WESTERN SUBURBS,

COMPRISING

CAMPERDOWN
MARRICKVILLE
CHIPPENDALE
NEWTOWN
DARLINGTON
O’CONNELL TOWN
ENMORE
PETERSHAM
KINGSTON
STANMORE.



Page 159

Aba                 WESTERN SUBURBS Bea



ABATTOIRS, Glebe Island
Acott, George, gardener, Garryowen estate
Adams, W. C., monumental mason, Camp.-rd.
Aldis, W. H., Leichhardt Lodge, Newtown
Allen, James, Brown-street, Camperdown
Allen, John, drayman, Vine-st, Darlington
Allerton, A., ironmonger, Wemyss-st., Stan-
more
Alpass, Jas. Webber, Stanmore-road
Amner, Wm., Emily-street, Stanmore
Anderson, Jas., Terminus Inn, Enmore-road
Anderson, James, Cooper-street, Enmore
Anderson, Jas., clerk, Missenden-road, Camp.
Anderson, John, Abattoir, Glebe Island
Anderson, Rt, mason, Denison-street, Camp.
Andrews, G., bootmaker, Campbell-st., Enm.
Andrew, Joseph, china shop, Newtown-road
Andrews, J.B., monumental mason, Camp. -rd.
Annen, J., dray proprietor, Burton-st., Camp.
Armitage, G. Jas., clerk, Strathdon Cottage,
Petersham
Armstrong. D., clerk, Raglan-st., Darlington
Arnold, Ed., grocer, O’Connell-street, Camp.
Arnold, J., cabinet-maker, Shepherd-st., Darl.
Arundell, Geo., joiner, Campbell-st., Enmore
Austen, Henry, greengrocer, Newtown-road
Austin, Mrs. C., Parramatta-road, Camp.

Bacon, Chas., grocer, Addison-rd., Norwood

Bailey, Wm., builder, Enmore-road
Baker, John, O’Connell street, Camperdown
Baker, Mrs. J. P., dressmaker, Newtown-road
Baker, T., draper, Missenden-road, Camp.
Baldick, Wm., sexton, Newtown
Baldock, Stephen, timber merchant, Albe-
marle-street, Kingston
Baldwin Mrs., Beulah Cot, Austenham estate
Ball, John, mason, Botany-road, Chippendale
Balmer, G. W., Hero of Waterloo, Cook’s R.-rd.
Barden, S., butcher, Cook’s River-road
Barker, G. W., Albermarle-street, Kingston
Bailey, C., engineer, Botany-road, Chip.
Bailey, T., moulder. Botany-road, Chip.
Ball, James, bookbinder, Botany-road, Chip.
Barnard, S., dealer, Stephen-street, Camp.
Barnes, W., Westbourne-street, Petersham
Barnett, Simon John, Campbell-street
Barnfield, Elijah, dairy, Garryowen
Barr, R., gas fitter, Alma-street, Darlington
Barratt, J., bootmaker, Addison-rd., Norwood
Barrell, R., general store, Parramatta-road
Barton, Hy., Cottage of Content, Newtown
Bartley, S., hay. & corn store, Par.-rd., Camp.
Bastapool, A., pattern maker, Denison-st.
Bateman, G., Camperdown-road, Newtown
Baylis, E., clerk, St. Mary-street, Kingston
Bead, R., draper, Albemarle-street, Kingston
Beames, W., Balmain-road, Petersham

 


Page 160

Bea                 WESTERN SUBURBS               Coo



Beattie, I., grocer, Botany-road, Chippendale
Beaumont, J., painter, Newtown-road
Beaver, T., upholsterer, Rose-st., Darlington
Beckett, J., joiner, Horbury-terrace, Kingston
Bedford, A., painter, Elizabeth-st., Camp.
Bedford, David, grocer, Newtown-road
Bedford, G., carpenter, Charles-st., Newtown
Bechag, Wm., grocer, Newtown road
Beer, John, gardener, Marrickville
Beiler, Wm., grocer, Newtown
Belcher, E., dealer, Parramatta-rd., Camp.
Bell, H., butcher, Abattoirs, Glebe Island
Bell, J., grocer, Parramatta-road, Camp.
Bennett, C., clerk, Missenden-rd., Camp.
Bennett, J., coach builder, Par.-rd., Camp.
Bennett, John, Petersham
Bennett, J., carpenter, Botany-rd., Chip.
Bennett, Michael, ironmonger, Newtown-rd.
Berry, Walter, clerk, Broughton Estate
Biggs, John, bootmaker, -Newtown
Birch, E. T., grocer, Newtown-road, Darl.
Bird, J., draper, Wellington-street, Kingston
Bird, J. A., clerk, Rose-street, Darlington
Black, Andrew, saddler, Parramatta-road
Black, H. L., clerk, Preston Cottage, Peters.
Blackstone, J., Masonic Hall Hotel, Newt.
Blackthorn, David, Balmain-road, Petersham
Blakeney, E., mariner, Parramatta-rd., Camp.
Blakeney, P. & J., butchers, Par.-rd., Camp.
Boniface, E., dressmaker, Newtown-road
Boon, F., carpenter, Rose-street, Darlington
Booth, J., warehouseman, Grose-st., Camp.
Boston, Thomas, watchmaker, Newtown
Bourne, F. J., carpenter, Regent-st., Kingst.
Bowers, J., dealer, Egan-street, Newtown
Bowers, T., bootmaker, Missenden-rd., Camp.
Boyce, Mrs. F., seminary, Oxford-st., Kings.
Braddock, J., carpenter, Cowper-st., Stanm.
Bradly, James O., Enmore-road
Breary, James, mason, Campbell-st., Newt.
Breillat, Thomas C., Enmore-road
Brenan, John O’Neil, Garryowen
Brenan, Ryan John, Garryowen
Brenchley, G., Shearers’ Arms, Bot-rd., Chip.
Bricksey, T., bricklayer, Brown-st., Camp.
Brickwood, Miss W., Elgin-street, Newtown
Briggs, H. S., district registrar, St. Mary’s-
street, Kingston
Briggs, S., John Bull Inn, Newtown-road
Briley, L., dealer, Newtown-road., Darlington
Brittain, John, carpenter, Newtown road
Broadley, J., wheelwright, Newtown
Brooks, John W., Australia-street, Newtown
Brown, Miss E., draper, Newtown-road
Brown, Philip, carpenter, Darlington
Brown, S. C., M.L.A., Missenden-rd., Camp.
Bruce, Harry, clerk, Rose-st., Darlington
Bruffell, John, bricklayer, Camperdown
Bubb, Robert, Denison street, Kingston
Bucknell, D., boiler maker, Camperdown-rd.
Bucknell, Mrs., M., Wilson-st., Newtown
Bull, Henry, Albemarle-street, Kingston
Burge, S., saddler, O’Connell-street, Camp.
Burgess, B., baker, Charles-street, Newtown
Burton, Edmund, printer, Enmore-road
Burton, F., carpenter, Grose-st, Camperdown
Bushar, T., butcher, Denison-street, Kingst.
Butler, H., wheelwright, Denison-st., Kings.
Butterfield, B., carpenter, Elizabeth-st., Cam.
Bryant, E., Wellington-st, Kingston
Bryant, John, tailor, Wilson-st., Newtown

