman James street
Andrews, John Boot, monumental Smithson, John Geo., van proprietor Vacant house
mason Owen, Mary Ann, Ivy cottage Sarah street
Talbot, Henry, monumental mason Owen, John Wm., Ivy cottages
—–
Ware, Joseph, carpenter Kilborn, William, Kosciusko cottages Egan street-North side
Prospect street Cooper, Frederick King street to Prospect street
Howe, Henry, bricklayer Emery, Ann Condrain, Rose
Rattigan, Patrick F., Alma house Blackstone, Joseph, 1 Clifton villas M’Gregor, Charles
Watkins, James, quarryman Wilson, Wm. Geo., 2 Clifton villas Victoria street
Powell, Glendower, van proprietor Flora terrace Pierce, John, van proprietor
Boundary of Camperdown 1 Warrill, Joseph, bootmaker Murray, James, baker
—–
2 Trevenea, Jas. W., carpenter Hanlon, Justin
Church, street – West side Nicoll, William B. H., draftsman Neil, Frederick, bootmaker
Newell, Robert William May, Mrs, Anne Riordan, Timothy, bootmaker
Cheeter, Maria Clune. Michael. carpenter Codner, William, commission agent
Hare, William, wheelwright Carter, John, shingler Nixon, George, dealer
Lennox street Bishop, Cornelius, grocer Vacant house
Baptist Church – Rev., David Fenwick Lane Creek, John
St. Stephen’s Church (C.E.) – Rev. Bishopgate street Clarke, Edward, dealer
Robert Taylor
—–
Carlton, Robert
Clarke, Thomas, sexton Denison street – West side Prospect street
Camperdown (C.E.) cemetery Smith, Henry James Know, John, dealer
Vacant land LaneChaseling, Joshua Hamilton, Jane
Boundary of Camperdown Favell, Arthur Dolan, Dominick, gardener
—–
O’Hara, James, printer Vorrender, Richard, ‘busdriver
College street – East side Allman, Thomas, bootmaker
—–
Station street to Camden street Craine, Robert, blacksmith Egan street – South side
6 Vacant houses Neal, James, coachsmith Mechanic street
—–
Mulqueeny, Thomas Lynch, John, van proprietor
College street – West side Butler, Henry, wheelwright Scotney, George, sawyer
Margaret street Lane Vacant land
Arnold, John, carpenter Davis, George

_______________________________________________________________________________
UNIVERSAL MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY, Limited, 35 CORNHILL, LONDON.

Page 216


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

216 Ega NEWTOWN Hor

______________________________________________________________________________

Richards, Mary Ann 2 vacant houses Forbes street-South side only
Victoria street Turner, Francis, Mabft cottage King street to Wilson street
Agnew, Matthew Jarvis, Robert, carpenter Vacant land
Hopkins, Thomas, bootmaker Conyngham, Mary Anne, teacher Chisholm, Edward, Mount Eagle
Adams, Edgar, tailor Carroll, Maria Charlotte, grocer Hargreaves, Hy, builder, Windermere villa
Pluck, Reginald, gasfitter Windsor terrace Bowie, Mrs. Janet, Resteirig house
Vacant land 1 Halliday, John, boardinghouse Bowie, George
Douse, Wm. S., mariner, Edith house 2 Buckworth, Mary Sellar, Frederick, builder
Smith, John, Eva house 3 Court, Charlotte, dressmaker Wilson street
Howe, James, gardener 4 McNamara, Thomas, bootmaker
——
Bowers, John 5 Moyle, William Francis street – West side only
Budd, William, bricklayer 6 Langhorne, George, Agent Enmore road to Edgeware road
Prospect street Garsed, John and Co., coal merchants Holland, Frederick William, architect
Vacant land Station street Vacant land
——
Randle terrace Kingsbury, Joseph
Eliza street-East side 1 Hennessy, John Vanson, John, gardener
King street to Charles street 2 McKern, Mary Juliet street
Phillips, James, ‘busdriver 3 Butchers, Elizabeth
——
Webster, John, senior 4 Eldridge, Susannah Fulham street-West side only
Salmon, B. G., bootmaker 5 Stevenson, Richard Simmons street to Reiby street
Probert, Charles Thomas, broker 6 Polson, Hugh, commission agent Roberts, Henry John, bookbinder
Constable, Catherine 7 Vacant Nelson, George, builder
Charles street 8 Bennett, Joseph, confectioner
——
——
9 Elyard, Frederick Gowrie street – East side
Eliza street-West side Standen, J., draper, Adelaide cottage Harold street to Erskineville road
Cook, Henry, plasterer Lane Lucas, Nathaniel, slater
——
Foster, W. J., M.L.C., Thurnby
——
Elizabeth street-North side only Philip street Gowrie street-West side
King street to Richard street O’Connor, Thomas, Queen’s hotel Vacant house
Longdown street Tipper, William, fruiterer Fitzpatrick, Margaret
Farnsworth, A. W., commission agent Henderson, Holley, Florenceville Redwin, Thomas, bricklayer
Bradley, Catherine, dressmaker Jones, H., school teacher, Louisville Laslett, Frederick, carpenter
Partridge, Mrs. Jane London street Newman street
Campbell street Cole, Jabez, grocer Moss, George, bush missionary
Vacant land Barden, Charles, storekeeper Stewart, Charles
——
Barden, Edward, butcher Simpson, Thomas
Enmore road-East side Cambridge street McCann, Austin, coachtrimmer
King street to Juliet street O’Connell, Michael, Enmore hotel Erskineville road
Oddfellows’ hall, Manchester Unity Vacant house
——
Morris, Anne, midwife Stilwell, C., surgeon, M.R.C.S., Eng. Harold street-South side only
Fallick, W. C., ironmonger Stilwell, Alfred John, chemist Union street to Angel street
Whiteman, John, builder Vacant land Anderson, Benjamin, builder
Vacant house Stanmore road Huxley, William, slater
Lanauze, Elisabeth, boardinghouse
——
Collins, George, wheelwright
Vacant home Erskineville road-North side Angel street
Bailey street King street to boundary of Macdonaldtown
——
Lawn, Ellen Wilson street Hawkins street-East side only
Robinson, Sarah Hamblin, John, grocer and boot warehouse Alice street to Laura street
Clithero, Emma, dressmaker Parr, Mrs. Margaret, ladies’ nurse Minister, George Thomas, gasfitter, plumber and grocer
Gould, John, grocer Wylie, Ferguson, coachbuilder
——
Gogerly, Charles, draper Vacant land Hill street-East side only
Station street Linthorp street Wilson street to Macdonaldtown railway station
Vacant land Hawkins, Thomas, sign writer Norton, Alexander
Holmes, Joseph, Orakan Attwood, Wm. Manton, broker, Royston villa Voyce, Frederick
Wildman, Daniel, builder Mulholland, Thomas, Briton cottage
——
Oakley– Railway bridge Hordern street – North side
M’Kern, F., clerk
——
King street to Raper’s paddock
Ellis. George Erskineville road – South side Burke, Mrs. Mary, laundress
Hobson, Arthur, warehouseman Wilson street O’burne, Laurence
Dubur, Jules Donneson, Mrs. A., Norwood cottage Holder, George
Allum, F., insurance agent Griffiths, Thomas Henry, Fern villa Mechanic street
Bedford, David, Olivebank Railway bridge 3 Vacant houses
Pemell, James, J.P., Stanmore house Angel street McGibbon, B. F., Montague house
Fielder, F., Fintry cottage Hillard, Thomas, butcher Dixon, Lorenzo, Florence house
Simmons street Fleay, A. Tinewall, Gowrie house Wyatt, William, Ada house
Smith J. H., Duke of Edinburgh hotel Boundary of Macdonaldtown Baker, John
Vacant land
——
Putland, William
Josephson, J. F., judge D.C., Enmore Fitzroy street – North side only Victoria street
Francis street Wilson street to King street Scot, Sarah
Duruz, J. L., Marrickville hotel Smith, William, horsedealer Byrne, Joseph Charles, lettercarrier
Hurley, P. F., master mariner Baker, Thomas
Juliet street Vacant land
——
Flynn, Michael
Enmore road – West side Evans, John, J.P., Evansville
Railway bridge Dark, Rev. Joseph (C. E.) Evansville
Shannon, Charles, Terminus Inn King street