Caldwell,, Margaret, Denison-st., Kingst.
Callaghan, J., blacksmith, Alma-st, Darl.
Campbell, Duncan, Broughton Park
Campbell, D., Post Office, Cook’s River-rd.
Cansdell, E., grocer, Parramatta-road
Caraher, O. J., chandler, Par.-rd., Camp.
Cardwell, E., Dowling-street, Camperdown
Cardwell, J., horse dealer, Camperdown-rd.
Cardwell, T., Parramatta-road, Camperdown
Carmody, J., bootmaker, Par.-rd., Camp.
Carmody, J., cooper, Camperdown-road
Carr, Mrs. John, Newtown-road, Newtown
Carroll, John, toll bar keeper, Paramatta-road,
Camperdown
Carter, Wm., dealer, Camperdown-road
Cartwright, Charles, dairy, Petersham
Castles, James Fred., Calder House Academy,
Redfern
Chamberlain, Charles, gardener, Dowling-
street, Camperdown
Chambers, Hugh, bootmaker, Shepherd-st.,
Darlington
Chambers, J. R., clerk, Emily-st., Stanmore
Chapman, Henry, mason, Isabella-street,
Camperdown
Chapple, Isaac, Farrier’s Arms, Newtown-rd.
Chase, H., carpenter, Susan-st., Camperdown
Chisholm,Thomas, gardener, South Kingston
Chislett, Stephen, builder, Newtown-road
Chivers, F., carpenter, Emily-st., Stanmore
Christie, W. Herbert, surveyor, Campbell-st.
Christmas, Robert, wood turner, Newtown
Chubb, Mrs. M., Paramatta-rd., Camperdown
Church, John Geo., Cook’s River-road
Clappison, S., contractor, Mary-st., Newtown
Clare, W., engineer, Cleveland-st, Darlington
Clark, Wm., clerk, Paramatta-rd., Petersham
Clarke, James, blacksmith, Paramatta-road,
Petersham
Clarke, J. J., teacher, Missenden-rd., Camper.
Clarke, Joseph, Australia-street, Newtown
Clarke, Wm., carpenter, Newtown-rd.,
Clarkson, W., bootmaker, Prospect-st.,
Clement, David, blacksmith, Parramatta-rd.,
Petersham
Colley, Edwin, Alma-street, Darlington
Collier, Mrs. Ann, Newtown-road
Collins, J., carpenter, Denison-st, Kingston
Collins, J. Jas., Grose farm Inn, Missenden-
road, Camperdown
Collison, James, brickmaker, Silver-street,
Marrickville
Conley, J., Kingston Lodge Hotel, Australia-
street, Newtown
Connell, Martin, Isabella-street, Camperdown
Constable, Ed., Eliza-street, Newtown
Cook, Rupert, brickmaker, Silver-street
Cook, Samuel, Station-street, Newtown

 


Page 161

Coo
DIRECTORY
Fur

Cooper, Wm,, clerk, Petersham
Corben, Moses Walter, mason, Rose-st., Darl.
Corkhill, Rd. B., Missenden-rd., Camperdown
Cornish, J., accountant, Clairmont, Stanmore
Cotton, Wm., painter, Balmain-rd., Petersham
Couzens, Rd., Liberty-street, Stanmore
Coveney, Rd., Wellington-street, Kingston
Cowan & Israel, soap and candle manufac-
turers, Johnstone’s Bay
Cowan, Richard, Oxford-street, Newtown
Cowell, John, bricklayer, Rose-st., Darlington
Cowie, A., grocer, Cleveland-st, Darlington
Cox, Robert, Grose-street, Camperdown
Cox, Kenneth, Juliet-street, Enmore
Crane, Geo. E., builder, Newtown-rd., Darl.
Crane, Wm., C.P.S., Missenden-rd., Newtown
Cranstone, J, shipwright, Denison-st., Kings.
Croft, F., brickmaker, Burton-st., Camper.
Croft, W., carpenter, O’Connell-st., Newtown
Crotty, T., drayman, Burton-st., Camperdown
Crow, John, dealer, Botany-rd., Chippendale
Cruikshank, Alex., blacksmith, Parramatta-
road, Camperdown
Culbert, Jno., grocer, Parramatta-rd., Camper.
Culbert, T., grocer, Parramatta-rd., Camper.
Curtis, W., builder, Hordern-street, Camper.
Cutbush, Wm. Montagu, collector, York
Crescent, Petersham