_______________________________________________________________________________
W. H. MACKENZIE & CO., Exchange Corner, Sydney, Agents for

Page 217

MEMBERS ALLOWED TO TRAVEL FREE ALL OVER THE WORLD.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Hor DIRECTORY Kin 217

______________________________________________________________________________

Broadley, Joseph, blacksmith James street – North side Salmon, John, bookseller and stationer
Hill, Henry, poulterer Simmons street to Edgeware road Thompson, W., plumber and gasfitter
Pierce, William, coachpainter Radcliffe, Joseph, bootmaker Pearse. William, saddler
Prospect street Hall, Mary Davis, David, tailor
Barton, Frederick Henry, carpenter Field, Frederick Lane
Galvin, Lucy Reid, William, engineer Baldick, James, wheelwright
Crottie, John, saddler Donohoe, Cornelius Edwards, George, hairdresser
Wallace, Henry, van proprietor Allwright, Eliza, laundress Cook, William, florist
Stores, Mrs. Mary Ann, laundress Erickson, William, bootmaker Peat, Eugene, hairdresser
Ford, William John, contractor Farmer, William Sedgwick, W. G., surgn., M.R.C.S., Eng.
Vacant land Hall, Edward Aspinall. J., hay and corn dealer
——
Vacant land Vacant house
Hordern street-South side Edgeware road Cahill, Martin, blacksmith.
Jones, John, carpenter
——
Christian Meeting House
Merchant, Thomas James street-South side Metzler, H. L., upholsterer
Mechanic street Colley, Joseph, gardener Astalos, Jane, dressmaker
Boots, Charles, undertaker Gatley, Richard Moss & Burford, printers & publishers
Baldwin, Mrs. Sarah, dressmaker Healy, Michael Lane
Atkinson, William, carter Harris, John, gardener Wesleyan Church and School – Rev. John Osborne
Boots, C., builder and undertaker Galway, David, sailmaker Erskineville road
Williams, John, machinist Ellis, Robert, currier Post and Telegraph Offices – G. West, postmaster
Tabrett, John P., builder Mills, William, currier Vest, Rachael, stationer
Victoria street Palmer, Hannah, dressmaker Temperance Hall
Crook, Charles, builder Edgeware street Johnson, S., saddler and harnessmakr.
Cahill, Fawcett, carpenter
——
Crook, Charles, builder
Broadley, Joshua John street-East side Jolly, J., painter and glazier
Prospect street Lord street to Wells street Salmon, B., bootmaker
Curtis, Mrs E., High Clare cottage Hardy, James R., builder Baldick, S., timber yard
Brenton, William, shipwright
——
Wilson street
Ware, Mrs., Diana John street-West side Tye, William, butcher
Robens, Thomas, collector McFarlane, Margaret Mason, Ralph, Bank hotel
Scammett, William, Ophir cottage Trollope, Henry, carpenter Gannon, James, saddler
Elstub, James, blacksmith
——
Mason, R., blacksmith
Raper’s paddock Juliet street-East side only Railway bridge
——
Enmore road to Edgeware road
——
Iredale street-East side only Teeson, Mrs Ellen King street-West side
Union street to Angel street Warren, Eliza Bligh street to Railway Bridge
Walker, Jonas Bower, woolsorter Foldi, Norris Kelly, George Bates
Sullivan, Michael Warrill, Sarah, dressmaker Chain, Samuel, dentist
Wilson, James, grocer Chivers, Frank, carpenter Vacant house
Islington street McDonald, Joseph Tabridy, John, Templemore hotel
2 vacant houses Schwank, Frederick Wm. Smith, James, dairy
Penfold, William, bricklayer Edgeware road Chapman, Albert
Hammell, Mrs. Anne, laundress
——
Bayliss, Edward, Royal hotel
Vacant house Kent street-South side Bray, Edward, stationer
Boswell, Thomas, Coventry cottage College street to Reiby street Cover, John, butcher
Angel street Biggs, John, Camdenhurst Richards, James, White Horse hotel
——
——
Ellis, William, grocer
Isabella street King street-East side Armager, William
Off O’Connell street Bligh street to Railway bridge, Newtown Cleeve, Jane, dressmaker
Church of England Certified School -William Wyatt, teacher Forbes street Mitchell, William George, mariner
——
Vacant land Frost, Louie, stonemason
Islington street – East side Queen street Fagg, Thorne, grocer
Munni street to Iredale street Lawson, James, upholsterer Nelson street
Mecham, Augustus Jones, James, gardener Breeze, Henry, carpenter
Askew, Thomas, builder Fitzroy street Green, Thomas, carpenter and joiner
Wells, Mrs. Mary A., Lambert cottage Donnithorne Miss Camperdown lodge Iver, William
Byatt, William Thomas, painter Vacant land Glaves. Louis, ironmoulder
Clinch, Robert Yates, Eliza, Pittville cottage Vacant house, Eden cottage
Smith, Joseph Hibbett, Jane, Pittville cottage Taylor, George
Vacant land Vacant land Sanne, Christian, cabinetmaker
Angel street Kelly, Robert, baker Russell, James, cab proprietor
——
Bucknell street Robinson, Joseph A., Avon house
Islington street – West side Vacant land Jackson, Chas. James, organbuilder
Webb, William Richard Brown, Stephen Campbell,, M. L. A. Broughton, Alexander, Tahlee house
Cooper, Edward, draper Vacant land Collier, Anne, Cowra house
Handel, Henry James, bootmaker Grace, James, grocer Aurousseau, Hippolyte, confectioner
McComas, Richard, Denmark cottage Norris, William, bootmaker Sidey, Robert Kay
Goodsell, Alfred, barrowmaker McCoy, Robert, Tobacconist Vacant land
Jones, John, carpenter England, Maria Hind, George, builder
Thorborn, Hugh, baker Brooke, Joseph, cabinetmaker Lennon, Catherine
Eaton, George, Eaton cottage Standen, John, gardener Davis, Andrew John, dyer
Iredale street Whateley, Charles, coachbuilder and timber merchant Fenton, George, carpenter
O Hardy, Edward, grocer
McCloud, John, carpenter

_______________________________________________________________________________
IMPERIAL MARINE INSURANCE COMPANY, Limited, LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND.

Page 218


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

218 Kin NEWTOWN Kin

_______________________________________________________________________________

Ware, John, grocer and wheelwright Risbey, Mrs. Sarah, grocer Hampton, John, butcher
Brun, Theresa, dressmaker Poulson and Browne, confectioners Vacant land
Woods, Archibald, master mariner Meader, John, fishmonger Mulholland, J., produce merchant
Spalding, George, taxidermist Harris, Robert John, watchmaker Halcrow, Mary Anne, grocer
Clegg, George, insurance agent Scurr, George Henry, ironmonger Bishop, Joseph Henry, bootmaker
Walker, Martha Leix, Julia, Bricklayer’s Arms Westhoff, Frederick, tobacconist and hairdresser Angel street
Elizabeth street Wiseman, John Henry, grocer Hayes, Patrick
—— Smith, Alfred, bootmaker Vacant land
Gilroy, William, dairyman Mary street Knight street
Goldsmith, James Porter, Edward, chemist and druggist Elliott, William
Gilchrist, David, grocer and dealer Tye, James, draper and milliner Holloway, Thomas, painter, Claremont
Giraud, Leonard, confectioner Meek, William, Cricketer’s Arms Vacant land
Watson, David, chaircaner Turner, Thomas, bootmaker McKechnie, James, saddler
Jackson, John, confectioner Clayton, Mrs. Martha ——
Pine, William, carpenter Rushton, Mrs. Mary King street, South – West side
Missenden road Gore, John, fruiterer Harrison, Matthew, ironmonger
Swift, William, Daniel Lambert hotel Hervy, Josiah, confectioner Rienitz, D. G., tobacconist
Smith, Henry James, paperhanger Nangle, Thomas Howarth, Joseph, baker
Newell, Joseph, butcher Hervey, John, confectioner Lambourn, Edward, grocer
Lovegrove, Richard, plumber McNaught, Robert, confectioner Drake, Bridget Harriet, toy dealer
Hill, Henry, poulterer Conelly, Wm. Joyce, fancy shop Armstrong, Thomas, carpenter
Pinkstone, Charles, baker Davis, Alfred Edward, butcher Armstrong, Mrs., T., draper & milliner
Larkin, James, Hampton Court hotel Hardy, Thomas, fruiterer Adams, Lucy, agent
St. Stephen street Larkin, James, bootfinisher Liston, Frank, fruiterer
St. Stephen’s (C.E.) School and Young Men’s Institute Larkin, Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmaker 2 vacant houses
Guy, Ellen Andrew, Joseph, fancy china and glass warehouse Staples, Alfred, draper
Hill, Charles, bootmaker Arnold, Alfred Aaron, tobacconist Vacant land
Hibble, William Green, painter Jones, Brothers, drapers Frederick, Edward Layton, draper
Sheridan, Edward, tobacconist Webster, William, Oxford hotel Whitaker, Henry Ernest, chemist
Hall, Thomas, butcher Eliza street Brown, Hilton and Co., seed merchants
Frazer, Daniel L., grocer Bank of Australasia, H. B Bruford, manager Hagley, Elizabeth, draper
Vacant shop Australia street Sergeant, William, bootmaker
Scott, William, Trafalgar hotel Town Hall Rosenwig, Lazarus, draper
O’Connell street Railway bridge Wolsch, Wm., grocer
Dayhew, Mrs. Hannah, grocer —— Macready, Hugh, coml traveller
Neill, Frederick Patrick, bootmaker King street, South – East side Young, George E. hairdresser
Millard, William, tinsmith Railway bridge to boundary of St. Peters Vacant land
Humphries, Thomas, chemist Newtown and Camperdown Volunteer Fire Short street
Vacant house Brigade Station Hunter, Chas., boot warehouse
Dunn, James, fancy depot Donohue, John White, John, builder and ironmonger
Tuft, Thomas, grocer Watson, C. R., M.R.C.S., Eng., L.S.A.L., surgeon, &c., Morvale house Burne, Edwin Edward, painter
Harrison, James, tailor Police station Hennessy, M. H., Sandringham hotel
Harrison, Ann, fruiterer Rankin, William Eggleton, William, brickmaker
Barnett, John Judah, pawnbroker Goodin, John A., Town Hall hotel Macham, Caroline
Furse, Henry, picture-framemaker Sydney Omnibus Co.’s Office and Waiting Room Arnold, Joseph, boot shop
Egan street Sydney Omnibus Co.’s stables Vacant house
Banks, George Compton, baker Public School, Samuel Bent, teacher Pattison, Catherine
Newton, Edward A., general store Vacant land Pattison, Joseph James, grocer
Lane, Charles James, painter Congregational Church, Rev. Warlow Davies Quinn, Patrick, grocer
Davis, George Augustus, horsedealer Brown and Co., Hilton, seed stores Holt street
Rowswell, James, dealer Ferguson, John, bootfinisher Green, George, baker and confectioner
Thorncroft, George, fruiterer Ventura, Lotus G., cabinetmaker Davies, Rev. Warlow, M.A. (Cong.)
Miller, William Adam, grocer Hills. Thomas Osborne, Rev. John (Wes.)
William, Sylvanus Howell, draper Austin. Henry, van proprietor and furniture dealer Camden terrace
Hordern street Sutherland, George, platelayer White, David
Hynard, William, Shakespeare hotel Norfolk street Lotze, Edward
Whateley, Charles, timber yard Orimbah terrace Mazitelli, Francisco, mariner
Bergin, Mrs. Mary, grocer Day, Annie Rapp, John, tanner
Tabby. William, fruiterer Upton, Morris Villenouth, Mary
Cummins, John Henry, tobacconist Allan, Frances Buck, Robert, outfitter
Kember, Henry, greengrocer Ellis, John, architect Buck, Robert, draper and outfitter
Rapson, George, bootmaker Vacant land Boyd, Thomas Isaac, accountant
Church street Sergeant, John Maddocks, Aubrey Sidney
Bachell, F. W., wood and coal yard Chivers, Alfred Camden College (Cong.) Rev. James Jefferis, LL.D., acting warden
Bachell, Thomas Wm., stationer and bookseller Taylor, J. S., bookseller and stationer Cameron street
Girrett, Joseph Evans, draper Vacant land McDonald, Alex., Sir William Wallace hotel
Boston, Edwin, jeweller and photographer Jolly, William, J. P., Essington Mulholland, Joseph, wood and coal depot
Alexander, William, baker Peare, Elizabeth, grocer Vacant land
Davis, Joseph, butcher Mullane, Michael, bootmaker Phillpots, Henry James, draper
Edwards and Farr, H. and G., hay and corn dealers Vacant land Alice street
Kingsbury, George, draper St. John’s street Aiton, John, Camdenville hotel
Barrett, Mrs. Hannah Douglas, William, grocer
Williams, Wm. Henry, saddler Yard, Francis John, butcher
Yard, John, Hatchbeauchamp

______________________________________________________________________________
W. H. MACKENZIE & CO., Exchange Corner, Sydney, Agents for

Page 219


FOR LIFE ASSURANCE ON THE MUTUAL PRINCIPLE.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Kin DIRECTORY Mar 219