Dabelle, Geo., clerk, Brown-street, Camper.
Dadswell, T. O., Wellington-st., Kingston
Darby, R. T., master mariner, Hordern-st.,
Camperdown
Davis, Alfred, butcher, Newtown
Davis, Geo., butcher, Newtown-rd., Newtown
Davis, James, batcher, Newtown
Davis, J., farmer, Elswick, Parramatta-road
Davis, Wm., Botany-road, Chippendale
Davis, W., grocer, Harrington-st., Stanmore
Davison, Geo., Governor Bourke Inn, Parra-
matta-road, Camperdown
Dawes, Geo. brickmaker, St. Peter’s
Dawes, Philip, bricklayer, Harrington-street,
Stanmore
Dawkins, J., O’Connell-street, Camperdown
Dawson, H. R., engineer, Rose-st., Darlington
Day, I., collector, Wellington-st., Kingston
Day, Thos., clerk, Wellington-st., Kingston
Deane, Chas., clerk, Rose-street, Darlington
Deane, Edward, Denison-street, Kingston
Debell, Edwd., painter, Rose-st., Darlington
Deboos, Chas., Addison-rd., Stanmore
Degner, Charles Henry, M.D., Newtown rd.
Dempsey, James, Rose-street, Darlington
Denman, G., ‘bus proprietor, Camperdown-rd
Denman, Wm., Stanmore Hotel, Stanmore-rd.
Dennis, T., dealer, Parramatta-road, Petersh.
Digby, Thomas, Denison-street, Kingston
Dodds, William, Silver-street, Marrickville
Donnithorne, Miss, Newtown-road
Douglass, Robert, tailor, Juliet-st., Enmore
Dowall, John, engineer, Glebe Island
Dowling, George, stonemason, Darlington
Doyle, J., brickmaker, Elizabeth-st, Camp.
Drewery, Geo., Parramatta-rd., Camperdown

Drinkwater, Theophilus, Cowper-st., Stanmore
Driver, R., sen., Glebe Island
Drynan, James, Darlington
Dryer, Casper, bootmaker, Darlington
Dubois. H., bootmaker, Smith-st., Camperd.
Duffy, J., chandler, Isabella-st., Camperdown
Dunbar, W., painter, Botany-rd., Chippendale
Dunk, W., coal merchant, Botany-rd., Chip.
Dunlop, Robert, school, Wilson st, Newtown
Dunn, H. J., dealer, Bedford-st., Kingston
Dunnett, Charles, bricklayer, Campbell-st.
Dunnicliff, Alfred, Wemyss-st., Stanmore
Durrell, Thomas, Parramatta-rd., Petersham

Eagar, Jemima, Denison-street, Kingston
Earl, J. A., Rose-street, Darlington
Ebenezer Chapel, Australia-st., Newtown
Edward, J., painter and glazier, Smith-st.,
Camperdown
Edward, Joseph, ironmoulder, University-st.,
Camperdown
Edwards, David, mason, Shepherd-st., Darl.
Egan, Patrick, drayman, Camperdown-road
Eldershaw, T., clerk, Campbell-st., Newtown
Elliott, Joseph, Burton-street, Camperdown
Ellis, W., grocer, Missenden-st., Camperd.
Emery, R., bootmaker, Denison-st., Kingston
England, Charles, carpenter, Alma-st., Darl.
Eugarde, Stephen, ironmoulder, Camperdown
Evans, G., drayman, Dowling-st., Camperd.
Evans, M., cabinet maker, Alma-st., Kingst.
Evans, W., grocer, Botany-rd., Chippendale
Evers, L., grocer, Campbell-st., Enmore
Everingham, W., drover, Lansdowne-street,
Newtown
Ewens, J. D., clerk, Albemarle-st., Kingston

Fairbairn, J., baker, Addison-rd., Marrick.
Fallick, Alfred, clerk, Alma-st., Kingston
Fallick, W., ironmonger, Newtown-road
Farr, Charles, grocer, University-st, Camp.
Farrell, M., commercial traveller, Susan-st.,
Camperdown
Ferguson, James, turner, Botany-road, Chip.
Ferrier, W. W., grocer, Shepherd-st, Darl.
Field, J., Isabella-street, Camperdown
Fitzpatrick, M., Alma-street, Darlington
Fitzpatrick, T., Isabella-street, Camperdown
Flanagan, J., Missenden-road, Camperdown
Fleming, Robert, butcher, Raglan-st., Dar-
lington
Flenady, W., Camperdown Hotel, Parra-
matta-road, Camperdown
Ford, J., Botany-road, Chippendale
Foreman, J., storekeeper, Camperdown-road
Forrest, Rev. John, D.D., St. John’s College,
Camperdown
Foster, Robert, painter, Alma-st., Darlington
Foster, W., saddler, Parramatta-rd., Camper.
Fowler, Enoch, potter, Parramatta-rd., Camp.
Francis, J., horse dealer, Isabella-st., Camp.
Fullagar, George, ginger beer manufacturer,
Camperdown-road, Camperdown
Furlonger, J.H., cabinetmaker, Newtown-rd

 

 


Page 162

Gal                                         WESTERN SUBURBS Jon


GALE, W., saddler, Botany-rd, Chippendale
Gale, Thomas, Parramatta-road, Petersham
Gardener, J., market gardener, Stanmore-rd.
Gardiner, Martin, civil engineer, Ivy-st., Dar.
Garrett, Robert, Wilson-street, Newtown
Gaston, J. H., miller, Rose-st., Darlington
Gates, Samuel, Union Inn, Newtown-road
Geering, H., bricklayer, Emily-st., Stanmore
Gibbens, M., contractor, Australia-st., Newt.
Gilbert, Catherine, Station-street, Kingston
Gilbert, Edward Thomas, Eliza-st., Kings.
Godbee, Thomas, clerk, Campbell-st., Newt.
Godie, George, Rose-street, Darlington
Goodin, George, Missenden-rd., Camperdown
Goodin, Thomas, Horbury-terrace, Kingston
Goodsell, H., brickmaker, Cook’s River-road
Goold, Mrs. M., Missenden-road, Camperd.
Gosnell, Edward J., Alma-street, Darlington
Gough, Richard, Burton-street, Camperdown
Gould, Clement C., Denison-street, Kingston
Graham. James, Abattoir, Glebe Island
Grant, A. B., Wellington-street, Kingston
Grant, James, Botany-road, Chippendale
Grant, Mrs., Enmore Cottage, Stanmore
Gray, John, gardener, Wilson-st, Newtown
Gray, John, Parramatta-road, Petersham
Gray, John, bootmaker, Egan-street, Newt.
Gray, John, chemist, Raglan-st., Darlington
Green, Aaron, Botany-road, Chippendale
Green, James, clerk, Wilson-street, Newtown
Greig, Alex., builder, Shepherd-st., Darlingt.
Griffiths, Elizth., schoolmistress, Enmore-rd.
Gronow, H. L., clerk, Camperdown-road
Guy, Ellen, confectioner, Newtown-road

HADDOCK, J., butcher, Mary-st,, Newtown
Hall, Thomas, Harrow-road, Enmore
Hall, Richard J., Oxford-street, Kingston
Hamblin, John, grocer, Newtown
Hammett, H., store, Parramatta-rd., Peters.
Handley, Jabez, Addison-road, Enmore
Hanks, John G., Newtown-road, Newtown
Hardaker Brothers, builders, Kingston
Hardaker, G., painter, Denison-st., Kingston
Hardman, M., stonemason, John-st., Camp.
Hare, James, bootmaker, Campbell-street
Harkness, C., engineer, Rose-st., Darlington
Harnett, Jas., bricklayer, Rosehill-st., Darl.
Harold, Mrs. M., ladies’ school, Newt.-road
Harrington, A., bootmaker, Newtown-road
Harris, C., clerk, Shepherd-street, Darlington
Harris, James, clerk, Enmore-road
Harris, G., bootmaker, Missenden-rd., Camp.
Harris, John, gardener, Stanmore-road
Harris, J., builder, Missenden-road, Camp.
Harrison, James, greengrocer, Newtown
Hart, M. J., clerk, Stephen-street, Camp.
Hatfield, W., tailor, Alma-street, Darlington
Hawkins, T., painter, O’Connell-st., Camp.
Hawley, Richard, Addison-road, Stanmore
Hawthorne, Samuel, clerk, Darlington
Hayes, J., carpenter, Campbell-st., Newtown
Haylett, James, tinsmith, Camperdown
Hayley, J.J. mas. mar., Campbell-st., Newt.
Hearn, O., Baldfaced Stag, Par.-rd., Petersh.

Hemming, Francis, Leichhardt, Balmain-rd.
Henderson, E., nurseryman, Camilla-grove,
Waterloo
Hernshaw, J., quarryman, Glebe Island
Herring, Mrs., Parramatta-road, Petersham
Hickson, E., butcher, Botany-road, Chip.
Hill, Chas., painter, Alma-street, Darlington
Hill, J., brickmaker, Australia-st., Camp.
Hill, E., clerk, Australia-street, Newtown
Hill, E., Enmore Hotel, Campbell-st., Enm.
Hillyard, William, Harrow-road, Stanmore
Hinder, E., Drayton House, Balmain-rd., Pet.
Hinton, W., grocer, Parramatta-rd., Camp.
Hobbs, W., surgeon, Wellington-st., Kings.
Hobson, W., draper, Wellington-st., Kings.
Hoddy, B., builder, Wellington-st., Kings.
Hoddy, Miss, schoolmistress, Denison-street,
Kingston
Hogan, P. F., surveyor, Raglan-st., Darl.
Hoggard, Mrs. Rebecca, fruiterer, Newtown
Holland, F. W., surveyor, Francis-st., Enmore
Holloway, T., painter, Newtown-rd., Newt.
Holmes, Henry, carpenter, Alma-st., Darling.
Holmes, Henry, coach proprietor, Regent-st.,
Kingston
Holroyd, Arthur T., Erskineville, Newtown
Hordern, Mrs., Albemarle-st., Kingston
Horgan, Anna M., Star Inn, Newtown-road
Horley, Edward, clerk, Enmore-road
Howe, Brooke, bricklayer, Susan-st., Camper.
Howe, F., builder, Missenden-rd., Camper.
Howe, H., bricklayer, Missenden-rd., Camper.
Hudson, Henry, butcher, Newtown-road
Hudson & Brothers, builders, Botany-road,
Chippendale
Hughes, Charles, Parramatta-rd., Petersham
Hughes, H., Petersham Inn, Parramatta-rd.
Hughes, H., hay and corn dealer, Parrama.-rd.
Hughes, John, Stanmore-road
Hughes, W. D., painter and glazier, Newt.-rd.
Hunt, E. T., dealer, Botany-rd., Chippendale
Hunt, Josiah, Enmore-road
Hunter, James, Alma-street, Darlington
Hunter, John, clerk, Shepherd-st., Darlington
Hunter, John, schoolmaster, Petersham
Hunter, P., carpenter, Parramatta-rd., Camper
Hurst, J., coach proprietor, Mary-st., Newt.
Hutchinson, D. B., Camperdown-rd., Newt.