_______________________________________________________________________________

Bullen, William, civil engineer May terrace- Spilsted, Stephen
Lawrence, William, comml. traveller, Rose villa Fletwood, Margaret Missenden road
Dickson, Mrs. Agnes, Holmwood Chowne, Elizabeth Mitchell, William, carpenter
Wells street Lackerstein, Wm. G., com. agent Elizabeth street
O’Reilly, Peter J., teacher, Hellesdon cottage Martin, John Field, William, baker
Turner, James, Hellesdon cottage Vacant land Little, John, painter
Jamieson, Mary, fruiterer Regent street ——
Fleming, Samuel, butcher Meekley, Jane Longdown street-West side
Balmer, Geo. Walter, Botanyview hotel Lindley, Helen Vacant land
Maria street Wellington street Susan street
Wainwright, George, storekeeper Oxford street Vacant land
Vacant land Liberty street-East side only Missenden road
Berner, George, Bernersville Stanmore road to Trafalgar terrace Abel, Robert, bricklayer
Lord street Lane Elizabeth street
Goodsell, Fredk. John, brickmaker Cavendish street Kelly, James
Boots, James, brickmaker Roberts, Elizabeth, Fern villa ——
Goodsell, Albert, brickmaker Mowle, Aubrey Lord street-North side
Howard, Jesse, brickmaker Braham, Edward Aleyn King street to Edgeware road
McKechnie, Andrew, carpenter Vacant land Baker, Edward, brickmaker
McKechnie, Andrew, grocer —— Montgomery, Mrs., laundress
Short, Robt. Arthur, wheelwright and blacksmith Linthorp street-East side Williard, Mrs. Caroline, seamstress
Vacant land Off Erskineville road Clayton, George, brickmaker
Goodsell, John, Sherwood house Gatley, S. C. A., Kilbourne Walker, Montague
Goodsell, Henry, brickmaker Whitehead, Thomas, van proprietor Burling, Charles, brickmaker
Vacant land McCulloch, Mrs. E. T., Linthorp house Curtis, William
May street Airey, U. P., major, Linthorp house Kent, George
Boundary of St. Peter’s —— Boots. John, dealer
—— Linthorp street-West side Tye, Horace, brickmaker
Laura street-North side only Tye, James, draper Keys, William, Largo cottage
Commodore street to Edgeware road Langley, John, Bridgenorth lodge Vacant land
Medway, Matthew, builder Goddard, Edward Fell, Mrs. Louisa
Pawley, John, leather manufacturer Harrison, Matthew, ironmonger Ronan, Thomas
Barber, Alfred, painter Vacant land John street
Featherstone, Gerald, carpenter —— McDonald, Mrs. Sarah A., seamstress
Hawkins street London street-East side Griggs, Mrs. Anne
Jarman, Andrew William, bootfinisher Liberty street to Enmore road Ward, Mrs. Mary, laundress
Butler, George Charles street Myles, Henry, bricklayer
Erickson, J., carpenter, Eden cottage Harvey, James Smith, Henry
Algar, Frederick, carpenter Brown, Lindsay, Madeline cottage ——
Vacant land Belmore street Lord street-South side
Edgeware road Marlborough, Frank Hoad, Mrs. Eliza, laundress
—— Buist, R. T., pianofortetuner ——
Lennox street-North side Nell, William James, Belmont Margaret street-East side
Church street to Oxford street Lane Reiby street to College street
Church of England Cemetery Enmore road Chivers, Charles
Australia street —— Holmes, Thomas, stonemason
Denison street London street-West side Anderson, Robert, stonemason
Lincoln, Thomas, blacksmith Glassen, John Richard Webber, George
Foster, John, baker Lee, William, Unsworth lodge ——
Regent street Dolman, William, Noumea villa Margaret street-West side
Cutter, Robert, Kingston cottage Foulis, William, merchant Craig, Robt., sailmaker, Craig cottage
Wellington street Momsen, A. M., Brompton villa 6 vacant houses
Oxford street Sewell, James, Montrose villa ——
—— Evans, Alfred E., Essexville Maria street-North side
Lennox street-South side Liddell, A., surveyor, Lyke villa King street to Edgeware road
Burgess, William, printer Bibb, John Barnes, George
Vacant land Roberts, Walter, Madely villa Palmer, M., naturalist, Dahlia cottage
Bedford, George, carpenter Barker, Henry, architect, Hawthorne villa Martin, Mary
Mash, Charles, butcher Thomson, T. F, Eureka villa Haffner, Leonard, builder
Parker, Christopher, gas meter maker Massingham, W. G., grocer Gibb, William, carpenter
Mary street Vacant land Gilder, Archibald, Surry cottages
Gannon, — Enmore road Hill, Joshua, brickmaker
Hudson, Joseph, plasterer —— Hoggard, Rebecca, dressmaker
Burgess, Edmund, baker Longdown street-East side Gentle, Josiah, brickmaker
Eliza street Off O’Connell street Vacant land
Australia street O’Brien, John, stonemason John street
Mayo, Alfred, grocer Lane Elstub, Thomas, blacksmith
Hannan, R., Inspector of nuisances Vacant land 2 vacant houses
Cooper, William Lane Campbell, James
Chapman, Jonas, bootmaker Lusham, John, stonemason ——
Stammers, Joseph Chandler, Mrs. Esther Maria street – South side
Pogson, Henry, bootmaker Murphy, George Bendick, farrier Holly, Maria, dairy
Turtle, Charles Henry, dealer Burling, John, brick merchant
Farley, James Harris, Henry

_______________________________________________________________________________
PHOENIX FIRE OFFICE OF LONDON ESTABLISHED-1782.

Page 220


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

_______________________________________________________________________________

220 Mar NEWTOWN Oxf

_______________________________________________________________________________

Kelso, James, grocer Copp, John, carpenter Booth, James, assistant stationmaster
Curtis, Albert Cottis, Catherine, laundress Williams, Thomas
Moon, Thomas, builder Walsh, Edward, van proprietor Grinsell, Albert, storeman
Vacant land Rapp, Jacob, tanner Arnold, John, bootmaker
Edgeware road Wigner, Albert Launders, Joseph
—— Church of England Infant School – Miss Wilhelmina Roberts, teacher Vacant land
Mary street-East side Boundary of Camperdown Angel street
King street to Lennox street —— ——
Dowling, William Munni street-North side O’Connell street-North side
Halliday, William Angel street to Union street King street to Raper’s paddock
Gannon, Agnes, Mary villa Robinson, Frank, Kiama cottage Carter, William, dealer
—— Betchel, William Farrell, Robert, ‘busdriver
Mary street-West side Grono, Ed ward, carpenter Victoria street
Hurst, Thomas Smith, Octavius, Kempsey cottage Vacant house
Passmore, Samuel Slocombe, Mrs. Ann Banks, William, baker
Cleary, Thomas, carpenter Vacant land and house Grimshaw, Thomas
Rogers, Robert Collins, Charles, Glenmuir cottage Lee, James
Newman, James, carpenter Union street Humphries, Rose
Lennox street —— Gawthorpe, F., bricklayer
—— Munni street-South side Longdown street
May street- North side only Clarkson, William, bootmaker Smith, George
King street to Edgeware road Bateman, Thomas, carpenter Reynolds, Eliza
Vacant land Islington street Campbell street
Willard, Alfred Kemp, Arthur, Alpha cottage Catts, James, senior, carpenter
Goodsell. Charles, brickmaker Vacant land Catts, James, jun., carpenter
Knox, William Primitive Methodist Church- Penman, Rev. John Union street Mooney, Mary, dressmaker
Rawlings, James, poundkeeper —— Brown, George, baker
Brett, Mrs. Lydia, boardinghouse Nelson street-North side Hall, George, tailor
Hawkins, Jesse, brickmaker King street to Bligh street Hansford, William, grocer
Bone, James, brickmaker Dingwall, William, stonemason Hughes, T. J., plasterer
Simpson, William James, engineer —— McKnight, Thomas, carpenter
Goodsell, F. J., brickmaker, King st Nelson street-South side ——
Edgeware road Cronan, Charles O’Connell street-South side
—— Hyson, Richard Kenny, Catherine
Mechanic street- West side only McGrath, Thomas, bootmaker Vacant house
Church street to Egan street Burton, George Ford, Helena
Vacant land Shinnick, Eliza Francis, Henry
Newell, Wm., house and land agent Lesina, Alexander Gore, Maria, laundress
Vacant house Child, John, bootfinisher Phillips, John
Hordern street Beech, Andrew, stonemason Hogg, Sarah
Quinn, Patrick, van proprietor Young, George, currier Goodman, Sarah
Short, John Thomas, blacksmith Campbell street Victoria street
—— Vacant land Miller, Edward, grocer
Missenden road-East side Bligh street Wrenn, George
King street to Bligh street and boundary of Camperdown —— Croft, William
Vacant land Newman street-North side Taylor, James
Longdown street Union street to Angel street Woodley, George, bootmaker
Brown, Ann, grocer Fulham, James, tailor Allman, George, bootmaker
Campbell street Schemilt, John, carpenter Miller, David, cabinetmaker
Vacant land Skehan, John, lettercarrier Prospect street
Hudson, Henry, butcher Pizzey, John Ferguson, carpenter Wilson, Constantia, grocer
M’Kay, Timothy, builder Down, Benjamin, clerk Fitzgibbon, Thomas
Richard street Angel street Spittell, Matthew, bootmaker
—— —— Chalder street
Crane, William, Newman street-South side Vacant house
Aylesbury street Davis, Richard Smith, John, carpenter
Sellar, Frederick, carpenter Gowrie street ——
Kelly, Michael, Cypress cottage Arnold, Alfred Aaron, tobacconist Oxford street-East side
Vacant land French, William Bishopgate street to Lennox street
Bligh street Angel street Brown, George, bootmaker
—— —— Brown, George, draper
Missenden road- West side Norfolk street Lane
Swift, William, Daniel Lambert hotel King street to Angel street Dean, Edward
Longdown street Vacant land Turtle, Charles, dealer
Stonehill, George, harnessmaker Croft, Matthew, engineer Cook, Henry, bootmaker
Shirley, William, stationer —— Dyer, Ebenezer
Campbell street Norfolk street-South side Robartes, James, commission agent
Newell, Thomas Parker, Caleb Hocking, Benjamin M., carpenter
Blackford, David, tailor McDonald, Ronald, purser Lane
Adams, Joseph, dealer Eggleton, William, bricklayer Vacant land
Bunbury, Mrs.Susan, dressmaker Vacant land Albemarle street
Tonkin, Charles Thomas, builder Nunn, Joseph, draper Hutchinson, T. S., Amelia cottage
New building Brough, A., solicitor, Goulburn villa
Lord, Henry, Goulburn villa
Lennox street

_______________________________________________________________________________
W. H. MACKENZIE & Co., Exchange Corner, Sydney, Agents for

Page 221


88,000 POLICIES IN FORCE ASSURING £15,000,000.