ISBESTER, JAMES, Newtown-road, Darlington
Islip, T., printers’ joiner, Campbell-st., Enmor.
Ives, Frederick, brickmaker, Newtown-road

JACKSON, WM., coppersmith, Rose-st., Darl.
James, Geo., Silver-street, Stanmore
Johnson, F., painter, Wellington-st., Kings.
Johnston, Elliott, butcher, Missenden-road,
Camperdown
Johnston, Leslie, St. Mary’s-street, Newtown
Johnston, Samuel, saddler, Newtown
Johnstone, Robt., Annandale, Parramatta-rd.
Jones, John, carpenter, Alma-street, Darling.
Jones, John, Post-Office, Norwood
Jones, John, plasterer, Hordern-st., Newton
Jones, John Booth, Parramatta-rd., Camper.

 


Page 163

Jon
DIRECTORY
Mun


Jones, J. Russell, Norwood, Petersham
Jones, J., carpenter, Alma-st., Darlington
Jones & Son, cabinet makers, Parramatta-rd.,
Camperdown
Jones, W., Richmond House, Broughton Estate
Josephson, Joshua Frey, M. L. A., Enmore-rd.
Judd, E., gardener, Leichhardt Estate
Juleff, S., bootmaker, Botany-rd., Chippendale

KAY, SOLOMON, mason, Rose-st., Darlington
Kebblewhite, Alfred, gardener, Leichhardt
Keene, Fredk., clerk, Enmore-road
Keep, John, Austenham, Balmain-road
Kelly, Patrick, mason, Regent st., Kingston
Kelly, Robert, baker, Newtown-road
Kemp, Rev. Charles, Newtown-road
Kemp, W, bootmaker, Denison-st., Kingston
Kendall, Henry, clerk, Silver-st., Marrickville
Kennedy, P., ‘bus proprietor, Alma-st., Darl.
Keogh, Patrick, grocer, Rose-st,, Darlington
Kerridge, Wm., Alma-street, Darlington
Kidd & Kelly, bakers, Newtown-road
Kilminster, George, broker, Wemyss-street,
Enmore
Kimmins, John, bootmaker, Newtown
King, Ann, Campbell-street, Newtown
King, Rev. G., St. Peter’s, Cook’s River-rd.
King, George, dealer, Alma-st., Darlington
King, Robert, tailor, Dowling-st, Camper.
King, S., dray proprietor, Burton-st., Camp.
Kingcott, A., farmer, Elswick Estate
Kingsbury, Joseph, Francis-st, Enmore
Kirchner, Wm., Campbell-street, Newtown
Knight, James, brickmaker, Cook’s River-rd.

LAINSON, ALFRED, builder, Kingston South
Lake, John, bootmaker, Newtown
Lally, James, Botany-road, Chippendale
Lamb, John, draper, Enmore-road
Land, Wm., plasterer, Regent-st., Kingston
Lane, Edward, Station-street, Newtown
Langford, Rev. Jabez, Denison-st., Kingston
Langhorne, Geo., house agent, Newtown-road
Langridge, J. S., clerk, Regent-st., Kingston
Larkin, James, bootmaker, Newtown
Larkin, J., grocer, Parramatta-rd., Camper.
Larkin, Mrs., milliner, Newtown
Larkins, Patk., ‘bus proprietor, Darlington
Laws, Robt., contractor, John-st., Leichhardt
Leeder, John, Balmain-road, Petersham
Leeder, Thomas, clerk, Regent-st., Newtown
Legge, Alex., mason, Alma-st., Darlington
Lemon, William, brickmaker, Camperdown
Lennon, Matthew, clerk, Newtown-road
Leslie, J. Johnson, Parramatta-rd., Camper.
Lett, John T., Campbell-street, Newtown
Levey, Henry, Abattoir, Glebe Island
Lewis, David, schoolmaster, Parramatta-rd.,
Petersham
Lishman, Robt., mason, Denison-st, Camper.
Lloyd, Thomas, dairy, Addison-st., Norwood
Lodge, John, farmer, Parramatta-rd., Peter.
Lofts, S., gardener, Addison-rd., Norwood
Logue, J,, carpenter, Rose-st., Darlington
Losee, John A., painter, Newtown-road

Louson, Adam, clerk, Bedford-st., Kingston
Loveridge, A., stonemason, Vine-st., Darling.
Loveridge, Samuel, stonemason, Vine-street.
Darlington
Loveridge, Thos., mason, Vine-st., Darlington
Lovegrove, Rd., plumber, Newtown-road
Lynch, John, clerk, Raglan-st., Darlington