______________________________________________________________________________

Oxf DIRECTORY St. M 221

_______________________________________________________________________________

Oxford street – West side Davis, John, engraver Harris, John, Glassworks hotel
Doughty, W. W., Westbourne cottage Parker, Carlisle Harrington Jones, Isaac, agent
Bridges, Frederick, Bromley villa Dolan, Philip, plasterer Heedy, Walter, carpenter
Thomas, Thomas, Darnlee Wilson, William, plasterer Smith, John, painter
Albemarle street —— Elstub, R., van proprietor, Lilyville
Cathcart, Augustus, homoeopathist, Clyde cottage Regent street-East side Lane
Day, Thomas, Avon house Bedford street to Bishopgate street Fathers, George, chemist
Lane Roffey, Thomas, painter Boundary of Camperdown
Davies, Evan, coachbuilder Lindley, William John, compositor ——
Lennox street Hoffman, Frederick, Frederick cottage Reiby street-East side
—— Webb, James Margaret street to Enmore road
Pearl street-East side only Conolly, Michael Vacant land and house
Wells street to Alice street Daly, James Chapman, George, mariner
Guy, F., Essex house Lane Higgs, Henry
Hack, Charles, stationer Vacant land Rigg, George, Elmville
Reynolds, George E., contractor Lennox street Bruce lane
Vacant land Free, Mrs. Agnes, boardinghouse Enmore road
Alice street Child, Thomas Bedwell, bookbinder ——
—— Abigail, James, Milenda house Reiby street-West side
Phillip street-West side only Lane McInerney, James, bootfinisher
Enmore road to Charles street Preston, Nathan John, butcher Rogers, William, baker
Sparnon terrace- Albemarle street Morse, James, wheelwright
1 Doyle, B., M.R.C.S.E., surgeon McCullock, Mrs. T., Carlisle Castle hotel Sharp, Joseph, stonemason
2 Barlee, C. H., shorthand writer Lane Peet, R., carpenter and joiner
3 Kimber, Charles, warehouseman Hincks, Mark Enmore road
4 Murphy, Daniel, surveyor Kelly, Patrick, stonemason ——
5 Rosenthall, P.G, photographer Powell, James Richard street-East side
6 McDonald, John, surveyor Whately, Stephen, bootmaker Missenden road to Bligh street
—— Mullins, Charles Augustus, painter Steel, John, Inverness terrace
Prospect street-East side Rogers, William, baker Hubbard, Meadow, plumber, Inverness terrace
Church street to O’Connell street Willings, Henry, painter Wilson, John
Reeve, Henry, Arno lodge Turner, Maurice, stonemason Vacant land
—— Gillan, Stewart Elizabeth street
Prospect street-West side Jackson, William Davis, Robert, house painter
Hordern street Kemp, Walter, bootmaker ——
Langford, Sarah, dressmaker Pierce, Charles T., collector Richard street-West side
Willie, Annie Pithers, James Lewis, Samuel, coachbuilder
Lane Melville, Ninian, jun., cabinetmaker Brookville cottage Guy, James, wheelwright
Turner, Rev. J. Geo., Wes. missionary, Landsview Thomas, Henry, bootmaker Vacant land
Egan street Lee, Isaac, broker Bligh street
Marriott, Samuel, painter Lane ——
Gray, Richard, collarmaker Vacant land Robey street-East side
Ware, Ellen Bishopgate street Off Wilson street
O’Connell street —— Selwood, Amelia
—— Regent street-West side Twist, John, confectioner
Queen street-North side Lane Vacant land
Wilson street to King street Elliott, John, bootmaker Lorkin, Sidney Robert, Nellieville
Sellar, Thomas, carpenter Conolly, Timothy Walker, Christopher, coach painter
—— Taylor, George, painter ——
Queen street-South side Purcell, John Robey street-West side
Jordan, William John Silvester, George Bradley, William, coachsmith, Albert cottage
Bowie, Robert Wm., collarmaker Lane Layt. Frederick, builder
Mulrooney, Matthew, Matilda cottage Burton, John, Kingston hotel Kerswell, William Henry, engineer
Moyes, John, Fordell villa Sly, J. W., stonemason ——
Deuchar, John, Seafield house Spencer, W., painter and glazier St John street-North side
Lawson, James, upholsterer Quinton, Thomas, plasterer King street to Angel street
Brown, John Watson, master mariner, Alfred house Lane Whitehall, George, builder, Maria Villa
Weaver, Richard, Alfred house Vacant land Malone, Martin, Emerald cottage
Rumboldt, Christopher Albemarle street Brewster, Charles
Baker, Henry, contractor Clinton, M., baker, Kingston house Shepherd, Henry
Vacant land Barlow, George, carpenter Angel street
King street Delponte, A., carpenter and joiner ——
—— Delponte, J., carpenter and joiner St. John street-South side
Raper’s paddock Pryole, Epolite Dirks, John Frederick, Altona
Off O’Connell street Lane ——
Schwers, Louis, Hanover cottage May, Richard St. Mary street-West side only
Whitehead, Thomas Limehouse terrace- Baltic street to Bishopgate street
Whitehead, Mary, dressmaker 1 Epthorp, Hugh Trade street
Tanner, George Edwin 2 O’Connor, Eliza Vacant house and land
Langeschwerdt, August 3 Lane, John Lincoln, Thomas, fencer
Grinham, David, sawyer 4 Russell, William Burke, Stephen Richd., Dascombe villa
Hovenden, William, carpenter 5 Vacant Briggs, Thomas, dairy
Lincoln, George, fencer
Crompton, Maria, laundress
Hamblett, James, glassblower
Francis, Bridget