McAULEY, MICH., gardener, Botany-rd., Chip.
McCallum, bootmaker, Alma-street, Darl.
McCarthy, Mich., grocer, Botany-rd., Chip.
McCauley, Chas., Antrim Arms, Cook’s R.-rd.
McCulloch, Thomas, Eveleigh House, Chip.
McDermott, P., painter, Shepherd-st., Darl.
McDiarmid, Arch., accountant, Newtown-rd.
McDonald, Daniel, painter, Botany-rd., Chip.
McGrath, M., butcher, Parramatta-rd., Camp.
McGuinness, Hugh, carpenter, Rose-st., Darl.
Macarthur, Gilbert, potter, Parr.-rd., Camp.
Macdermott, Mrs. K. S., Enmore-rd., Newt.
Macdonald, Mrs. Ann, Enmore-road
Machan, Joseph, dealer, Stephen-st., Camp.
Mackay, Wm. H., Council clerk, Newt-road
Maize, Robert, Shepherd-street, Darlington
Makins, Thos. A., Raglan-street, Darlington
Malcolm, Mrs. Jane, Erskineville, Newtown
Maloney, Jas., schoolmaster, Missenden-road,
Camperdown
Manton, Alex. G., clerk, Enmore-road
Marsh, William, gardener, Stanmore-road
Mason, R., blacksmith, Australia-st, Kingst.
Matchett, Ab., hatmaker, Wellington-street,
Kingston
Medcalfe, Thomas, Balmain-road, Petersham
Melville & Son, cabinet makers, Australia-st.,
Newtown
Meyer, C., butcher, Newtown-rd., Darlington
Merritt, John, Station-street, Kingston
Merrydew, Rt., Fotheringham-st., Stanmore
Metcalfe, Michael, Cook’s River-road
Miles, James, gardener, Camperdown-road
Milgate, S. S., hay and corn dealer, Newtown
Miller, Joseph, plumber, Oxford-st., Newtown
Miller, Wm., tinsmith, Newtown-road
Milverton, Daniel, tailor, Alma-st., Darl.
Mitchell, Arch., Frankford Villa, Marrickville
Molesworth, Mrs. C. A., Enmore-road
Monro, Mrs. M., Alma-street, Darlington
Moore, George, Albemarle-street, Kingston
Moran, John, dealer, Parramatta-road, Camp.
Morgan, H. B., Norwood, Petersham
Morgan, John, saddler, Botany-road., Chip.
Morkill, Arthur, surveyor, Newtown-road
Morton, John, Parramatta-rd., Camperdown
Morris, J. H., timber merchant, Cleveland-st.,
Darlington
Mortimer, J.M., painter, Australia-st, Camp.
Moseley, W., Parramatta-road, Camperdown
Muirson, Kenneth, Denison-st, Kingston
Mulcahy, D., Isabella-street, Camperdown
Mullens, George, Petersham
Mulqueeny, T., ‘bus proprietor, Denison-st.,
Kingston
MUNICIPAL COUNCIL CHAMBERS, Cook, Parra-
matta-road, Camperdown

 


Page 164
Mun
WESTERN SUBURBS Sav


MUNICIPAL COUNCIL CHAMBERS, Newtown,
Newtown-road
Munro, Henry, Wellington-street, Kingston
Murphy, George, painter, Dowling-st, Camp.
Murphy, J., horse dealer, Par.-rd., Petersham
Murphy, John T., Denison-st, Kingston
Murray, James K., baker, Newtown
Murray, Robert, Wellington-street, Kingston

NEVILLE, JOHN, Addison-road, Norwood
Newell, Jos., butcher, University-st, Camp.
Newell, Robert, grocer, Newtown
Newell, Wm., agent and auctioneer, Newtown
Newry, Rd., cabinet-maker, Campbell-street,
Newtown
Newman, Chas. A., District registrar, Egan-
street, Newtown
Newland, Thomas, clerk, Harrington-street,
Stanmore
Newman, John F., watchmaker, Newtown-rd.
Nicholas, E. 0., grocer, Newtown
Norton, Chas. T., Australia-st, Newtown
Norton, James H., Denison-street, Kingston

O’BRIEN, MICHAEL, Juliet-street, Enmore
O’Brien, W., Harp of Erin, Parr.-rd., Camp.
O’Connor, Patk., butcher, Botany-rd., Chip.
O’Connor, Patrick, Smith-st., Camperdown
O’Connor, Timothy, butcher, Botany-road,
Chippendale
O’Connor, W., grocer, O’Connell-st., Camp.
Oliver, H. Watson, Harrington-st, Stanmore
Oliver, Rt, Woolpack Inn, Parr.-rd., Peter.
O’Loughlin, John, Pelican Hotel, Newtown-rd
O’Neal, M., Leichhardt, Balmain-road
O’Neill, Chas., Missenden-road, Camperdown
O’Reagan, M., dairyman, Denison-st, King.
O’Reilly, Walter, Botany-road, Chippendale
Ormiston, Robert, Broughton
Ormandy, John, pattern-maker, Campbell-st.,
Camperdown
Orr, Jas., stonemason, Denison-st, Camp.
Ovenden, Wm., Parramatta-road, Petersham
Owen, Geo. W., Grose-street, Camperdown

PAGE, H., master mariner, Campbell-st, New.
Parcel, Henry, gardener, Smith-st., Camp.
Parker, John Thomas, Campbell-street, Newt.
Parley, Wm., Stanmore-road
Parsons, Fredk., Austenham House, Bal.-rd.
Patterson, John, shoemaker, James-st, En.
Peden, David, Newtown-road
Pedrotte, John, Botany-road, Chippendale
Peers, J. F., chemist, Newtown-rd., Newtown
Peirce, John, plasterer, Raglan-street, Darl.
Peirce, Mrs. S , grocer, Australia-st, Newt.
Pemell, James, Enmore-road
Perry, J. Harris, grocer, Wellington-st., King.
Perry, Joshua, Stanmore-road
Perry, Wm., wheelwright, Regent-st., King.
Phelan, John, Sunnyside Cottage, Garryowen
Phillips, Henry, accountant, Enmore-road
Phillips, Wm., upholsterer, Newtown
Philpott, C., blacksmith, Australia-st., Newt.
Phypers, James, clerk, Vine-st., Darlington

Pickford, John, Newtown-rd., Darlington
Piece, S. H., dealer, Parramatta-rd., Camp.
Pike, Thomas, bricklayer, Dowling-st., Darl.
Pile, George, jun., Stanmore-road
Pile, George, sen., Newtown-road
Piper, James, draper, Stanmore-road
Platt, Thomas, dairyman, Stanmore
Pollard, Wm. H., blacksmith, Darlington
Pond, Geo. Jas., joiner, Alma-street, Darl.
Ponder, Isaac, Harrington-street, Stanmore
Pont Wm., bootmaker, Isabella-st, Camp.
Pope, Charles, clerk, Darlington
Powell, Chas. H., clerk, Addison-rd., Stan.
Pratt, Wm., tailor, Newtown
Price, Wm., Silver-st, Stanmore
Pritchard, Edward, Enmore
Pritchard, Samuel, Enmore
Prowles, Amos, Addison-road, Marrickville
Purdy, Jacob, plasterer, O’Connell-st, Newt