_______________________________________________________________________________
UNIVERSAL MARINE-INSURANCE COMPANY, Limited, 85 CORNHILL, LONDON.

Page 222


AUSTRALIAN MUTUAL PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Vide Advt. Pages 18 & 19).

______________________________________________________________________________

222 St. M NEWTOWN Wel

_______________________________________________________________________________

Scanlan, Edmund, plasterer Station street-West side Thompson, Joseph D., painter
Boundary of Camperdown Brown, Mrs. Margaret, dressmaker, Fern cottage Button, James, stonemason
—— College street Robinson. Ross, bootmaker
Sarah street-South side only Bent, Samuel, teacher Askew, William, builder
Edgeware road to Simmons street Bruce, Alexander Garwell, William
Gatley, – Gibbes, William Bray, Thomas Wm., carpenter
Galvin, Thomas, carpenter Deacon, Mrs. M., school, Reiby house Maney, Andrew
Hickstall, Frederick Augustus Enmore road Button, Thomas, stonemason
Mattheson, Thomas, tanner Lane Iredale street
Hincks, William, painter Bartholomew, Frederick, fruiterer ——
Vacant land Trafalgar terrace Victoria street-East side
—— Railway station Church street to O’Connell street
Simmons street-East side —— Vacant land
Sarah street to Enmore road Susan street-East side Hordern and Egan streets
Trethowan, Nicholas, plasterer Longdown street to boundary of Camperdown Osgood, James, carpenter
Trethowan, Henry, plasterer Campbell street Whiting, Rowley, butcher
Fulham street Bland, Thomas, butcher O’Connell street
Camp, William, engineer Devlin, Patrick ——
Pelley, George, plasterer Grant, Thomas, coach painter Victoria street-West side
Jones, James Richard, agent Noed, Frederick, stonemason Hordern street
Vacant land and house Hamilton, Sarah Taylor, Wm., carpenter
Rea, A., professor of music, Butleigh Vacant land Egan street
Enmore road Boundary of Camperdown O’Connell street
—— —— ——
Simmons street-West side Susan street-West side Wellington street-East side
Derbyshire, George, engineer Blanchard, Charles, tailor Bishopgate street to Bedford street
Weeden, Ephron Francis, tanner Longdown street Fallick, Mrs. Rebecca
Whitmore, Thomas, beamsman Wright, William, carpenter Hughes, Thomas, brickmaker
Bramwell, John Hobbs, John, blacksmith Willis, Frederick, bricklayer
Sarah street Bullen, Wm., corporation overseer Matchett, Abraham, lettercarrier
Chaffer, William, carpenter Newman, C. A., Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages Lane
Lumb, George, bricklayer Beach, William Thompson, Wm., Burlington villa
Gray, George, Hope cottage Quirk, Catherine Munro, Mrs. Margaret, teacher of music
Scott, John Govett, Nathaniel Coveney, Richard, Kent cottage
Mitchell, Joseph Butler, Mary Anne, Emerald cottage Chandler, Christopher, harnessmaker
Enmore road Howe, Robert B., bricklayer Grimshaw, Mrs. Harriet
—— McHaffie, Eliza, dressmaker Turtle, William, dealer
Stanmore road-North side only Squires, Robert, Norfolk cottage Wills, James, carpenter
Enmore road to Liberty street Daly, John, Marine cottage Wotton, William, gardener
Twickenham terrace- Delaney, Adam Henry, Ocean villa Chepham, Mrs, Mary
Hardman, Richard, baker Vanderville, Robert Whiting, Mrs. Ellen
Steward, Frederick, broker Boundary of Camperdown Huntington, William H. H.
Johnson, Frederick William, baker —— Grounds, William, cab proprietor
Liberty street Trade street-North side Lane
—— Baltic street to Bedford street Bennett, Albert
Station street-East side Vermeesch, John Kingcott, James, grocer
Camden College grounds to Railway station —— Albemarle street
Grace, Patrick Trade street-South side Albemarle terrace-
Rubie, Edward Joseph, manager of St. Joseph’s Building Society Atkins, Enoch, stonemason Parsons, William
Holt, street Atkins, Thomas, stonemason Brindley, Robert, clerk
Ulster terrace- Bedford street Rowley, Elizabeth
6 Hart, Peter Francis, builder —— Blanche, Henry Mortimer, traveller
5 Vine, Benjamin, ‘busdriver and boardinghousekeeper Trafalgar terrace-East side Lane
4 Burford, Crawen Wm., journalist Off Station street Marshall, Alexander
3 Price, Robert Septimus Railway line Brickwood, Winifred
2 Bell, Mrs. Isabel —— Lane
1 Fry, Mrs. Maria Trafalgar terrace-West side Everist, G., stationer, Arundel cottage
Foote, James Falconer, Macvey Napier, railway stationmaster Lennon street
Booth, Charles Read Wm., Henry, gardener Presbyterian Church
Murphy, Daniel Clark, Mrs. Mary Collie, Rev. R., Presbyterian manse
Walker, James Mansfield —— Lane
Merritt, George Union street-West side only Knight’s terrace-
Hewitt, George Alf, commission agent, Hawthorne Erskineville road to Iredale street 1 Fisher, Frederick
Davis, Thomas Lummis, William, gunsmith 2 Casey, Charles Henry
Gogerley, Charles, draper Warrell, Robert 3 Frappell, Richard, surveyor
Enmore road Churchwood, Chas., Norwood house 4 Green, Frederick
Mitchell, Josh., wood, coal and produce merchant Gamer, John, engraver 5 Merrett, William
Read, Alfred, professor, of dancing, Warwick house Clayton, Joseph Edward, brickmaker 6, 7 Gould, Mary Elizabeth, music teacher. Tusculum college
Rogers, Edmund, Somerset hotel Harold street Lavender, George, Lavender cottage
Crescent street Willings, John, carpenter Lane
Railway station Munni street Vacant land
Bedford street

_______________________________________________________________________________
W. H. MACKENZIE & CO., Exchange Corner, Sydney, Agents for

Page 223

INVESTED FUNDS THREE MILLIONS STERLING.

_______________________________________________________________________________

Wel DIRECTORY Woo 223

_______________________________________________________________________________

Wellington street-West side May terrace- Cooper, W., Boisnell villa
Bishopgate street to Bedford street Blane, Thomas Andrew Robey street
Vacant land Rofe, James, currier Molesworth, E. W., Atherstone cottage
Lane West, Benjamin, bootfinisher Osborne, John Douglas
Dadswell, Thomas Ovenden Keenan, Patrick, bootfinisher Jefferis, James, L. L. B. (Cong.) The Retreat
Jarvis, Thomas, builder Allback, Anthony, bootfinisher Copeland, Henry, M.L.A., Yarraville
Cooper, James Walker. Richard John, grocer Blackman. Sarah, Retreat cottage
Barton, Annie Vacant land Vacant land
Simmons, Edmund H., com. agent —— McCulloch, Thomas, Pine villa
Ebenezer cottages- Wells street-South side Little, John, The Grange
5 Teece, William. M.L.A. Vacant land ——
4 M’Cardle, Patrick Martin, Thomas, carter Wilson street-West side
3 Townsend, Adolphus, painter John street Morris, Richard
2 Dalziel, Francis, glassblower Eldershaw, Mrs. Fanny Gommesen, George, cabinetmaker
1 Hannah, Walter, cabinetmaker Goodfellow, Mrs. C., seamstress Bryant, John
Bell, Robert, bootmaker Wainwright, Mrs. Elizabeth Hard wick, Henry, warehouseman
Garretty, Bridget, laundress Newtown public pound Baker, Thomas, timber merchant
Lane Smith, John, brickmaker Dawes, George
Prince, Thomas Masey, agent Walker, M. Samuel Bayview terrace-
Smith, Sydney Vacant land 1 Scott, James
Albemarle street Edgeware road 2 Newman, Charles, collector
Lane —— 3 Vacant house
Vacant land Wilson street-East side 4 Court, James, engineer
Stonier, William King street to Forbes street 5 Paul, William, chemist
Lane Waddop. Richard Bucknell street
Fitzpatrick, Rev. John Paul (B.C.) Pratt, W., housepainter Lands, William, plasterer
Lennon street Dunton, Ann, dressmaker Kettle, John Icke, J.P.
Wellington terrace- Wylie, F., coachbuilder Fitzroy street
1 Hill, Elizabeth Ellen Cooper, W., plumber and gasfitter McPhillamy, Mary, Cliffton cottage
2 Doust, Isaac Wright, Thomas, ironmonger Martheze, Teadman, Rosebank
3 Farleigh, John Fuller, M., Stradford house Kennedy, Hugh, Willow lodge
4 Pitard, Louis Klinger, M., plumber Sheppard, David
5 Mitchell, H. G., mercantile broker Pope, George, Winistowe house Queen street
6 Rogers, John Proudfoot, P., fruiterer, Camden house ——
Bedford street La Monde, Catherine Yaralla street
—— Marie, Honorie Off Bucknell street
Wells street-North side Berry, T., surveyor, Kernod Baldick, William
King street to Edgeware road Hunter, James, Yaralla house
Dudley, Walter, carpenter Ross, James, carpenter and joiner

_______________________________________________________________________________
End of Newtown – NORTH WILLOUGHBY follows.