QUICK, EDWARD, mason, Botany-road, Chip.
Quinn, Neil, baker, Rose-street, Darlington

RADDEN, JOHN, butcher, Camperdown-road
Radford, J., shoemaker, Newtown-rd., Newt
Ramsay, David, Kalounan, Broughton
Raper, Edward, J.P., Prospect-street, Camp.
Rawson, O. W., Norwood, Petersham
Readett, Wood, Stanmore-road
Reardon, Mich., grocer, Australia-st., Newt.
Red, Rt., tailor, Camperdown-road, Camp.
Reed, Edward, bootmaker, Camperdown-
road, Camperdown
Reeve, H., clerk, Prospect-st, Camperdown
Reilly, George, carpenter, Shepherd-st., Darl.
Renwick, Ed., clerk, Newtown-rd., Newtown
Reynolds, Eliza, Newtown-road, Newtown
Richardson, Rt. P., South Kingston
Richardson, J., While Horse Hotel, Newtown
Rider, Thos., Stanmore Cottage, Stanmore
Riley, Alban J., draper, St. Peter’s, Cook’s
River-road
Riley, Wm., Shepherd-street, Darlington
Risby, James, grocer, Newtown
Robberds, R. W., Enmore-road
Robinson, Rd., carpenter, Rose-street, Darl.
Roels, P. J., master mariner, Denison-st., Kin.
Rogan, Thos., saddler, Newtown
Rogers, Robert, clerk, Mary-street, Newtown
Rolfe, Wm., butcher, Botany-road, Chip.
Rolleston, Christopher, Wilson-st, Newtown
Ropp, John, shoemaker, Botany-road, Chip.
Roseby, Thomas, Newtown-road, Darlington
Ross, George, Newtown-road, Newtown
Rowland, Wm., Crown and Anchor, Newtown
Ruddell, D., dairyman, Vine-street, Darlingt.
Russell, George N., Clifton Villa Cottage,
Kingston
Russell, W., Maida House, Garryowen

SALTER, Mrs., Parramatta-road, Petersham
Salisbury, Mrs. Eliza B., Oxford-st., Kingston
Sanders, Edward, Australia-street, Newtown
Saxby, G., bootmaker, Australia-st, Newtown
Savigny, W. H., Newt.-rd., St, Paul’s College

 


Page 165

Stu
DIRECTORY
Wes

Schofield, Rev. W., Thomas-st, Camperdown
SCHOOL OF ARTS, Newtown
Schryver, John Henry, surgeon, Newtown
Scope, Henry, carpenter, Juliet-st., Enmore
Scott, F., carpenter, Parramatta-rd., Camp.
Scott, Mrs., ladies’ school, Elswick
Scott, Thomas, Denison-street, Kingston
Sedgwick, William G., surgeon, Newtown
Selby, Mescech, stonemason, Wemyss-street,
Stanmore
Seller, Thomas, Missenden-rd., Camperdown
Seymour, Charles S., Baltic-st., Kingston
Shannon, T., bootmaker, Susan-st., Camp.
Shaw, Thos., cabinet-maker, Parramatta-rd.,
Petersham
Sheldon, Jabez, clerk, Raglan-st., Darlington
Shirbin, Mrs. M., Parramatta-road, Camp.
Short, Mrs. Maria, grocer, Newtown
Silk, William, omnibus-proprietor, Newtown
Simms, Mrs., Marrickville
Simonds, J., gardener, Parramatta-rd., Pet.
Simons, John Watford, Enmore-road
Simpson, Henry, Campbell-street, Newtown
Simpson, John, Addison-road, Stanmore
Sims, Mrs. Mary, Cooper-street, Enmore
Sivier, Thomas, Rose-street, Darlington
Skardon, George D., Campbell-st., Newtown
Slaughter, Wm., baker, Campbell-st., Newt.
Smeal, Joseph, Rose-street, Darlington
Smidmore, Thomas, Silver-hill, Marrickville
Smith, J., timber merchant, Oxford-st, King.
Smith, John, builder, Stanmore-road
Smith, John, Parramatta-road, Petersham
Smith, J. H., mason, Denison-st, Kingston
Smith, Louis Henry, Petersham
Smith, Mrs. L., Erskineville-lane, Newtown
Smith, Mrs. L., Cherry Tree Inn, Parr.-rd.,
Petersham
Smith, R, builder, Albemarle-st., Kingston
Smith, Thomas, Bricklayers’ Arms, Newtown
Smith, Thomas W., printer, Campbell-street,
Newtown
Snelgrove, Sarah, Denison-street, Kingston
Souter, Charles, stonemason, Alma-st, Darl.
Spalding, G., Gardeners’ Arms, Petersham
Spilsted, J., bootmaker, Newtown
Standen, James, Newtown-road
Stephens, William, Cowper-street, Stanmore
Stewart, Fred., warehouseman, Stanmore-rd.
Stewart, T., clerk, Westburn-st, Petersham
Stiles, Thomas, draper, Newtown
ST. JOHN’S CHURCH, Petersham
ST. JOHN’S COLLEGE, Camperdown
St. Julian, Charles, Elswick Cottage, Elswick
Stockley, Thomas, grocer, Newtown-road.
ST. PAUL’S COLLEGE, Newtown-road
ST. PETER’S CHURCH, Newtown-road
ST. STEPHEN’S CHURCH, Brick-street, Camp.
Stone, C., tailor, Newtown-road, Darlington
Stone, Mary, Juliet-street, Enmore
Stonier, W., wholesale draper, Enmore-road
Stott, John J., Missenden-road, Camperdown
Stubbs, G., carpenter, Rose-st, Darlington
Stuckey, J., gardener, Silver-st., Stanmore
Sturla, John, bootmaker, Newtown
Sullivan, Michael, market gardener, Waterloo
Sullivan, Thomas, Petersham
Sutton, P., stonemason, Stephen-st., Camp.
Swan, Henry, Glebe Island-road
Swift, W., Alma Inn, Missenden-rd., Camp.
Symons, B., White Bear Hotel, Glebe Isl.-rd.
Symonds, Samuel, Helsarmel, Balmain-road

TALBOT, G., St. Peter’s, Cook’s-River-road
Talbot, H., mason, Camperdown-rd., Newtown
Talbot. J., stonemason, Camp.-rd., Newtown
Tarrant, George, Enmore-road.
Taylor, Thomas, dairy, Marrickville
Teeson, Charles, Juliet-street, Enmore.
Templeton, W. B., Wilson-st, Newtown
Terry, Fred., artist, Alma-street, Darlington
Thelwell, H., tailor, Albemarle-st., Kingston
Thomas, James, blacksmith, Camperdown
Thomas, William, carpenter, Darlington
Thomson, B., Kegworth House, Parr.-rd.
Thomson, J,, carpenter, Wellington-st. King.
Thomson, Robert, Denison-st., Camperdown
Thompson, George, painter, Grose-st Camp.
Thornthwaite, John C., engraver, Enmore
Thrum, G. A., compositor, Campbell-street,
Enmore
Tickle, J. B., Chester Lodge, Parramatta-rd.,
Camperdown
Tickle, William James, tailor, Enmore-road
Tindell, John, wheelwright, Newtown-road,
Darlington
Tommisson, Chas., Horbury-terrace, Kings.
Traynor, J., blacksmith, Botany-st, Chippen.
Trengrouse, Nicholas, Stanmore-road
Trollope, L. J., clerk, Australia-st., Newtown
Trotter, D., civil engineer, Albemarle-st,
Kingston
Truman, H. J., baker, Parramatta-rd., Peter.
Turner, Alfred, grocer, Newtown
Turner, J., senr., Stanmore-road
Turner, Wm., junr., carpenter, Stanmore-rd.
Turtle, Chas., grocer, Oxford-st., Kingston
Tye, Wm., butcher, Newtown

UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY, Camperdown

VANSTONE, S., carpenter, Wemyss-st, Stan.
Vial, Wm., Liberty-street, Stanmore

WAINWRIGHT, GEO., miller, Cook’s River-rd.
Wair, Mrs. Josephine, Campbell-st., New.
Walker, James, Stanmore-road
Walker & Mayne, coal merchants, Newtown
Ward, Wm., Daniel Lambert Hotel, Newtown-
road, Newtown
Watson, Wm., tinsmith, Newtown
Watts, John, carpenter, Alma-st, Darlington
Way, E. F., clerk, Australia-st., Newtown
Webb, R. W., clerk, Wellington-st., Kingston
Webster, A., miller, Botany-rd., Chippendale
Webster, John, Eliza-st, Newtown
Weedon, Thos., Parramatta-rd., Petersham
Weedon, T. E., Newtown-road
Weeks, A., Kingston Hotel, Regent-st., Newt.
WESLEYAN CHAPEL AND SCHOOL, Newtown

 


Page 166

Wes
WESTERN SUBURBS

Yor


West, A., blacksmith, Missenden-rd., Camper.
West, George, stationer, Newtown
West, James, Petersham House, Petersham
Westley, Cyrus John, Enmore-road
Westman, A., mason, Elizabeth-st., Camper.
Whateley, C., coachbuilder and wheelwright,
Newtown
Wheeler, Caleb, Juliet-street, Enmore
Wheelan, Edward, clerk, Regent-st., Kingston
White, Wm., baker, Parramatta-road, Peter.
Whitehead, John, mason, Alma-st., Darling.
Whitfield, Edwin, Stanmore-road
Wild, Charles, plumber, Camperdown
Williams, Allen, Stanmore-road
Williams, Frederick, clerk, Rose-st, Darling.
Williams, John, carpenter, Alma-st., Darling.
Williams, Mrs., Post-Office, Parramatta-rd.
Petersham
Williams, Peter, grocer, Missenden-rd, Camp.
Williamson, Rt., master mariner, Lansdowne-
street, Newtown
Willis, Wm., carpenter, Alma-st., Darlington
Wilson, Felix, Wilson-street, Newtown
Wilson, G., plasterer, O’connell-st., Camp,
Wilson, John, Missenden-road, Camperdown
Window, Enoch, Stanmore
Woodford, Jas., Hampshire Hotel, Parramatta-
road, Camperdown
Woodham, Reuben, butcher, Smith-st., Camp.
Woods, John Talbott, traveller, Enmore-road
Woods, Jos., College-street, Camperdown
Woodward, Jas., Daniel Webster Hotel, Newt.
Woollan, S., Red Lion Hotel, Parr.-rd., Camp.
Woolley, John, D.C.L., University, Camp.
Woolley, W., accountant, Missenden-road,
Camperdown
Wormleighton, J., carpenter, Rose-st., Darl.
Wright, Charles, carpenter, Newtown-road
Wyke, Elidge, blacksmith, Botany-rd., Chip.

YEO, JOHN, draper, Station-street, Newtown
York, Charles, Abattoir, Glebe Island
York, James, Abattoir, Glebe Island
York, John, clerk, Oxford-street, Kingston


END OF WESTERN SUBURBS.